Saurav Das, Gladis Zinati, Sean Stokes, Dinesh Panday, Rachel Olson, Arash Ghalehgolabbehbahani, Andrew Smith, Michael Graham, Eric A Carr
Intensification of US livestock production, generating an estimated 1.27 billion metric tons of manure per year from nearly 10 billion animals, presents both a nutrient resource and an environmental challenge. This technical review synthesizes current knowledge on manure's agronomic and soil health benefits versus its environmental risks. The study compares different management approaches, land application, stockpiling, lagoons, and critically assesses advanced treatment and valorization technologies, including anaerobic digestion, solid-liquid separation, nutrient recovery (struvite precipitation, ammonia stripping), biochar co-composting, and precision application tools (injection, variable-rate spreading, and real-time nutrient sensors). Adoption drivers such as regulatory frameworks (Clean Water Act, concentrated animal feeding operation permits, and California SB 1383), economic incentives (Environmental Quality Incentives Program [EQIP] cost-share and carbon and nutrient credit markets), and digital innovations are also evaluated alongside persistent barriers of high capital costs, logistical constraints in nutrient transport, knowledge gaps in emission quantification (CH4, N2O, and NH3), pathogen fate, and site-specific trade-offs among air, water, and soil quality. The review also outlines potential future scenarios, from incremental technology mainstreaming to integrated circular biorefineries, and highlights research priorities to optimize manure as a circular resource while safeguarding ecosystem and human health. By contextualizing manure management within a climate-resilient, circular agricultural economy, this review identifies the research gaps and informs researchers, extension agents, and policymakers on strategies to advance sustainable livestock systems in the United States and beyond.
{"title":"Beyond waste: Transforming manure into a resource through integrated systems.","authors":"Saurav Das, Gladis Zinati, Sean Stokes, Dinesh Panday, Rachel Olson, Arash Ghalehgolabbehbahani, Andrew Smith, Michael Graham, Eric A Carr","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70184","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/jeq2.70184","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Intensification of US livestock production, generating an estimated 1.27 billion metric tons of manure per year from nearly 10 billion animals, presents both a nutrient resource and an environmental challenge. This technical review synthesizes current knowledge on manure's agronomic and soil health benefits versus its environmental risks. The study compares different management approaches, land application, stockpiling, lagoons, and critically assesses advanced treatment and valorization technologies, including anaerobic digestion, solid-liquid separation, nutrient recovery (struvite precipitation, ammonia stripping), biochar co-composting, and precision application tools (injection, variable-rate spreading, and real-time nutrient sensors). Adoption drivers such as regulatory frameworks (Clean Water Act, concentrated animal feeding operation permits, and California SB 1383), economic incentives (Environmental Quality Incentives Program [EQIP] cost-share and carbon and nutrient credit markets), and digital innovations are also evaluated alongside persistent barriers of high capital costs, logistical constraints in nutrient transport, knowledge gaps in emission quantification (CH<sub>4</sub>, N<sub>2</sub>O, and NH<sub>3</sub>), pathogen fate, and site-specific trade-offs among air, water, and soil quality. The review also outlines potential future scenarios, from incremental technology mainstreaming to integrated circular biorefineries, and highlights research priorities to optimize manure as a circular resource while safeguarding ecosystem and human health. By contextualizing manure management within a climate-resilient, circular agricultural economy, this review identifies the research gaps and informs researchers, extension agents, and policymakers on strategies to advance sustainable livestock systems in the United States and beyond.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70184"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773060","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
This study examines trends in nitrate contamination in Iowa's community water systems (CWS) from 2000 to 2022, focusing on the characteristics of CWS that are most vulnerable to elevated nitrate levels and those likely to be impacted by a lower maximum contaminant level (MCL). Using Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) compliance data for CWS currently without nitrate removal, we analyzed nitrate levels across CWS types, source water type, well characteristics, and geography. Results show that large CWS serving >100,000 people frequently exceed 5 mg-N/L due to their reliance on surface water that is vulnerable to non-point source pollution. Small systems (<10,000 consumers) often exhibit episodic spikes in nitrate, often during spring and early summer, coinciding with fertilizer use and rainfall-driven leaching. Shallow and pre-1990 wells were disproportionately affected. Geospatial mapping analysis identified nitrate hotspots in agriculturally intensive regions. A future MCL based on an annual average of 5 mg/L-N would only affect ∼25 CWS annually, far fewer than those impacted under a scenario where any instance above 5 mg/L-N would be a violation. These data-driven findings support future policy for nitrate regulation and drinking water protection.
{"title":"Trends in nitrate levels in Iowa's community water systems (2000-2022): Characteristics of systems vulnerable to maximum contaminant level exceedances and future regulatory scenarios.","authors":"S M Samiul Islam, David M Cwiertny, Ibrahim Demir","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70189","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/jeq2.70189","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>This study examines trends in nitrate contamination in Iowa's community water systems (CWS) from 2000 to 2022, focusing on the characteristics of CWS that are most vulnerable to elevated nitrate levels and those likely to be impacted by a lower maximum contaminant level (MCL). Using Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) compliance data for CWS currently without nitrate removal, we analyzed nitrate levels across CWS types, source water type, well characteristics, and geography. Results show that large CWS serving >100,000 people frequently exceed 5 mg-N/L due to their reliance on surface water that is vulnerable to non-point source pollution. Small systems (<10,000 consumers) often exhibit episodic spikes in nitrate, often during spring and early summer, coinciding with fertilizer use and rainfall-driven leaching. Shallow and pre-1990 wells were disproportionately affected. Geospatial mapping analysis identified nitrate hotspots in agriculturally intensive regions. A future MCL based on an annual average of 5 mg/L-N would only affect ∼25 CWS annually, far fewer than those impacted under a scenario where any instance above 5 mg/L-N would be a violation. These data-driven findings support future policy for nitrate regulation and drinking water protection.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70189"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13133758/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147816048","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
R Daren Harmel, Devendra Amatya, Stephen Sebestyen, Ge Sun, Joshua Mott, Merilynn Schantz, Johnny Boggs, Peter Caldwell, John Campbell, Aaron Hird, Elizabeth T Keppeler, Ben Rau, Sherri L Johnson, Doug Smith
The natural background contribution from grasslands and forest lands is important to consider in research and management to address the contribution of agricultural, industrial, and urban lands to water quality degradation. To our knowledge, no study has compiled and analyzed reference water quality from small reference grasslands and forests even though land use export coefficients for background water quality are assigned at that scale in decision support tools and models, total maximum daily load projects, and comparative analysis. Thus, our major objective was to summarize nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), and sediment loads in runoff from grassland and forested reference watersheds. Measured annual nutrient loads were available from 13 grassland and nine forest reference sites in 12 North American Level II ecoregions. The grassland reference sites were relatively arid with annual runoff <353 mm (average runoff coefficient = 0.11), and forest reference sites were humid with runoff ranging from 108 to 1274 mm (average runoff coefficient = 0.34). Grassland reference watersheds tended to have higher annual sediments loads (>300 kg/ha), while forest reference watersheds tended to have higher dissolved N loads. This research provides valuable summary results and initial comparisons related to reference water quality across the United States that can serve as a benchmark to compare how anthropogenic activities affect this vital ecosystem service.
{"title":"Water quality in reference watersheds in the United States: A compilation and analysis of small watershed data.","authors":"R Daren Harmel, Devendra Amatya, Stephen Sebestyen, Ge Sun, Joshua Mott, Merilynn Schantz, Johnny Boggs, Peter Caldwell, John Campbell, Aaron Hird, Elizabeth T Keppeler, Ben Rau, Sherri L Johnson, Doug Smith","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70176","DOIUrl":"10.1002/jeq2.70176","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The natural background contribution from grasslands and forest lands is important to consider in research and management to address the contribution of agricultural, industrial, and urban lands to water quality degradation. To our knowledge, no study has compiled and analyzed reference water quality from small reference grasslands and forests even though land use export coefficients for background water quality are assigned at that scale in decision support tools and models, total maximum daily load projects, and comparative analysis. Thus, our major objective was to summarize nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), and sediment loads in runoff from grassland and forested reference watersheds. Measured annual nutrient loads were available from 13 grassland and nine forest reference sites in 12 North American Level II ecoregions. The grassland reference sites were relatively arid with annual runoff <353 mm (average runoff coefficient = 0.11), and forest reference sites were humid with runoff ranging from 108 to 1274 mm (average runoff coefficient = 0.34). Grassland reference watersheds tended to have higher annual sediments loads (>300 kg/ha), while forest reference watersheds tended to have higher dissolved N loads. This research provides valuable summary results and initial comparisons related to reference water quality across the United States that can serve as a benchmark to compare how anthropogenic activities affect this vital ecosystem service.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70176"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13129244/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773240","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Agricultural soils lose P to waterbodies and C to the atmosphere. Reversing the C trend requires change in management (carbon farming), but what is the effect of carbon farming practices on P transport from soils to waterbodies? This was empirically studied by analyzing the P loss risks from 20 farms participating in a 5-year on-farm carbon farming experiment. We evaluated the effect of C farming practices on soil P balance, P stocks, and potential P loss through surface runoff, subsurface drainage, and erosion. We integrated data from fertilizer application, yield, soil test P, site hydrology, and erosion into P loss estimation tools (P indices and annual phosphorus loss estimator model). Based on the results, carbon farming (cover crops, ley farming, improved grazing, soil amendments, and subsoiling) had only minor impacts on P loss compared with the current soil conservation practices (minimum tillage, vegetated buffers, and crop rotation) already applied by the farms. P fertilization was not adjusted in response to P availability, therefore resulting in weak P balances. Furthermore, only a small fraction of the field area (18%) was responsible for the majority (50%) of the estimated P loss, indicating the importance of P loss hotspots. C farming practices do not seem to improve water quality unless they are tailored to target key processes of P loss such as maintaining a negative P balance on high-P sites, reducing runoff, and focusing on local critical source areas.
{"title":"Targeting phosphorus loss with carbon farming practices? Results from an on-farm study.","authors":"Tuomas J Mattila, Jari Niemi","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70190","DOIUrl":"10.1002/jeq2.70190","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Agricultural soils lose P to waterbodies and C to the atmosphere. Reversing the C trend requires change in management (carbon farming), but what is the effect of carbon farming practices on P transport from soils to waterbodies? This was empirically studied by analyzing the P loss risks from 20 farms participating in a 5-year on-farm carbon farming experiment. We evaluated the effect of C farming practices on soil P balance, P stocks, and potential P loss through surface runoff, subsurface drainage, and erosion. We integrated data from fertilizer application, yield, soil test P, site hydrology, and erosion into P loss estimation tools (P indices and annual phosphorus loss estimator model). Based on the results, carbon farming (cover crops, ley farming, improved grazing, soil amendments, and subsoiling) had only minor impacts on P loss compared with the current soil conservation practices (minimum tillage, vegetated buffers, and crop rotation) already applied by the farms. P fertilization was not adjusted in response to P availability, therefore resulting in weak P balances. Furthermore, only a small fraction of the field area (18%) was responsible for the majority (50%) of the estimated P loss, indicating the importance of P loss hotspots. C farming practices do not seem to improve water quality unless they are tailored to target key processes of P loss such as maintaining a negative P balance on high-P sites, reducing runoff, and focusing on local critical source areas.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70190"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13129245/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773064","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Molly Ratliff, Joshua W Faulkner, Eric D Roy, Marie English, Dan Liptzin, Reza K Afshar, E Carol Adair
Agricultural soils are sources of nitrous oxide (N2O) and, under prolonged saturation, methane (CH4)-two potent greenhouse gases (GHGs). Soil management, field topography, and climate all influence GHG emissions, yet their interactions are not well understood. Over 17 months, we evaluated how three distinct management systems-Conventional, a soil health system (Soil Health), and a flocculated manure solid amendment (Flocculated Solids)-interacted with topographically high and low areas to influence N2O and CH4 emissions in a 21 ha corn (Zea mays L.) silage field in western Vermont, during a period of abnormally high precipitation. At 18 plots (3 treatments × 2 topographic positions × 3 replicates), we measured GHG fluxes year-round alongside soil temperature, moisture, and inorganic nitrogen. Annual N2O emissions were 4.4 times greater in Soil Health-Low plots (74.3 kg N2O-N ha-1 year-1) than in Flocculated Solids plots, which had the lowest emissions (17.0 kg N2O-N ha-1 year-1). Annual CH4 emissions were greatest in low plots across all treatments, with low plots emitting 2.2 times more CH4 than high plots. Boosted regression tree models identified soil moisture, ammonium, CO2 flux, and nitrate as the strongest predictors of daily N2O fluxes. For CH4, inundation duration was the dominant driver, with emissions increasing sharply after >40 days of continuous saturation. Treatment and topography explained <5% of emissions in both models, indicating that their effects are primarily indirect, modifying soil moisture, nitrogen availability, and organic matter inputs that ultimately drive GHG emissions.
农业土壤是一氧化二氮(N2O)和甲烷(CH4)的来源,这是两种强有力的温室气体(ghg)。土壤管理、田间地形和气候都影响温室气体排放,但它们之间的相互作用尚未得到很好的理解。在17个月的时间里,我们评估了三种不同的管理系统——传统管理系统、土壤健康系统(soil health)和絮凝肥料固体改性(絮凝固体)——如何与地形高低区相互作用,影响佛蒙特州西部21公顷玉米青贮田在异常高降水期间的N2O和CH4排放。在18个样地(3个处理× 2个地形位置× 3个重复),我们测量了全年的温室气体通量以及土壤温度、湿度和无机氮。低健康土壤样地N2O年排放量(74.3 kg N2O- n hm -1 -1)是絮凝固体样地N2O年排放量(17.0 kg N2O- n hm -1 -1)的4.4倍。在所有处理中,低地块的年CH4排放量最大,低地块的CH4排放量是高地块的2.2倍。增强回归树模型确定土壤湿度、铵、CO2通量和硝酸盐是日N2O通量的最强预测因子。对于CH4,淹没时间是主要的驱动因素,在连续饱和bbbb40天后,排放量急剧增加。治疗和地形解释
{"title":"Topography, management, and extreme precipitation influence greenhouse gas emissions in a cool, humid corn silage system.","authors":"Molly Ratliff, Joshua W Faulkner, Eric D Roy, Marie English, Dan Liptzin, Reza K Afshar, E Carol Adair","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70187","DOIUrl":"10.1002/jeq2.70187","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Agricultural soils are sources of nitrous oxide (N<sub>2</sub>O) and, under prolonged saturation, methane (CH<sub>4</sub>)-two potent greenhouse gases (GHGs). Soil management, field topography, and climate all influence GHG emissions, yet their interactions are not well understood. Over 17 months, we evaluated how three distinct management systems-Conventional, a soil health system (Soil Health), and a flocculated manure solid amendment (Flocculated Solids)-interacted with topographically high and low areas to influence N<sub>2</sub>O and CH<sub>4</sub> emissions in a 21 ha corn (Zea mays L.) silage field in western Vermont, during a period of abnormally high precipitation. At 18 plots (3 treatments × 2 topographic positions × 3 replicates), we measured GHG fluxes year-round alongside soil temperature, moisture, and inorganic nitrogen. Annual N<sub>2</sub>O emissions were 4.4 times greater in Soil Health-Low plots (74.3 kg N<sub>2</sub>O-N ha<sup>-1</sup> year<sup>-1</sup>) than in Flocculated Solids plots, which had the lowest emissions (17.0 kg N<sub>2</sub>O-N ha<sup>-1</sup> year<sup>-1</sup>). Annual CH<sub>4</sub> emissions were greatest in low plots across all treatments, with low plots emitting 2.2 times more CH<sub>4</sub> than high plots. Boosted regression tree models identified soil moisture, ammonium, CO<sub>2</sub> flux, and nitrate as the strongest predictors of daily N<sub>2</sub>O fluxes. For CH<sub>4</sub>, inundation duration was the dominant driver, with emissions increasing sharply after >40 days of continuous saturation. Treatment and topography explained <5% of emissions in both models, indicating that their effects are primarily indirect, modifying soil moisture, nitrogen availability, and organic matter inputs that ultimately drive GHG emissions.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70187"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13128991/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773067","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Peter O L Martin, Alison M Zachritz, Amaryllis K Adey, Sarah M Klepinger, Whitney M Conard, Gary A Lamberti, Daniele A Miranda
To better understand the dynamics of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in complex freshwater ecosystems, we performed a systematic meta-analysis of PFAS distributions and spatiotemporal variance in biota of the Laurentian Great Lakes watersheds. We reviewed 50 publications that contained 2489 records (primarily of fish and birds) spanning 42 years of biological sampling. Using this dataset, we built generalized additive models for six compounds-perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS) and five perfluoroalkyl carboxylic acids (PFCAs)-routinely detected in biological tissues. Estimated concentrations of PFOS, the dominant compound in biota, increased along a lake gradient from west (Lake Superior) to east (Lake Ontario), and PFCA levels also varied across the lakes. Modeled temporal trends of PFOS in biota were highly significant but non-linear, and may be correlated with industrial production, the timeline of compound phase-out, food web shifts, and lake-specific conditions. In the eastern lakes, biotic PFOS concentrations were highly variable through time, spanning one to two orders of magnitude, and model estimates generally declined following industrial phase-out of the compound. In the western lakes, PFOS levels did not demonstrate substantial changes from lower baseline concentrations. PFOS, but not PFCA, levels biomagnified from primary producers to apex predators across the Great Lakes. Model output indicated that eggs, blood, and liver samples were consistently the most contaminated tissues. Our review also revealed several data constraints in the literature revolving around lake coverage, taxonomic biases, and methodological inconsistencies. Addressing these data gaps will maximize the inferential ability of future synthetic studies of PFAS.
{"title":"Spatial-temporal patterns of perfluoroalkyl substances in the biota of the Laurentian Great Lakes: A meta-analysis.","authors":"Peter O L Martin, Alison M Zachritz, Amaryllis K Adey, Sarah M Klepinger, Whitney M Conard, Gary A Lamberti, Daniele A Miranda","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70183","DOIUrl":"10.1002/jeq2.70183","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>To better understand the dynamics of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in complex freshwater ecosystems, we performed a systematic meta-analysis of PFAS distributions and spatiotemporal variance in biota of the Laurentian Great Lakes watersheds. We reviewed 50 publications that contained 2489 records (primarily of fish and birds) spanning 42 years of biological sampling. Using this dataset, we built generalized additive models for six compounds-perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS) and five perfluoroalkyl carboxylic acids (PFCAs)-routinely detected in biological tissues. Estimated concentrations of PFOS, the dominant compound in biota, increased along a lake gradient from west (Lake Superior) to east (Lake Ontario), and PFCA levels also varied across the lakes. Modeled temporal trends of PFOS in biota were highly significant but non-linear, and may be correlated with industrial production, the timeline of compound phase-out, food web shifts, and lake-specific conditions. In the eastern lakes, biotic PFOS concentrations were highly variable through time, spanning one to two orders of magnitude, and model estimates generally declined following industrial phase-out of the compound. In the western lakes, PFOS levels did not demonstrate substantial changes from lower baseline concentrations. PFOS, but not PFCA, levels biomagnified from primary producers to apex predators across the Great Lakes. Model output indicated that eggs, blood, and liver samples were consistently the most contaminated tissues. Our review also revealed several data constraints in the literature revolving around lake coverage, taxonomic biases, and methodological inconsistencies. Addressing these data gaps will maximize the inferential ability of future synthetic studies of PFAS.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70183"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13129262/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773101","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
During manure storage, methane (CH4) is produced by anaerobic decomposition of organic matter by methanogens. Frequent removal and further processing of manure from the barn can reduce CH4 emissions. However, little is known about how much CH4 is lost during the adaptation of methanogens to the changing environment from the gut to storage. The objective was to determine the breakdown of organic matter and emission of CH4 from dairy cattle and pig slurry in the first 3 days after excretion. CH4 and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from fresh slurry (<1 h old) were measured in climate respiration chambers. Three treatments were studied: (1) dairy cattle slurry with a temperature of 15°C (CS15), (2) dairy cattle slurry with a temperature of 20°C (CS20) and (3) pig slurry with a temperature of 20°C (PS20). CH4 emissions from both dairy cattle and pig slurry were minimal during the first 3 days after excretion. Temperature influenced emission rates, resulting in higher CH4 and CO2 emissions from CS20 than from CS15. Cumulative CH4 and CO2 emissions from PS20 were not significantly different from those of CS20, but emission patterns of pig slurry differed from cattle slurry. Less than 0.3% of the methane potential and only about 0.7% of the IPCC Tier 1 emission factor were emitted as CH4 during the first 3 days after excretion. In conclusion, quick removal of manure from the barn can reduce emissions, although immediate removal is not required from a CH4 emissions perspective.
{"title":"Methane emissions from fresh dairy cattle and pig slurry.","authors":"E G G van Boxmeer, H J Smit, N Verdoes","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70186","DOIUrl":"10.1002/jeq2.70186","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>During manure storage, methane (CH<sub>4</sub>) is produced by anaerobic decomposition of organic matter by methanogens. Frequent removal and further processing of manure from the barn can reduce CH<sub>4</sub> emissions. However, little is known about how much CH<sub>4</sub> is lost during the adaptation of methanogens to the changing environment from the gut to storage. The objective was to determine the breakdown of organic matter and emission of CH<sub>4</sub> from dairy cattle and pig slurry in the first 3 days after excretion. CH<sub>4</sub> and carbon dioxide (CO<sub>2</sub>) emissions from fresh slurry (<1 h old) were measured in climate respiration chambers. Three treatments were studied: (1) dairy cattle slurry with a temperature of 15°C (CS15), (2) dairy cattle slurry with a temperature of 20°C (CS20) and (3) pig slurry with a temperature of 20°C (PS20). CH<sub>4</sub> emissions from both dairy cattle and pig slurry were minimal during the first 3 days after excretion. Temperature influenced emission rates, resulting in higher CH<sub>4</sub> and CO<sub>2</sub> emissions from CS20 than from CS15. Cumulative CH<sub>4</sub> and CO<sub>2</sub> emissions from PS20 were not significantly different from those of CS20, but emission patterns of pig slurry differed from cattle slurry. Less than 0.3% of the methane potential and only about 0.7% of the IPCC Tier 1 emission factor were emitted as CH<sub>4</sub> during the first 3 days after excretion. In conclusion, quick removal of manure from the barn can reduce emissions, although immediate removal is not required from a CH<sub>4</sub> emissions perspective.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70186"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13129256/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773080","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Iron-modified biochar is a promising cost-effective material for cadmium (Cd)-contaminated soil remediation, yet how the additional iron (Fe) affects Cd uptake and translocation in rice remains unclear. This study compared two Fe-modified biochars, including impregnated biochar (I-PBC) and co-pyrolyzed biochar (Fe-PBC), with raw biochar (PBC) and explored their effects on Cd accumulation in rice under low application rates (0.1%-0.2%, w/w). These rates were selected for field applicability and cost-efficiency in regional agricultural practices. Cd-contaminated acidic soil collected from southeastern China was used in the pot experiments. In the first pot experiment, I-PBC at 0.1% significantly reduced Cd concentrations in rice grains by 26.3%, 43.7%, and 13.5%, compared with the control, PBC, and 0.1% Fe-PBC, respectively. The results from a second experiment (0.1% amendments: PBC, I-PBC, FeSO4, water-washed PBC) suggest that I-PBC enhances Cd compartmentalization in aboveground tissues by increasing Cd in the cytosolic fraction while reducing soluble Cd proportions, likely sequestering Cd into less metabolically active compartments (e.g., vesicles). Additionally, I-PBC promoted the conversion of Cd into low-toxicity Cd-oxalate complexes, as evidenced by a significant increase in the HCl-extractable Cd fraction (FHCl, predominantly Cd-oxalate) in stems. These findings demonstrate that impregnation is superior to co-pyrolysis for Fe-modified biochar in inhibiting grain Cd accumulation, with key mechanisms involving enhanced Cd chelation by oxalic acid and subcellular compartmentalization. This study highlights the potential of low-dose I-PBC for practical Cd-contaminated farmland remediation.
{"title":"Fe-impregnated biochar enhances cadmium detoxification and compartmentalization in rice.","authors":"Fengfeng Sui, Haochuan Ge, Jianjun Ma, Zhang Gao, Chenyang Qiang, Ziyun Xu, Xiaopeng Sha, Liqiang Cui, Guixiang Quan, Jinlong Yan","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70173","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/jeq2.70173","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Iron-modified biochar is a promising cost-effective material for cadmium (Cd)-contaminated soil remediation, yet how the additional iron (Fe) affects Cd uptake and translocation in rice remains unclear. This study compared two Fe-modified biochars, including impregnated biochar (I-PBC) and co-pyrolyzed biochar (Fe-PBC), with raw biochar (PBC) and explored their effects on Cd accumulation in rice under low application rates (0.1%-0.2%, w/w). These rates were selected for field applicability and cost-efficiency in regional agricultural practices. Cd-contaminated acidic soil collected from southeastern China was used in the pot experiments. In the first pot experiment, I-PBC at 0.1% significantly reduced Cd concentrations in rice grains by 26.3%, 43.7%, and 13.5%, compared with the control, PBC, and 0.1% Fe-PBC, respectively. The results from a second experiment (0.1% amendments: PBC, I-PBC, FeSO<sub>4</sub>, water-washed PBC) suggest that I-PBC enhances Cd compartmentalization in aboveground tissues by increasing Cd in the cytosolic fraction while reducing soluble Cd proportions, likely sequestering Cd into less metabolically active compartments (e.g., vesicles). Additionally, I-PBC promoted the conversion of Cd into low-toxicity Cd-oxalate complexes, as evidenced by a significant increase in the HCl-extractable Cd fraction (FHCl, predominantly Cd-oxalate) in stems. These findings demonstrate that impregnation is superior to co-pyrolysis for Fe-modified biochar in inhibiting grain Cd accumulation, with key mechanisms involving enhanced Cd chelation by oxalic acid and subcellular compartmentalization. This study highlights the potential of low-dose I-PBC for practical Cd-contaminated farmland remediation.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70173"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147838756","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Carina Marchezan, Antonio João de Lima Neto, Paulo Ademar Avelar Ferreira, Natália Moreira Palermo, Ricardo Fagan Vidal, Gustavo Scopel, Lincon Oliveira Stefanello da Silva, Raíssa Schwalbert, Júlia Gomes Farias, Carlos Alberto Ceretta, Gustavo Brunetto
Phosphorus (P) availability is a critical factor influencing plant growth, particularly in highly weathered tropical and subtropical soils where mineral and organic P sources often exhibit low absorption efficiency. In response to soil low P availability, plants typically undergo physiological and biochemical adaptation, including reduced photosynthetic rates, increased root/shoot ratio, and alterations in the root system. This study aimed to assess changes in the maize root system and their relationship with P absorption and utilization efficiency under field conditions. The experimental design comprised three treatments: pig slurry, mineral fertilizer, and a control with no fertilizer, arranged in a randomized block design with four replications. Key morphological parameters were analyzed at the vegetative (V8) and flowering (R1) phenological stages, alongside physiological and chemical assessments of the aboveground plant parts. Plants grown in soil with a history of pig slurry application had the lowest morphological root parameters, yet demonstrated higher P absorption efficiency, grain yield, and dry matter production. The application of pig slurry and mineral fertilizers increased P and potassium (K) levels in the soil, photosynthetic rates, and dry matter production. These findings underscore the complex interplay between root morphology and nutrient absorption, offering insights into optimizing fertilizer strategies for maize cultivation in low-P availability soils.
{"title":"Impact of 15 years of pig slurry and mineral fertilizer applications on root growth, phosphorus absorption efficiency, and yield in corn plants.","authors":"Carina Marchezan, Antonio João de Lima Neto, Paulo Ademar Avelar Ferreira, Natália Moreira Palermo, Ricardo Fagan Vidal, Gustavo Scopel, Lincon Oliveira Stefanello da Silva, Raíssa Schwalbert, Júlia Gomes Farias, Carlos Alberto Ceretta, Gustavo Brunetto","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70181","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/jeq2.70181","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Phosphorus (P) availability is a critical factor influencing plant growth, particularly in highly weathered tropical and subtropical soils where mineral and organic P sources often exhibit low absorption efficiency. In response to soil low P availability, plants typically undergo physiological and biochemical adaptation, including reduced photosynthetic rates, increased root/shoot ratio, and alterations in the root system. This study aimed to assess changes in the maize root system and their relationship with P absorption and utilization efficiency under field conditions. The experimental design comprised three treatments: pig slurry, mineral fertilizer, and a control with no fertilizer, arranged in a randomized block design with four replications. Key morphological parameters were analyzed at the vegetative (V8) and flowering (R1) phenological stages, alongside physiological and chemical assessments of the aboveground plant parts. Plants grown in soil with a history of pig slurry application had the lowest morphological root parameters, yet demonstrated higher P absorption efficiency, grain yield, and dry matter production. The application of pig slurry and mineral fertilizers increased P and potassium (K) levels in the soil, photosynthetic rates, and dry matter production. These findings underscore the complex interplay between root morphology and nutrient absorption, offering insights into optimizing fertilizer strategies for maize cultivation in low-P availability soils.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 3","pages":"e70181"},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-05-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147773090","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Maarten van Doorn, Wim de Vries, Debby van Rotterdam, Gerard H. Ros
Sustainable phosphorus (P) management includes producing food within environmental boundaries for water quality. In regions where environmental boundaries are crossed, it is beneficial to identify P loss hotspots and implement mitigation measures. In this study, we assessed the risk of P losses to shallow groundwater and surface water from agricultural fields on non-calcareous sandy soils with an exceptionally low P sorption capacity and high hydrological connectivity due to shallow groundwater levels and the presence of open trenches. Specifically, we investigated P quantity–intensity relationships in soils from two agricultural fields and monitored groundwater levels and P concentrations in both groundwater and water fluxes from open trenches. The results showed that non-calcareous soils with low sorption capacities reach high P saturation degrees when fertilized to an agronomic optimum based on a P quantity measure. This leads to high reactive P concentrations in soil solution that can be transported to surface water via interflow, overland flow, and land drainage. In these situations, open trenches are a significant P loss pathway because they directly connect the P-saturated topsoil to surface water, leading to P losses ranging from 1.3 to 7.5 kg P ha−1 year−1. Effective mitigation measures include reducing dissolved P losses by reducing the soil P status of fields to environmental soil P intensity thresholds through negative P balances and reducing particulate P losses by implementing erosion control measures. However, because inlet water substantially contributes to the total water discharge, within-catchment mitigation measures may need to be complemented by upstream mitigation measures.
可持续磷(P)管理包括在环境边界内生产食物以保证水质。在跨越环境边界的区域,识别P损失热点并实施缓解措施是有益的。在这项研究中,我们评估了在非钙质沙质土壤中,农田对浅层地下水和地表水磷流失的风险。由于浅层地下水水位和露天沟渠的存在,非钙质沙质土壤的磷吸收能力非常低,水文连通性很高。具体而言,我们研究了两个农田土壤中磷的数量-强度关系,并监测了地下水水位和地下水中磷的浓度以及开阔沟渠的水通量。结果表明:在磷含量指标的农艺优化施肥条件下,吸收量较低的非钙质土壤磷饱和度较高;这导致土壤溶液中活性磷浓度高,可通过互流、陆地流和陆地排水输送到地表水。在这些情况下,明沟是一个重要的磷流失途径,因为它们直接将磷饱和的表土与地表水连接起来,导致磷流失在1.3 - 7.5 kg P /年之间。有效的缓解措施包括通过负磷平衡将农田土壤磷状态降低到环境土壤磷强度阈值来减少溶解磷的损失,以及通过实施侵蚀控制措施来减少颗粒磷的损失。然而,由于入口水对总排放水量有很大贡献,集水区内的缓解措施可能需要上游缓解措施的补充。
{"title":"Phosphorus leaching and runoff risks from non-calcareous sandy soils with a low sorption capacity and high hydrological connectivity","authors":"Maarten van Doorn, Wim de Vries, Debby van Rotterdam, Gerard H. Ros","doi":"10.1002/jeq2.70180","DOIUrl":"10.1002/jeq2.70180","url":null,"abstract":"<p>Sustainable phosphorus (P) management includes producing food within environmental boundaries for water quality. In regions where environmental boundaries are crossed, it is beneficial to identify P loss hotspots and implement mitigation measures. In this study, we assessed the risk of P losses to shallow groundwater and surface water from agricultural fields on non-calcareous sandy soils with an exceptionally low P sorption capacity and high hydrological connectivity due to shallow groundwater levels and the presence of open trenches. Specifically, we investigated P quantity–intensity relationships in soils from two agricultural fields and monitored groundwater levels and P concentrations in both groundwater and water fluxes from open trenches. The results showed that non-calcareous soils with low sorption capacities reach high P saturation degrees when fertilized to an agronomic optimum based on a P quantity measure. This leads to high reactive P concentrations in soil solution that can be transported to surface water via interflow, overland flow, and land drainage. In these situations, open trenches are a significant P loss pathway because they directly connect the P-saturated topsoil to surface water, leading to P losses ranging from 1.3 to 7.5 kg P ha<sup>−1</sup> year<sup>−1</sup>. Effective mitigation measures include reducing dissolved P losses by reducing the soil P status of fields to environmental soil P intensity thresholds through negative P balances and reducing particulate P losses by implementing erosion control measures. However, because inlet water substantially contributes to the total water discharge, within-catchment mitigation measures may need to be complemented by upstream mitigation measures.</p>","PeriodicalId":15732,"journal":{"name":"Journal of environmental quality","volume":"55 2","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.3,"publicationDate":"2026-04-15","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://acsess.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/jeq2.70180","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147690420","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}