Pub Date : 2025-01-01Epub Date: 2025-02-23DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2025.2470434
Teresa Cistina Ferreira Gutman, Angela de Salles Rezende, Dyego Mondego Moraes, Consuelo Lozoya Lopez, Licínio Esmeraldo da Silva, Rafaela Elvira Rozza-de-Menezes, João Paulo Lima Daher, André Vallejo da Silva, Fabiana Resende Rodrigues, Vânia Gloria Silami Lopes
Breast is a major global health issue and the most common cancer in women. Identifying vascular invasion is challenging due to the need to distinguish true invasion from artifacts. This study explored lymphatic embolism in invasive breast carcinoma using the monoclonal antibody D2-40 as a prognostic indicator. A total of 100 patients with invasive breast carcinoma from 2009 to 2011 were included in the study. Tissue microarray technique (TMA) was used on patient tissue, constructing three paraffin blocks from each participant's histological data. Immunohistochemistry with D2-40 and CD34 antibodies was performed to identify lymphatic and blood emboli, respectively, and results were compared with previous findings. A prior report using hematoxylin-eosin staining found fewer patients with lymphatic emboli (34) compared to our study (56) using D2-40. Lymphatic emboli correlated with axillary metastases, with an odds ratio (OR) of 3.50, a 95% confidence interval (CI) of 1.92-5.08, and a p-value of 0.001, whereas hematoxylin-eosin alone showed OR = 1.42, 95% CI = 0.40-3.47, and p-value = 0.23. TMA with D2-40 staining detected more lymphatic emboli than hematoxylin-eosin staining alone. Higher embolic expression rates are linked to increased tumor aggressiveness, worse prognosis and shorter overall survival.
{"title":"Lymphangioinvasion detection using the monoclonal antibody D2-40 (Podoplanin)as a clinical predictor of axillary lymph node metastasis in breast cancer patients.","authors":"Teresa Cistina Ferreira Gutman, Angela de Salles Rezende, Dyego Mondego Moraes, Consuelo Lozoya Lopez, Licínio Esmeraldo da Silva, Rafaela Elvira Rozza-de-Menezes, João Paulo Lima Daher, André Vallejo da Silva, Fabiana Resende Rodrigues, Vânia Gloria Silami Lopes","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2470434","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2470434","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Breast is a major global health issue and the most common cancer in women. Identifying vascular invasion is challenging due to the need to distinguish true invasion from artifacts. This study explored lymphatic embolism in invasive breast carcinoma using the monoclonal antibody D2-40 as a prognostic indicator. A total of 100 patients with invasive breast carcinoma from 2009 to 2011 were included in the study. Tissue microarray technique (TMA) was used on patient tissue, constructing three paraffin blocks from each participant's histological data. Immunohistochemistry with D2-40 and CD34 antibodies was performed to identify lymphatic and blood emboli, respectively, and results were compared with previous findings. A prior report using hematoxylin-eosin staining found fewer patients with lymphatic emboli (34) compared to our study (56) using D2-40. Lymphatic emboli correlated with axillary metastases, with an odds ratio (OR) of 3.50, a 95% confidence interval (CI) of 1.92-5.08, and a p-value of 0.001, whereas hematoxylin-eosin alone showed OR = 1.42, 95% CI = 0.40-3.47, and p-value = 0.23. TMA with D2-40 staining detected more lymphatic emboli than hematoxylin-eosin staining alone. Higher embolic expression rates are linked to increased tumor aggressiveness, worse prognosis and shorter overall survival.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"274-288"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2025-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"143483401","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-01-01Epub Date: 2025-03-09DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2025.2475291
Yoldez Houcine, Hend Ben Salem, Sirine El Fekih, Amal Maaoui, Maha Driss
Introduction: Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) expression is not well-studied in Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor 2 (HER2) positive breast cancer. We aim to study the prevalence of EGFR immunohistochemical expression in HER2-positive breast carcinomas and to correlate this expression with different anatomo-clinical parameters.
Methods: It was a retrospective study involving cases of HER2-positive breast carcinoma collected at the Immuno-Histo-Cytology Department of Salah Azaïez Institute of Tunis between 2018 and 2020. An immunohistochemical study using the anti-human EGFR monoclonal antibody was performed. Cases with an overall score ≥1+ were considered positive.
Results: Fifty patients were included. EGFR expression in HER2-positive breast carcinomas was more likely to occur in patients under the age of 50 (p = 0.063). It was significantly associated with the absence of lymphovascular invasion (p = 0.047). In multivariate analysis, young age, absence of lympho-vascular invasion, and high Ki67 proliferation index (>60%) were independently associated with positive EGFR expression (p = 0.047, p = 0.040, and p = 0.050, respectively).
Conclusion: Through this first Tunisian study, our data revealed that the immunohistochemical expression of EGFR is associated with young age, absence of lymphovascular invasion, and a high mitotic index (Ki67), which may suggest a potential predictive value for chemotherapy response.
{"title":"Immunohistochemical expression of epidermal growth factor receptor: prognostic value in HER2 positive breast cancer.","authors":"Yoldez Houcine, Hend Ben Salem, Sirine El Fekih, Amal Maaoui, Maha Driss","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2475291","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2475291","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) expression is not well-studied in Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor 2 (HER2) positive breast cancer. We aim to study the prevalence of EGFR immunohistochemical expression in HER2-positive breast carcinomas and to correlate this expression with different anatomo-clinical parameters.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>It was a retrospective study involving cases of HER2-positive breast carcinoma collected at the Immuno-Histo-Cytology Department of Salah Azaïez Institute of Tunis between 2018 and 2020. An immunohistochemical study using the anti-human EGFR monoclonal antibody was performed. Cases with an overall score ≥1+ were considered positive.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Fifty patients were included. EGFR expression in HER2-positive breast carcinomas was more likely to occur in patients under the age of 50 (p = 0.063). It was significantly associated with the absence of lymphovascular invasion (p = 0.047). In multivariate analysis, young age, absence of lympho-vascular invasion, and high Ki67 proliferation index (>60%) were independently associated with positive EGFR expression (p = 0.047, p = 0.040, and p = 0.050, respectively).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Through this first Tunisian study, our data revealed that the immunohistochemical expression of EGFR is associated with young age, absence of lymphovascular invasion, and a high mitotic index (Ki67), which may suggest a potential predictive value for chemotherapy response.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"262-273"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2025-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"143586026","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-01-01Epub Date: 2025-10-27DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2025.2580418
Maha S Al-Keilani, Roba Bdeir, Basima A Almomani, Samah Awad, Hanan Hammouri, Tala Al Shalakhti, Muna M Dahabreh, Mohammad-Jaafar A Ajlony
The identification of biomarkers for pulmonary exacerbations in cystic fibrosis (CF) is inevitable. We aimed to evaluate the serum levels of substance p (SP), neuropeptide Y (NPY), and Pituitary Adenylate Cyclase Activating Polypeptide (PACAP), at time of pulmonary exacerbation and after treatment with antibiotics. Twenty cystic fibrosis patients with mean age of 8.83 years (±4.37) were enrolled. Serum samples were taken at the time of admission and two weeks post-antibiotic therapy. Serum levels of target markers were determined using ELISA. Serum SP, NPY, and PACAP levels were significantly higher at exacerbation (229.22 ± 73.86 pg/ml, 1869.89 ± 787.14 pg/ml, and 32,261.51 ± 22283.78 fg/ml, respectively) than post-antibiotic therapy (206.29 ± 77.83 pg/ml, 1412.95 ± 647.09 pg/ml, and 17,359.39 ± 10105.39 fg/ml, respectively; p < 0.05). Positive correlations were observed between serum levels of SP and PACAP (r = 0.515, p = 0.020) and NPY (r = 0.779, p < 0.001), and between NPY and PACAP (r = 0.513, p = 0.021). A negative correlation was found between NPY and BMI z-score (r = -0.503, p = 0.024). As a conclusion, serum SP, NPY and PACAP levels are potential biomarkers for CF pulmonary exacerbations and response to antibiotic therapy.
确定囊性纤维化(CF)肺恶化的生物标志物是不可避免的。我们的目的是评估p物质(SP)、神经肽Y (NPY)和垂体腺苷酸环化酶激活多肽(PACAP)在肺恶化时和抗生素治疗后的血清水平。入选囊性纤维化患者20例,平均年龄8.83岁(±4.37)。在入院时和抗生素治疗后两周采集血清样本。采用酶联免疫吸附法测定血清目标标志物水平。急性加重时血清SP、NPY、PACAP水平(分别为229.22±73.86 pg/ml、1869.89±787.14 pg/ml、32,261.51±22283.78 fg/ml)显著高于抗生素治疗后(分别为206.29±77.83 pg/ml、1412.95±647.09 pg/ml、17,359.39±10105.39 fg/ml, p r = 0.515, p = 0.020)和NPY (r = 0.779, p r = 0.513, p = 0.021)。NPY与BMI z-score呈负相关(r = -0.503, p = 0.024)。因此,血清SP、NPY和PACAP水平是CF肺恶化和对抗生素治疗反应的潜在生物标志物。
{"title":"Treatment of cystic fibrosis pulmonary exacerbation and serum levels of neuropeptides.","authors":"Maha S Al-Keilani, Roba Bdeir, Basima A Almomani, Samah Awad, Hanan Hammouri, Tala Al Shalakhti, Muna M Dahabreh, Mohammad-Jaafar A Ajlony","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2580418","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2580418","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The identification of biomarkers for pulmonary exacerbations in cystic fibrosis (CF) is inevitable. We aimed to evaluate the serum levels of substance p (SP), neuropeptide Y (NPY), and Pituitary Adenylate Cyclase Activating Polypeptide (PACAP), at time of pulmonary exacerbation and after treatment with antibiotics. Twenty cystic fibrosis patients with mean age of 8.83 years (±4.37) were enrolled. Serum samples were taken at the time of admission and two weeks post-antibiotic therapy. Serum levels of target markers were determined using ELISA. Serum SP, NPY, and PACAP levels were significantly higher at exacerbation (229.22 ± 73.86 pg/ml, 1869.89 ± 787.14 pg/ml, and 32,261.51 ± 22283.78 fg/ml, respectively) than post-antibiotic therapy (206.29 ± 77.83 pg/ml, 1412.95 ± 647.09 pg/ml, and 17,359.39 ± 10105.39 fg/ml, respectively; <i>p</i> < 0.05). Positive correlations were observed between serum levels of SP and PACAP (<i>r</i> = 0.515, <i>p</i> = 0.020) and NPY (<i>r</i> = 0.779, <i>p</i> < 0.001), and between NPY and PACAP (<i>r</i> = 0.513, <i>p</i> = 0.021). A negative correlation was found between NPY and BMI z-score (<i>r</i> = -0.503, <i>p</i> = 0.024). As a conclusion, serum SP, NPY and PACAP levels are potential biomarkers for CF pulmonary exacerbations and response to antibiotic therapy.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"637-653"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2025-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145377605","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-01-01Epub Date: 2025-10-28DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2025.2581746
Sarra Ben Rejeb, Yasmine Chaabane, Dhouha Bacha, Khadija Bellil
The diagnosis of Barrett's esophagus (BE) is challenging in the absence of goblet cells (GC). Immunohistochemistry (IHC) may be useful to highlight intestinal differentiation in samples lacking GC. In this study, we aimed to describe the IHC expression of CDX2 in columnar cells of BE and to assess its diagnostic and prognostic utility. This retrospective study, conducted from 2010-2015,included cases suspicious of BE examined in our pathology department. Only cases positive for GC (Alcian Blue positive) were diagnosed as BE. An automated IHC analysis was performed using CDX2. Nuclear CDX2 expression was evaluated in IM zones(goblet cells) and adjacent tissue (columnar cells). OF 39 cases, the diagnosis of BE was confirmed in 34 cases. The mean age of patients was 53 years with a male-to-female ratio of 2.4.Endoscopically, 20 patients had short-segment BE (59%), 8 had ultra-short-segment BE (23%) and 6 had long-segment BE (18%).Histologically, an associated adenocarcinoma was found in two cases. In non-neoplastic BE, nuclear CDX2 expression was observed in both GC (88.2%) and adjacent columnar cells(26.5%). A statistically significant association was found between CDX2 expression and GC (p < 0.005).Both adenocarcinoma cases were CDX2-positive in BE areas but CDX2-negative in tumor foci. CDX2 has a high sensitivity and specificity for IM and its expression is associated with GC. However, its low expression in adjacent columnar cells limits its benefit in BE specimens lacking GC.
{"title":"CDX2 immunohistochemical marker for Barett's esophagus: useful or useless? CDX2 in Barett's esophagus.","authors":"Sarra Ben Rejeb, Yasmine Chaabane, Dhouha Bacha, Khadija Bellil","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2581746","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2581746","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The diagnosis of Barrett's esophagus (BE) is challenging in the absence of goblet cells (GC). Immunohistochemistry (IHC) may be useful to highlight intestinal differentiation in samples lacking GC. In this study, we aimed to describe the IHC expression of CDX2 in columnar cells of BE and to assess its diagnostic and prognostic utility. This retrospective study, conducted from 2010-2015,included cases suspicious of BE examined in our pathology department. Only cases positive for GC (Alcian Blue positive) were diagnosed as BE. An automated IHC analysis was performed using CDX2. Nuclear CDX2 expression was evaluated in IM zones(goblet cells) and adjacent tissue (columnar cells). OF 39 cases, the diagnosis of BE was confirmed in 34 cases. The mean age of patients was 53 years with a male-to-female ratio of 2.4.Endoscopically, 20 patients had short-segment BE (59%), 8 had ultra-short-segment BE (23%) and 6 had long-segment BE (18%).Histologically, an associated adenocarcinoma was found in two cases. In non-neoplastic BE, nuclear CDX2 expression was observed in both GC (88.2%) and adjacent columnar cells(26.5%). A statistically significant association was found between CDX2 expression and GC (<i>p</i> < 0.005).Both adenocarcinoma cases were CDX2-positive in BE areas but CDX2-negative in tumor foci. CDX2 has a high sensitivity and specificity for IM and its expression is associated with GC. However, its low expression in adjacent columnar cells limits its benefit in BE specimens lacking GC.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"579-587"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2025-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145377646","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-01-01Epub Date: 2025-05-29DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2025.2511339
Mona A Abbas, Raouth E Girgis, Hytham R Badr, Ahmed E Abdel Meguid, Eman A E Badr
Genetics plays a crucial role in the development of autoimmune thyroid diseases (AITDs), including Graves' disease (GD) and Hashimoto's thyroiditis (HT). This study evaluated the relationship between TRAF3IP2 and SIGIRR gene expression, their polymorphisms (rs13210247 and rs7396562, respectively), and AITDs risk. Gene expression and polymorphism genotyping were assessed by real-time PCR in 150 participants (50 GD, 50 HT, and 50 controls). TRAF3IP2 expression was considerably higher in GD and HT in contrast to controls. Regression analysis of TRAF3IP2 rs13210247 demonstrated a significant association with GD and HT risk. The AG genotype proved a considerable relationship with GD risk. At the same time, the AG genotype and the G allele exhibited a notable relationship with HT incidence. SIGIRR expression was notably downregulated in GD and HT versus controls. For rs7396562, the regression analysis demonstrated that the CA, AA, CA+AA genotypes, and A allele significantly correlated with GD risk. They are also notably linked with HT risk. We concluded that altered TRAF3IP2 and SIGIRR gene expression and their genetic variants may contribute to AITDs susceptibility.
{"title":"Implementation of TRAF3IP2 and SIGIRR gene polymorphisms and their expression levels in autoimmune thyroid diseases.","authors":"Mona A Abbas, Raouth E Girgis, Hytham R Badr, Ahmed E Abdel Meguid, Eman A E Badr","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2511339","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2025.2511339","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Genetics plays a crucial role in the development of autoimmune thyroid diseases (AITDs), including Graves' disease (GD) and Hashimoto's thyroiditis (HT). This study evaluated the relationship between <i>TRAF3IP2</i> and <i>SIGIRR</i> gene expression, their polymorphisms (rs13210247 and rs7396562, respectively), and AITDs risk. Gene expression and polymorphism genotyping were assessed by real-time PCR in 150 participants (50 GD, 50 HT, and 50 controls). <i>TRAF3IP2</i> expression was considerably higher in GD and HT in contrast to controls. Regression analysis of <i>TRAF3IP2</i> rs13210247 demonstrated a significant association with GD and HT risk. The AG genotype proved a considerable relationship with GD risk. At the same time, the AG genotype and the G allele exhibited a notable relationship with HT incidence. <i>SIGIRR</i> expression was notably downregulated in GD and HT versus controls. For rs7396562, the regression analysis demonstrated that the CA, AA, CA+AA genotypes, and A allele significantly correlated with GD risk. They are also notably linked with HT risk. We concluded that altered <i>TRAF3IP2</i> and <i>SIGIRR</i> gene expression and their genetic variants may contribute to AITDs susceptibility.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"353-368"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2025-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"144179934","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Conventional oral vaccine delivery in poultry is challenging due to vaccine degradation in the gastrointestinal (GI) environment and the need for cold-chain storage. Microencapsulation offers a solution by protecting vaccines from GI degradation and improving stability. Natural polymers like alginate and cashew gum have mucoadhesive properties, making them promising candidates for oral vaccine delivery. This study developed cashew-alginate microbeads and a powdered dose form for oral vaccine delivery in chickens. The microbeads were created using ionotropic gelation, while the powdered form was obtained via freeze-drying. These formulations were characterized for size, shape, and stability using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), light microscopy, X-ray diffraction (XRD), and Energy Dispersive X-ray (EDX). Peak adhesion time (PAT) was determined using chicken intestinal and esophageal tissues, and antigenicity was assessed with in-vitro hemagglutination (HA) and hemagglutination inhibition (HI) assays. The microbeads exhibited a spherical shape with a porous structure, suggesting enhanced antigen accommodation. Hemagglutination Inhibition tests indicated that the experimental vaccine remained effective without cold-chain storage for three months. These findings suggest that cashew-alginate microbeads are promising for oral vaccine delivery in poultry.
由于疫苗在胃肠道 (GI) 环境中会降解,而且需要冷链储存,因此传统的家禽口服疫苗接种方式具有挑战性。微胶囊技术提供了一种解决方案,可保护疫苗免受胃肠道降解并提高稳定性。海藻酸盐和腰果胶等天然聚合物具有粘附性,因此很有希望用于口服疫苗的输送。本研究开发了腰果海藻酸盐微珠和粉末剂型,用于给鸡口服疫苗。微珠采用离子凝胶法制作,粉末则通过冷冻干燥法获得。使用扫描电子显微镜(SEM)、光学显微镜、X 射线衍射(XRD)和能量色散 X 射线(EDX)对这些制剂的尺寸、形状和稳定性进行了表征。使用鸡肠道和食道组织测定了峰值粘附时间(PAT),并通过体外血凝(HA)和血凝抑制(HI)试验评估了抗原性。微珠呈多孔结构的球形,表明抗原容纳性增强。血凝抑制测试表明,实验疫苗在不经过冷链储存的情况下,三个月内仍然有效。这些研究结果表明,腰果精酸微珠有望用于家禽口服疫苗。
{"title":"Development of cashew-alginate microbeads and powdered dose forms: prospects for oral vaccine delivery in chickens.","authors":"Olawale Olawumi Ola, Benjamin Obukowho Emikpe, Noble Kuntworbe, Michael Ayodele Odeniyi, Theophilus Aghogho Jarikre, Opeyemi Mayowa Onilude, Yaa Asantewaa Osei, Derrick Adu Asare","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2393184","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2393184","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Conventional oral vaccine delivery in poultry is challenging due to vaccine degradation in the gastrointestinal (GI) environment and the need for cold-chain storage. Microencapsulation offers a solution by protecting vaccines from GI degradation and improving stability. Natural polymers like alginate and cashew gum have mucoadhesive properties, making them promising candidates for oral vaccine delivery. This study developed cashew-alginate microbeads and a powdered dose form for oral vaccine delivery in chickens. The microbeads were created using ionotropic gelation, while the powdered form was obtained via freeze-drying. These formulations were characterized for size, shape, and stability using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), light microscopy, X-ray diffraction (XRD), and Energy Dispersive X-ray (EDX). Peak adhesion time (PAT) was determined using chicken intestinal and esophageal tissues, and antigenicity was assessed with in-vitro hemagglutination (HA) and hemagglutination inhibition (HI) assays. The microbeads exhibited a spherical shape with a porous structure, suggesting enhanced antigen accommodation. Hemagglutination Inhibition tests indicated that the experimental vaccine remained effective without cold-chain storage for three months. These findings suggest that cashew-alginate microbeads are promising for oral vaccine delivery in poultry.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"549-565"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2024-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"142017706","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2024-11-01Epub Date: 2024-10-15DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2024.2415898
Heba A S Bazid, Mostafa A Hammam, Mona H Keshk, Mohammed L Mostafa, Eman M Abd El Gayed
Background: Although numerous mechanisms are involved in vitiligo pathogenesis, few studies correlate N-acetyltransferase 2 to this disease.
Aim: To assess the N-acetyltransferase 2 (rs1799929) gene and its serum levels in vitiligo patients.
Subjects and methods: In this case-control study, 65 vitiligo cases were compared to 65 age- and sex-matched healthy controls. Serum NAT2 levels and the NAT2 gene polymorphism (rs1799929) were evaluated using ELISA and real-time PCR, respectively.
Results: Serum N-acetyltransferase 2 levels were significantly lower in cases than in controls, 1.24 ± 0.31 vs. 2.01 ± 0.46 (p = 0.001). CC genotype was more dominant in controls (58.5%) than in cases (20%). TT and CT genotypes were more dominant in cases (30.8% and 49.2%) than in controls (13.8% and 27.7%), respectively (p = 0.001). The C allele was more prominent in controls (72.3%) than in cases (44.6%) while the T allele was more dominant in cases (55.4%) than in controls (27.7%) (p = 0.001). N-acetyltransferase 2 slow acetylator phenotype (TT genotype) was higher in cases (30.8%) than in controls (13.8%) and rapid acetylator phenotypes (CC and CT genotypes) were higher in controls (86.2%) than in cases (69.2%) (p = 0.035).
Conclusion: Slow acetylator genotype (TT) of NAT2 gene (rs1799929) and low serum levels of NAT2 enzyme might play a role in the susceptibility and pathogenesis of vitiligo.
{"title":"N-Acetyltransferase 2 gene polymorphism and its serum levels in vitiligo patients.","authors":"Heba A S Bazid, Mostafa A Hammam, Mona H Keshk, Mohammed L Mostafa, Eman M Abd El Gayed","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2415898","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2415898","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Although numerous mechanisms are involved in vitiligo pathogenesis, few studies correlate N-acetyltransferase 2 to this disease.</p><p><strong>Aim: </strong>To assess the N-acetyltransferase 2 (rs1799929) gene and its serum levels in vitiligo patients.</p><p><strong>Subjects and methods: </strong>In this case-control study, 65 vitiligo cases were compared to 65 age- and sex-matched healthy controls. Serum NAT2 levels and the NAT2 gene polymorphism (rs1799929) were evaluated using ELISA and real-time PCR, respectively.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Serum N-acetyltransferase 2 levels were significantly lower in cases than in controls, 1.24 ± 0.31 vs. 2.01 ± 0.46 (<i>p</i> = 0.001). CC genotype was more dominant in controls (58.5%) than in cases (20%). TT and CT genotypes were more dominant in cases (30.8% and 49.2%) than in controls (13.8% and 27.7%), respectively (<i>p</i> = 0.001). The C allele was more prominent in controls (72.3%) than in cases (44.6%) while the T allele was more dominant in cases (55.4%) than in controls (27.7%) (<i>p</i> = 0.001). N-acetyltransferase 2 slow acetylator phenotype (TT genotype) was higher in cases (30.8%) than in controls (13.8%) and rapid acetylator phenotypes (CC and CT genotypes) were higher in controls (86.2%) than in cases (69.2%) (<i>p</i> = 0.035).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Slow acetylator genotype (TT) of NAT2 gene (rs1799929) and low serum levels of NAT2 enzyme might play a role in the susceptibility and pathogenesis of vitiligo.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"518-528"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2024-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"142467474","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2024-11-01Epub Date: 2024-10-14DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2024.2415882
Mohammed El Behery, AhmedI Elghwab, Ashraf A Tabll, Elsherbiny H Elsayed, Mohamed A Abdelrazek
Althoughchronic hepatitis C (CHC) therapies based on direct-acting antiviral (DAA) agents safely improved treatment effectiveness, some cases do not obtain sustained virological response (SVR) and, thus, evaluating factors that may be related to treatment failure is very important. We aimed to evaluate the association of baseline serum collagen IV with DAA treatment failure in Egyptian patients with CHC. A total of 175 CHC patients (100 responders and 75non-responders tosofosbuvir/daclatasvir) were included. Collagen IV was assessed using sensitive chemiluminescent immunoassay. There was distinctly higher (P < 0.0001) collagen IV in non-responders compared to responder patients as the median (interquartile range) were 19.02 (13.4-25.2) vs.9.7 (7.2-12.3) µg/L, respectively. Collagen IV has a good ability for distinguishing nonresponders from responder patients (AUC = 0.890) with sensitivity of 92%, specificity 72%, PPV 71.1%, NPV 92.3% and accuracy of 80.6%. Collagen IV was correlated (p < 0.05) with decreased albumin (r=-0.266), elevated APRI (r = 0.288), and elevated FIB-4 (r = 0.281) scores. In conclusion,these findings suggested the remarkable role of baseline collagen IV in the prediction of HCV DAAs treatment response. Thus, however further studies are needed, its measurement may improve treatment duration and the disease control.
尽管基于直接作用抗病毒药物(DAA)的慢性丙型肝炎(CHC)疗法安全地提高了治疗效果,但有些病例并未获得持续病毒学应答(SVR),因此,评估可能与治疗失败有关的因素非常重要。我们旨在评估埃及 CHC 患者基线血清胶原蛋白 IV 与 DAA 治疗失败的关系。我们共纳入了 175 名 CHC 患者(100 名对索非布韦/达卡他韦有反应,75 名无反应)。使用灵敏的化学发光免疫测定法评估胶原蛋白 IV。胶原蛋白 IV 的浓度明显较高(P vs.9.7 (7.2-12.3) µg/L)。胶原蛋白 IV 具有很好的区分无应答患者和应答患者的能力(AUC = 0.890),敏感性为 92%,特异性为 72%,PPV 为 71.1%,NPV 为 92.3%,准确性为 80.6%。胶原蛋白 IV 与 APRI 升高(r = 0.288)和 FIB-4 评分升高(r = 0.281)相关(p r=-0.266)。总之,这些研究结果表明,基线胶原蛋白 IV 在预测 HCV DAAs 治疗反应方面具有显著作用。因此,尽管还需要进一步研究,但测量胶原蛋白 IV 可能会延长治疗时间并改善疾病控制。
{"title":"Serum collagen IV as a predictor for response to direct-acting antivirals hepatitis C therapy.","authors":"Mohammed El Behery, AhmedI Elghwab, Ashraf A Tabll, Elsherbiny H Elsayed, Mohamed A Abdelrazek","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2415882","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2415882","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Althoughchronic hepatitis C (CHC) therapies based on direct-acting antiviral (DAA) agents safely improved treatment effectiveness, some cases do not obtain sustained virological response (SVR) and, thus, evaluating factors that may be related to treatment failure is very important. We aimed to evaluate the association of baseline serum collagen IV with DAA treatment failure in Egyptian patients with CHC. A total of 175 CHC patients (100 responders and 75non-responders tosofosbuvir/daclatasvir) were included. Collagen IV was assessed using sensitive chemiluminescent immunoassay. There was distinctly higher (<i>P</i> < 0.0001) collagen IV in non-responders compared to responder patients as the median (interquartile range) were 19.02 (13.4-25.2) <i>vs</i>.9.7 (7.2-12.3) µg/L, respectively. Collagen IV has a good ability for distinguishing nonresponders from responder patients (AUC = 0.890) with sensitivity of 92%, specificity 72%, PPV 71.1%, NPV 92.3% and accuracy of 80.6%. Collagen IV was correlated (<i>p</i> < 0.05) with decreased albumin (<i>r</i>=-0.266), elevated APRI (<i>r</i> = 0.288), and elevated FIB-4 (<i>r</i> = 0.281) scores. In conclusion,these findings suggested the remarkable role of baseline collagen IV in the prediction of HCV DAAs treatment response. Thus, however further studies are needed, its measurement may improve treatment duration and the disease control.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"539-548"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2024-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"142467475","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2024-11-01Epub Date: 2024-11-17DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2024.2429538
Ghada M Salum, Mai Abd El Meguid, Basma E Fotouh, Reham M Dawood
SARS-CoV-2, identified in Wuhan, China, in December 2019, is the third coronavirus responsible for a global epidemic, following SARS-CoV (2002) and MERS-CoV (2012). Given the recent emergence of COVID-19, comprehensive immunological data are still limited. The susceptibility and severity of SARS-CoV-2 infection are influenced by various host factors, including hormonal changes, genetic variations, inflammatory biomarkers, and behavioral attitudes. Identifying genetic factors contributing to infection severity may accelerate therapeutic development, including drug repurposing, natural extracts, and post-vaccine interventions (Initiative and Covid, 2021). This review discusses the human protein machinery involved in (a) SARS-CoV-2 host receptors, (b) the human immune response, and (c) the impact of demographic and genetic differences on individual risk for COVID-19. This review aims to clarify host factors implicated in SARS-CoV-2 susceptibility and progression, highlighting potential therapeutic targets and supportive treatment strategies.
{"title":"Impacts of host factors on susceptibility to SARS-CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 progression.","authors":"Ghada M Salum, Mai Abd El Meguid, Basma E Fotouh, Reham M Dawood","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2429538","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2429538","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>SARS-CoV-2, identified in Wuhan, China, in December 2019, is the third coronavirus responsible for a global epidemic, following SARS-CoV (2002) and MERS-CoV (2012). Given the recent emergence of COVID-19, comprehensive immunological data are still limited. The susceptibility and severity of SARS-CoV-2 infection are influenced by various host factors, including hormonal changes, genetic variations, inflammatory biomarkers, and behavioral attitudes. Identifying genetic factors contributing to infection severity may accelerate therapeutic development, including drug repurposing, natural extracts, and post-vaccine interventions (Initiative and Covid, 2021). This review discusses the human protein machinery involved in (a) SARS-CoV-2 host receptors, (b) the human immune response, and (c) the impact of demographic and genetic differences on individual risk for COVID-19. This review aims to clarify host factors implicated in SARS-CoV-2 susceptibility and progression, highlighting potential therapeutic targets and supportive treatment strategies.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"493-517"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2024-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"142648021","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2024-11-01Epub Date: 2024-09-02DOI: 10.1080/15321819.2024.2397377
Adedayo O Faneye, Aisha Mustafa, Babatunde O Motayo, Adewale V Opayele, Kolawole O Akande
Background: Nigeria remains one of the countries with a high hepatitis B virus (HBV) burden in Africa. Reports have indicated the presence of mixed HBV genotypes in Nigeria; however, there is still paucity of data regarding mixed genotype infections particularly in the Southern part of the country.
Objective: Our aim is to determine the HBV genotype distribution among HBsAg-positive gastroenterology patients at the University College Hospital Ibadan, Nigeria.
Method: Serum samples were screened for HBsAg by ELISA, and positive samples were genotyped by semi-nested multiplex PCR for HBV genotypes A, B, C, D, E and F.
Results: Data generated were analyzed in R-studio. A total of 81/90 (90%) of HBsAg-positive samples were successfully genotyped, and genotype A was most prevalent with 15.7%, while genotypes B and E were the least with 1.2% each. Genotypes A/C infection was the highest among mixed infections with 40% prevalence, while genotypes A/D were the least prevalent mixed infection with 4.8%.
Conclusion: We advocate for a comprehensive genotype analysis in larger cohorts across Nigeria, to give a more comprehensive understanding of the distribution and prevalence of different HBV genotypes population wide.
背景:尼日利亚仍然是非洲乙型肝炎病毒(HBV)负担较重的国家之一。有报告显示,尼日利亚存在混合型 HBV 基因型;然而,有关混合型基因型感染的数据仍然很少,尤其是在尼日利亚南部地区:我们的目的是确定尼日利亚伊巴丹大学学院医院 HBsAg 阳性肠胃病患者的 HBV 基因型分布情况:用 ELISA 对血清样本进行 HBsAg 检测,并用半嵌合多重 PCR 对阳性样本进行 HBV 基因型 A、B、C、D、E 和 F 的基因分型:用 R-studio 对生成的数据进行分析。共有 81/90 份(90%)HBsAg 阳性样本成功进行了基因分型,其中基因型 A 的感染率最高,为 15.7%,而基因型 B 和 E 的感染率最低,分别为 1.2%。在混合感染中,基因型 A/C 感染率最高,达 40%,而基因型 A/D 混合感染率最低,仅为 4.8%:我们主张在尼日利亚更大规模的队列中进行全面的基因型分析,以便更全面地了解不同 HBV 基因型在整个人群中的分布和流行情况。
{"title":"Molecular detection and genotyping of HBV from HBsAg positive patients in a tertiary hospital in Nigeria.","authors":"Adedayo O Faneye, Aisha Mustafa, Babatunde O Motayo, Adewale V Opayele, Kolawole O Akande","doi":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2397377","DOIUrl":"10.1080/15321819.2024.2397377","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Nigeria remains one of the countries with a high hepatitis B virus (HBV) burden in Africa. Reports have indicated the presence of mixed HBV genotypes in Nigeria; however, there is still paucity of data regarding mixed genotype infections particularly in the Southern part of the country.</p><p><strong>Objective: </strong>Our aim is to determine the HBV genotype distribution among HBsAg-positive gastroenterology patients at the University College Hospital Ibadan, Nigeria.</p><p><strong>Method: </strong>Serum samples were screened for HBsAg by ELISA, and positive samples were genotyped by semi-nested multiplex PCR for HBV genotypes A, B, C, D, E and F.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Data generated were analyzed in R-studio. A total of 81/90 (90%) of HBsAg-positive samples were successfully genotyped, and genotype A was most prevalent with 15.7%, while genotypes B and E were the least with 1.2% each. Genotypes A/C infection was the highest among mixed infections with 40% prevalence, while genotypes A/D were the least prevalent mixed infection with 4.8%.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>We advocate for a comprehensive genotype analysis in larger cohorts across Nigeria, to give a more comprehensive understanding of the distribution and prevalence of different HBV genotypes population wide.</p>","PeriodicalId":15990,"journal":{"name":"Journal of immunoassay & immunochemistry","volume":" ","pages":"529-538"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"2024-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"142108090","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}