首页 > 最新文献

Leukemia research最新文献

英文 中文
Genomic profiles of myelodysplastic neoplasm with bone marrow eosinophilia or basophilia: Inflammatory drivers and DNA damage response 骨髓增生异常肿瘤伴骨髓嗜酸性粒细胞增多或嗜碱性粒细胞增多的基因组谱:炎症驱动因素和DNA损伤反应。
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-12-22 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108156
Yujin Jung , Su Sung Kim , Sooyong Park , Dajeong Jeong , Ja-Yoon Gu , Jee-Soo Lee , Seon Young Kim , Yoon Hwan Chang , Moon-Woo Seong , Hongseok Yun , Hyun Kyung Kim

Background

Myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) are occasionally accompanied by bone marrow (BM) eosinophilia or basophilia. This study investigated molecular and cytogenetic characteristics and clinical implications of MDS with BM eosinophilia or basophilia as well as their prevalence.

Methods

A total of 464 MDS patients were evaluated for prevalence of BM eosinophilia or basophilia. A total of 74 MDS patients were included in the next-generation sequencing (NGS) testing, which was conducted on 90 candidate genes frequently found in hematologic malignancies. Fourteen patients exhibited BM eosinophilia (MDS-EOS), six patients displayed BM basophilia (MDS-BASO), fifty-five patients did not demonstrate eosinophilia or basophilia (MDS-/-), and only one satisfied both MDS-EOS and MDS-BASO. Cytogenetic abnormalities and overall survival were also investigated.

Results

MDS with BM eosinophilia or basophilia were observed in 7.33 % or 4.09 % of patients, respectively. MDS-EOS revealed significantly higher frequencies of mutations in ATM, TP53, CEBPA, FLT3 and DNA damage response (DDR) genes (ATM, PPM1D and TP53 combined). In MDS-BASO, significantly higher frequencies of mutations in ASXL1 and U2AF1 were shown. Variant allele frequency of DDR gene mutations significantly correlated with increased BM eosinophil fraction. Significant frequency of complex chromosomal abnormalities, especially involving chromosomes 5 and 7, was found in both MDS-EOS and MDS-BASO. MDS-EOS demonstrated significantly poorer survival rates than MDS-/-.

Conclusion

BM eosinophilia or basophilia was not uncommon. MDS with BM eosinophilia exhibited distinct mutational profiles including DDR genes mutations, which may attribute to adverse clinical outcomes. Identification of these subtypes can aid in prognosis and potentially guide targeted therapeutic approaches.
背景:骨髓增生异常肿瘤(MDS)偶尔伴有骨髓嗜酸性粒细胞增多或嗜碱性粒细胞增多。本研究探讨MDS伴嗜酸性粒细胞或嗜碱性粒细胞增多症的分子和细胞遗传学特征及临床意义。方法:对464例MDS患者进行嗜酸性粒细胞或嗜碱性粒细胞的患病率评估。共有74名MDS患者参与了下一代测序(NGS)测试,该测试对90个常见于血液恶性肿瘤的候选基因进行了检测。14例患者表现为骨髓嗜酸性粒细胞增多(MDS- eos), 6例患者表现为骨髓嗜碱性粒细胞增多(MDS- baso), 55例患者不表现为嗜酸性粒细胞增多或嗜碱性粒细胞增多(MDS-/-),只有1例患者同时满足MDS- eos和MDS- baso。细胞遗传学异常和总生存率也进行了调查。结果:MDS合并BM嗜酸性粒细胞增多(7.33% %)或嗜碱性粒细胞增多(4.09 %)。MDS-EOS显示ATM、TP53、CEBPA、FLT3和DNA损伤反应(DDR)基因(ATM、PPM1D和TP53组合)的突变频率显著较高。在MDS-BASO中,ASXL1和U2AF1的突变频率明显更高。DDR基因突变的变异等位基因频率与BM嗜酸性粒细胞比例增加显著相关。在MDS-EOS和MDS-BASO中均发现复杂染色体异常的显著频率,特别是涉及5号和7号染色体。MDS- eos的生存率明显低于MDS-/-。结论:BM嗜酸性粒细胞增多或嗜碱性粒细胞增多并不少见。MDS伴BM嗜酸性粒细胞增多表现出不同的突变谱,包括DDR基因突变,这可能归因于不良的临床结果。识别这些亚型有助于预后,并可能指导有针对性的治疗方法。
{"title":"Genomic profiles of myelodysplastic neoplasm with bone marrow eosinophilia or basophilia: Inflammatory drivers and DNA damage response","authors":"Yujin Jung ,&nbsp;Su Sung Kim ,&nbsp;Sooyong Park ,&nbsp;Dajeong Jeong ,&nbsp;Ja-Yoon Gu ,&nbsp;Jee-Soo Lee ,&nbsp;Seon Young Kim ,&nbsp;Yoon Hwan Chang ,&nbsp;Moon-Woo Seong ,&nbsp;Hongseok Yun ,&nbsp;Hyun Kyung Kim","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108156","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108156","url":null,"abstract":"<div><h3>Background</h3><div>Myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) are occasionally accompanied by bone marrow (BM) eosinophilia or basophilia. This study investigated molecular and cytogenetic characteristics and clinical implications of MDS with BM eosinophilia or basophilia as well as their prevalence.</div></div><div><h3>Methods</h3><div>A total of 464 MDS patients were evaluated for prevalence of BM eosinophilia or basophilia. A total of 74 MDS patients were included in the next-generation sequencing (NGS) testing, which was conducted on 90 candidate genes frequently found in hematologic malignancies. Fourteen patients exhibited BM eosinophilia (MDS-EOS), six patients displayed BM basophilia (MDS-BASO), fifty-five patients did not demonstrate eosinophilia or basophilia (MDS-/-), and only one satisfied both MDS-EOS and MDS-BASO. Cytogenetic abnormalities and overall survival were also investigated.</div></div><div><h3>Results</h3><div>MDS with BM eosinophilia or basophilia were observed in 7.33 % or 4.09 % of patients, respectively. MDS-EOS revealed significantly higher frequencies of mutations in <em>ATM, TP53, CEBPA, FLT3</em> and DNA damage response (DDR) genes (<em>ATM, PPM1D</em> and <em>TP53</em> combined). In MDS-BASO, significantly higher frequencies of mutations in <em>ASXL1</em> and <em>U2AF1</em> were shown. Variant allele frequency of DDR gene mutations significantly correlated with increased BM eosinophil fraction. Significant frequency of complex chromosomal abnormalities, especially involving chromosomes 5 and 7, was found in both MDS-EOS and MDS-BASO. MDS-EOS demonstrated significantly poorer survival rates than MDS-/-.</div></div><div><h3>Conclusion</h3><div>BM eosinophilia or basophilia was not uncommon. MDS with BM eosinophilia exhibited distinct mutational profiles including DDR genes mutations, which may attribute to adverse clinical outcomes. Identification of these subtypes can aid in prognosis and potentially guide targeted therapeutic approaches.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108156"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145863067","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Frequency and clinical impact of acute kidney injury in haploidentical hematopoietic cell transplantation with post-transplantation cyclophosphamide 单倍体造血细胞移植后环磷酰胺对急性肾损伤的发生率及临床影响
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-11-26 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108143
Toshihide Endo , Hiromichi Takahashi , Takahiro Namiki, Yoshiyuki Hayashi, Shun Ito, Hironao Nukariya, Kazuya Kurihara, Takashi Koike, Yuuichi Takeuchi, Takashi Hamada, Kazuhide Iizuka, Shimon Otake, Masaru Nakagawa, Hideki Nakamura, Katsuhiro Miura
{"title":"Frequency and clinical impact of acute kidney injury in haploidentical hematopoietic cell transplantation with post-transplantation cyclophosphamide","authors":"Toshihide Endo ,&nbsp;Hiromichi Takahashi ,&nbsp;Takahiro Namiki,&nbsp;Yoshiyuki Hayashi,&nbsp;Shun Ito,&nbsp;Hironao Nukariya,&nbsp;Kazuya Kurihara,&nbsp;Takashi Koike,&nbsp;Yuuichi Takeuchi,&nbsp;Takashi Hamada,&nbsp;Kazuhide Iizuka,&nbsp;Shimon Otake,&nbsp;Masaru Nakagawa,&nbsp;Hideki Nakamura,&nbsp;Katsuhiro Miura","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108143","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108143","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108143"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145621992","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Relapse after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in patients with active acute myeloid leukemia 活动性急性髓系白血病患者异基因造血干细胞移植后复发。
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-12-16 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108153
Julian Ronnacker , Marc-Andre Urbahn , Christian Reicherts , Lina Kolloch , Philipp Berning , Andrew F. Berdel , Simon Call , Matthias Floeth , Julia Marx , Eva Eßeling , Jan-Henrik Mikesch , Christoph Schliemann , Hans Theodor Eich , Georg Lenz , Matthias Stelljes
Relapse treatment after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remains challenging. This retrospective single-center study investigates outcomes of AML patients transplanted with active disease who experienced relapse after HCT. We analyzed 67 patients who relapsed after HCT between 2014 and 2024. Patients were classified as having impending molecular relapse (n = 42, defined by persistent or recurrent genetic aberrations and/or a drop in CD34 + donor chimerism < 95 %) or overt hematologic relapse (n = 25). We evaluated overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), and responses to relapse treatments. Thirty-seven (88 %) patients with impending relapse had a decrease in CD34+ donor chimerism; and only 5 (12 %) patients harbored an impending relapse without decrease in CD34+ donor chimerism. Two-year OS with impending relapse was 45 % (95 % confidence interval [CI], 31–64 %), with 13 of 23 patients (57 %) achieving measurable residual disease (MRD) negative remissions after donor lymphocyte infusions (DLI). RFS was significantly shorter in patients with impending relapse who did not receive DLI (hazard ratio [HR] 3.23, 95 % CI, 1.22–8.33, P = .02), whereas OS did not differ (HR 2.00, 95 % CI, 0.66–5.88; P = 0.22). Patients with overt relapse had poor outcomes with a 1-year survival of 24 % (95 % CI, 12–48 %). Our data underscore the importance of close follow-up after transplantation, especially in high-risk AML. Whenever relapse is imminent, timely immune-based therapy may induce durable MRD-negative remissions and was associated with improved RFS compared to hypomethylating agents without DLI in our cohort.
同种异体造血细胞移植(HCT)治疗急性髓系白血病(AML)后的复发治疗仍然具有挑战性。这项回顾性的单中心研究调查了活动性疾病移植后复发的AML患者的预后。我们分析了2014年至2024年间HCT术后复发的67例患者。患者被分类为即将发生的分子复发(n = 42,定义为持续或复发性遗传畸变和/或CD34 +供体嵌合下降< 95 %)或明显的血液学复发(n = 25)。我们评估了总生存期(OS)、无复发生存期(RFS)和对复发治疗的反应。37例(88 %)即将复发的患者CD34+供体嵌合降低;只有5例(12 %)患者复发在即,且CD34+供体嵌合不降低。2年生存率为45% %(95% %可信区间[CI], 31-64 %),23例患者中有13例(57 %)在供体淋巴细胞输注(DLI)后达到可测量的残留疾病(MRD)阴性缓解。未接受DLI治疗的即将复发患者的RFS显著缩短(风险比[HR] 3.23, 95 % CI, 1.22-8.33, P = )。02),而OS无差异(HR 2.00, 95 % CI, 0.66-5.88; P = 0.22)。明显复发的患者预后较差,1年生存率为24% %(95% % CI, 12-48 %)。我们的数据强调了移植后密切随访的重要性,特别是在高危AML中。当复发迫在眉睫时,及时的基于免疫的治疗可以诱导持久的mrd阴性缓解,并且在我们的队列中与无DLI的低甲基化药物相比,与改善的RFS相关。
{"title":"Relapse after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in patients with active acute myeloid leukemia","authors":"Julian Ronnacker ,&nbsp;Marc-Andre Urbahn ,&nbsp;Christian Reicherts ,&nbsp;Lina Kolloch ,&nbsp;Philipp Berning ,&nbsp;Andrew F. Berdel ,&nbsp;Simon Call ,&nbsp;Matthias Floeth ,&nbsp;Julia Marx ,&nbsp;Eva Eßeling ,&nbsp;Jan-Henrik Mikesch ,&nbsp;Christoph Schliemann ,&nbsp;Hans Theodor Eich ,&nbsp;Georg Lenz ,&nbsp;Matthias Stelljes","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108153","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108153","url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>Relapse treatment after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remains challenging. This retrospective single-center study investigates outcomes of AML patients transplanted with active disease who experienced relapse after HCT. We analyzed 67 patients who relapsed after HCT between 2014 and 2024. Patients were classified as having impending molecular relapse (n = 42, defined by persistent or recurrent genetic aberrations and/or a drop in CD34 + donor chimerism &lt; 95 %) or overt hematologic relapse (n = 25). We evaluated overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), and responses to relapse treatments. Thirty-seven (88 %) patients with impending relapse had a decrease in CD34<sup>+</sup> donor chimerism; and only 5 (12 %) patients harbored an impending relapse without decrease in CD34<sup>+</sup> donor chimerism. Two-year OS with impending relapse was 45 % (95 % confidence interval [CI], 31–64 %), with 13 of 23 patients (57 %) achieving measurable residual disease (MRD) negative remissions after donor lymphocyte infusions (DLI). RFS was significantly shorter in patients with impending relapse who did not receive DLI (hazard ratio [HR] 3.23, 95 % CI, 1.22–8.33, <em>P</em> = .02), whereas OS did not differ (HR 2.00, 95 % CI, 0.66–5.88; <em>P</em> = 0.22). Patients with overt relapse had poor outcomes with a 1-year survival of 24 % (95 % CI, 12–48 %). Our data underscore the importance of close follow-up after transplantation, especially in high-risk AML. Whenever relapse is imminent, timely immune-based therapy may induce durable MRD-negative remissions and was associated with improved RFS compared to hypomethylating agents without DLI in our cohort.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108153"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145827925","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Neutropenic enterocolitis in acute myeloid leukemia: A nationwide inpatient cross-sectional study 急性髓性白血病中性粒细胞减少性小肠结肠炎:一项全国住院患者横断面研究
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-11-25 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108142
Pragya Jain , Iqra Qazi , Jacob Thompson , Nency Ganatra , Shivam Patel , Pakeeza Saif , Junaid Anwar
Neutropenic enterocolitis (NE) is an uncommon but serious complication in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), often arising during periods of myelosuppression. Although recognized clinically, its broader impact on hospitalization outcomes and healthcare utilization in AML is poorly defined. To evaluate the association between NE and key inpatient outcomes, including in-hospital mortality, length of stay (LOS), and total hospital charges among patients with AML, this retrospective cross-sectional analysis was performed using the Nationwide Inpatient Sample (NIS) from 2018 to 2022. Multivariable models were fitted using survey-weighted logistic regression for mortality and Poisson regression with a log link for LOS and charges, adjusting for demographic and clinical covariates to calculate adjusted odds ratios (aORs) and adjusted incidence rate ratios (aIRRs), with corresponding 95 % confidence intervals (CIs). Among an estimated 344,545 AML hospitalizations, 3865 involved NE, which were associated with significantly longer hospitalizations and higher costs. In adjusted models, NE increased LOS by nearly 50 % (aIRR: 1.47, 95 % CI: 1.41–1.54) and total charges by over 40 % (aIRR: 1.44, 95 % CI: 1.35–1.53), with both associations being highly significant (p < 0.0001). In contrast, NE was not independently associated with in-hospital mortality (aOR: 0.89, 95 % CI: 0.75–1.06; p = 0.20). This study's findings indicate that, though NE was not a predictor of mortality, it is a strong driver of healthcare utilization in patients hospitalized with AML. These findings underscore NE’s importance as a complication with major clinical and economic implications, highlighting the need for strategies to improve recognition and management in this vulnerable population.
中性粒细胞减少性小肠结肠炎(NE)是急性髓性白血病(AML)患者中一种罕见但严重的并发症,通常发生在骨髓抑制期间。虽然在临床上得到认可,但其对急性髓性白血病住院治疗结果和医疗保健利用的广泛影响尚不明确。为了评估NE与AML患者主要住院结局(包括住院死亡率、住院时间(LOS)和医院总收费)之间的关系,本研究使用2018年至2022年全国住院患者样本(NIS)进行了回顾性横断面分析。采用调查加权logistic回归拟合死亡率和泊松回归,对LOS和收费进行对数关联,调整人口统计学和临床协变量,计算调整优势比(aORs)和调整发病率比(aIRRs),相应的置信区间为95% % (ci)。在估计的344,545例急性髓性白血病住院中,3865例涉及NE,这与住院时间明显延长和费用较高相关。在调整后的模型中,NE使LOS增加了近50% % (aIRR: 1.47, 95 % CI: 1.41-1.54),总收费增加了超过40% % (aIRR: 1.44, 95 % CI: 1.35-1.53),两者的相关性都非常显著(p <; 0.0001)。相反,NE与住院死亡率没有独立相关性(aOR: 0.89, 95 % CI: 0.75-1.06; p = 0.20)。本研究的结果表明,虽然NE不是死亡率的预测因子,但它是急性髓性白血病住院患者医疗保健利用的强大驱动因素。这些发现强调了NE作为一种具有重大临床和经济意义的并发症的重要性,强调了在这一弱势群体中提高认识和管理策略的必要性。
{"title":"Neutropenic enterocolitis in acute myeloid leukemia: A nationwide inpatient cross-sectional study","authors":"Pragya Jain ,&nbsp;Iqra Qazi ,&nbsp;Jacob Thompson ,&nbsp;Nency Ganatra ,&nbsp;Shivam Patel ,&nbsp;Pakeeza Saif ,&nbsp;Junaid Anwar","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108142","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108142","url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>Neutropenic enterocolitis (NE) is an uncommon but serious complication in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), often arising during periods of myelosuppression. Although recognized clinically, its broader impact on hospitalization outcomes and healthcare utilization in AML is poorly defined. To evaluate the association between NE and key inpatient outcomes, including in-hospital mortality, length of stay (LOS), and total hospital charges among patients with AML, this retrospective cross-sectional analysis was performed using the Nationwide Inpatient Sample (NIS) from 2018 to 2022. Multivariable models were fitted using survey-weighted logistic regression for mortality and Poisson regression with a log link for LOS and charges, adjusting for demographic and clinical covariates to calculate adjusted odds ratios (aORs) and adjusted incidence rate ratios (aIRRs), with corresponding 95 % confidence intervals (CIs). Among an estimated 344,545 AML hospitalizations, 3865 involved NE, which were associated with significantly longer hospitalizations and higher costs. In adjusted models, NE increased LOS by nearly 50 % (aIRR: 1.47, 95 % CI: 1.41–1.54) and total charges by over 40 % (aIRR: 1.44, 95 % CI: 1.35–1.53), with both associations being highly significant (p &lt; 0.0001). In contrast, NE was not independently associated with in-hospital mortality (aOR: 0.89, 95 % CI: 0.75–1.06; p = 0.20). This study's findings indicate that, though NE was not a predictor of mortality, it is a strong driver of healthcare utilization in patients hospitalized with AML. These findings underscore NE’s importance as a complication with major clinical and economic implications, highlighting the need for strategies to improve recognition and management in this vulnerable population.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108142"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145621991","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Outcomes of two distinct T-cell depletion strategies in haploidentical vs unrelated donor pediatric HSCT: A single-center retrospective analysis 两种不同的t细胞消耗策略在单倍体与非相关供体儿童HSCT中的结果:一项单中心回顾性分析
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-12-23 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108150
Luisa Sisinni , Odelaisy León-Triana , Mikel Fernandez Artazcoz , Mauro Guariento , Iñigo Figueroa Real de Asua , Yasmina Mozo del Castillo , Paula Lazaro del Campo , David Bueno Sanchez , Carmen Mestre Durán , Jordi Minguillón Pedreño , Mercedes Gasior Kabat , Antonio Pérez-Martínez
We conducted a single-center retrospective analysis of 49 consecutive pediatric and AYA (adolescent and young adult) patients who underwent either T-cell receptor alpha/beta and CD19-depleted unrelated donor (URD) hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) (TCRαβ/CD19-depleted URD HSCT; n = 22, including 13 matched unrelated donors [MUD] and 9 mismatched unrelated donors [MMUD]) or CD45RA⁺-depleted haploidentical (HAPLO) HSCT (CD45RA⁺-depleted HAPLO HSCT; n = 27) between 2018 and 2023 for malignant hematological disorders. Both groups showed comparable engraftment kinetics. Primary graft failure occurred in four patients (8.5 %), predominantly in the HAPLO group. Acute graft-versus-host disease (aGvHD) grade II–IV occurred in 72.9 % of patients, with the highest incidence in the MMUD subgroup (89 %; p = 0.03). Chronic GvHD (cGvHD) was observed in 42.6 % of patients, with a tendency toward a higher incidence in the MMUD group (67 % vs 38 % for MUD and 33 % for HAPLO; p = 0.08). The 2-year overall survival (OS) was 75.5 %, with no significant differences between groups (MUD 92.3 %, MMUD 77.7 %, HAPLO 66.6 %; p = 0.34). GvHD-free/relapse-free survival (GRFS) at 2 years favored MUD (51.9 %) and HAPLO (51.3 %) over MMUD (22.2 %), with significantly poorer GRFS in MMUD compared with HAPLO (p = 0.038). In multivariate analysis, disease status ≥ third complete remission (≥CR3) at HSCT was associated with significantly poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR] 13, 95 % confidence interval [CI] 1.2–130; p = 0.036), while sex mismatch (female donor to male recipient) was associated with inferior GRFS (HR 4.5, 95 % CI 1.6–12; p = 0.0035). Our results highlight the feasibility of both HAPLO and URD HSCT in children with malignancies, using distinct T-cell depletion strategies tailored to donor type. However, our findings also indicate that ex vivo T-cell depletion alone, without additional GvHD prophylaxis, is insufficient to prevent GvHD, underscoring the need for combined strategies to improve outcomes.
我们对49名连续接受t细胞受体α / β和cd19缺失非相关供体(URD)造血干细胞移植(HSCT) (TCRαβ/ cd19缺失URD HSCT; n = 22,包括13名匹配的非相关供体[MUD]和9名错配的非相关供体[MMUD])或CD45RA + -缺失HAPLO HSCT (CD45RA + -缺失HAPLO HSCT;N = 27)在2018年至2023年恶性血液病。两组的移植物动力学相当。4例患者发生原发性移植物衰竭(8.5 %),主要发生在HAPLO组。急性移植物抗宿主病(aGvHD) II-IV级发生率为72.9 %,其中MMUD亚组发生率最高(89 %;p = 0.03)。慢性GvHD (cGvHD)在42.6 %的患者中观察到,MMUD组的发病率有更高的趋势(67 % vs 38 % MUD和33 % HAPLO; p = 0.08)。2年总生存率(OS)为75.5 %,组间差异无统计学意义(MUD 92.3 %,MMUD 77.7 %,HAPLO 66.6 %;p = 0.34)。2年无gvhd /无复发生存率(GRFS)在MUD(51.9 %)和HAPLO(51.3 %)优于MMUD(22.2% %),MMUD的GRFS明显低于HAPLO (p = 0.038)。在多变量分析中,HSCT的疾病状态≥ 第三次完全缓解(≥CR3)与较差的OS相关(风险比[HR] 13,95 %置信区间[CI] 1.2-130; p = 0.036),而性别不匹配(女性供体与男性受体)与较差的GRFS相关(HR 4.5, 95 % CI 1.6-12; p = 0.0035)。我们的研究结果强调了HAPLO和URD HSCT在儿童恶性肿瘤中的可行性,使用针对供体类型量身定制的不同t细胞消耗策略。然而,我们的研究结果也表明,单独的体外t细胞消耗,没有额外的GvHD预防,不足以预防GvHD,强调需要联合策略来改善结果。
{"title":"Outcomes of two distinct T-cell depletion strategies in haploidentical vs unrelated donor pediatric HSCT: A single-center retrospective analysis","authors":"Luisa Sisinni ,&nbsp;Odelaisy León-Triana ,&nbsp;Mikel Fernandez Artazcoz ,&nbsp;Mauro Guariento ,&nbsp;Iñigo Figueroa Real de Asua ,&nbsp;Yasmina Mozo del Castillo ,&nbsp;Paula Lazaro del Campo ,&nbsp;David Bueno Sanchez ,&nbsp;Carmen Mestre Durán ,&nbsp;Jordi Minguillón Pedreño ,&nbsp;Mercedes Gasior Kabat ,&nbsp;Antonio Pérez-Martínez","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108150","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108150","url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>We conducted a single-center retrospective analysis of 49 consecutive pediatric and AYA (adolescent and young adult) patients who underwent either T-cell receptor alpha/beta and CD19-depleted unrelated donor (URD) hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) (TCRαβ/CD19-depleted URD HSCT; n = 22, including 13 matched unrelated donors [MUD] and 9 mismatched unrelated donors [MMUD]) or CD45RA⁺-depleted haploidentical (HAPLO) HSCT (CD45RA⁺-depleted HAPLO HSCT; n = 27) between 2018 and 2023 for malignant hematological disorders. Both groups showed comparable engraftment kinetics. Primary graft failure occurred in four patients (8.5 %), predominantly in the HAPLO group. Acute graft-versus-host disease (aGvHD) grade II–IV occurred in 72.9 % of patients, with the highest incidence in the MMUD subgroup (89 %; p = 0.03). Chronic GvHD (cGvHD) was observed in 42.6 % of patients, with a tendency toward a higher incidence in the MMUD group (67 % vs 38 % for MUD and 33 % for HAPLO; p = 0.08). The 2-year overall survival (OS) was 75.5 %, with no significant differences between groups (MUD 92.3 %, MMUD 77.7 %, HAPLO 66.6 %; p = 0.34). GvHD-free/relapse-free survival (GRFS) at 2 years favored MUD (51.9 %) and HAPLO (51.3 %) over MMUD (22.2 %), with significantly poorer GRFS in MMUD compared with HAPLO (p = 0.038). In multivariate analysis, disease status ≥ third complete remission (≥CR3) at HSCT was associated with significantly poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR] 13, 95 % confidence interval [CI] 1.2–130; p = 0.036), while sex mismatch (female donor to male recipient) was associated with inferior GRFS (HR 4.5, 95 % CI 1.6–12; p = 0.0035). Our results highlight the feasibility of both HAPLO and URD HSCT in children with malignancies, using distinct T-cell depletion strategies tailored to donor type. However, our findings also indicate that ex vivo T-cell depletion alone, without additional GvHD prophylaxis, is insufficient to prevent GvHD, underscoring the need for combined strategies to improve outcomes.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108150"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145834238","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Genomic profiling reveals molecular heterogeneity in patients with Richter transformation (RT) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) 基因组分析揭示里希特转化(RT)和慢性淋巴细胞白血病(CLL)患者的分子异质性
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-11-11 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108133
Shulan Tian , Hanyin Wang , Sameer A. Parikh , Yuanhang Liu , Helen Jin-Lee , Erik Jessen , Eric W. Klee , Yucai Wang , Fan Leng , Min Shi , Cinthya Zepeda-Mendoza , Rong He , Saad J. Kenderian , Linda B. Baughn , Daniel L. Van Dyke , Paul J. Hampel , Neil E. Kay , Esteban Braggio , Susan L. Slager , Huihuang Yan , Wei Ding
Richter transformation (RT) represents the development of an aggressive lymphoma in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Patients with RT and relapsed CLL have poor outcomes. Yet, the molecular differences between the two entities have not been fully explored. In this pilot study, we conducted RNA-seq and targeted panel sequencing of nodal tissues from 12 patients, including seven with RT and five with CLL. Analysis of RNA-seq data revealed two major clusters, with five RT in cluster C1 and the remaining two RT and all five CLL in C2. Within C2, one of the CLL ultimately developed RT; it showed more similarity to the two RT than to the other CLL in expression profile, suggesting the presence of expression signature for RT prior to the clinical diagnosis. In addition, differentially expressed genes, the majority of which showed higher expression in C1 relative to C2, were enriched in pathways known to be important for CLL pathogenesis or transformation. Deconvolution of the bulk RNA-seq data revealed major differences in cellular composition between the two clusters, notably tumor B cells, macrophages M1, and CD8 + T cells. Furthermore, by targeted sequencing, we identified 51 genes that carried recurrent copy number alterations (CNAs) preferentially occurring in either cluster. Over 80 % of these CNAs occurred in C2, mainly gains of 17q12q25 in CLL. Patients in C1 had shorter overall survival (median 11 months) compared to those in C2 (median 36 months). Together, our findings highlight noticeable differences in transcriptomic and genomic alterations between CLL versus RT.
里希特转化(RT)代表慢性淋巴细胞白血病(CLL)侵袭性淋巴瘤的发展。放疗和复发的CLL患者预后较差。然而,这两种实体之间的分子差异尚未得到充分探讨。在这项初步研究中,我们对12名患者的淋巴结组织进行了RNA-seq和靶向小组测序,其中包括7名RT患者和5名CLL患者。RNA-seq数据分析显示两个主要集群,C1集群中有5个RT, C2集群中其余2个RT和所有5个CLL。在C2内部,一个CLL最终开发了RT;在表达谱上,它与两种RT比与其他CLL更相似,表明在临床诊断之前存在RT的表达特征。此外,差异表达的基因,其中大多数在C1中相对于C2表达更高,在已知的CLL发病或转化的重要途径中富集。大量RNA-seq数据的反褶积揭示了两个集群之间细胞组成的主要差异,特别是肿瘤B细胞,巨噬细胞M1和CD8 + T细胞。此外,通过靶向测序,我们确定了51个基因携带复发性拷贝数改变(CNAs),优先发生在两个集群中。超过80% %的CNAs发生在C2,主要是CLL中17q12q25的增加。C1组患者的总生存期(中位11个月)短于C2组(中位36个月)。总之,我们的研究结果突出了CLL与RT之间转录组学和基因组改变的显著差异。
{"title":"Genomic profiling reveals molecular heterogeneity in patients with Richter transformation (RT) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)","authors":"Shulan Tian ,&nbsp;Hanyin Wang ,&nbsp;Sameer A. Parikh ,&nbsp;Yuanhang Liu ,&nbsp;Helen Jin-Lee ,&nbsp;Erik Jessen ,&nbsp;Eric W. Klee ,&nbsp;Yucai Wang ,&nbsp;Fan Leng ,&nbsp;Min Shi ,&nbsp;Cinthya Zepeda-Mendoza ,&nbsp;Rong He ,&nbsp;Saad J. Kenderian ,&nbsp;Linda B. Baughn ,&nbsp;Daniel L. Van Dyke ,&nbsp;Paul J. Hampel ,&nbsp;Neil E. Kay ,&nbsp;Esteban Braggio ,&nbsp;Susan L. Slager ,&nbsp;Huihuang Yan ,&nbsp;Wei Ding","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108133","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108133","url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>Richter transformation (RT) represents the development of an aggressive lymphoma in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Patients with RT and relapsed CLL have poor outcomes. Yet, the molecular differences between the two entities have not been fully explored. In this pilot study, we conducted RNA-seq and targeted panel sequencing of nodal tissues from 12 patients, including seven with RT and five with CLL. Analysis of RNA-seq data revealed two major clusters, with five RT in cluster C1 and the remaining two RT and all five CLL in C2. Within C2, one of the CLL ultimately developed RT; it showed more similarity to the two RT than to the other CLL in expression profile, suggesting the presence of expression signature for RT prior to the clinical diagnosis. In addition, differentially expressed genes, the majority of which showed higher expression in C1 relative to C2, were enriched in pathways known to be important for CLL pathogenesis or transformation. Deconvolution of the bulk RNA-seq data revealed major differences in cellular composition between the two clusters, notably tumor B cells, macrophages M1, and CD8 + T cells. Furthermore, by targeted sequencing, we identified 51 genes that carried recurrent copy number alterations (CNAs) preferentially occurring in either cluster. Over 80 % of these CNAs occurred in C2, mainly gains of 17q12q25 in CLL. Patients in C1 had shorter overall survival (median 11 months) compared to those in C2 (median 36 months). Together, our findings highlight noticeable differences in transcriptomic and genomic alterations between CLL versus RT.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108133"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145537567","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Isavuconazole provides effective and tolerable antifungal prophylaxis for patients with acute myeloid leukemia Isavuconazole为急性髓系白血病患者提供有效且可耐受的抗真菌预防。
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-11-28 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108144
Cameron J. Hunter , Andrew Chou , Heidi Roeder , William Eighmy , Jan Philipp Bewersdorf , Lourdes Mendez , Maximilian Stahl , Nikolai A. Podoltsev , Amer M. Zeidan , Rory M. Shallis
Voriconazole has been a standard antifungal prophylactic (AFP) agent for patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) during neutropenia. However, its use is complicated by side-effects including transaminase elevations, visual disturbances, and significant drug-drug interactions (DDIs). Isavuconazole is an AFP agent with a more attractive side-effect profile. In a retrospective analysis we compared rates of complications necessitating AFP withdrawal between patients with AML who initially started on isavuconazole (n = 63) or voriconazole (n = 215), and of invasive fungal infection (IFI) and median overall survival (OS) between patients who used only isavuconazole (n = 41) or voriconazole (n = 90). Voriconazole was associated with higher rates of AFP discontinuation due to transaminase elevations (p = 0.019), visual disturbances (p = 0.002), or DDIs (p = 0.002), while isavuconazole was more frequently discontinued due to coverage denial/high cost (p < 0.0001). Rates/classification of IFI, breakthrough IFI (bIFI) and IFI-free survival (IFI-FS) were comparable between azoles in both analyses. Isavuconazole is an effective AFP agent with a superior side-effect profile and should thus be considered as a promising AFP option for patients with AML.
伏立康唑一直是中性粒细胞减少期间急性髓性白血病(AML)患者的标准抗真菌预防(AFP)药物。然而,它的使用是复杂的副作用,包括转氨酶升高,视力障碍,和显著的药物-药物相互作用(ddi)。Isavuconazole是一种AFP药物,副作用更明显。在一项回顾性分析中,我们比较了最初开始使用isavuconazole (n = 63)或voriconazole (n = 215)的AML患者需要停用AFP的并发症发生率,以及仅使用isavuconazole (n = 41)或voriconazole (n = 90)患者的侵袭性真菌感染(IFI)和中位总生存期(OS)。由于转氨酶升高(p = 0.019)、视力障碍(p = 0.002)或ddi (p = 0.002),Voriconazole与较高的AFP停药率相关,而isavuconazole则因拒绝覆盖/高成本而更频繁地停药(p
{"title":"Isavuconazole provides effective and tolerable antifungal prophylaxis for patients with acute myeloid leukemia","authors":"Cameron J. Hunter ,&nbsp;Andrew Chou ,&nbsp;Heidi Roeder ,&nbsp;William Eighmy ,&nbsp;Jan Philipp Bewersdorf ,&nbsp;Lourdes Mendez ,&nbsp;Maximilian Stahl ,&nbsp;Nikolai A. Podoltsev ,&nbsp;Amer M. Zeidan ,&nbsp;Rory M. Shallis","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108144","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108144","url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>Voriconazole has been a standard antifungal prophylactic (AFP) agent for patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) during neutropenia. However, its use is complicated by side-effects including transaminase elevations, visual disturbances, and significant drug-drug interactions (DDIs). Isavuconazole is an AFP agent with a more attractive side-effect profile. In a retrospective analysis we compared rates of complications necessitating AFP withdrawal between patients with AML who initially started on isavuconazole (n = 63) or voriconazole (n = 215), and of invasive fungal infection (IFI) and median overall survival (OS) between patients who used only isavuconazole (n = 41) or voriconazole (n = 90). Voriconazole was associated with higher rates of AFP discontinuation due to transaminase elevations (p = 0.019), visual disturbances (p = 0.002), or DDIs (p = 0.002), while isavuconazole was more frequently discontinued due to coverage denial/high cost (p &lt; 0.0001). Rates/classification of IFI, breakthrough IFI (bIFI) and IFI-free survival (IFI-FS) were comparable between azoles in both analyses. Isavuconazole is an effective AFP agent with a superior side-effect profile and should thus be considered as a promising AFP option for patients with AML.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108144"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145715027","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Interlaboratory cross validation of acute myeloid leukemia fusion genes and mutational targets detected by PCR: Performance of PETHEMA central laboratories 急性髓性白血病融合基因和PCR检测的突变靶点的实验室间交叉验证:PETHEMA中心实验室的表现。
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-12-19 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108149
Margarida Coucelo , Claudia Sargas , Rosa Ayala , María J. Larráyoz , María Carmen Chillón , Elena Soria , Cristina Bilbao , Esther Prados de la Torre , Maria Luis Amorim , Alberto Mirales , Antonia Cionfrini , Ana T. Simões , Ana C. Oliveira , Rebeca Rodríguez-Veiga , Pilar Lloret-Madrid , Yolanda Mendizábal , Carmen Botella , Teresa Bernal , Juan Bergua , Lorenzo Algarra , Eva Barragán
The rapid and accurate laboratory identification of targetable therapeutic genes, together with the implementation of measurable residual disease (MRD) based decision is essential for optimal clinical management in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). The PETHEMA (Programa Español de Tratamientos en Hematología) cooperative group comprises nine laboratories that perform centralized molecular studies by conventional PCR and Real-time quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) for AML patients. With the aim to validate laboratories performances, we conducted three rounds of interlaboratory cross validation (ICV) for the quantification of CBFB::MYH11, RUNX1::RUNX1T1 and NPM1 and one round to determine the mutational status of NPM1, FLT3 (ITD and TKD2) IDH1 and IDH2. For RT-qPCR a total of 19 samples were tested and only 3 (15.8 %) failed to achieve 100 % concordance, corresponding to samples with low target gene mean ratios (ICV1-S4, ICV2-S1, ICV2-S6). For mutation detection in a total of 227 returned results, concordance rate ranged from 95 % to 100 %. FLT3-ITD and NPM1 mutation detection had 100 % concordant results. One false negative was reported for IDH2- R140 mutation and 4 false positives were detected: 2 FLT3-TKD2 and 2 IDH1-R132, likely reflecting differences in assay sensitivity. Overall, the results were highly satisfactory, particularly regarding MRD assessment, and highlighted key points for improvement, especially in baseline detection of FLT3-TKD2 and IDH1 mutations. This study represents the first collaborative initiative to evaluate performance of AML molecular targets within a laboratory network and underscores the importance of regular exercises to monitor performance, identify and resolve technical or interpretive discrepancies to ultimately ensure accurate clinical decision-making.
快速准确的实验室鉴定靶向治疗基因,以及基于可测量残留病(MRD)的决策的实施,对于急性髓性白血病(AML)的最佳临床管理至关重要。PETHEMA (Programa Español de Tratamientos en Hematología)合作小组由9个实验室组成,通过传统PCR和实时定量PCR (RT-qPCR)对AML患者进行集中的分子研究。为了验证实验室性能,我们进行了三轮实验室间交叉验证(ICV)来量化CBFB::MYH11、RUNX1::RUNX1T1和NPM1,并进行了一轮实验室间交叉验证(ICV)来确定NPM1、FLT3 (ITD和TKD2) IDH1和IDH2的突变状态。RT-qPCR共检测了19个样本,只有3个(15.8 %)未能达到100 %的一致性,对应于低靶基因平均比率的样本(ICV1-S4, ICV2-S1, ICV2-S6)。对于227个返回结果的突变检测,一致性率从95 %到100 %不等。FLT3-ITD与NPM1突变检测结果吻合度为100% %。报告了1例IDH2- R140突变假阴性和4例假阳性:2例FLT3-TKD2和2例IDH1-R132,可能反映了测定敏感性的差异。总体而言,结果非常令人满意,特别是在MRD评估方面,并强调了改进的关键点,特别是在FLT3-TKD2和IDH1突变的基线检测方面。该研究是首次在实验室网络中评估AML分子靶点表现的合作倡议,并强调了定期锻炼以监测表现、识别和解决技术或解释差异的重要性,最终确保准确的临床决策。
{"title":"Interlaboratory cross validation of acute myeloid leukemia fusion genes and mutational targets detected by PCR: Performance of PETHEMA central laboratories","authors":"Margarida Coucelo ,&nbsp;Claudia Sargas ,&nbsp;Rosa Ayala ,&nbsp;María J. Larráyoz ,&nbsp;María Carmen Chillón ,&nbsp;Elena Soria ,&nbsp;Cristina Bilbao ,&nbsp;Esther Prados de la Torre ,&nbsp;Maria Luis Amorim ,&nbsp;Alberto Mirales ,&nbsp;Antonia Cionfrini ,&nbsp;Ana T. Simões ,&nbsp;Ana C. Oliveira ,&nbsp;Rebeca Rodríguez-Veiga ,&nbsp;Pilar Lloret-Madrid ,&nbsp;Yolanda Mendizábal ,&nbsp;Carmen Botella ,&nbsp;Teresa Bernal ,&nbsp;Juan Bergua ,&nbsp;Lorenzo Algarra ,&nbsp;Eva Barragán","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108149","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108149","url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>The rapid and accurate laboratory identification of targetable therapeutic genes, together with the implementation of measurable residual disease (MRD) based decision is essential for optimal clinical management in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). The PETHEMA (Programa Español de Tratamientos en Hematología) cooperative group comprises nine laboratories that perform centralized molecular studies by conventional PCR and Real-time quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) for AML patients. With the aim to validate laboratories performances, we conducted three rounds of interlaboratory cross validation (ICV) for the quantification of <em>CBFB::MYH11, RUNX1::RUNX1T1</em> and <em>NPM1</em> and one round to determine the mutational status of <em>NPM1</em>, <em>FLT3</em> (ITD and TKD2) <em>IDH1</em> and <em>IDH2</em>. For RT-qPCR a total of 19 samples were tested and only 3 (15.8 %) failed to achieve 100 % concordance, corresponding to samples with low target gene mean ratios (ICV1-S4, ICV2-S1, ICV2-S6). For mutation detection in a total of 227 returned results, concordance rate ranged from 95 % to 100 %. <em>FLT3</em>-ITD and <em>NPM1</em> mutation detection had 100 % concordant results. One false negative was reported for <em>IDH2</em>- R140 mutation and 4 false positives were detected: 2 <em>FLT3</em>-TKD2 and 2 <em>IDH1</em>-R132, likely reflecting differences in assay sensitivity. Overall, the results were highly satisfactory, particularly regarding MRD assessment, and highlighted key points for improvement, especially in baseline detection of <em>FLT3</em>-TKD2 and <em>IDH1</em> mutations. This study represents the first collaborative initiative to evaluate performance of AML molecular targets within a laboratory network and underscores the importance of regular exercises to monitor performance, identify and resolve technical or interpretive discrepancies to ultimately ensure accurate clinical decision-making.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108149"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145827893","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Efficacy and safety of PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors in combination with chemotherapy or CAR-T cells for relapsed/refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia: A multicenter phase ii trial PD-1/PD-L1抑制剂联合化疗或CAR-T细胞治疗复发/难治性急性淋巴细胞白血病的疗效和安全性:一项多中心ii期试验
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-12-12 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108148
Min Zou, Bolin Wan, Jing Hu

Introduction

Relapsed or refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia (R/R ALL) remains a major therapeutic challenge with poor long-term survival outcomes. Although checkpoint inhibitors targeting PD-1/PD-L1 have shown efficacy in other hematologic malignancies, their role in ALL has not been fully defined. Combination strategies integrating PD-1/PD-L1 blockade with chemotherapy or CAR-T cells may enhance anti-leukemic responses and overcome immune resistance.

Methods

In this multicenter, open-label Phase II trial, 168 patients with R/R ALL were randomized to receive either FLAG chemotherapy plus nivolumab (Group A), CD19-directed CAR-T cells plus atezolizumab (Group B), or FLAG alone (Control). The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS); secondary outcomes included overall survival (OS), MRD negativity, and safety. Immune profiling assessed biomarkers like PD-L1, TIM-3, CD25 + , and cytokines.

Results

MRD negativity rates were significantly higher in experimental arms compared to control (Group A: 19.5 %; Group B: 27.8 %; Control: 3 %; p < 0.001). Median PFS was 7.7 months in Group A, 11.7 months in Group B, and 4.1 months in the control group (p < 0.001). Median OS was 10.75, 13.5, and 5.65 months, respectively (p < 0.001). Higher baseline PD-L1 expression was independently associated with improved survival (HR 0.90 per 10 % increase; p = 0.002). The addition of checkpoint inhibitors did not significantly increase severe toxicities, and infection rates were lower in experimental groups compared to control. The swimmer plot analysis demonstrated prolonged remission in MRD-negative patients.

Conclusion

Adding PD-1 or PD-L1 blockade to either chemotherapy or CAR-T therapy improved clinical outcomes without excess toxicity in R/R ALL.
复发或难治性急性淋巴细胞白血病(R/R ALL)仍然是一个主要的治疗挑战,长期生存结果不佳。虽然靶向PD-1/PD-L1的检查点抑制剂在其他血液系统恶性肿瘤中显示出疗效,但它们在ALL中的作用尚未完全确定。将PD-1/PD-L1阻断与化疗或CAR-T细胞结合的联合策略可能增强抗白血病反应并克服免疫抵抗。方法在这项多中心、开放标签的II期临床试验中,168例R/R ALL患者随机接受FLAG化疗+纳武单抗(A组)、cd19靶向CAR-T细胞+阿特唑单抗(B组)或FLAG单独(对照组)。主要终点是无进展生存期(PFS);次要结局包括总生存期(OS)、MRD阴性和安全性。免疫谱分析评估生物标志物,如PD-L1, TIM-3, CD25 + 和细胞因子。结果实验组smrd阴性率显著高于对照组(A组:19.5 %;B组:27.8 %;对照组:3 %;p <; 0.001)。A组的中位PFS为7.7个月,B组为11.7个月,对照组为4.1个月(p <; 0.001)。中位OS分别为10.75、13.5和5.65个月(p <; 0.001)。较高的基线PD-L1表达与生存率的提高独立相关(HR 0.90 / 10 %增加;p = 0.002)。添加检查点抑制剂并没有显著增加严重毒性,实验组的感染率比对照组低。游泳者图分析显示mrd阴性患者缓解时间延长。结论在化疗或CAR-T治疗中加入PD-1或PD-L1阻断剂可改善R/R ALL的临床结果,且无过量毒性。
{"title":"Efficacy and safety of PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors in combination with chemotherapy or CAR-T cells for relapsed/refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia: A multicenter phase ii trial","authors":"Min Zou,&nbsp;Bolin Wan,&nbsp;Jing Hu","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108148","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108148","url":null,"abstract":"<div><h3>Introduction</h3><div>Relapsed or refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia (R/R ALL) remains a major therapeutic challenge with poor long-term survival outcomes. Although checkpoint inhibitors targeting PD-1/PD-L1 have shown efficacy in other hematologic malignancies, their role in ALL has not been fully defined. Combination strategies integrating PD-1/PD-L1 blockade with chemotherapy or CAR-T cells may enhance anti-leukemic responses and overcome immune resistance.</div></div><div><h3>Methods</h3><div>In this multicenter, open-label Phase II trial, 168 patients with R/R ALL were randomized to receive either FLAG chemotherapy plus nivolumab (Group A), CD19-directed CAR-T cells plus atezolizumab (Group B), or FLAG alone (Control). The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS); secondary outcomes included overall survival (OS), MRD negativity, and safety. Immune profiling assessed biomarkers like PD-L1, TIM-3, CD25 + , and cytokines.</div></div><div><h3>Results</h3><div>MRD negativity rates were significantly higher in experimental arms compared to control (Group A: 19.5 %; Group B: 27.8 %; Control: 3 %; p &lt; 0.001). Median PFS was 7.7 months in Group A, 11.7 months in Group B, and 4.1 months in the control group (p &lt; 0.001). Median OS was 10.75, 13.5, and 5.65 months, respectively (p &lt; 0.001). Higher baseline PD-L1 expression was independently associated with improved survival (HR 0.90 per 10 % increase; p = 0.002). The addition of checkpoint inhibitors did not significantly increase severe toxicities, and infection rates were lower in experimental groups compared to control. The swimmer plot analysis demonstrated prolonged remission in MRD-negative patients.</div></div><div><h3>Conclusion</h3><div>Adding PD-1 or PD-L1 blockade to either chemotherapy or CAR-T therapy improved clinical outcomes without excess toxicity in R/R ALL.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108148"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145839660","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
NGS-based quantitative typing to identify HLA loss relapse after allogeneic stem cell transplantation 基于ngs的定量分型鉴定同种异体干细胞移植后HLA丢失复发。
IF 2.2 4区 医学 Q3 HEMATOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2025-11-10 DOI: 10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108135
Kairi Kojo , Daichi Sadato , Takashi Toya , Keisuke Oboki , Chizuko Hirama, Yasumasa Nishito, Chika Kato, Hiroaki Shimizu, Kyoko Haraguchi, Hironori Harada, Yoshiki Okuyama, Yuka Harada, Noriko Doki, Yuho Najima
{"title":"NGS-based quantitative typing to identify HLA loss relapse after allogeneic stem cell transplantation","authors":"Kairi Kojo ,&nbsp;Daichi Sadato ,&nbsp;Takashi Toya ,&nbsp;Keisuke Oboki ,&nbsp;Chizuko Hirama,&nbsp;Yasumasa Nishito,&nbsp;Chika Kato,&nbsp;Hiroaki Shimizu,&nbsp;Kyoko Haraguchi,&nbsp;Hironori Harada,&nbsp;Yoshiki Okuyama,&nbsp;Yuka Harada,&nbsp;Noriko Doki,&nbsp;Yuho Najima","doi":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108135","DOIUrl":"10.1016/j.leukres.2025.108135","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":18051,"journal":{"name":"Leukemia research","volume":"160 ","pages":"Article 108135"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145564391","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Leukemia research
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1