首页 > 最新文献

Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation最新文献

英文 中文
Kynurenine pathway activation in ectopic pregnancy: diagnostic value of 3-hydroxykynurenine and 3-hydroxyanthranilic acid; a prospective study. 异位妊娠犬尿氨酸途径激活:3-羟基犬尿氨酸和3-羟基苯甲酸的诊断价值一项前瞻性研究。
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-02-21 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2633556
Sevcan Sarikaya, Fatma Sengul-Bag, Fadime Ovali, Firdevs Sak, Pinar Aytan-Tomas, Oguzhan Gunenc, Husamettin Vatansev

Background and aims: Ectopic pregnancy (EP) is a leading cause of maternal morbidity and mortality in the first trimester, accounting for nearly 9% of pregnancy-related deaths. An accurate biochemical marker for early detection is still unavailable. The kynurenine pathway, the primary route of tryptophan metabolism, is involved in immune tolerance, oxidative stress, and placental development. This study aimed to evaluate kynurenine metabolites as potential biomarkers for EP.

Methods: In this prospective single-center study, 106 pregnant women were recruited between January and June 2025, including 53 women with confirmed EP and 53 healthy first-trimester controls. Serum levels of tryptophan and its metabolites [3-hydroxykynurenine (3-HK), 3-hydroxyanthranilic acid (3-HAA), kynurenine, quinolinic acid, and kynurenic acid] were quantified using LC-MS/MS. Group comparisons, correlation analyses, and ROC curve evaluations were conducted.

Results: No significant differences were found in tryptophan, kynurenine, quinolinic acid, or kynurenic acid between groups (p > 0.05). However, 3-HK and 3-HAA were significantly elevated in the EP group (p < 0.001). ROC analysis demonstrated good diagnostic accuracy for 3-HAA (AUC = 0.80, 95% CI: 0.71-0.88) and 3-HK (AUC = 0.77, 95% CI: 0.67-0.86). Combined use improved discrimination (AUC = 0.86; sensitivity = 0.85; specificity = 0.75). Additionally, 3-HK correlated negatively with gestational age (ρ=-0.42, p < 0.001) and positively with monocyte and leukocyte counts.

Conclusion: These findings suggest that elevated 3-HK and 3-HAA levels are associated with EP and may reflect immunometabolic dysregulation underlying abnormal implantation, rather than implying a causal relationship. Therefore, these metabolites may offer complementary biomarker potential in selected research settings.

背景和目的:异位妊娠(EP)是妊娠早期产妇发病和死亡的主要原因,占妊娠相关死亡的近9%。目前还没有一种准确的早期检测生化标志物。犬尿氨酸途径是色氨酸代谢的主要途径,参与免疫耐受、氧化应激和胎盘发育。本研究旨在评估犬尿氨酸代谢物作为EP的潜在生物标志物。方法:在这项前瞻性单中心研究中,在2025年1月至6月期间招募了106名孕妇,其中包括53名确诊EP的妇女和53名健康的早期妊娠对照。采用LC-MS/MS定量测定血清色氨酸及其代谢产物[3-hydroxykynurenine (3-HK)、3- hydroxyyanthranilic acid (3-HAA)、犬尿氨酸、喹啉酸和犬尿酸]的水平。进行组间比较、相关分析及ROC曲线评价。结果:各组间色氨酸、犬尿氨酸、喹啉酸、犬尿酸含量差异无统计学意义(p < 0.05)。结论:EP组3-HK和3-HAA水平升高与EP有关,可能反映了植入异常的免疫代谢失调,而非因果关系。因此,这些代谢物可能在选定的研究环境中提供补充的生物标志物潜力。
{"title":"Kynurenine pathway activation in ectopic pregnancy: diagnostic value of 3-hydroxykynurenine and 3-hydroxyanthranilic acid; a prospective study.","authors":"Sevcan Sarikaya, Fatma Sengul-Bag, Fadime Ovali, Firdevs Sak, Pinar Aytan-Tomas, Oguzhan Gunenc, Husamettin Vatansev","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2633556","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2633556","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and aims: </strong>Ectopic pregnancy (EP) is a leading cause of maternal morbidity and mortality in the first trimester, accounting for nearly 9% of pregnancy-related deaths. An accurate biochemical marker for early detection is still unavailable. The kynurenine pathway, the primary route of tryptophan metabolism, is involved in immune tolerance, oxidative stress, and placental development. This study aimed to evaluate kynurenine metabolites as potential biomarkers for EP.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>In this prospective single-center study, 106 pregnant women were recruited between January and June 2025, including 53 women with confirmed EP and 53 healthy first-trimester controls. Serum levels of tryptophan and its metabolites [3-hydroxykynurenine (3-HK), 3-hydroxyanthranilic acid (3-HAA), kynurenine, quinolinic acid, and kynurenic acid] were quantified using LC-MS/MS. Group comparisons, correlation analyses, and ROC curve evaluations were conducted.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>No significant differences were found in tryptophan, kynurenine, quinolinic acid, or kynurenic acid between groups (<i>p</i> > 0.05). However, 3-HK and 3-HAA were significantly elevated in the EP group (<i>p</i> < 0.001). ROC analysis demonstrated good diagnostic accuracy for 3-HAA (AUC = 0.80, 95% CI: 0.71-0.88) and 3-HK (AUC = 0.77, 95% CI: 0.67-0.86). Combined use improved discrimination (AUC = 0.86; sensitivity = 0.85; specificity = 0.75). Additionally, 3-HK correlated negatively with gestational age (ρ=-0.42, <i>p</i> < 0.001) and positively with monocyte and leukocyte counts.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>These findings suggest that elevated 3-HK and 3-HAA levels are associated with EP and may reflect immunometabolic dysregulation underlying abnormal implantation, rather than implying a causal relationship. Therefore, these metabolites may offer complementary biomarker potential in selected research settings.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"166-180"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146259127","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Lower serum threonine and glutamine levels could be a predictor for multiple sclerosis in pregnancy. 较低的血清苏氨酸和谷氨酰胺水平可能是妊娠期多发性硬化症的预测指标。
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-02-26 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2636045
Nuray Yazihan, Burcu Bozkurt Ozdal, Ayse Gulcin Bastemur, Ozlem Dogan, Iclal Sena Gezer, Ersin Ulusoy, Atakan Tanacan, Ozgur Kara, Dilek Sahin

Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a chronic autoimmune disease that affects the central nervous system. Recently, research has highlighted the significance of biochemical evaluation of metabolic pathways and circulating amino acids beyond their fundamental role as protein building blocks. They also function as key modulators of the immune system, neurotransmission, collagen synthesis, metabolic and regenerative pathways, which may influence disease progression. We hypothesized that a disturbed amino acid profile could be used as a biomarker for MS in pregnancy. Amino acid profiles of pregnant women diagnosed with MS and healthy pregnant women were evaluated. MS diagnosis is done according to the McDonald criteria. The Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS) was used to evaluate MS patients. The medications used by pregnant women with MS for their disease were recorded. During the pregnancy period, none of them used a drug regimen. Progressive MS forms and EDSS > 3,5 were excluded from the study. Amino acid levels of MS patients were found to be different from healthy pregnant women. Excitatory amino acid levels were found to increase in MS patients. Glutamine and threonine levels are found to be decreased in MS pregnant women. Also, amino acids that take part in collagen synthesis are found to be different. Glutamic acid, histidine, asparagine, aspartate, proline, serine, ornithine, threonine, and tryptophan levels and citrulline/ornithine ratios are found to be significantly different between groups. These findings suggest that amino acid profiles could be potential biomarkers for early detection and new therapeutic targets for MS.

多发性硬化症(MS)是一种影响中枢神经系统的慢性自身免疫性疾病。最近,研究强调了代谢途径和循环氨基酸的生化评价的重要性,而不仅仅是它们作为蛋白质构建块的基本作用。它们还作为免疫系统、神经传递、胶原合成、代谢和再生途径的关键调节剂,可能影响疾病的进展。我们假设紊乱的氨基酸谱可以作为妊娠期MS的生物标志物。对诊断为MS的孕妇和健康孕妇的氨基酸谱进行了评价。多发性硬化症诊断是根据麦克唐纳标准进行的。采用扩展残疾状态量表(EDSS)对MS患者进行评估。记录了患有多发性硬化症的孕妇使用的药物。在怀孕期间,她们都没有使用药物治疗方案。进行性MS形式和EDSS bb3,5被排除在研究之外。发现MS患者的氨基酸水平与健康孕妇不同。发现多发性硬化症患者兴奋性氨基酸水平升高。发现MS孕妇的谷氨酰胺和苏氨酸水平降低。此外,参与胶原蛋白合成的氨基酸被发现是不同的。谷氨酸、组氨酸、天冬氨酸、天冬氨酸、脯氨酸、丝氨酸、鸟氨酸、苏氨酸和色氨酸水平和瓜氨酸/鸟氨酸比值在各组间存在显著差异。这些发现表明氨基酸谱可能是MS早期检测的潜在生物标志物和新的治疗靶点。
{"title":"Lower serum threonine and glutamine levels could be a predictor for multiple sclerosis in pregnancy.","authors":"Nuray Yazihan, Burcu Bozkurt Ozdal, Ayse Gulcin Bastemur, Ozlem Dogan, Iclal Sena Gezer, Ersin Ulusoy, Atakan Tanacan, Ozgur Kara, Dilek Sahin","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2636045","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2636045","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a chronic autoimmune disease that affects the central nervous system. Recently, research has highlighted the significance of biochemical evaluation of metabolic pathways and circulating amino acids beyond their fundamental role as protein building blocks. They also function as key modulators of the immune system, neurotransmission, collagen synthesis, metabolic and regenerative pathways, which may influence disease progression. We hypothesized that a disturbed amino acid profile could be used as a biomarker for MS in pregnancy. Amino acid profiles of pregnant women diagnosed with MS and healthy pregnant women were evaluated. MS diagnosis is done according to the McDonald criteria. The Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS) was used to evaluate MS patients. The medications used by pregnant women with MS for their disease were recorded. During the pregnancy period, none of them used a drug regimen. Progressive MS forms and EDSS > 3,5 were excluded from the study. Amino acid levels of MS patients were found to be different from healthy pregnant women. Excitatory amino acid levels were found to increase in MS patients. Glutamine and threonine levels are found to be decreased in MS pregnant women. Also, amino acids that take part in collagen synthesis are found to be different. Glutamic acid, histidine, asparagine, aspartate, proline, serine, ornithine, threonine, and tryptophan levels and citrulline/ornithine ratios are found to be significantly different between groups. These findings suggest that amino acid profiles could be potential biomarkers for early detection and new therapeutic targets for MS.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"181-191"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147290546","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Evaluation of analytical equivalence between Ampulab and BD Vacutainer blood collection tubes across clinical chemistry, immunoassay, hematology, and coagulation panels. Ampulab和BD Vacutainer采血管在临床化学、免疫测定、血液学和凝血小组中的分析等效性评估。
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-05-05 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2659589
Imseok Kang, Byoung-Sun Mun, Jung Yoon, Jung Ah Kwon, Chae Seung Lim, Ha Nui Kim, Soo-Young Yoon

Blood collection tubes significantly impact laboratory test accuracy, yet supply chain vulnerabilities of imported tubes necessitate evaluating domestic alternatives. This study compared the analytical performance of Ampulab and BD Vacutainer tubes. Paired blood samples were collected from 44 adult volunteers into Ampulab and BD Vacutainer tubes. Sixty-five analytes across clinical chemistry, immunology, hematology, and coagulation panels were analyzed using established platforms. Statistical comparisons included Passing-Bablok regression, Bland-Altman analysis, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and bias estimation against desirable biological variation thresholds. Most analytes showed acceptable agreement between the two tube types. Lactate dehydrogenase showed greater variability, exceeding the desirable bias (-4.37% vs. 3.1%), whereas chloride demonstrated a marginal deviation (-0.43% vs. 0.4%) with absolute differences remaining within 1-2 mmol/L. Prostate-specific antigen exhibited a bias above the desirable threshold at low concentrations but showed good regression agreement overall. Several hematology parameters, including white blood cells, mean corpuscular volume, and neutrophils, showed statistically significant differences; however, all remained within acceptable bias limits. Coagulation analytes demonstrated strong analytical agreement, but fibrin degradation product (FDP) showed greater variability without established performance criteria, indicating a need for further validation. Ampulab tubes demonstrated analytical performance comparable to BD Vacutainer tubes for most parameters tested. Serum separator and EDTA tubes are suitable for routine clinical use. Sodium citrate tubes require further validation for fibrinogen and FDP. These findings support the implementation of Ampulab tubes in clinical laboratories, with targeted verification recommended for selected analytes.

采血管严重影响实验室检测的准确性,但进口采血管的供应链脆弱性需要对国内替代品进行评估。本研究比较了Ampulab和BD真空管的分析性能。从44名成年志愿者中收集成对的血液样本,分别放入Ampulab和BD Vacutainer试管中。使用已建立的平台分析了临床化学、免疫学、血液学和凝血组的65种分析物。统计比较包括passingbablok回归、Bland-Altman分析、Wilcoxon符号秩检验和对理想生物变异阈值的偏倚估计。大多数分析结果显示两种管型之间的一致性是可以接受的。乳酸脱氢酶表现出更大的可变性,超出了期望偏差(-4.37% vs. 3.1%),而氯化物表现出边际偏差(-0.43% vs. 0.4%),绝对差异保持在1-2 mmol/L。前列腺特异性抗原在低浓度时表现出高于理想阈值的偏倚,但总体上表现出良好的回归一致性。几个血液学参数,包括白细胞、平均红细胞体积和中性粒细胞,显示有统计学意义的差异;然而,所有这些都保持在可接受的偏差范围内。凝血分析显示出很强的分析一致性,但纤维蛋白降解产物(FDP)在没有建立性能标准的情况下表现出更大的可变性,表明需要进一步验证。Ampulab管在大多数参数测试中表现出与BD Vacutainer管相当的分析性能。血清分离器和EDTA管适合临床常规使用。柠檬酸钠管需要进一步验证纤维蛋白原和FDP。这些发现支持在临床实验室中实施Ampulab管,并建议对选定的分析物进行有针对性的验证。
{"title":"Evaluation of analytical equivalence between Ampulab and BD Vacutainer blood collection tubes across clinical chemistry, immunoassay, hematology, and coagulation panels.","authors":"Imseok Kang, Byoung-Sun Mun, Jung Yoon, Jung Ah Kwon, Chae Seung Lim, Ha Nui Kim, Soo-Young Yoon","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2659589","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1080/00365513.2026.2659589","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Blood collection tubes significantly impact laboratory test accuracy, yet supply chain vulnerabilities of imported tubes necessitate evaluating domestic alternatives. This study compared the analytical performance of Ampulab and BD Vacutainer tubes. Paired blood samples were collected from 44 adult volunteers into Ampulab and BD Vacutainer tubes. Sixty-five analytes across clinical chemistry, immunology, hematology, and coagulation panels were analyzed using established platforms. Statistical comparisons included Passing-Bablok regression, Bland-Altman analysis, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and bias estimation against desirable biological variation thresholds. Most analytes showed acceptable agreement between the two tube types. Lactate dehydrogenase showed greater variability, exceeding the desirable bias (-4.37% vs. 3.1%), whereas chloride demonstrated a marginal deviation (-0.43% vs. 0.4%) with absolute differences remaining within 1-2 mmol/L. Prostate-specific antigen exhibited a bias above the desirable threshold at low concentrations but showed good regression agreement overall. Several hematology parameters, including white blood cells, mean corpuscular volume, and neutrophils, showed statistically significant differences; however, all remained within acceptable bias limits. Coagulation analytes demonstrated strong analytical agreement, but fibrin degradation product (FDP) showed greater variability without established performance criteria, indicating a need for further validation. Ampulab tubes demonstrated analytical performance comparable to BD Vacutainer tubes for most parameters tested. Serum separator and EDTA tubes are suitable for routine clinical use. Sodium citrate tubes require further validation for fibrinogen and FDP. These findings support the implementation of Ampulab tubes in clinical laboratories, with targeted verification recommended for selected analytes.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":"86 3","pages":"273-284"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147842312","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Divide or subtract: transferrin saturation versus unbound iron binding capacity (UIBC). 除或减:转铁蛋白饱和度与未结合铁结合能力(UIBC)。
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-02-20 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2632315
Arne Åsberg, Ann Elisabeth Åsberg, Øyvind Skadberg

Transferrin saturation in plasma (P-TSAT) is 100 × P-iron/P-total iron binding capacity (P-TIBC). It is still used to diagnose iron deficiency, although P-ferritin is considered to be a better test. Both tests are sensitive to inflammation: P-TSAT decreases and P-ferritin increases. Unbound iron binding capacity in plasma (P-UIBC), which is P-TIBC minus P-iron, has a better diagnostic accuracy for iron deficiency than P-TSAT. However, how P-UIBC reacts in inflammation is less well known. We used cross-sectional data from 21681 patients to study how P-UIBC, P-TSAT, and P-ferritin varied with P-CRP. In a subpopulation of 8928 patients without inflammation (P-CRP ≤ 1 mg/L), we compared the diagnostic accuracy of P-TSAT and P-UIBC, using P-ferritin less than 15, 20, and 30 µg/L as reference standards for iron deficiency. We also estimated which values of P-UIBC and P-TSAT corresponded to a P-ferritin of 15, 20, and 30 µg/L. P-UIBC varied much less with P-CRP than did P-TSAT and P-ferritin. P-UIBC had better diagnostic accuracy than P-TSAT. Using P-ferritin < 20 µg/L as a reference standard, the areas under the ROC curves were 0.894 (95% confidence interval 0.883-0.905) for P-UIBC and 0.850 (0.836-0.864) for P-TSAT. At various ages, the values corresponding to a P-ferritin of 20 µg/L varied around 60 µmol/L for P-UIBC and around 20% for P-TSAT. In conclusion, when diagnosing iron deficiency, calculating P-UIBC is a better way of using P-iron and P-TIBC than calculating P-TSAT.

血浆转铁蛋白饱和度(P-TSAT)为100 × p -铁/ p -总铁结合力(P-TIBC)。尽管p -铁蛋白被认为是更好的检测方法,但它仍被用于诊断缺铁。两项试验均对炎症敏感:P-TSAT降低,p -铁蛋白升高。血浆中未结合铁结合能力(P-UIBC),即P-TIBC减去p -铁,比P-TSAT对缺铁有更好的诊断准确性。然而,P-UIBC在炎症中的反应尚不清楚。我们使用来自21681例患者的横断面数据来研究P-UIBC、P-TSAT和p -铁蛋白随P-CRP的变化。在8928名无炎症(P-CRP≤1 mg/L)的患者亚群中,我们比较了P-TSAT和P-UIBC的诊断准确性,使用p -铁蛋白低于15、20和30µg/L作为缺铁的参考标准。我们还估计了哪些P-UIBC和P-TSAT值对应于15、20和30µg/L的p -铁蛋白。P-UIBC随P-CRP的变化远小于P-TSAT和p -铁蛋白的变化。P-UIBC的诊断准确率高于P-TSAT。以p -铁蛋白< 20µg/L为标准,P-UIBC的ROC曲线下面积为0.894(95%可信区间0.883 ~ 0.905),P-TSAT的ROC曲线下面积为0.850(0.836 ~ 0.864)。在不同年龄,p -铁蛋白20µg/L对应的值在P-UIBC为60µmol/L左右,在P-TSAT为20%左右。综上所述,在诊断缺铁时,使用p -铁和P-TIBC计算P-UIBC比计算P-TSAT更好。
{"title":"Divide or subtract: transferrin saturation versus unbound iron binding capacity (UIBC).","authors":"Arne Åsberg, Ann Elisabeth Åsberg, Øyvind Skadberg","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2632315","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2632315","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Transferrin saturation in plasma (P-TSAT) is 100 × P-iron/P-total iron binding capacity (P-TIBC). It is still used to diagnose iron deficiency, although P-ferritin is considered to be a better test. Both tests are sensitive to inflammation: P-TSAT decreases and P-ferritin increases. Unbound iron binding capacity in plasma (P-UIBC), which is P-TIBC minus P-iron, has a better diagnostic accuracy for iron deficiency than P-TSAT. However, how P-UIBC reacts in inflammation is less well known. We used cross-sectional data from 21681 patients to study how P-UIBC, P-TSAT, and P-ferritin varied with P-CRP. In a subpopulation of 8928 patients without inflammation (P-CRP ≤ 1 mg/L), we compared the diagnostic accuracy of P-TSAT and P-UIBC, using P-ferritin less than 15, 20, and 30 µg/L as reference standards for iron deficiency. We also estimated which values of P-UIBC and P-TSAT corresponded to a P-ferritin of 15, 20, and 30 µg/L. P-UIBC varied much less with P-CRP than did P-TSAT and P-ferritin. P-UIBC had better diagnostic accuracy than P-TSAT. Using P-ferritin < 20 µg/L as a reference standard, the areas under the ROC curves were 0.894 (95% confidence interval 0.883-0.905) for P-UIBC and 0.850 (0.836-0.864) for P-TSAT. At various ages, the values corresponding to a P-ferritin of 20 µg/L varied around 60 µmol/L for P-UIBC and around 20% for P-TSAT. In conclusion, when diagnosing iron deficiency, calculating P-UIBC is a better way of using P-iron and P-TIBC than calculating P-TSAT.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"136-140"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146259203","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Interpreting two test results of one analyte from the same individual using bivariate reference values. 使用双变量参考值解释同一个体的同一分析物的两个测试结果。
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-08 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2640361
Arne Åsberg, Gunhild Garmo Hov, Gustav Mikkelsen

Often a measurement of an analyte is repeated in the same patient. Then the physician must interpret a pair of test results of the same analyte (x1, x2), measured in specimens collected hours to weeks apart. Physicians compare both test results against the univariate reference limits (RLs) and perhaps the difference x2 - x1 against reference change values (RCVs). We believe that it would be rational to compare a specific pair of (x1, x2) values against percentiles in the bivariate distribution of (x1, x2) from reference individuals. That has never been done, so we simulated (x1, x2) reference values using data on RLs, intraindividual biological variation in healthy individuals, and analytical variation. The bivariate percentiles corresponding to (x1, x2) observations were estimated from the Mahalanobis distances (MDs) in the bivariate distribution of (x1, x2) reference values. With a very few exceptions, the combination of 95% RLs and 95% RCVs did not enclose any (x1, x2) reference value with a bivariate percentile above 95. However, the combination enclosed only 92-93% of the (x1, x2) reference values below the bivariate 95 percentile. In conclusion, bivariate percentiles in the distribution of (x1, x2) reference values from a healthy reference population can be derived from available data, and used for reporting and interpreting the finding of a specific (x1, x2) observation in a patient.

分析物的测量常常在同一病人身上重复进行。然后,医生必须解释同一分析物(x1, x2)的一对测试结果,这些结果是在相隔几小时到几周的标本中测量的。医生将两种检测结果与单变量参考极限(RLs)进行比较,并可能将x2 - x1差异与参考变化值(rcv)进行比较。我们认为,将特定的一对(x1, x2)值与参考个体的(x1, x2)二元分布中的百分位数进行比较是合理的。这是从未做过的,因此我们使用RLs、健康个体的个体内生物变异和分析变异的数据模拟(x1, x2)参考值。根据(x1, x2)参考值的二元分布中的马氏距离(MDs)估计(x1, x2)观测值对应的二元百分位数。除了极少数例外,95% RLs和95% rcv的组合没有包含任何双变量百分位数高于95的(x1, x2)参考值。然而,该组合仅包含92-93%的(x1, x2)参考值低于双变量95%百分位。总之,健康参考人群(x1, x2)参考值分布中的双变量百分位数可以从现有数据中得出,并用于报告和解释患者的特定(x1, x2)观察结果。
{"title":"Interpreting two test results of one analyte from the same individual using bivariate reference values.","authors":"Arne Åsberg, Gunhild Garmo Hov, Gustav Mikkelsen","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2640361","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2640361","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Often a measurement of an analyte is repeated in the same patient. Then the physician must interpret a pair of test results of the same analyte (x1, x2), measured in specimens collected hours to weeks apart. Physicians compare both test results against the univariate reference limits (RLs) and perhaps the difference x2 - x1 against reference change values (RCVs). We believe that it would be rational to compare a specific pair of (x1, x2) values against percentiles in the bivariate distribution of (x1, x2) from reference individuals. That has never been done, so we simulated (x1, x2) reference values using data on RLs, intraindividual biological variation in healthy individuals, and analytical variation. The bivariate percentiles corresponding to (x1, x2) observations were estimated from the Mahalanobis distances (MDs) in the bivariate distribution of (x1, x2) reference values. With a very few exceptions, the combination of 95% RLs and 95% RCVs did not enclose any (x1, x2) reference value with a bivariate percentile above 95. However, the combination enclosed only 92-93% of the (x1, x2) reference values below the bivariate 95 percentile. In conclusion, bivariate percentiles in the distribution of (x1, x2) reference values from a healthy reference population can be derived from available data, and used for reporting and interpreting the finding of a specific (x1, x2) observation in a patient.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"192-197"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147378470","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Associations between snus use and concentrations of CRP, 25(OH)D and testosterone: a population-based study. 鼻烟使用与CRP、25(OH)D和睾酮浓度之间的关系:一项基于人群的研究。
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-31 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2647283
Marja Lisa Byhamre, Stefan Blankenberg, Per Dahlqvist, Marie Eriksson, Viktor Oskarsson, Stefan Söderberg, Tanja Zeller, Patrik Wennberg

Previous research suggests that the use of snus, a smokeless tobacco product, is associated with increased all-cause and cardiovascular mortality, but the underlying mechanisms are unknown. We aimed to evaluate the associations of snus use with biomarkers of cardiometabolic importance: high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25(OH)D) and calculated free testosterone (cfT). We performed cross-sectional analyses within the population-based Northern Sweden MONICA-study. The study sample consisted of 6 158 never-smoking men and women (of whom 21 and 3.3% were current snus users, respectively), examined between 1990 and 2014. Harmonized analyses on biomarkers were conducted 2016 to 2018. We evaluated the relationships between snus use and biomarker concentrations using linear and logistic regression. Snus use, compared to never-use, was associated with lower hs-CRP (exp(βln) 0.88, 95% CI 0.81; 0.96) and 25(OH)D-concentrations (β - 1.01, 95% CI -1.70; -0.33) in mixed-sex analyses. Among men, snus use was also associated with higher cfT-concentrations (exp(βln) 1.04, 95% CI 1.01; 1.07). Former snus users had no significant differences in biomarker concentrations. Snus users have lower concentrations of 25(OH)D and hs-CRP, irrespective of sex, while male users have higher cfT-concentrations. These findings may in part contribute to the previously observed increased mortality among snus users.

先前的研究表明,使用鼻烟(一种无烟烟草产品)与全因死亡率和心血管死亡率增加有关,但其潜在机制尚不清楚。我们的目的是评估鼻烟使用与心脏代谢重要生物标志物的关系:高敏c反应蛋白(hs-CRP)、25-羟基维生素D (25(OH)D)和计算游离睾酮(cfT)。我们在以人口为基础的瑞典北部monica研究中进行了横断面分析。研究样本包括6158名从不吸烟的男性和女性(其中21%和3.3%分别是目前的鼻烟使用者),在1990年至2014年期间进行了调查。2016年至2018年对生物标志物进行了统一分析。我们使用线性和逻辑回归评估鼻烟使用与生物标志物浓度之间的关系。与从不使用鼻烟的患者相比,使用鼻烟的患者hs-CRP水平较低(exp(βln) 0.88, 95% CI 0.81;0.96)和25(OH) d浓度(β - 1.01, 95% CI -1.70; -0.33)在混合性别分析中。在男性中,使用鼻烟也与较高的cft浓度相关(exp(βln) 1.04, 95% CI 1.01;1.07)。前鼻烟使用者在生物标志物浓度上没有显著差异。鼻烟使用者的25(OH)D和hs-CRP浓度较低,与性别无关,而男性使用者的cft浓度较高。这些发现可能在一定程度上促成了先前观察到的鼻烟使用者死亡率增加。
{"title":"Associations between snus use and concentrations of CRP, 25(OH)D and testosterone: a population-based study.","authors":"Marja Lisa Byhamre, Stefan Blankenberg, Per Dahlqvist, Marie Eriksson, Viktor Oskarsson, Stefan Söderberg, Tanja Zeller, Patrik Wennberg","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2647283","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2647283","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Previous research suggests that the use of snus, a smokeless tobacco product, is associated with increased all-cause and cardiovascular mortality, but the underlying mechanisms are unknown. We aimed to evaluate the associations of snus use with biomarkers of cardiometabolic importance: high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25(OH)D) and calculated free testosterone (cfT). We performed cross-sectional analyses within the population-based Northern Sweden MONICA-study. The study sample consisted of 6 158 never-smoking men and women (of whom 21 and 3.3% were current snus users, respectively), examined between 1990 and 2014. Harmonized analyses on biomarkers were conducted 2016 to 2018. We evaluated the relationships between snus use and biomarker concentrations using linear and logistic regression. Snus use, compared to never-use, was associated with lower hs-CRP (exp(<i>β</i><sub>ln</sub>) 0.88, 95% CI 0.81; 0.96) and 25(OH)D-concentrations (<i>β</i> - 1.01, 95% CI -1.70; -0.33) in mixed-sex analyses. Among men, snus use was also associated with higher cfT-concentrations (exp(<i>β</i><sub>ln</sub>) 1.04, 95% CI 1.01; 1.07). Former snus users had no significant differences in biomarker concentrations. Snus users have lower concentrations of 25(OH)D and hs-CRP, irrespective of sex, while male users have higher cfT-concentrations. These findings may in part contribute to the previously observed increased mortality among snus users.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"253-262"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147594460","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Predicting poor prognosis risk after endovascular thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke: combination of TMAO and white matter lesions. 预测急性缺血性脑卒中血管内取栓术后不良预后风险:TMAO与白质病变的联合
IF 1.4 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-04-21 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2026.2643859
Chu Zhou, Qi-Yang Yuan, Yu-Kun Wang, Chong-Ke Zhong, Yao-Wu Liu, Fen-Fang Gao, Rong-Rong Liu, Wei Li, Ruo-Yu Qin, Shi-Guang Zhu, De-Qin Geng

To investigate the combined predictive value of plasma trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) and white matter lesions (WMLs) burden for 90-day prognosis after endovascular thrombectomy (EVT) in acute ischemic stroke (AIS) with large vessel occlusion (AIS-LVO). This retrospective study included 202 AIS-LVO patients from six centers who achieved successful recanalization after EVT between February 2023 and October 2024. Patients were categorized into good (mRS ≤ 3, n = 89) and poor prognosis (mRS > 3, n = 113) groups based on 90-day modified Rankin Scale (mRS). Univariate and multivariable logistic regression analyses were performed to identify independent predictors of poor prognosis. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves evaluated the predictive performance of combined TMAO and WML scores. DeLong's test confirmed that combining TMAO with the Aharon Peretz score improves the predictive value for poor outcomes over traditional risk factors (NIHSS score and age). The poor prognosis group exhibited significantly higher age, TMAO levels, creatinine, Aharon Peretz scores and NIHSS compared to the good prognosis group (p < 0.05). Multivariable analysis identified TMAO (OR = 2.854, 95%CI: 1.693-4.812), and Aharon Peretz score (OR = 1.881, 95%CI: 1.384-2.558) as new independent predictors (p < 0.05). The combination of TMAO and Aharon Peretz scores predicted poor prognosis with an AUC of 0.786 (95%CI: 0.723-0.848). TMAO and Aharon Peretz scores are independent risk factors for poor short-term prognosis after EVT in patients with AIS. The combination of TMAO and Aharon Peretz scores more accurately predicts the occurrence of short-term poor prognosis after EVT in patients with AIS.

探讨血浆三甲胺n -氧化物(TMAO)和白质病变(WMLs)负荷对急性缺血性卒中(AIS)合并大血管闭塞(AIS- lvo)患者血管内取栓(EVT)后90天预后的联合预测价值。这项回顾性研究包括2023年2月至2024年10月期间来自6个中心的202例在EVT后成功再通的AIS-LVO患者。根据90天改良Rankin量表(mRS)将患者分为预后良好组(mRS≤3,n = 89)和预后不良组(mRS≤3,n = 113)。进行单因素和多因素logistic回归分析,以确定预后不良的独立预测因素。受试者工作特征(ROC)曲线评估TMAO和WML联合评分的预测性能。DeLong的试验证实,与传统的风险因素(NIHSS评分和年龄)相比,将TMAO与Aharon Peretz评分相结合可以提高对不良结果的预测价值。预后不良组患者年龄、TMAO水平、肌酐、Aharon Peretz评分、NIHSS均明显高于预后良好组(p < 0.05)。多变量分析发现TMAO (OR = 2.854, 95%CI: 1.693-4.812)和Aharon Peretz评分(OR = 1.881, 95%CI: 1.384-2.558)是新的独立预测因子(p < 0.05)。TMAO和Aharon Peretz评分联合预测预后不良,AUC为0.786 (95%CI: 0.723-0.848)。TMAO和Aharon Peretz评分是AIS患者EVT后短期预后不良的独立危险因素。联合TMAO和Aharon Peretz评分更准确地预测了AIS患者EVT后短期不良预后的发生。
{"title":"Predicting poor prognosis risk after endovascular thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke: combination of TMAO and white matter lesions.","authors":"Chu Zhou, Qi-Yang Yuan, Yu-Kun Wang, Chong-Ke Zhong, Yao-Wu Liu, Fen-Fang Gao, Rong-Rong Liu, Wei Li, Ruo-Yu Qin, Shi-Guang Zhu, De-Qin Geng","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2643859","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2026.2643859","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>To investigate the combined predictive value of plasma trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) and white matter lesions (WMLs) burden for 90-day prognosis after endovascular thrombectomy (EVT) in acute ischemic stroke (AIS) with large vessel occlusion (AIS-LVO). This retrospective study included 202 AIS-LVO patients from six centers who achieved successful recanalization after EVT between February 2023 and October 2024. Patients were categorized into good (mRS ≤ 3, n = 89) and poor prognosis (mRS > 3, n = 113) groups based on 90-day modified Rankin Scale (mRS). Univariate and multivariable logistic regression analyses were performed to identify independent predictors of poor prognosis. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves evaluated the predictive performance of combined TMAO and WML scores. DeLong's test confirmed that combining TMAO with the Aharon Peretz score improves the predictive value for poor outcomes over traditional risk factors (NIHSS score and age). The poor prognosis group exhibited significantly higher age, TMAO levels, creatinine, Aharon Peretz scores and NIHSS compared to the good prognosis group (p < 0.05). Multivariable analysis identified TMAO (OR = 2.854, 95%CI: 1.693-4.812), and Aharon Peretz score (OR = 1.881, 95%CI: 1.384-2.558) as new independent predictors (p < 0.05). The combination of TMAO and Aharon Peretz scores predicted poor prognosis with an AUC of 0.786 (95%CI: 0.723-0.848). TMAO and Aharon Peretz scores are independent risk factors for poor short-term prognosis after EVT in patients with AIS. The combination of TMAO and Aharon Peretz scores more accurately predicts the occurrence of short-term poor prognosis after EVT in patients with AIS.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"224-236"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147779781","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Self-sampling of capillary blood for safety monitoring of DMARD therapy in patients with rheumatic disease: a feasibility and method-comparison study. 自采毛细血管血液用于风湿病患者DMARD治疗的安全监测:可行性和方法比较研究
IF 1.3 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2025-04-01 Epub Date: 2025-02-07 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2025.2463087
Josefine Bak H Adelhelm, Trine Rennebod Larsen, Ulla Jakobsen, Pernille J Vinholt, Maria Boysen Sandberg, Inger Marie Jensen Hansen, Søren Andreas Just

Our study aimed to compare the quality of patient self-collected capillary samples with venous blood samples. Additionally, we assessed whether patients with rheumatic disease are both capable of and willing to perform capillary self-sampling through subjective and objective assessments. This research explores the future potential of at-home self-sampling. Patients with rheumatic diseases were asked to perform up to four supervised self-collected capillary blood samples, followed by a standard venous sample performed by study personnel. Anti-rheumatic drug treatment monitoring parameters, including biochemistry and hematology, were analyzed using Cobas 8000 and Sysmex XN-9000, respectively. The agreement was evaluated by Bland-Altman plots and compared to critical difference limits. Study personnel and patients answered a survey questionnaire after every visit to evaluate feasibility. In total, 21 patients completed 53 paired capillary and venous samples from November 2019 to December 2020. We found a strong correlation (r > 0.87) and good agreement for most parameters; platelets showed the poorest agreement. Patients experienced little pain, found self-sampling easy and reported no serious complications. Hemolysis affected 12/53 capillary biochemistry samples, and 5/53 capillary hematology samples coagulated. The good agreement for most parameters and excellent feasibility encourages the potential for capillary self-sampling of DMARD monitoring parameters, relevant limitations were hemolysis and aggregating platelets.

我们的研究目的是比较患者自行采集的毛细血管样本和静脉血样本的质量。此外,我们通过主观和客观评估来评估风湿病患者是否有能力并愿意进行毛细管自采样。本研究探讨了家庭自我抽样的未来潜力。风湿病患者被要求进行多达四次监督下自行采集的毛细血管血样,然后由研究人员进行标准静脉血样。采用Cobas 8000和Sysmex XN-9000对抗风湿药物治疗监测参数进行生化和血液学分析。用Bland-Altman图对一致性进行了评估,并与临界差限值进行了比较。每次来访后,研究人员和患者分别填写问卷,评估可行性。2019年11月至2020年12月,共有21例患者完成了53例配对毛细血管和静脉样本。我们发现大多数参数具有很强的相关性(r > 0.87)和良好的一致性;血小板表现出最差的一致性。患者疼痛小,自我取样容易,无严重并发症。12/53的毛细管生化样品溶血,5/53的毛细管血液学样品凝固。大多数参数的良好一致性和良好的可行性鼓励了毛细管自采样DMARD监测参数的潜力,相关限制是溶血和血小板聚集。
{"title":"Self-sampling of capillary blood for safety monitoring of DMARD therapy in patients with rheumatic disease: a feasibility and method-comparison study.","authors":"Josefine Bak H Adelhelm, Trine Rennebod Larsen, Ulla Jakobsen, Pernille J Vinholt, Maria Boysen Sandberg, Inger Marie Jensen Hansen, Søren Andreas Just","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2025.2463087","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2025.2463087","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Our study aimed to compare the quality of patient self-collected capillary samples with venous blood samples. Additionally, we assessed whether patients with rheumatic disease are both capable of and willing to perform capillary self-sampling through subjective and objective assessments. This research explores the future potential of at-home self-sampling. Patients with rheumatic diseases were asked to perform up to four supervised self-collected capillary blood samples, followed by a standard venous sample performed by study personnel. Anti-rheumatic drug treatment monitoring parameters, including biochemistry and hematology, were analyzed using Cobas 8000 and Sysmex XN-9000, respectively. The agreement was evaluated by Bland-Altman plots and compared to critical difference limits. Study personnel and patients answered a survey questionnaire after every visit to evaluate feasibility. In total, 21 patients completed 53 paired capillary and venous samples from November 2019 to December 2020. We found a strong correlation (<i>r</i> > 0.87) and good agreement for most parameters; platelets showed the poorest agreement. Patients experienced little pain, found self-sampling easy and reported no serious complications. Hemolysis affected 12/53 capillary biochemistry samples, and 5/53 capillary hematology samples coagulated. The good agreement for most parameters and excellent feasibility encourages the potential for capillary self-sampling of DMARD monitoring parameters, relevant limitations were hemolysis and aggregating platelets.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"108-115"},"PeriodicalIF":1.3,"publicationDate":"2025-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"143370702","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Assessment of large language models in medical quizzes for clinical chemistry and laboratory management: implications and applications for healthcare artificial intelligence. 临床化学和实验室管理医学测验中大型语言模型的评估:对医疗人工智能的影响和应用。
IF 1.3 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2025-04-01 Epub Date: 2025-02-19 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2025.2466054
Won Young Heo, Hyung-Doo Park

Large language models (LLMs) have demonstrated high performance across various fields due to their ability to understand, generate, and manipulate human language. However, their potential in specialized medical domains, such as clinical chemistry and laboratory management, remains underexplored. This study evaluated the performance of nine LLMs using zero-shot prompting on 109 clinical problem-based quizzes from peer-reviewed journal articles in the Laboratory Medicine Online (LMO) database. These quizzes covered topics in clinical chemistry, toxicology, and laboratory management. The models, including GPT-4o, Claude 3 Opus, and Gemini 1.5 Pro, along with their earlier or smaller versions, were assigned roles as clinical chemists or laboratory managers to simulate real-world decision-making scenarios. Among the evaluated models, GPT-4o achieved the highest overall accuracy, correctly answering 81.7% of the quizzes, followed by GPT-4 Turbo (76.1%), Claude 3 Opus (74.3%), and Gemini 1.5 Pro (69.7%), while the lowest performance was observed with Gemini 1.0 Pro (51.4%). GPT-4o performed exceptionally well across all quiz types, including single-select, open-ended, and multiple-select questions, and demonstrated particular strength in quizzes involving figures, tables, or calculations. These findings highlight the ability of LLMs to effectively apply their pre-existing knowledge base to specialized clinical chemistry inquiries without additional fine-tuning. Among the evaluated models, GPT-4o exhibited superior performance across different quiz types, underscoring its potential utility in assisting healthcare professionals in clinical decision-making.

大型语言模型(llm)由于其理解、生成和操纵人类语言的能力,在各个领域都表现出了高性能。然而,它们在专业医学领域的潜力,如临床化学和实验室管理,仍未得到充分开发。本研究评估了9名法学硕士在109个基于临床问题的测验中的表现,这些测验来自实验室医学在线(LMO)数据库中同行评议的期刊文章。这些测验涵盖了临床化学、毒理学和实验室管理的主题。这些模型,包括gpt - 40、Claude 3 Opus和Gemini 1.5 Pro,以及它们早期或较小的版本,被分配为临床化学家或实验室经理的角色,以模拟现实世界的决策场景。在被评估的模型中,gpt - 40的整体准确率最高,正确回答了81.7%的问题,其次是GPT-4 Turbo(76.1%)、Claude 3 Opus(74.3%)和Gemini 1.5 Pro(69.7%),而Gemini 1.0 Pro的表现最低(51.4%)。gpt - 40在所有类型的测验中都表现得非常好,包括单选题、开放式和多项选择题,并在涉及数字、表格或计算的测验中表现出特别的优势。这些发现突出了llm有效地将他们已有的知识库应用于专业临床化学查询的能力,而无需额外的微调。在评估模型中,gpt - 40在不同测验类型中表现优异,强调了其在协助医疗保健专业人员临床决策方面的潜在效用。
{"title":"Assessment of large language models in medical quizzes for clinical chemistry and laboratory management: implications and applications for healthcare artificial intelligence.","authors":"Won Young Heo, Hyung-Doo Park","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2025.2466054","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2025.2466054","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Large language models (LLMs) have demonstrated high performance across various fields due to their ability to understand, generate, and manipulate human language. However, their potential in specialized medical domains, such as clinical chemistry and laboratory management, remains underexplored. This study evaluated the performance of nine LLMs using zero-shot prompting on 109 clinical problem-based quizzes from peer-reviewed journal articles in the Laboratory Medicine Online (LMO) database. These quizzes covered topics in clinical chemistry, toxicology, and laboratory management. The models, including GPT-4o, Claude 3 Opus, and Gemini 1.5 Pro, along with their earlier or smaller versions, were assigned roles as clinical chemists or laboratory managers to simulate real-world decision-making scenarios. Among the evaluated models, GPT-4o achieved the highest overall accuracy, correctly answering 81.7% of the quizzes, followed by GPT-4 Turbo (76.1%), Claude 3 Opus (74.3%), and Gemini 1.5 Pro (69.7%), while the lowest performance was observed with Gemini 1.0 Pro (51.4%). GPT-4o performed exceptionally well across all quiz types, including single-select, open-ended, and multiple-select questions, and demonstrated particular strength in quizzes involving figures, tables, or calculations. These findings highlight the ability of LLMs to effectively apply their pre-existing knowledge base to specialized clinical chemistry inquiries without additional fine-tuning. Among the evaluated models, GPT-4o exhibited superior performance across different quiz types, underscoring its potential utility in assisting healthcare professionals in clinical decision-making.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"125-132"},"PeriodicalIF":1.3,"publicationDate":"2025-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"143459402","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Reference intervals for holotranscobalamin and total vitamin B12 in 6-12-year-old children in Norway: the Health Oriented Pedagogical Project (HOPP). 挪威 6-12 岁儿童全血钴胺素和总维生素 B12 的参考区间:健康导向教学项目 (HOPP)。
IF 1.3 4区 医学 Q4 MEDICINE, RESEARCH & EXPERIMENTAL Pub Date : 2025-04-01 Epub Date: 2025-03-14 DOI: 10.1080/00365513.2025.2475454
Martin Frank Strand, Helle Borgstrøm Hager, Per Morten Fredriksen, Morten Lindberg

Vitamin B12 (B12) is essential for DNA synthesis in all cells and for the development and maintenance of a healthy nervous system. B12 is transported in the circulation bound to two carrier proteins, haptocorrin and transcobalamin, measured as the biomarkers total B12 and holotranscobalamin (holoTC). The latter measures the fraction of cobalamin available for tissue uptake and is considered to have a better sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing vitamin deficiency. The concentration of both carrier proteins depends on age, but data on paediatric reference values for holoTC are still sparse. Blood samples were obtained from 1320 healthy school children, mainly Caucasians (age 6-12 years old) in three different municipalities in Norway. The holoTC and total B12 levels were determined by chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay on the Architect 2000 analyser. Age specific paediatric reference intervals (RIs) were estimated by calculating the 2.5 and 97.5 percentiles by the nonparametric method with corresponding 90% confidence intervals, according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute C28-A3C guidelines. The 95% RIs for total B12 were 295-1066 pmol/L for children 6-8 years old, and 249-879 pmol/L for children 9-12 years old. Reference intervals for holoTC were ≥56 pmol/L for children 6-8 years old, and ≥37 pmol/L for children 9-12 years old. Age specific RIs will aid clinicians in interpretation of cobalamin results in children aged 6-12 years old.

维生素B12 (B12)对所有细胞的DNA合成以及健康神经系统的发育和维持至关重要。B12在循环中与两种载体蛋白结合,即触觉蛋白和转钴胺素,以总B12和全转钴胺素(holoTC)作为生物标志物进行测量。后者测量可用于组织摄取的钴胺素的比例,被认为对诊断维生素缺乏症具有更好的敏感性和特异性。两种载体蛋白的浓度取决于年龄,但关于holoTC的儿科参考值的数据仍然很少。从挪威三个不同城市的1320名健康学龄儿童中采集了血液样本,主要是白种人(6-12岁)。在Architect 2000分析仪上用化学发光微粒免疫分析法测定全维生素B12和总维生素B12水平。根据临床和实验室标准协会C28-A3C指南,通过非参数方法计算2.5和97.5百分位数,相应的置信区间为90%,估计年龄特异性儿科参考区间(RIs)。6-8岁儿童总B12的95% RIs为295-1066 pmol/L, 9-12岁儿童为249-879 pmol/L。holoTC的参考区间为6-8岁儿童≥56 pmol/L, 9-12岁儿童≥37 pmol/L。年龄特异性RIs将帮助临床医生解释6-12岁儿童的钴胺素结果。
{"title":"Reference intervals for holotranscobalamin and total vitamin B12 in 6-12-year-old children in Norway: the Health Oriented Pedagogical Project (HOPP).","authors":"Martin Frank Strand, Helle Borgstrøm Hager, Per Morten Fredriksen, Morten Lindberg","doi":"10.1080/00365513.2025.2475454","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00365513.2025.2475454","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Vitamin B12 (B12) is essential for DNA synthesis in all cells and for the development and maintenance of a healthy nervous system. B12 is transported in the circulation bound to two carrier proteins, haptocorrin and transcobalamin, measured as the biomarkers total B12 and holotranscobalamin (holoTC). The latter measures the fraction of cobalamin available for tissue uptake and is considered to have a better sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing vitamin deficiency. The concentration of both carrier proteins depends on age, but data on paediatric reference values for holoTC are still sparse. Blood samples were obtained from 1320 healthy school children, mainly Caucasians (age 6-12 years old) in three different municipalities in Norway. The holoTC and total B12 levels were determined by chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay on the Architect 2000 analyser. Age specific paediatric reference intervals (RIs) were estimated by calculating the 2.5 and 97.5 percentiles by the nonparametric method with corresponding 90% confidence intervals, according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute C28-A3C guidelines. The 95% RIs for total B12 were 295-1066 pmol/L for children 6-8 years old, and 249-879 pmol/L for children 9-12 years old. Reference intervals for holoTC were ≥56 pmol/L for children 6-8 years old, and ≥37 pmol/L for children 9-12 years old. Age specific RIs will aid clinicians in interpretation of cobalamin results in children aged 6-12 years old.</p>","PeriodicalId":21474,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation","volume":" ","pages":"138-142"},"PeriodicalIF":1.3,"publicationDate":"2025-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"143630890","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Scandinavian Journal of Clinical & Laboratory Investigation
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1