首页 > 最新文献

Scandinavian Journal of Urology最新文献

英文 中文
Sweden's nationwide transition to transperineal prostate biopsy: implications for implementation across Europe. 瑞典在全国范围内过渡到经会阴前列腺活检:对整个欧洲实施的影响。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-05-06 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45984
Matthias May, Christian Gilfrich, Uwe-Bernd Liehr, Steffen Lebentrau
{"title":"Sweden's nationwide transition to transperineal prostate biopsy: implications for implementation across Europe.","authors":"Matthias May, Christian Gilfrich, Uwe-Bernd Liehr, Steffen Lebentrau","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45984","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45984","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"163-165"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-05-06","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147842187","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Histopathological assessment practices in adult male circumcision and detection of lichen sclerosus: a retrospective single-centre study. 成年男性包皮环切术的组织病理学评估和硬化地衣的检测:一项回顾性单中心研究。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-27 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45886
Jenny Engman, Wilma Håkansson, Nirina Andersson, Johan Svensson, Elisabet Nylander, Amir Sherif, Maja Af Klinteberg

Objective: To investigate histopathological assessment practices following medical circumcision, analyse the prevalence of lichen sclerosus (LS) and assess the management of circumcised LS patients.

Material and methods: This retrospective study was conducted at Umeå University Hospital. A total of 416 patients aged ≥18 years who underwent medical circumcision between 2016 and 2023 were included. The variables investigated were the frequency of histopathological diagnosis of preputial tissue, pre- and post-surgery treatment, further management and the prevalence of LS.

Results: The mean (standard deviation [SD]) age of included patients was 47 (21) years. Before circumcision, 34% (141/416) of the study population had received treatment with potent or ultrapotent topical corticosteroids. A pre-operative diagnosis of LS was set in 4.8% (20/416) of the patients. Histopathological analysis of circumcised material was performed in 44% (183/416) of cases. Amongst these, LS was confirmed in 60% (110/183). Amongst the patients with histologically confirmed LS, 13% (14/110) received a recorded diagnosis of LS. A total of 15% (16/110) of the patients with LS were either referred to a dermatovenereologist and/or received treatment with an ultrapotent topical corticosteroid.

Conclusions: LS appears to be both underdiagnosed and not adequately treated in patients undergoing medical circumcision. Less than half of the circumcised specimens were analysed, which means a risk of missing LS and potential dysplastic changes. Most patients with LS did not receive adequate diagnosis and treatment after surgery. Failure to diagnose LS limits patient awareness, follow-up and appropriate care, factors that may contribute to disease progression and increased cancer risk.

目的:探讨医学包皮环切术后的组织病理学评估方法,分析硬化衣(LS)的流行情况,并评价包皮环切后患者的处理方法。材料和方法:本回顾性研究在尤梅夫大学医院进行。2016年至2023年间接受包皮环切术的年龄≥18岁的患者共416例。调查的变量包括包皮组织的组织病理学诊断频率、术前和术后治疗、进一步处理和LS的患病率。结果:纳入患者的平均(标准差[SD])年龄为47(21)岁。在包皮环切术之前,34%(141/416)的研究人群接受过强效或超强效外用皮质类固醇治疗。4.8%(20/416)的患者术前诊断为LS。44%(183/416)的病例对包皮环切材料进行了组织病理学分析。其中60%(110/183)确诊为LS。在组织学证实的LS患者中,13%(14/110)接受了LS的记录诊断。总共有15%(16/110)的LS患者被转介给皮肤性病专家和/或接受了超效外用皮质类固醇治疗。结论:在接受医学包皮环切术的患者中,LS似乎既没有得到充分的诊断,也没有得到充分的治疗。不到一半的割包皮标本被分析,这意味着遗漏LS和潜在的发育不良变化的风险。大多数LS患者在手术后没有得到充分的诊断和治疗。未能诊断出LS限制了患者的认识、随访和适当的护理,这些因素可能导致疾病进展和癌症风险增加。
{"title":"Histopathological assessment practices in adult male circumcision and detection of lichen sclerosus: a retrospective single-centre study.","authors":"Jenny Engman, Wilma Håkansson, Nirina Andersson, Johan Svensson, Elisabet Nylander, Amir Sherif, Maja Af Klinteberg","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45886","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45886","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>To investigate histopathological assessment practices following medical circumcision, analyse the prevalence of lichen sclerosus (LS) and assess the management of circumcised LS patients.</p><p><strong>Material and methods: </strong>This retrospective study was conducted at Umeå University Hospital. A total of 416 patients aged ≥18 years who underwent medical circumcision between 2016 and 2023 were included. The variables investigated were the frequency of histopathological diagnosis of preputial tissue, pre- and post-surgery treatment, further management and the prevalence of LS.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The mean (standard deviation [SD]) age of included patients was 47 (21) years. Before circumcision, 34% (141/416) of the study population had received treatment with potent or ultrapotent topical corticosteroids. A pre-operative diagnosis of LS was set in 4.8% (20/416) of the patients. Histopathological analysis of circumcised material was performed in 44% (183/416) of cases. Amongst these, LS was confirmed in 60% (110/183). Amongst the patients with histologically confirmed LS, 13% (14/110) received a recorded diagnosis of LS. A total of 15% (16/110) of the patients with LS were either referred to a dermatovenereologist and/or received treatment with an ultrapotent topical corticosteroid.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>LS appears to be both underdiagnosed and not adequately treated in patients undergoing medical circumcision. Less than half of the circumcised specimens were analysed, which means a risk of missing LS and potential dysplastic changes. Most patients with LS did not receive adequate diagnosis and treatment after surgery. Failure to diagnose LS limits patient awareness, follow-up and appropriate care, factors that may contribute to disease progression and increased cancer risk.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"156-162"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-27","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147779849","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Impact of asymptomatic bacteriuria on the outcomes and tolerability of Bacillus Calmette-Guérin immunotherapy. 无症状细菌性尿症对卡介苗-谷氨酰胺免疫疗法疗效和耐受性的影响。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-24 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45539
Antti Nummi, Pertti Nurminen, Olli Kesti, Mikael Högerman, Otto Ettala, Peter J Boström, Antti Kaipia, Jukka Sairanen, Riikka Järvinen

Objective: To determine whether asymptomatic bacteriuria (ABU) prior to Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) immunotherapy has an impact on the oncological results and overall tolerability of BCG treatment in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC).

Materials and methods: We analyzed retrospectively all patients who received ≥ 1 BCG instillations as treatment of NMIBC in Helsinki University Hospital and Turku University Hospital during 2009-2018. Patients submitted urine specimen 1-7 days prior to the initiation of BCG therapy. ABU was classified as having any positive urine culture but no dysuria or fever. Our primary endpoints were 5-yr recurrence-free survival and progression-free survival. Discontinuation rate of BCG therapy was a secondary endpoint.

Results: We identified 795 patients, of whom 154 (19%) had ABU prior to the first BCG instillation. The 5-yr recurrence-free survival rates in the uninfected and bacteriuric groups were 63% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 59-67%) vs. 69% (95% CI: 62-78%), respectively (hazard ratio [HR] 0.83, 95% CI 0.60-1.14). The 5-yr progression-free survival rates were 88% (95% CI: 86-90%) vs. 89% (95% CI: 84-94%), respectively (HR 0.86, 95% CI 0.50-1.49). The 3-yr discontinuation-free survival rates were 51% (95% CI: 47-54%) vs. 51% (95% CI: 44-60%), respectively (HR 0.98, 95% CI 0.75-1.28).

Conclusion: ABU did not significantly affect BCG immunotherapy outcomes. Intravesical BCG during ABU is safe, with similar discontinuation rates, indicating very similar treatment tolerability.

目的:探讨卡介苗免疫治疗前无症状菌尿(ABU)是否对非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌(NMIBC)患者卡介苗治疗的肿瘤结果和总体耐受性有影响。材料和方法:我们回顾性分析2009-2018年在赫尔辛基大学医院和图尔库大学医院接受≥1次卡介苗注射治疗NMIBC的所有患者。患者在卡介苗治疗开始前1-7天提交尿液标本。ABU被归类为尿培养阳性,但没有排尿困难或发烧。我们的主要终点是5年无复发生存期和无进展生存期。卡介苗治疗的停药率是次要终点。结果:我们确定了795例患者,其中154例(19%)在第一次卡介苗注射前患有ABU。未感染组和细菌组的5年无复发生存率分别为63%(95%可信区间[CI]: 59-67%)和69% (95% CI: 62-78%)(风险比[HR] 0.83, 95% CI 0.60-1.14)。5年无进展生存率分别为88% (95% CI: 86-90%)和89% (95% CI: 84-94%) (HR 0.86, 95% CI 0.50-1.49)。3年无停药生存率分别为51% (95% CI: 47-54%)和51% (95% CI: 44-60%) (HR 0.98, 95% CI 0.75-1.28)。结论:ABU对卡介苗免疫治疗效果无显著影响。膀胱内卡介苗在ABU期间是安全的,停药率相似,表明非常相似的治疗耐受性。
{"title":"Impact of asymptomatic bacteriuria on the outcomes and tolerability of Bacillus Calmette-Guérin immunotherapy.","authors":"Antti Nummi, Pertti Nurminen, Olli Kesti, Mikael Högerman, Otto Ettala, Peter J Boström, Antti Kaipia, Jukka Sairanen, Riikka Järvinen","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45539","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45539","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>To determine whether asymptomatic bacteriuria (ABU) prior to Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) immunotherapy has an impact on the oncological results and overall tolerability of BCG treatment in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC).</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>We analyzed retrospectively all patients who received ≥ 1 BCG instillations as treatment of NMIBC in Helsinki University Hospital and Turku University Hospital during 2009-2018. Patients submitted urine specimen 1-7 days prior to the initiation of BCG therapy. ABU was classified as having any positive urine culture but no dysuria or fever. Our primary endpoints were 5-yr recurrence-free survival and progression-free survival. Discontinuation rate of BCG therapy was a secondary endpoint.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>We identified 795 patients, of whom 154 (19%) had ABU prior to the first BCG instillation. The 5-yr recurrence-free survival rates in the uninfected and bacteriuric groups were 63% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 59-67%) vs. 69% (95% CI: 62-78%), respectively (hazard ratio [HR] 0.83, 95% CI 0.60-1.14). The 5-yr progression-free survival rates were 88% (95% CI: 86-90%) vs. 89% (95% CI: 84-94%), respectively (HR 0.86, 95% CI 0.50-1.49). The 3-yr discontinuation-free survival rates were 51% (95% CI: 47-54%) vs. 51% (95% CI: 44-60%), respectively (HR 0.98, 95% CI 0.75-1.28).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>ABU did not significantly affect BCG immunotherapy outcomes. Intravesical BCG during ABU is safe, with similar discontinuation rates, indicating very similar treatment tolerability.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"148-155"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-24","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147779850","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
The Swedish national guidelines on prostate cancer: recurrent, metastatic and castration resistant disease. 瑞典国家前列腺癌指南:复发性、转移性和去势抵抗性疾病。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-21 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45715
Johan Stranne, Elin Axen, Ola Bratt, Stefan Carlsson, Jon Kindblom, Kimia Kohestani, Anna Kristiansen, Ingela Franck Lissbrant, Gabriel Moise, Elinor Nemlander, David Robinsson, Christian Torbrand, Elin Trägårdh, Jonas Wallström, Camilla Wennerberg, Camilla Thellenberg Karlsson

Objective: This article presents a summary of the 2025 Swedish prostate cancer guidelines, focusing on recurrence after local treatment, metastatic disease, and castration-resistant prostate cancer.

Results: The 2025 Swedish guidelines introduce several important updates. Prostate specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-PET/CT is recommended only when PSA exceeds 0.2 µg/L, and reporting should follow the defined PSMA-RADS-scale. PSMA-PET/CT is preferred over lymph-node dissection for staging. A strong recommendation is issued for radiotherapy to the primary tumour in all oligometastatic men with a life expectancy > 5 years, whereas metastasis-directed therapy is restricted to clinical trials. Systemic treatment pathways now prioritise androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPI) plus androgen deprivation therapy (ADT), with triple therapy (including docetaxel) used more selectively. Pathway-specific staging algorithms have been revised. The oly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitor (PARPi) section has expanded, with broader genomic-based selection and integration into treatment sequencing. Two new chapters and an appendix address cardiovascular risk assessment before ARPI or chemotherapy. Supportive care is substantially strengthened. Compared with the EAU-EANM-ESTRO-ESUR-ISUP-SIOG Guidelines on Prostate Cancer 2025, the Swedish guidelines 2025 applies PSMA-PET/CT more conservatively, restricts PSMA-guided nodal salvage therapy, and issues a more universal recommendation for local radiotherapy in oligometastatic disease. The Swedish guidelines 2025 prioritise ARPI + ADT and limit triple therapy and PARPi combinations due to regulatory and reimbursement constraints. PARPi are largely reserved for BRCA1/2-mutated disease. The Swedish guidelines 2025 provide a more comprehensive framework for rehabilitation and survivorship.

Conclusions: The 2025 Swedish prostate cancer guidelines introduce multiple new recommendations and differ in several aspects from the European guidelines.

目的:本文总结了2025年瑞典前列腺癌指南,重点关注局部治疗后复发、转移性疾病和去势抵抗性前列腺癌。结果:2025年瑞典指南引入了几个重要的更新。前列腺特异性膜抗原(PSMA)-PET/CT仅推荐在PSA超过0.2µg/L时进行,并应按照定义的PSMA- rads量表报告。PSMA-PET/CT分期优于淋巴结清扫。强烈建议对所有预期寿命为50年的低转移性男性原发肿瘤进行放射治疗,而针对转移的治疗仅限于临床试验。全身治疗途径现在优先考虑雄激素受体途径抑制剂(ARPI)加雄激素剥夺疗法(ADT),更有选择性地使用三联疗法(包括多西紫杉醇)。特定于路径的分期算法已被修订。poly (adp -核糖)聚合酶抑制剂(PARPi)部分已经扩展,具有更广泛的基于基因组的选择和整合到治疗测序中。两个新的章节和附录讨论了ARPI或化疗前的心血管风险评估。支持性护理大大加强。与EAU-EANM-ESTRO-ESUR-ISUP-SIOG前列腺癌指南2025相比,瑞典指南2025更保守地应用PSMA-PET/CT,限制psma引导的淋巴结挽救治疗,并对低转移性疾病的局部放疗提出了更普遍的建议。由于监管和报销限制,瑞典指南2025优先考虑ARPI + ADT,并限制三联疗法和PARPi联合治疗。PARPi主要用于brca1 /2突变疾病。2025年瑞典指南为康复和生存提供了更全面的框架。结论:2025年瑞典前列腺癌指南引入了多项新建议,并在几个方面与欧洲指南有所不同。
{"title":"The Swedish national guidelines on prostate cancer: recurrent, metastatic and castration resistant disease.","authors":"Johan Stranne, Elin Axen, Ola Bratt, Stefan Carlsson, Jon Kindblom, Kimia Kohestani, Anna Kristiansen, Ingela Franck Lissbrant, Gabriel Moise, Elinor Nemlander, David Robinsson, Christian Torbrand, Elin Trägårdh, Jonas Wallström, Camilla Wennerberg, Camilla Thellenberg Karlsson","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45715","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45715","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>This article presents a summary of the 2025 Swedish prostate cancer guidelines, focusing on recurrence after local treatment, metastatic disease, and castration-resistant prostate cancer.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The 2025 Swedish guidelines introduce several important updates. Prostate specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-PET/CT is recommended only when PSA exceeds 0.2 µg/L, and reporting should follow the defined PSMA-RADS-scale. PSMA-PET/CT is preferred over lymph-node dissection for staging. A strong recommendation is issued for radiotherapy to the primary tumour in all oligometastatic men with a life expectancy > 5 years, whereas metastasis-directed therapy is restricted to clinical trials. Systemic treatment pathways now prioritise androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPI) plus androgen deprivation therapy (ADT), with triple therapy (including docetaxel) used more selectively. Pathway-specific staging algorithms have been revised. The oly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitor (PARPi) section has expanded, with broader genomic-based selection and integration into treatment sequencing. Two new chapters and an appendix address cardiovascular risk assessment before ARPI or chemotherapy. Supportive care is substantially strengthened. Compared with the EAU-EANM-ESTRO-ESUR-ISUP-SIOG Guidelines on Prostate Cancer 2025, the Swedish guidelines 2025 applies PSMA-PET/CT more conservatively, restricts PSMA-guided nodal salvage therapy, and issues a more universal recommendation for local radiotherapy in oligometastatic disease. The Swedish guidelines 2025 prioritise ARPI + ADT and limit triple therapy and PARPi combinations due to regulatory and reimbursement constraints. PARPi are largely reserved for BRCA1/2-mutated disease. The Swedish guidelines 2025 provide a more comprehensive framework for rehabilitation and survivorship.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The 2025 Swedish prostate cancer guidelines introduce multiple new recommendations and differ in several aspects from the European guidelines.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"138-147"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-21","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147729786","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Application of the International Bladder Cancer Group prediction model for recurrence-free survival on a national cohort of primary intermediate risk non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. 国际膀胱癌组无复发生存预测模型在原发性中危非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌国家队列中的应用
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-17 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45712
Denis Mesinovic, Johannes Bobjer, Oskar Hagberg, Firas Aljabery, Truls Gårdmark, Staffan Jahnson, Tomas Jerlström, Henrik Kjölhede, Per-Uno Malmström, Viveka Ströck, Karin Söderkvist, Anders Ullén, Lars Holmberg, Christel Häggström, Fredrik Liedberg

The International Bladder Cancer Group (IBCG) has proposed a prognostic model for intermediate risk (IR) non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) for clinical decision-making. We applied the IBCG IR model in a population-based Swedish setting in patients with primary IR NMIBC diagnosed 2013-2014 in BladderBaSe 2.0. Patients were stratified into low-risk (unifocal and tumour size < 3 cm) and intermediate-risk (multiple and/or tumour size ≥ 3 cm) for estimation of 1- and 3-year recurrence-free survival (RFS). Among 710 patients with IR NMIBC, 329 (46%) and 381 (54%) were categorized as low- and intermediate-risk, respectively. Probabilities of disease recurrence or death at 1 and 3 years in low-risk patients were 19% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 15-23) and 41% (95% CI: 35-46), versus 27% (95% CI: 22-31) and 45% (95% CI: 40-50) in the intermediate-risk group. In a sensitivity analysis including only patients receiving serial adjuvant instillations (n = 152) the corresponding probabilities at 1 and 3 years were 19% (95% CI: 10-28) and 33% (95% CI: 22-43) versus 15% (95% CI: 7-23) and 31% (95% CI: 20-41), respectively. Thus, no clinically meaningful difference in recurrence-free survival was observed between International Bladder Cancer Group low- and intermediate-risk groups in this population-based primary non-muscle invasive bladder cancer setting.

国际膀胱癌组织(IBCG)提出了一种用于临床决策的中危(IR)非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌(NMIBC)预后模型。我们在基于人群的瑞典环境中应用IBCG IR模型,研究了2013-2014年在BladderBaSe 2.0中诊断为原发性IR NMIBC的患者。患者被分为低危(单灶性和肿瘤大小< 3cm)和中危(多发和/或肿瘤大小≥3cm),以估计1年和3年无复发生存期(RFS)。在710例IR NMIBC患者中,分别有329例(46%)和381例(54%)被归类为低危和中危。低危患者1年和3年疾病复发或死亡的概率分别为19%(95%可信区间[CI]: 15-23)和41% (95% CI: 35-46),而中危组为27% (95% CI: 22-31)和45% (95% CI: 40-50)。在仅包括接受连续佐剂注射的患者(n = 152)的敏感性分析中,1年和3年的相应概率分别为19% (95% CI: 10-28)和33% (95% CI: 22-43),而15% (95% CI: 7-23)和31% (95% CI: 20-41)。因此,在以人群为基础的原发性非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌设置中,国际膀胱癌组低危组和中危组之间无复发生存率没有临床意义的差异。
{"title":"Application of the International Bladder Cancer Group prediction model for recurrence-free survival on a national cohort of primary intermediate risk non-muscle invasive bladder cancer.","authors":"Denis Mesinovic, Johannes Bobjer, Oskar Hagberg, Firas Aljabery, Truls Gårdmark, Staffan Jahnson, Tomas Jerlström, Henrik Kjölhede, Per-Uno Malmström, Viveka Ströck, Karin Söderkvist, Anders Ullén, Lars Holmberg, Christel Häggström, Fredrik Liedberg","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45712","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45712","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The International Bladder Cancer Group (IBCG) has proposed a prognostic model for intermediate risk (IR) non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) for clinical decision-making. We applied the IBCG IR model in a population-based Swedish setting in patients with primary IR NMIBC diagnosed 2013-2014 in BladderBaSe 2.0. Patients were stratified into low-risk (unifocal and tumour size < 3 cm) and intermediate-risk (multiple and/or tumour size ≥ 3 cm) for estimation of 1- and 3-year recurrence-free survival (RFS). Among 710 patients with IR NMIBC, 329 (46%) and 381 (54%) were categorized as low- and intermediate-risk, respectively. Probabilities of disease recurrence or death at 1 and 3 years in low-risk patients were 19% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 15-23) and 41% (95% CI: 35-46), versus 27% (95% CI: 22-31) and 45% (95% CI: 40-50) in the intermediate-risk group. In a sensitivity analysis including only patients receiving serial adjuvant instillations (n = 152) the corresponding probabilities at 1 and 3 years were 19% (95% CI: 10-28) and 33% (95% CI: 22-43) versus 15% (95% CI: 7-23) and 31% (95% CI: 20-41), respectively. Thus, no clinically meaningful difference in recurrence-free survival was observed between International Bladder Cancer Group low- and intermediate-risk groups in this population-based primary non-muscle invasive bladder cancer setting.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"127-130"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147699703","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Early recurrence after primary TURBT for non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer in Iceland: the critical role of surgical quality. 冰岛非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌原发性TURBT术后早期复发:手术质量的关键作用
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-17 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45711
Oddur Björnsson, Guðmundur Geirsson, Árni Stefán Leifsson, Sigfús Þór Nikulásson, Sigurður Guðjónsson

Introduction: Transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT) is the standard treatment for non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC), but early recurrences remain frequent. The objective of this study was to standardize TURBT management at our institution through the implementation of a treatment protocol designed to reduce early recurrence after primary TURBT.

Material and methods: All patients with newly diagnosed NMIBC who underwent primary TURBT at Landspítali University Hospital between 2013-2015 (control) and 2017-2019 (intervention) were included. The treatment protocol restricted procedures to four surgeons, mandated blue-light cystoscopy, routine postoperative bladder irrigation, and guideline-based instillation therapy. The primary endpoint was recurrence rate at first follow-up cystoscopy; secondary endpoints included adherence to protocol measures and recurrence-free survival.

Results: A total of 133 control and 138 intervention patients were included. Baseline characteristics were comparable. After implementation, bladder irrigation increased from 46 to 90%, blue-light cystoscopy was used in 59% of intervention cases, and instillation therapy rates rose (Mitomycin-C: 0-49% in intermediate-risk; Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG):35-63% in high-risk patients). Early recurrence rates remained comparable (15% vs. 16%). Early recurrence varied markedly between surgeons (11-40%) and correlated strongly with detrusor muscle presence. No significant difference in recurrence-free survival was observed, though a trend toward lower recurrence was seen in the intervention group after adjusting for risk factors.

Conclusion: Implementation of a standardized TURBT protocol improved adherence to recommended measures but did not reduce early recurrence. Marked inter-surgeon variability highlights surgical quality as the key determinant of early recurrence in non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.

经尿道膀胱肿瘤切除术(turt)是治疗非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌(NMIBC)的标准治疗方法,但早期复发仍然很常见。本研究的目的是通过实施旨在减少原发性TURBT早期复发的治疗方案,规范我院TURBT的管理。材料和方法:纳入2013-2015年(对照组)和2017-2019年(干预组)在Landspítali大学医院接受初级TURBT治疗的所有新诊断的NMIBC患者。治疗方案将手术程序限制在4名外科医生,强制蓝光膀胱镜检查,常规术后膀胱冲洗和基于指南的灌注治疗。主要终点是首次随访膀胱镜检查的复发率;次要终点包括方案措施的依从性和无复发生存期。结果:共纳入对照组133例,干预组138例。基线特征具有可比性。实施后,膀胱冲洗从46%增加到90%,59%的干预病例使用蓝光膀胱镜检查,滴注治疗率上升(中危患者丝裂霉素c: 0-49%;高危患者卡介苗:35-63%)。早期复发率保持相当(15% vs. 16%)。不同外科医生的早期复发率差异显著(11-40%),且与逼尿肌存在密切相关。无复发生存率无显著差异,但在调整危险因素后,干预组有降低复发率的趋势。结论:标准化TURBT方案的实施提高了对推荐措施的依从性,但并未减少早期复发。外科医生之间的显著差异突出了手术质量是非肌肉浸润性膀胱癌早期复发的关键决定因素。
{"title":"Early recurrence after primary TURBT for non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer in Iceland: the critical role of surgical quality.","authors":"Oddur Björnsson, Guðmundur Geirsson, Árni Stefán Leifsson, Sigfús Þór Nikulásson, Sigurður Guðjónsson","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45711","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45711","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT) is the standard treatment for non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC), but early recurrences remain frequent. The objective of this study was to standardize TURBT management at our institution through the implementation of a treatment protocol designed to reduce early recurrence after primary TURBT.</p><p><strong>Material and methods: </strong>All patients with newly diagnosed NMIBC who underwent primary TURBT at Landspítali University Hospital between 2013-2015 (control) and 2017-2019 (intervention) were included. The treatment protocol restricted procedures to four surgeons, mandated blue-light cystoscopy, routine postoperative bladder irrigation, and guideline-based instillation therapy. The primary endpoint was recurrence rate at first follow-up cystoscopy; secondary endpoints included adherence to protocol measures and recurrence-free survival.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 133 control and 138 intervention patients were included. Baseline characteristics were comparable. After implementation, bladder irrigation increased from 46 to 90%, blue-light cystoscopy was used in 59% of intervention cases, and instillation therapy rates rose (Mitomycin-C: 0-49% in intermediate-risk; Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG):35-63% in high-risk patients). Early recurrence rates remained comparable (15% vs. 16%). Early recurrence varied markedly between surgeons (11-40%) and correlated strongly with detrusor muscle presence. No significant difference in recurrence-free survival was observed, though a trend toward lower recurrence was seen in the intervention group after adjusting for risk factors.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Implementation of a standardized TURBT protocol improved adherence to recommended measures but did not reduce early recurrence. Marked inter-surgeon variability highlights surgical quality as the key determinant of early recurrence in non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"131-137"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147699434","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Risk of Achilles tendon rupture following single-dose ciprofloxacin use in transrectal prostate biopsies. 单剂量环丙沙星用于经直肠前列腺活检后跟腱断裂的风险。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-16 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45649
Michaela Runnaes, Erik Lampa, Johan Styrke, Karl-Johan Lundström

Purpose: To assess the risk of Achilles tendon rupture (ATR) following single-dose ciprofloxacin prophylaxis for transrectal prostate biopsy.

Methods: Using the Prostate Cancer data Base Sweden (PCBaSe 5.0), we analysed 44,959 prostate biopsy exposures versus 662,520 non-exposures to assess the risk of ATR. Prostate biopsy served as a proxy for quinolone use, with single-dose ciprofloxacin being the recommended and most extensively documented prophylaxis in Sweden for this procedure. The outcome was ATR in men who underwent a biopsy compared to those who did not.

Results: The incidence rate of ATR was 60.46 per 100,000 person-years in the no-biopsy group, compared to 62,77 per 100,000 person-years in the biopsy group. The multivariable analysis yielded a hazard ratio of 0.98 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.83-1.15).

Conclusions: Transrectal prostate biopsy was not associated with an elevated risk of Achilles tendon rupture. This provides some evidence against single-dose ciprofloxacin being a relevant risk factor for this outcome, but there is remaining uncertainty related to study limitations.

目的:评估单剂量环丙沙星预防经直肠前列腺活检后跟腱断裂(ATR)的风险。方法:使用瑞典前列腺癌数据库(PCBaSe 5.0),我们分析了44,959例前列腺活检暴露和662,520例非暴露,以评估ATR的风险。前列腺活检可作为喹诺酮类药物使用的替代指标,单剂量环丙沙星是瑞典推荐和记录最广泛的预防用药。结果是接受活检的男性与未接受活检的男性的ATR。结果:无活检组ATR的发生率为60.46 / 10万人-年,而活检组为62.77 / 10万人-年。多变量分析的风险比为0.98(95%可信区间[CI]: 0.83-1.15)。结论:经直肠前列腺活检与跟腱断裂风险升高无关。这提供了一些证据,证明单剂量环丙沙星是该结果的相关危险因素,但仍存在与研究局限性相关的不确定性。
{"title":"Risk of Achilles tendon rupture following single-dose ciprofloxacin use in transrectal prostate biopsies.","authors":"Michaela Runnaes, Erik Lampa, Johan Styrke, Karl-Johan Lundström","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45649","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45649","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To assess the risk of Achilles tendon rupture (ATR) following single-dose ciprofloxacin prophylaxis for transrectal prostate biopsy.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Using the Prostate Cancer data Base Sweden (PCBaSe 5.0), we analysed 44,959 prostate biopsy exposures versus 662,520 non-exposures to assess the risk of ATR. Prostate biopsy served as a proxy for quinolone use, with single-dose ciprofloxacin being the recommended and most extensively documented prophylaxis in Sweden for this procedure. The outcome was ATR in men who underwent a biopsy compared to those who did not.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The incidence rate of ATR was 60.46 per 100,000 person-years in the no-biopsy group, compared to 62,77 per 100,000 person-years in the biopsy group. The multivariable analysis yielded a hazard ratio of 0.98 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.83-1.15).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Transrectal prostate biopsy was not associated with an elevated risk of Achilles tendon rupture. This provides some evidence against single-dose ciprofloxacin being a relevant risk factor for this outcome, but there is remaining uncertainty related to study limitations.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"121-126"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-16","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147691984","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Complications and clinical outcomes of retroperitoneal lymph node dissection for testicular cancer in a centralized population-based cohort in Sweden: insights from SWENOTECA. 瑞典集中人群队列中睾丸癌腹膜后淋巴结清扫的并发症和临床结果:来自SWENOTECA的见解
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-13 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45743
Anna Thor, Anna Grenabo Bergdahl, Armin Abniki, Axel Gerdtsson, Ingrid Glimelius, Martin Hellström, Anna K Jansson, Berglind Johannsdottir, Torgrim Tandstad, Gabriella Cohn-Cedermark, Anders Kjellman, Per-Olof Lundgren

Objective: Retroperitoneal lymph node dissection (RPLND) for testicular germ cell cancer is a complex procedure associated with postoperative complications and long-term morbidity, best performed by experienced surgeons at high-volume centers. This study evaluates surgical outcomes of RPLND in a centralized population-based cohort.

Methods: This is a retrospective analysis of a prospective multicenter cohort of all RPLNDs in Sweden between 2018 and 2022. 217 patients (175 nonseminomas and 42 seminomas) underwent unilateral or bilateral primary RPLND or post-chemotherapy RPLND. Primary outcomes were complications, loss of ejaculation, and histopathology.

Results: Intraoperative complications occurred in 8% of unilateral and 0% of bilateral templates in primary RPLND, and in 0 and 8% in post-chemotherapy RPLND, most commonly renal injury. Postoperative complications rate was significantly higher with bilateral templates in post-chemotherapy RPLND (49% vs 18%, p < 0.01). Clavien-Dindo ≥ IIIb complications occurred in 2 (primary) and 3% (post-chemotherapy), respectively. Loss of ejaculation was numerically more common after bilateral templates (primary: 60% vs 31%, p = 0.07; post-chemotherapy: 53% vs 38%, p = 0.09). Viable cancer was found in 95% of seminomas and 52% of nonseminomas for primary RPLND and in nonseminoma post-chemotherapy RPLND, 11% viable cancer, 50% teratoma, and 39% benign nodes. Robotic surgery did not increase complications or loss of ejaculation.

Conclusions: RPLND demonstrated low complication rates and rare serious events. Bilateral templates were associated with increased loss of ejaculation. Robotic surgery was safe, and prior chemotherapy did not preclude laparoscopy. Post-chemotherapy RPLND showed more teratoma and viable cancer, and fewer benign findings than previously reported.

目的:腹膜后淋巴结清扫术(RPLND)治疗睾丸生殖细胞癌是一项复杂的手术,与术后并发症和长期发病率有关,最好由经验丰富的外科医生在大容量中心进行。本研究在以人群为基础的集中队列中评估RPLND的手术结果。方法:回顾性分析2018年至2022年瑞典所有rplnd的前瞻性多中心队列。217例患者(175例非精原细胞瘤和42例精原细胞瘤)接受单侧或双侧原发性RPLND或化疗后RPLND。主要结局是并发症、射精丧失和组织病理学。结果:原发性RPLND中单侧模板发生率为8%,双侧模板发生率为0%,化疗后RPLND中发生率为0%,术中并发症发生率为8%,最常见的是肾损伤。双侧模板组化疗后RPLND术后并发症发生率明显高于双侧模板组(49% vs 18%, p < 0.01)。Clavien-Dindo≥IIIb并发症发生率分别为2(原发性)和3%(化疗后)。双侧模板术后射精损失在数值上更为常见(原发性:60% vs 31%, p = 0.07;化疗后:53% vs 38%, p = 0.09)。原发性RPLND中95%的精原细胞瘤和52%的非精原细胞瘤中存在可存活的肿瘤,而在非精原细胞瘤化疗后的RPLND中,11%存在可存活的癌症,50%存在畸胎瘤,39%存在良性淋巴结。机器人手术不会增加并发症或射精损失。结论:RPLND并发症发生率低,严重事件罕见。双侧模板与射精损失增加有关。机器人手术是安全的,之前的化疗不排除腹腔镜检查。化疗后的RPLND显示更多的畸胎瘤和存活的癌症,而良性的发现比以前报道的少。
{"title":"Complications and clinical outcomes of retroperitoneal lymph node dissection for testicular cancer in a centralized population-based cohort in Sweden: insights from SWENOTECA.","authors":"Anna Thor, Anna Grenabo Bergdahl, Armin Abniki, Axel Gerdtsson, Ingrid Glimelius, Martin Hellström, Anna K Jansson, Berglind Johannsdottir, Torgrim Tandstad, Gabriella Cohn-Cedermark, Anders Kjellman, Per-Olof Lundgren","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45743","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45743","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>Retroperitoneal lymph node dissection (RPLND) for testicular germ cell cancer is a complex procedure associated with postoperative complications and long-term morbidity, best performed by experienced surgeons at high-volume centers. This study evaluates surgical outcomes of RPLND in a centralized population-based cohort.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This is a retrospective analysis of a prospective multicenter cohort of all RPLNDs in Sweden between 2018 and 2022. 217 patients (175 nonseminomas and 42 seminomas) underwent unilateral or bilateral primary RPLND or post-chemotherapy RPLND. Primary outcomes were complications, loss of ejaculation, and histopathology.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Intraoperative complications occurred in 8% of unilateral and 0% of bilateral templates in primary RPLND, and in 0 and 8% in post-chemotherapy RPLND, most commonly renal injury. Postoperative complications rate was significantly higher with bilateral templates in post-chemotherapy RPLND (49% vs 18%, p < 0.01). Clavien-Dindo ≥ IIIb complications occurred in 2 (primary) and 3% (post-chemotherapy), respectively. Loss of ejaculation was numerically more common after bilateral templates (primary: 60% vs 31%, p = 0.07; post-chemotherapy: 53% vs 38%, p = 0.09). Viable cancer was found in 95% of seminomas and 52% of nonseminomas for primary RPLND and in nonseminoma post-chemotherapy RPLND, 11% viable cancer, 50% teratoma, and 39% benign nodes. Robotic surgery did not increase complications or loss of ejaculation.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>RPLND demonstrated low complication rates and rare serious events. Bilateral templates were associated with increased loss of ejaculation. Robotic surgery was safe, and prior chemotherapy did not preclude laparoscopy. Post-chemotherapy RPLND showed more teratoma and viable cancer, and fewer benign findings than previously reported.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"112-120"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-13","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147675814","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Clinical application of transurethral resection/electrocautery for urethral hemangiomas: two centers retrospective cohort study. 经尿道电切/电切治疗尿道血管瘤的临床应用:两中心回顾性队列研究。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-08 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45577
Jian-Feng Huang, Rong-Hua Wu, Jin-Chun Qi, Tao Guo, Fan He, Yan-Yang Jin, Liang Liu

Background: We aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of transurethral resection/electrocautery for the treatment of urethral hemangiomas.

Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from patients who underwent transurethral resection/electrocautery for urethral hemangiomas at two medical institutions between August 2018 and July 2025. Perioperative data, short-term and long-term complications, and tumor recurrence were assessed.

Results: In total, 42 patients were included in this study. All patients successfully underwent surgical treatment without any intraoperative complications and residual tumor. The procedures were completed in a median operative length of 10 min (interquartile range [IQR]: 10-15 min) and a median blood loss volume of 20 mL (IQR: 10-20 mL). Most patients (n = 39, 92%) presented multiple lesions, with a median size of 4 mm (IQR: 3-4 mm). The lesion range of the 31 patients (74%) was more than one-half of the circumferential diameter in cystourethroscopy. Postoperative complications occurred in five patients (12%), primarily consisting of difficult urination (n = 4, 10%) and gross hematuria (n = 1, 2%). The median follow-up times were 12.0 months (IQR: 8.0-38.5 months), and one patient developed recurrence 4 months after surgery. Long-term complications, such as urethral stricture, urinary incontinence, and retrograde ejaculation, were observed.

Conclusion: Transurethral resection/electrocautery provides a safe, effective, and feasible treatment for urethral hemangiomas, delivering swift hemostasis with very low rates of complications and recurrence. Although this study included the largest sample size currently available worldwide, the findings still need additional validation.

背景:我们旨在评估经尿道电切/电切治疗尿道血管瘤的安全性和有效性。方法:回顾性分析2018年8月至2025年7月在两家医疗机构行经尿道电切/电切治疗尿道血管瘤患者的临床资料。评估围手术期资料、近期和长期并发症及肿瘤复发情况。结果:本研究共纳入42例患者。所有患者均顺利完成手术治疗,无术中并发症及肿瘤残留。手术中位时间为10分钟(四分位数间距[IQR]: 10-15分钟),中位失血量为20 mL (IQR: 10-20 mL)。大多数患者(n = 39,92%)表现为多发病变,中位大小为4mm (IQR: 3-4 mm)。31例(74%)患者在膀胱输尿管镜检查中病变范围大于膀胱周径的一半。5例患者(12%)出现术后并发症,主要包括排尿困难(n = 4, 10%)和肉眼血尿(n = 1, 2%)。中位随访时间12.0个月(IQR: 8.0 ~ 38.5个月),术后4个月有1例复发。观察到长期并发症,如尿道狭窄、尿失禁和逆行射精。结论:经尿道电切/电切治疗尿道血管瘤安全、有效、可行,止血迅速,并发症和复发率极低。虽然这项研究包括了目前世界上最大的样本量,但研究结果仍需要进一步验证。
{"title":"Clinical application of transurethral resection/electrocautery for urethral hemangiomas: two centers retrospective cohort study.","authors":"Jian-Feng Huang, Rong-Hua Wu, Jin-Chun Qi, Tao Guo, Fan He, Yan-Yang Jin, Liang Liu","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45577","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45577","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>We aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of transurethral resection/electrocautery for the treatment of urethral hemangiomas.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from patients who underwent transurethral resection/electrocautery for urethral hemangiomas at two medical institutions between August 2018 and July 2025. Perioperative data, short-term and long-term complications, and tumor recurrence were assessed.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>In total, 42 patients were included in this study. All patients successfully underwent surgical treatment without any intraoperative complications and residual tumor. The procedures were completed in a median operative length of 10 min (interquartile range [IQR]: 10-15 min) and a median blood loss volume of 20 mL (IQR: 10-20 mL). Most patients (n = 39, 92%) presented multiple lesions, with a median size of 4 mm (IQR: 3-4 mm). The lesion range of the 31 patients (74%) was more than one-half of the circumferential diameter in cystourethroscopy. Postoperative complications occurred in five patients (12%), primarily consisting of difficult urination (n = 4, 10%) and gross hematuria (n = 1, 2%). The median follow-up times were 12.0 months (IQR: 8.0-38.5 months), and one patient developed recurrence 4 months after surgery. Long-term complications, such as urethral stricture, urinary incontinence, and retrograde ejaculation, were observed.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Transurethral resection/electrocautery provides a safe, effective, and feasible treatment for urethral hemangiomas, delivering swift hemostasis with very low rates of complications and recurrence. Although this study included the largest sample size currently available worldwide, the findings still need additional validation.</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"106-111"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-04-08","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147634211","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Number of risk factors versus infection after transrectal prostate biopsy: a nationwide population-based study. 经直肠前列腺活检后危险因素与感染的数量:一项基于全国人群的研究。
IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY Pub Date : 2026-03-31 DOI: 10.2340/sju.v61.45581
Joakim Örtegren, Olof Elvstam, Kimia Kohestani, Henrik Kjölhede, Johan Styrke, Pär Stattin, Anders Berglund, Ola Bratt

Objective: It is unknown how risk factors for infection after transrectal prostate biopsy interact. We designed a study to evaluate this.

Methods: We identified biopsy procedures from 2006 to 2020 in the Swedish nationwide database PCBaSe. Primary outcome was post-biopsy infection, defined as a dispensed prescription of a urinary tract antibiotic and secondary outcome was inpatient care for infection both within 30 days. Risk factors were age, diabetes, medical treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTSs), prostate enlargement, immunosuppressives, corticosteroids, and defined antibiotic exposure during the past 1-12 months. When analysing risk in men with several risk factors clinically related factors were grouped as urinary tract infection (UTI)-antibiotics, treatment of LUTS, immunosuppressives including corticosteroids, and diabetes. Logistic regression was used to calculate odds ratios (ORs) with 95% confidence intervals (CI).

Results: A total of 139,056 transrectal prostate biopsy procedures were analysed. The grouped risk factors were significantly associated with post-biopsy infection (multivariable ORs: 1.22-1.72). Infection increased with number of risk factors; none: 4.0% (95% CI: 3.8-4.1), one: 6% (95% CI: 5.9-6.4), two: 10% (95% CI: 9.3-11), and three or four: 12% (95% CI: 9.8-14); inpatient care increased from 2.0% (95% CI: 1.9-2.1) to 3.1% (95% CI: 2.2-4.4).

Conclusion: Infection risk after transrectal prostate biopsy incrementally increases with the number of risk factors.

Clinical implications: The transrectal biopsy route should be used with caution for patients with several risk factors for post-biopsy infections.

Patient summary: Diabetes, urinary symptoms, previous urinary infection, and immune suppressing medication increase the risk of infection after a prostate biopsy through the rectum. Patients with many of these conditions have a particularly high risk. What does the study add? We used nationwide register data to estimate the infection risk after transrectal prostate biopsy by the number of these risk factors: diabetes, medical treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms, immunosuppressives including corticosteroids, and use of urinary tract antibiotics the past year. The risk incrementally increased from 4.0% in men with no risk factor to 12% in those with 3 or 4.

Take home message: Infection after transrectal prostate biopsy increases with number of risk factors: diabetes, medical treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms, immunosuppressives including corticosteroids, and use of urinary tract antibiotics the past year, from 4.0% (none) to 12% (3 or 4).

目的:目前尚不清楚经直肠前列腺活检后感染的危险因素如何相互作用。我们设计了一项研究来评估这一点。方法:我们在瑞典全国数据库PCBaSe中确定了2006年至2020年的活检程序。主要结果是活检后感染,定义为分配的尿路抗生素处方,次要结果是30天内感染的住院治疗。危险因素包括年龄、糖尿病、下尿路症状(LUTSs)的药物治疗、前列腺肥大、免疫抑制剂、皮质类固醇和过去1-12个月内明确的抗生素暴露。在分析具有几种危险因素的男性的风险时,临床相关因素被归类为尿路感染(UTI)-抗生素,LUTS治疗,免疫抑制剂(包括皮质类固醇)和糖尿病。采用Logistic回归计算95%置信区间(CI)的优势比(ORs)。结果:共分析了139056例经直肠前列腺活检手术。分组危险因素与活检后感染显著相关(多变量or: 1.22-1.72)。感染随危险因素的增加而增加;没有:4.0%(95%置信区间:3.8—-4.1):6%(95%置信区间:5.9—-6.4),二:10% (95% CI: 9.3—-11),和三个或四个:12% (95% CI: 9.8—-14);住院治疗从2.0% (95% CI: 1.9-2.1)增加到3.1% (95% CI: 2.2-4.4)。结论:前列腺经直肠活检后感染风险随着危险因素的增加而增加。临床意义:对于有多种活检后感染危险因素的患者,应谨慎使用经直肠活检路线。患者总结:糖尿病、泌尿系统症状、既往泌尿系统感染和免疫抑制药物增加经直肠前列腺活检后感染的风险。患有其中许多疾病的患者风险特别高。这项研究补充了什么?我们使用全国范围内登记的数据,通过以下危险因素的数量来估计经直肠前列腺活检后的感染风险:糖尿病、下尿路症状的药物治疗、包括皮质类固醇在内的免疫抑制剂,以及过去一年尿路抗生素的使用。无风险因素的男性的风险从4.0%逐渐增加到有3或4个风险因素的男性的12%。关键信息:经直肠前列腺活检后感染随着以下危险因素的增加而增加:糖尿病、下尿路症状的药物治疗、包括皮质类固醇在内的免疫抑制剂,以及过去一年尿路抗生素的使用,从4.0%(无)增加到12%(3或4)。
{"title":"Number of risk factors versus infection after transrectal prostate biopsy: a nationwide population-based study.","authors":"Joakim Örtegren, Olof Elvstam, Kimia Kohestani, Henrik Kjölhede, Johan Styrke, Pär Stattin, Anders Berglund, Ola Bratt","doi":"10.2340/sju.v61.45581","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.2340/sju.v61.45581","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>It is unknown how risk factors for infection after transrectal prostate biopsy interact. We designed a study to evaluate this.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We identified biopsy procedures from 2006 to 2020 in the Swedish nationwide database PCBaSe. Primary outcome was post-biopsy infection, defined as a dispensed prescription of a urinary tract antibiotic and secondary outcome was inpatient care for infection both within 30 days. Risk factors were age, diabetes, medical treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTSs), prostate enlargement, immunosuppressives, corticosteroids, and defined antibiotic exposure during the past 1-12 months. When analysing risk in men with several risk factors clinically related factors were grouped as urinary tract infection (UTI)-antibiotics, treatment of LUTS, immunosuppressives including corticosteroids, and diabetes. Logistic regression was used to calculate odds ratios (ORs) with 95% confidence intervals (CI).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 139,056 transrectal prostate biopsy procedures were analysed. The grouped risk factors were significantly associated with post-biopsy infection (multivariable ORs: 1.22-1.72). Infection increased with number of risk factors; none: 4.0% (95% CI: 3.8-4.1), one: 6% (95% CI: 5.9-6.4), two: 10% (95% CI: 9.3-11), and three or four: 12% (95% CI: 9.8-14); inpatient care increased from 2.0% (95% CI: 1.9-2.1) to 3.1% (95% CI: 2.2-4.4).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Infection risk after transrectal prostate biopsy incrementally increases with the number of risk factors.</p><p><strong>Clinical implications: </strong>The transrectal biopsy route should be used with caution for patients with several risk factors for post-biopsy infections.</p><p><strong>Patient summary: </strong>Diabetes, urinary symptoms, previous urinary infection, and immune suppressing medication increase the risk of infection after a prostate biopsy through the rectum. Patients with many of these conditions have a particularly high risk. What does the study add? We used nationwide register data to estimate the infection risk after transrectal prostate biopsy by the number of these risk factors: diabetes, medical treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms, immunosuppressives including corticosteroids, and use of urinary tract antibiotics the past year. The risk incrementally increased from 4.0% in men with no risk factor to 12% in those with 3 or 4.</p><p><strong>Take home message: </strong>Infection after transrectal prostate biopsy increases with number of risk factors: diabetes, medical treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms, immunosuppressives including corticosteroids, and use of urinary tract antibiotics the past year, from 4.0% (none) to 12% (3 or 4).</p>","PeriodicalId":21542,"journal":{"name":"Scandinavian Journal of Urology","volume":"61 ","pages":"99-105"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1,"publicationDate":"2026-03-31","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147582117","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Scandinavian Journal of Urology
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1