首页 > 最新文献

Upsala journal of medical sciences最新文献

英文 中文
Anatomical and subcortical invasiveness in diffuse low-grade astrocytomas differ between IDH status and provide prognostic information. 弥漫性低级别星形细胞瘤的解剖学和皮层下侵袭性因 IDH 状态而异,并提供了预后信息。
IF 1.5 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-09-03 eCollection Date: 2024-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v129.10799
Maria Zetterling, Markus Fahlström, Francesco Latini

Background: Diffuse astrocytomas preferentially infiltrate eloquent areas affecting the outcome. A preoperative understanding of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) status may offer opportunities for specific targeted therapies impacting treatment management. The aim of this study was to analyze clinical, topographical, radiological in WHO 2 astrocytomas with different IDH status and the long-term patient's outcome.

Methods: A series of confirmed WHO 2 astrocytoma patients (between 2005 and 2015) were retrospectively analyzed. MRI sequences (FLAIR) were used for tumor volume segmentation and to create a frequency map of their locations into the Montreal Neurological Institute (MNI) space. The Brain-Grid (BG) system (standardized radiological tool of intersected lines according to anatomical landmarks) was used as an overlay for infiltration analysis of each tumor. Long-term follow-up was used to perform a survival analysis.

Results: Forty patients with confirmed IDH status (26 IDH-mutant, IDHm/14 IDH-wild type, IDHwt) according to WHO 2021 classification were included with a mean follow-up of 7.8 years. IDHm astrocytomas displayed a lower number of BG-voxels (P < 0.05) and were preferentially located in the anterior insular region. IDHwt group displayed a posterior insular and peritrigonal location. IDHwt group displayed a shorter OS compared with IDHm (P < 0.05), with the infiltration of 7 or more BG-voxels as an independent factor predicting a shorter OS.

Conclusions: IDHm and IDHwt astrocytomas differed in preferential location, number of BG-voxels and OS at long follow-up time. The number of BG-voxels affected the OS in IDHwt was possibly reflecting higher tumor invasiveness. We encourage the systematic use of alternative observational tools, such as gradient maps and the Brain-Grid analysis, to better detect differences of tumor invasiveness in diffuse low-grade gliomas subtypes.

背景:弥漫性星形细胞瘤倾向于浸润有表达能力的区域,从而影响治疗效果。术前了解异柠檬酸脱氢酶(IDH)的状态可为特定的靶向治疗提供机会,从而影响治疗管理。本研究旨在分析不同IDH状态的WHO 2星形细胞瘤的临床、地形和放射学情况以及患者的长期预后:方法:对一系列确诊的WHO 2星形细胞瘤患者(2005年至2015年)进行回顾性分析。核磁共振成像序列(FLAIR)用于肿瘤体积分割,并在蒙特利尔神经研究所(MNI)空间创建肿瘤位置频率图。脑网格(Brain-Grid,BG)系统(根据解剖地标的交叉线组成的标准化放射学工具)被用作每个肿瘤浸润分析的叠加。长期随访用于进行生存分析:根据WHO 2021年的分类,40例患者被确认为IDH状态(26例IDH突变型,IDHm/14例IDH野生型,IDHwt),平均随访时间为7.8年。IDHm星形细胞瘤的BG-体素数量较少(P < 0.05),且优先位于前部岛状区。IDHwt组的星形细胞瘤位于岛叶后部和冠状沟周围。与IDHm相比,IDHwt组的OS更短(P < 0.05),7个或更多BG-体素的浸润是预测OS更短的独立因素:结论:IDHm和IDHwt星形细胞瘤在偏好位置、BG-voxel数量和长期随访的OS方面存在差异。BG象素的数量对IDHwt的OS有影响,这可能反映了肿瘤的侵袭性更强。我们鼓励有计划地使用梯度图和脑网格分析等其他观察工具,以更好地检测弥漫性低级别胶质瘤亚型的肿瘤侵袭性差异。
{"title":"Anatomical and subcortical invasiveness in diffuse low-grade astrocytomas differ between IDH status and provide prognostic information.","authors":"Maria Zetterling, Markus Fahlström, Francesco Latini","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10799","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10799","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Diffuse astrocytomas preferentially infiltrate eloquent areas affecting the outcome. A preoperative understanding of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) status may offer opportunities for specific targeted therapies impacting treatment management. The aim of this study was to analyze clinical, topographical, radiological in WHO 2 astrocytomas with different IDH status and the long-term patient's outcome.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A series of confirmed WHO 2 astrocytoma patients (between 2005 and 2015) were retrospectively analyzed. MRI sequences (FLAIR) were used for tumor volume segmentation and to create a frequency map of their locations into the Montreal Neurological Institute (MNI) space. The Brain-Grid (BG) system (standardized radiological tool of intersected lines according to anatomical landmarks) was used as an overlay for infiltration analysis of each tumor. Long-term follow-up was used to perform a survival analysis.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Forty patients with confirmed IDH status (26 IDH-mutant, IDHm/14 IDH-wild type, IDHwt) according to WHO 2021 classification were included with a mean follow-up of 7.8 years. IDHm astrocytomas displayed a lower number of BG-voxels (<i>P</i> < 0.05) and were preferentially located in the anterior insular region. IDHwt group displayed a posterior insular and peritrigonal location. IDHwt group displayed a shorter OS compared with IDHm (<i>P</i> < 0.05), with the infiltration of 7 or more BG-voxels as an independent factor predicting a shorter OS.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>IDHm and IDHwt astrocytomas differed in preferential location, number of BG-voxels and OS at long follow-up time. The number of BG-voxels affected the OS in IDHwt was possibly reflecting higher tumor invasiveness. We encourage the systematic use of alternative observational tools, such as gradient maps and the Brain-Grid analysis, to better detect differences of tumor invasiveness in diffuse low-grade gliomas subtypes.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"129 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.5,"publicationDate":"2024-09-03","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC11375500/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"142141233","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Central obesity and fat-free mass are associated with a larger spleen volume in the general population. 在一般人群中,中心性肥胖和无脂肪量与脾脏体积增大有关。
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-05-29 eCollection Date: 2024-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v129.10465
Mohammed Farah Mahmoud Mousa, Muhammad Naeem, Saima Bibi, Robin Bülow, Martin Bahls, Ulrike Siewert-Markus, Philipp Töpfer, Ali Aghdassi, Muhammad Nasir Khan Khattak, Henry Völzke, Marcello Rp Markus, Till Ittermann

Background and aim: As the spleen plays a significant role in immunity, the aim was to investigate the associations of different body composition markers derived from various sources with spleen volume in a general population sample.

Materials and methods: Cross-sectional data of 1095 individuals (570 women; 52%) aged between 30 and 90 years were collected in the Study of Health in Pomerania (SHIP-START-2). We measured spleen volume by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).Body composition markers were derived from classic anthropometry, bioelectrical impedance analysis, including absolute fat mass (FM) and fat-free mass (FFM), as well as from MRI, including visceral adipose tissue (VAT), subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT), and liver fat content. Sex-stratified-adjusted linear regression models were used to analyze the associations of body composition markers with spleen volumes.

Results: We observed positive associations of body mass index, body weight, waist circumference, hip circumference, waist-to-height ratio, absolute FM, absolute FFM, and VAT and SAT with spleen volume in men and women. An 8.12 kg higher absolute FFM was associated with a 38.4 mL (95% confidence interval [CI]: 26.7-50.1) higher spleen volume in men and a 5.21 kg higher absolute FFM with a 42.6 mL (95% CI: 26.2-59.0) higher spleen volume in women.

Conclusion: Our findings indicate that obesity-related body composition markers and FFM are associated with a higher spleen volume. Particularly, higher absolute FFM showed a strong association with a larger spleen volume in both men and women. Further studies are warranted to understand the clinical significance of body composition markers on large spleen volume.

背景和目的:由于脾脏在免疫中发挥着重要作用,本研究旨在调查普通人群样本中不同来源的身体成分指标与脾脏体积的关系:波美拉尼亚健康研究(SHIP-START-2)收集了 1095 名 30 至 90 岁人群(570 名女性,52%)的横断面数据。我们通过磁共振成像(MRI)测量了脾脏体积。身体成分指标来自传统人体测量、生物电阻抗分析(包括绝对脂肪量(FM)和无脂肪量(FFM))以及磁共振成像(包括内脏脂肪组织(VAT)、皮下脂肪组织(SAT)和肝脏脂肪含量)。我们使用性别分层调整线性回归模型来分析身体成分指标与脾脏体积的关系:我们观察到男性和女性的体重指数、体重、腰围、臀围、腰高比、绝对 FM、绝对 FFM、VAT 和 SAT 与脾脏体积呈正相关。男性的绝对 FFM 高 8.12 千克与脾脏体积高 38.4 毫升(95% 置信区间 [CI]:26.7-50.1)有关,女性的绝对 FFM 高 5.21 千克与脾脏体积高 42.6 毫升(95% 置信区间 [CI]:26.2-59.0)有关:我们的研究结果表明,与肥胖相关的身体成分指标和 FFM 与较高的脾脏体积有关。结论:我们的研究结果表明,肥胖相关的身体成分指标和 FFM 与脾脏体积增大有关,尤其是绝对 FFM 越高,男性和女性的脾脏体积越大。要了解身体成分指标对大脾脏体积的临床意义,还需要进一步研究。
{"title":"Central obesity and fat-free mass are associated with a larger spleen volume in the general population.","authors":"Mohammed Farah Mahmoud Mousa, Muhammad Naeem, Saima Bibi, Robin Bülow, Martin Bahls, Ulrike Siewert-Markus, Philipp Töpfer, Ali Aghdassi, Muhammad Nasir Khan Khattak, Henry Völzke, Marcello Rp Markus, Till Ittermann","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10465","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10465","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and aim: </strong>As the spleen plays a significant role in immunity, the aim was to investigate the associations of different body composition markers derived from various sources with spleen volume in a general population sample.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>Cross-sectional data of 1095 individuals (570 women; 52%) aged between 30 and 90 years were collected in the Study of Health in Pomerania (SHIP-START-2). We measured spleen volume by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).Body composition markers were derived from classic anthropometry, bioelectrical impedance analysis, including absolute fat mass (FM) and fat-free mass (FFM), as well as from MRI, including visceral adipose tissue (VAT), subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT), and liver fat content. Sex-stratified-adjusted linear regression models were used to analyze the associations of body composition markers with spleen volumes.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>We observed positive associations of body mass index, body weight, waist circumference, hip circumference, waist-to-height ratio, absolute FM, absolute FFM, and VAT and SAT with spleen volume in men and women. An 8.12 kg higher absolute FFM was associated with a 38.4 mL (95% confidence interval [CI]: 26.7-50.1) higher spleen volume in men and a 5.21 kg higher absolute FFM with a 42.6 mL (95% CI: 26.2-59.0) higher spleen volume in women.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Our findings indicate that obesity-related body composition markers and FFM are associated with a higher spleen volume. Particularly, higher absolute FFM showed a strong association with a larger spleen volume in both men and women. Further studies are warranted to understand the clinical significance of body composition markers on large spleen volume.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"129 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2024-05-29","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC11165247/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"141306880","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Therapeutic targeting of TP53 nonsense mutations in cancer. 针对癌症中 TP53 无义突变的治疗。
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-05-27 eCollection Date: 2024-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v129.10719
Charlotte Strandgren, Klas G Wiman

Mutations in the TP53 tumor suppressor gene occur with high prevalence in a wide range of human tumors. A significant fraction of these mutations (around 10%) are nonsense mutations, creating a premature termination codon (PTC) that leads to the expression of truncated inactive p53 protein. Induction of translational readthrough across a PTC in nonsense mutant TP53 allows the production of full-length protein and potentially restoration of normal p53 function. Aminoglycoside antibiotics and a number of novel compounds have been shown to induce full-length p53 in tumor cells carrying various TP53 nonsense mutations. Full-length p53 protein generated by translational readthrough retains the capacity to transactivate p53 target genes and trigger tumor cell death. These findings raise hopes for efficient therapy of TP53 nonsense mutant tumors in the future.

TP53 抑癌基因的突变在多种人类肿瘤中发生率很高。这些突变中有很大一部分(约 10%)是无义突变,会产生过早终止密码子(PTC),导致表达截短的非活性 p53 蛋白。在无义突变的 TP53 中,诱导通过 PTC 的翻译读通可以产生全长蛋白,并有可能恢复 p53 的正常功能。氨基糖苷类抗生素和一些新型化合物已被证明能在携带各种 TP53 无义突变的肿瘤细胞中诱导全长 p53。通过翻译通读产生的全长 p53 蛋白仍有能力反式激活 p53 靶基因并引发肿瘤细胞死亡。这些发现为未来有效治疗 TP53 无义突变肿瘤带来了希望。
{"title":"Therapeutic targeting of <i>TP53</i> nonsense mutations in cancer.","authors":"Charlotte Strandgren, Klas G Wiman","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10719","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10719","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Mutations in the <i>TP53</i> tumor suppressor gene occur with high prevalence in a wide range of human tumors. A significant fraction of these mutations (around 10%) are nonsense mutations, creating a premature termination codon (PTC) that leads to the expression of truncated inactive p53 protein. Induction of translational readthrough across a PTC in nonsense mutant <i>TP53</i> allows the production of full-length protein and potentially restoration of normal p53 function. Aminoglycoside antibiotics and a number of novel compounds have been shown to induce full-length p53 in tumor cells carrying various <i>TP53</i> nonsense mutations. Full-length p53 protein generated by translational readthrough retains the capacity to transactivate p53 target genes and trigger tumor cell death. These findings raise hopes for efficient therapy of <i>TP53</i> nonsense mutant tumors in the future.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"129 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2024-05-27","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC11165251/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"141306957","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Interactions between cancer-associated fibroblasts and T-cells: functional crosstalk with targeting and biomarker potential. 癌症相关成纤维细胞与 T 细胞之间的相互作用:具有靶向和生物标记潜力的功能性串扰。
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-05-24 eCollection Date: 2024-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v129.10710
Vladan Milosevic, Arne Östman

Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are a heterogeneous cell population recognized as a key component of the tumour microenvironment (TME). Cancer-associated fibroblasts are known to play an important role in maintaining and remodelling the extracellular matrix (ECM) in the tumour stroma, supporting cancer progression and inhibiting the immune system's response against cancer cells. This review aims to summarize the immunomodulatory roles of CAFs, particularly focussing on their T-cell suppressive effects. Cancer-associated fibroblasts have several ways by which they can affect the tumour's immune microenvironment (TIME). For example, their interactions with macrophages and dendritic cells (DCs) create an immunosuppressive milieu that can indirectly affect T-cell anticancer immunity and enable immune evasion. In addition, a number of recent studies have confirmed CAF-mediated direct suppressive effects on T-cell anticancer capacity through ECM remodelling, promoting the expression of immune checkpoints, cytokine secretion and the release of extracellular vesicles. The consequential impact of CAFs on T-cell function is then reflected in affecting T-cell proliferation and apoptosis, migration and infiltration, differentiation and exhaustion. Emerging evidence highlights the existence of specific CAF subsets with distinct capabilities to modulate the immune landscape of TME in various cancers, suggesting the possibility of their exploitation as possible prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets.

癌症相关成纤维细胞(CAFs)是一种异质性细胞群,被认为是肿瘤微环境(TME)的关键组成部分。众所周知,癌症相关成纤维细胞在维持和重塑肿瘤基质中的细胞外基质(ECM)、支持癌症进展以及抑制免疫系统对癌细胞的反应方面发挥着重要作用。本综述旨在总结 CAFs 的免疫调节作用,尤其是其对 T 细胞的抑制作用。癌症相关成纤维细胞可通过多种途径影响肿瘤的免疫微环境(TIME)。例如,它们与巨噬细胞和树突状细胞(DC)的相互作用会产生一种免疫抑制环境,间接影响 T 细胞的抗癌免疫力,并使免疫逃避成为可能。此外,最近的一些研究证实,CAF 通过重塑 ECM、促进免疫检查点的表达、细胞因子的分泌和细胞外囊泡的释放,对 T 细胞的抗癌能力产生直接抑制作用。CAFs 对 T 细胞功能的影响体现在影响 T 细胞的增殖和凋亡、迁移和浸润、分化和衰竭。新的证据表明,存在特定的 CAF 亚群,它们具有不同的能力来调节各种癌症中 TME 的免疫格局,这表明它们有可能被用作预后生物标志物和治疗靶点。
{"title":"Interactions between cancer-associated fibroblasts and T-cells: functional crosstalk with targeting and biomarker potential.","authors":"Vladan Milosevic, Arne Östman","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10710","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10710","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are a heterogeneous cell population recognized as a key component of the tumour microenvironment (TME). Cancer-associated fibroblasts are known to play an important role in maintaining and remodelling the extracellular matrix (ECM) in the tumour stroma, supporting cancer progression and inhibiting the immune system's response against cancer cells. This review aims to summarize the immunomodulatory roles of CAFs, particularly focussing on their T-cell suppressive effects. Cancer-associated fibroblasts have several ways by which they can affect the tumour's immune microenvironment (TIME). For example, their interactions with macrophages and dendritic cells (DCs) create an immunosuppressive milieu that can indirectly affect T-cell anticancer immunity and enable immune evasion. In addition, a number of recent studies have confirmed CAF-mediated direct suppressive effects on T-cell anticancer capacity through ECM remodelling, promoting the expression of immune checkpoints, cytokine secretion and the release of extracellular vesicles. The consequential impact of CAFs on T-cell function is then reflected in affecting T-cell proliferation and apoptosis, migration and infiltration, differentiation and exhaustion. Emerging evidence highlights the existence of specific CAF subsets with distinct capabilities to modulate the immune landscape of TME in various cancers, suggesting the possibility of their exploitation as possible prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"129 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2024-05-24","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC11165253/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"141306956","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Recent advances in rectal cancer treatment - are we on the right track? 直肠癌治疗的最新进展--我们走对路了吗?
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-02-21 eCollection Date: 2024-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v129.10537
Bengt Glimelius

Background: Staging and treatment of rectal cancer have evolved over several decades with considerably fewer locoregional recurrences but no marked improved survival since systemic recurrence risks remain virtually unchanged. This development will briefly be summarised followed by a thorough discussion of two recent developments.

Methods: A systematic approach towards the literature is aimed at focusing on organ preservation and the delivery of all non-surgical treatments prior to surgery or total neoadjuvant treatment (TNT).

Results: Organ preservation, that is to defer surgery if the tumour happens to disappear completely after any pre-treatment given to locally advanced tumours to decrease recurrence risks has increased in popularity and is, if not universally, widely accepted. To give neo-adjuvant treatment to intentionally obtain a clinically complete remission to avoid surgery is practised in some environments but is mostly still experimental. TNT, that is to provide both radiotherapy and chemotherapy aimed at killing microscopic disease in the pelvis or elsewhere has been subject to several trials. Collectively, they show that the chance of achieving a complete response, pathologically or clinically, has approximately doubled, increasing the chance for organ preservation, and the risk of distant metastasis has decreased at least in some trials. The best schedule remains to be established.

Conclusions: To obtain substantial progress and also improve survival, the systemic treatments need to be improved even if preoperative delivery is more effective and better tolerated than postoperative. The locoregional treatment may be further optimised through better risk prediction.

背景:直肠癌的分期和治疗经过几十年的发展,局部复发率大大降低,但生存率却没有明显提高,因为全身复发的风险几乎没有变化。我们将对这一发展进行简要总结,然后对最近的两项进展进行深入讨论:方法:采用系统的文献研究方法,重点关注器官保存以及手术或全面新辅助治疗(TNT)前的所有非手术治疗:保留器官,即在对局部晚期肿瘤进行任何预处理以降低复发风险后,如果肿瘤刚好完全消失,则推迟手术。为避免手术而进行新辅助治疗,目的是获得临床上的完全缓解,这在某些情况下是可行的,但大多数情况下仍是试验性的。TNT,即同时提供放疗和化疗,以杀死盆腔或其他部位的微小病灶,已进行了多次试验。这些试验结果表明,从病理学或临床角度来看,获得完全缓解的几率大约增加了一倍,从而增加了器官保全的几率,至少在某些试验中,远处转移的风险降低了。最佳治疗方案仍有待确定:要想取得实质性进展并提高生存率,即使术前给药比术后给药更有效、耐受性更好,也需要改进全身治疗方法。通过更好的风险预测,可以进一步优化局部治疗。
{"title":"Recent advances in rectal cancer treatment - are we on the right track?","authors":"Bengt Glimelius","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10537","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v129.10537","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Staging and treatment of rectal cancer have evolved over several decades with considerably fewer locoregional recurrences but no marked improved survival since systemic recurrence risks remain virtually unchanged. This development will briefly be summarised followed by a thorough discussion of two recent developments.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A systematic approach towards the literature is aimed at focusing on organ preservation and the delivery of all non-surgical treatments prior to surgery or total neoadjuvant treatment (TNT).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Organ preservation, that is to defer surgery if the tumour happens to disappear completely after any pre-treatment given to locally advanced tumours to decrease recurrence risks has increased in popularity and is, if not universally, widely accepted. To give neo-adjuvant treatment to intentionally obtain a clinically complete remission to avoid surgery is practised in some environments but is mostly still experimental. TNT, that is to provide both radiotherapy and chemotherapy aimed at killing microscopic disease in the pelvis or elsewhere has been subject to several trials. Collectively, they show that the chance of achieving a complete response, pathologically or clinically, has approximately doubled, increasing the chance for organ preservation, and the risk of distant metastasis has decreased at least in some trials. The best schedule remains to be established.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>To obtain substantial progress and also improve survival, the systemic treatments need to be improved even if preoperative delivery is more effective and better tolerated than postoperative. The locoregional treatment may be further optimised through better risk prediction.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"129 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2024-02-21","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC10916366/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"140050465","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
A retrospective nationwide analysis of evolocumab use in Sweden and its effect on low-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels. 一项关于瑞典使用依维莫司及其对低密度脂蛋白胆固醇水平影响的全国性回顾分析。
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-01-31 eCollection Date: 2024-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v129.9618
Maria K Svensson, Stefan James, Annica Ravn-Fischer, Guillermo Villa, Lovisa Schalin, Thomas Cars, Stefan Gustafsson, Emil Hagström

Background: Treatment with proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9) inhibitors reduces low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) levels and decreases the incidence of major ischaemic events in clinical trials. However, less is known about the efficacy of PCSK9 inhibition in clinical practice. This study aimed to describe the change in LDL-C levels over time and LDL-C goal achievement in patients with/without atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD), who were prescribed evolocumab in clinical practice, and to describe adherence to and persistence with treatment.

Methods: Patients in Sweden with at least one evolocumab prescription filled between July 2015 and May 2020 were included. Medical history and lipid-lowering therapy (LLT) were sourced from national registries. LDL-C levels before and after treatment initiation were assessed using medical records. Persistence with and adherence to evolocumab and oral LLT were assessed up to 12 months after treatment initiation using the refill-gap method and proportion of days covered, respectively.

Results: Of the 2,360 patients with at least one prescription for evolocumab, 2,341 were included; 1,858 had ASCVD. Persistence with (76%) and adherence to (86%) evolocumab were high throughout the 12 months following initiation. Mean LDL-C levels decreased by 53% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 51-55%) in patients adherent to evolocumab (n = 567) and 59% (95% CI: 55-63%) in patients adherent to evolocumab and oral LLT (n = 186). Similar reductions in LDL-C were observed in patients with/without ASCVD. Reduced LDL-C levels remained stable during follow-up. Amongst patients adherent to evolocumab and those adherent to evolocumab and oral LLT, 23 and 55% achieved the LDL-C goal of <1.4 mmol/L, respectively.

Conclusions: The evolocumab LDL-C-lowering effect observed in clinical trials was confirmed in clinical practice in Sweden, particularly in patients also treated with oral LLT. During follow-up, adherence to and persistence with evolocumab were high, with stable reduced levels of LDL-C during observation.

背景:在临床试验中,PCSK9 抑制剂可降低低密度脂蛋白胆固醇(LDL-C)水平,减少重大缺血性事件的发生。然而,人们对 PCSK9 抑制剂在临床实践中的疗效知之甚少。本研究旨在描述在临床实践中接受 evolocumab 治疗的动脉粥样硬化性心血管疾病(ASCVD)患者/无动脉粥样硬化性心血管疾病(ASCVD)患者的 LDL-C 水平随时间推移的变化和 LDL-C 目标的实现情况,并描述治疗的依从性和持续性:纳入2015年7月至2020年5月期间开具过至少一张evolocumab处方的瑞典患者。病史和降脂治疗(LLT)均来自国家登记处。开始治疗前后的低密度脂蛋白胆固醇(LDL-C)水平通过医疗记录进行评估。在开始治疗后的12个月内,分别使用重新填充间隙法和覆盖天数比例对evolocumab和口服LLT的持续性和依从性进行评估:在2360名至少拥有一张evolocumab处方的患者中,有2341人被纳入研究;1858人患有ASCVD。在开始用药后的 12 个月内,evolocumab 的持续率(76%)和依从性(86%)都很高。坚持使用 evolocumab 的患者(n = 567)的平均 LDL-C 水平下降了 53%(95% 置信区间 [CI]:51-55%),坚持使用 evolocumab 和口服 LLT 的患者(n = 186)的平均 LDL-C 水平下降了 59%(95% 置信区间 [CI]:55-63%)。在有/无 ASCVD 的患者中观察到相似的 LDL-C 降低情况。降低的低密度脂蛋白胆固醇水平在随访期间保持稳定。在坚持使用 evolocumab 的患者和坚持使用 evolocumab 和口服 LLT 的患者中,分别有 23% 和 55% 达到了 LDL-C 目标:临床试验中观察到的 evolocumab 降低 LDL-C 的效果在瑞典的临床实践中得到了证实,尤其是在同时接受口服 LLT 治疗的患者中。在随访期间,患者对 evolocumab 的依从性和持续性都很高,观察期间 LDL-C 水平稳定下降。
{"title":"A retrospective nationwide analysis of evolocumab use in Sweden and its effect on low-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels.","authors":"Maria K Svensson, Stefan James, Annica Ravn-Fischer, Guillermo Villa, Lovisa Schalin, Thomas Cars, Stefan Gustafsson, Emil Hagström","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v129.9618","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v129.9618","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Treatment with proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9) inhibitors reduces low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) levels and decreases the incidence of major ischaemic events in clinical trials. However, less is known about the efficacy of PCSK9 inhibition in clinical practice. This study aimed to describe the change in LDL-C levels over time and LDL-C goal achievement in patients with/without atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD), who were prescribed evolocumab in clinical practice, and to describe adherence to and persistence with treatment.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Patients in Sweden with at least one evolocumab prescription filled between July 2015 and May 2020 were included. Medical history and lipid-lowering therapy (LLT) were sourced from national registries. LDL-C levels before and after treatment initiation were assessed using medical records. Persistence with and adherence to evolocumab and oral LLT were assessed up to 12 months after treatment initiation using the refill-gap method and proportion of days covered, respectively.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Of the 2,360 patients with at least one prescription for evolocumab, 2,341 were included; 1,858 had ASCVD. Persistence with (76%) and adherence to (86%) evolocumab were high throughout the 12 months following initiation. Mean LDL-C levels decreased by 53% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 51-55%) in patients adherent to evolocumab (<i>n</i> = 567) and 59% (95% CI: 55-63%) in patients adherent to evolocumab and oral LLT (<i>n</i> = 186). Similar reductions in LDL-C were observed in patients with/without ASCVD. Reduced LDL-C levels remained stable during follow-up. Amongst patients adherent to evolocumab and those adherent to evolocumab and oral LLT, 23 and 55% achieved the LDL-C goal of <1.4 mmol/L, respectively.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The evolocumab LDL-C-lowering effect observed in clinical trials was confirmed in clinical practice in Sweden, particularly in patients also treated with oral LLT. During follow-up, adherence to and persistence with evolocumab were high, with stable reduced levels of LDL-C during observation.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"129 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2024-01-31","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC10845886/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"139703595","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
High iNOS and IL-1β immunoreactivity are features of colitis-associated colorectal cancer tumors, but fail to predict 5-year survival. 高iNOS和IL-1β免疫反应是结肠炎相关结直肠癌肿瘤的特征,但不能预测5年生存率。
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2024-01-02 eCollection Date: 2023-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v128.10241
Kajsa Björner, Wei-Na Chen, Venkata Ram Gannavarapu, Fredrik Axling, Miklos Gulyas, Mohammad Abdul Halim, Dominic-Luc Webb, Per M Hellström

Background: Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD; mainly ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease) is associated with the development of colorectal cancer (CRC) referred to as colitis-associated colorectal cancer (CAC). In inflammatory flares of IBD, the production of luminal nitric oxide (NO) increases due to the increased inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) activity in inflamed tissue. It is believed that iNOS parallels pro-inflammatory interleukin-1β (IL-1β). How these biomarkers relate to CAC pathogenesis or survival is unknown.

Aim: The primary aim of this study was to investigate iNOS and IL-1β immunoreactivity in CAC tumors in comparison with CRC and normal colonic mucosa, and the secondary aim was to determine if immunoreactivity correlates with 5-year survival of CAC.

Methods: Immunohistochemistry was performed on tissue sections as follows: CAC (n = 59); sporadic CRC (sCRC) (n = 12); colonic mucosa >2 cm outside sCRC margin (normal mucosa) (n = 22); paracancerous IBD (pIBD) (n = 12). The expression of iNOS and IL-1β was quantified separately for epithelium and stroma. Data were evaluated using the Mann-Whitney U-test and the log-rank test for 5-year Kaplan-Meier survival curves. Results were compared with online mRNA databases.

Results: Immunoreactivity occurred predominantly in epithelial cells and to lesser extent in stroma. Compared with normal mucosa, immunoreactivity for iNOS (P < 0.01) and IL-1β (P < 0.005) was higher in CAC epithelium. In CAC stroma, iNOS immunoreactivity was lower than normal mucosa (P < 0.001), whereas IL-1β was higher (P < 0.05). Immunoreactivity differences of iNOS or IL-1β among CAC patients failed to correlate with 5-year survival. These findings were supported by online mRNA databases.

Conclusion: Consistent with high NO production in IBD, there is more iNOS in CAC epithelium, albeit not in stroma. This immunoreactivity difference exists for IL-1β in both epithelium and stroma. The intervention of arginine or iNOS activity for CAC chemotherapy is not straightforward.

背景:炎症性肠病(IBD,主要是溃疡性结肠炎和克罗恩病)与结直肠癌(CRC)的发生有关,被称为结肠炎相关性结直肠癌(CAC)。在 IBD 炎症发作时,由于炎症组织中的诱导型一氧化氮合酶(iNOS)活性增加,管腔一氧化氮(NO)的产生也随之增加。据认为,iNOS 与促炎症的白细胞介素-1β(IL-1β)相似。目的:本研究的主要目的是研究 iNOS 和 IL-1β 在 CAC 肿瘤中的免疫反应,并与 CRC 和正常结肠粘膜进行比较;次要目的是确定免疫反应是否与 CAC 的 5 年生存率相关:方法:对以下组织切片进行免疫组化:方法:对以下组织切片进行免疫组化:CAC(n = 59);散发性 CRC(sCRC)(n = 12);sCRC 边缘外大于 2 厘米的结肠粘膜(正常粘膜)(n = 22);癌旁 IBD(pIBD)(n = 12)。iNOS和IL-1β的表达分别在上皮和基质中量化。数据采用 Mann-Whitney U 检验和 5 年 Kaplan-Meier 生存曲线的 log-rank 检验进行评估。结果与在线 mRNA 数据库进行了比较:结果:免疫反应主要发生在上皮细胞,其次是基质。与正常粘膜相比,CAC上皮细胞中iNOS(P < 0.01)和IL-1β(P < 0.005)的免疫反应性更高。在CAC基质中,iNOS的免疫oreactivity低于正常粘膜(P < 0.001),而IL-1β则高于正常粘膜(P < 0.05)。CAC患者的iNOS或IL-1β免疫活性差异与5年生存率无关。这些发现得到了在线 mRNA 数据库的支持:结论:与 IBD 中产生大量 NO 的情况一致,CAC 上皮细胞中有更多的 iNOS,但基质中没有。上皮细胞和基质中的 IL-1β 也存在这种免疫反应差异。精氨酸或 iNOS 活性对 CAC 化疗的干预并不直接。
{"title":"High iNOS and IL-1β immunoreactivity are features of colitis-associated colorectal cancer tumors, but fail to predict 5-year survival.","authors":"Kajsa Björner, Wei-Na Chen, Venkata Ram Gannavarapu, Fredrik Axling, Miklos Gulyas, Mohammad Abdul Halim, Dominic-Luc Webb, Per M Hellström","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v128.10241","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v128.10241","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD; mainly ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease) is associated with the development of colorectal cancer (CRC) referred to as colitis-associated colorectal cancer (CAC). In inflammatory flares of IBD, the production of luminal nitric oxide (NO) increases due to the increased inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) activity in inflamed tissue. It is believed that iNOS parallels pro-inflammatory interleukin-1β (IL-1β). How these biomarkers relate to CAC pathogenesis or survival is unknown.</p><p><strong>Aim: </strong>The primary aim of this study was to investigate iNOS and IL-1β immunoreactivity in CAC tumors in comparison with CRC and normal colonic mucosa, and the secondary aim was to determine if immunoreactivity correlates with 5-year survival of CAC.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Immunohistochemistry was performed on tissue sections as follows: CAC (<i>n</i> = 59); sporadic CRC (sCRC) (<i>n</i> = 12); colonic mucosa >2 cm outside sCRC margin (normal mucosa) (<i>n =</i> 22); paracancerous IBD (pIBD) (<i>n =</i> 12). The expression of iNOS and IL-1β was quantified separately for epithelium and stroma. Data were evaluated using the Mann-Whitney U-test and the log-rank test for 5-year Kaplan-Meier survival curves. Results were compared with online mRNA databases.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Immunoreactivity occurred predominantly in epithelial cells and to lesser extent in stroma. Compared with normal mucosa, immunoreactivity for iNOS (<i>P</i> < 0.01) and IL-1β (<i>P</i> < 0.005) was higher in CAC epithelium. In CAC stroma, iNOS immunoreactivity was lower than normal mucosa (<i>P</i> < 0.001), whereas IL-1β was higher (<i>P</i> < 0.05). Immunoreactivity differences of iNOS or IL-1β among CAC patients failed to correlate with 5-year survival. These findings were supported by online mRNA databases.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Consistent with high NO production in IBD, there is more iNOS in CAC epithelium, albeit not in stroma. This immunoreactivity difference exists for IL-1β in both epithelium and stroma. The intervention of arginine or iNOS activity for CAC chemotherapy is not straightforward.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"28 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2024-01-02","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC10770641/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"139378250","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
A temporary regulation to manage an impending shortage due to extraordinary prescribing patterns of chloroquines observed during early phase of COVID-19 epidemic. 由于在 COVID-19 流行病早期阶段观察到氯喹的特殊处方模式,为管理即将出现的短缺而制定的临时条例。
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2023-12-31 eCollection Date: 2023-01-01 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v128.10033
Karl-Mikael Kälkner, Anders Sundström, Maria Juhasz Haverinen, Kenneth Nordback, Veronica Arthurson, Björn Zethelius, Rickard Ljung

Background: Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine (C/HC) received considerable international media attention due to anticipated treatment effect in COVID-19. This led to increased prescriptions threatening to generate product shortages for patients prescribed within approved indications.We evaluated effects of a temporary regulation mandating pharmacies to only dispense C/HC prescribed by physicians with defined specialties.

Methods: Data from Region Stockholm, which include 2.4 out of 10 million Sweden's population, were used. Weekly time trends of prescriptions and requisitions of C/HC by prescriber's workplace during January to April 2020 were followed.

Results: Numbers of unique individuals with filled prescriptions of chloroquine increased tenfold and of hydroxychloroquine more than threefold from January to March. In the first week of April, filled prescriptions of C/HC dropped. In the later weeks of April, the number of filled prescriptions was back at similar levels as before the SARS-CoV-2 outbreak.During January and February, specialists in rheumatology accounted for 686 out of all 979 prescriptions dispensed (70.1%) of C/HC. In March, a large proportion of prescriptions dispensed were from specialists not usually prescribing C/HC, and rheumatology accounted for 628 out of all 1,639 prescriptions (38.3%). In April, specialists in rheumatology accounted for 386 out of all 641 prescriptions dispensed (60.0%).

Conclusion: After an observed increase in prescriptions of C/HC, a temporary regulation was introduced on 2nd April 2020 to reduce prescriptions from specialists not usually prescribing C/HC to avoid shortages for patients within approved indications. Subsequently, dispensed prescriptions decreased from April and remained at pre-COVID-19 levels thereafter.

背景:由于COVID-19的预期治疗效果,氯喹和羟氯喹(C/HC)受到了国际媒体的广泛关注。我们评估了一项临时法规的效果,该法规规定药店只能配发由特定专业医生开具的 C/HC 处方:我们使用了斯德哥尔摩地区的数据,该地区的人口占瑞典 1,000 万人口的 2.4%。方法:使用斯德哥尔摩地区的数据,该地区包括瑞典 1,000 万人口中的 240 万人,并跟踪调查了 2020 年 1 月至 4 月期间按处方者工作地点分列的 C/HC 处方和申购的每周时间趋势:结果:从 1 月到 3 月,开出氯喹处方的人数增加了 10 倍,开出羟氯喹处方的人数增加了 3 倍多。4 月份的第一周,已开具的氯喹/羟氯喹处方数量有所下降。在 4 月的后几周,已配处方的数量恢复到了与 SARS-CoV-2 爆发前相似的水平。在 1 月和 2 月期间,风湿病专科医生开出的 979 张 C/HC 处方中,有 686 张(占 70.1%)是由风湿病专科医生开出的。三月份,大部分处方来自通常不开具 C/HC 处方的专科医生,在所有 1,639 张处方中,风湿病科占 628 张(38.3%)。四月份,风湿病专科医生开出的处方占所有 641 张处方中的 386 张(60.0%):结论:在观察到 C/HC 处方增加后,2020 年 4 月 2 日出台了一项临时规定,减少通常不开 C/HC 处方的专科医生的处方,以避免批准适应症内的患者用药短缺。随后,配药处方从 4 月份开始减少,之后保持在 COVID-19 前的水平。
{"title":"A temporary regulation to manage an impending shortage due to extraordinary prescribing patterns of chloroquines observed during early phase of COVID-19 epidemic.","authors":"Karl-Mikael Kälkner, Anders Sundström, Maria Juhasz Haverinen, Kenneth Nordback, Veronica Arthurson, Björn Zethelius, Rickard Ljung","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v128.10033","DOIUrl":"10.48101/ujms.v128.10033","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine (C/HC) received considerable international media attention due to anticipated treatment effect in COVID-19. This led to increased prescriptions threatening to generate product shortages for patients prescribed within approved indications.We evaluated effects of a temporary regulation mandating pharmacies to only dispense C/HC prescribed by physicians with defined specialties.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Data from Region Stockholm, which include 2.4 out of 10 million Sweden's population, were used. Weekly time trends of prescriptions and requisitions of C/HC by prescriber's workplace during January to April 2020 were followed.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Numbers of unique individuals with filled prescriptions of chloroquine increased tenfold and of hydroxychloroquine more than threefold from January to March. In the first week of April, filled prescriptions of C/HC dropped. In the later weeks of April, the number of filled prescriptions was back at similar levels as before the SARS-CoV-2 outbreak.During January and February, specialists in rheumatology accounted for 686 out of all 979 prescriptions dispensed (70.1%) of C/HC. In March, a large proportion of prescriptions dispensed were from specialists not usually prescribing C/HC, and rheumatology accounted for 628 out of all 1,639 prescriptions (38.3%). In April, specialists in rheumatology accounted for 386 out of all 641 prescriptions dispensed (60.0%).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>After an observed increase in prescriptions of C/HC, a temporary regulation was introduced on 2nd April 2020 to reduce prescriptions from specialists not usually prescribing C/HC to avoid shortages for patients within approved indications. Subsequently, dispensed prescriptions decreased from April and remained at pre-COVID-19 levels thereafter.</p>","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"128 ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2023-12-31","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC10770639/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"139378249","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Dose-dependent regulation of kidney mitochondrial function by angiotensin II 血管紧张素 II 对肾线粒体功能的剂量依赖性调节
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2023-12-21 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v128.10312
Ebba Sivertsson, Amanda Balboa, Tomas A. Schiffer, P. Hansell, M. Friederich‐Persson, P. Persson, Fredrik Palm
Background: Intrarenal hypoxia has been suggested a unifying pathway to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and increased mitochondria leak respiration, which increases mitochondrial oxygen usage and is one important mechanism contributing to the development of the hypoxia. Previous studies indicate that angiotensin II (Ang II) effects on mitochondria function could be dose dependent. We investigated how moderate and high levels of Ang II affect kidney mitochondria function and pathways of leak respiration. Methods: C57 black 6 mice were treated with either vehicle or Ang II in low dose (400 ng/kg/min) or high dose (1,000 ng/kg/min) for 4 weeks. The function of kidney cortex mitochondria was measured by high-resolution respirometry. Ang II effects on gene expression in kidney tissue were measured by quantitative real-time PCR. Thiobarbituric acids reactive substances were determined as a marker of oxidative stress, and urinary protein excretion was measured as a maker of kidney injury. Results: Low-dose Ang II induced overall mitochondria respiration, without compromising capacity of ATP production. Mitochondrial leak respiration was increased, and levels of oxidative stress were unchanged. However, high-dose Ang II decreased overall mitochondria respiration and reduced mitochondrial capacity for ATP production. Mitochondrial leak respiration was decreased, and oxidative stress increased in kidney tissue. Furthermore, gene expression of mediators that stimulate vasoconstriction and ROS production was increased, while components of counteracting pathways were decreased. Conclusions: In conclusion, Ang II dose-dependently affects mitochondrial function and leak respiration. Thus, Ang II has the potential to directly affect cellular metabolism during conditions of altered Ang II signaling.
背景:肾小球内缺氧被认为是慢性肾脏病(CKD)的一个统一途径,线粒体漏式呼吸增加,线粒体耗氧量增加,是导致缺氧发生的一个重要机制。先前的研究表明,血管紧张素 II(Ang II)对线粒体功能的影响可能与剂量有关。我们研究了中等和高浓度的 Ang II 如何影响肾脏线粒体功能和泄漏呼吸途径。研究方法用低剂量(400 纳克/千克/分钟)或高剂量(1,000 纳克/千克/分钟)的药物或 Ang II 治疗 C57 black 6 小鼠 4 周。通过高分辨率呼吸测定法测量肾皮质线粒体的功能。血管紧张素 II 对肾脏组织基因表达的影响通过实时定量 PCR 进行测量。测定硫代巴比妥酸活性物质作为氧化应激的标志,测定尿蛋白排泄量作为肾损伤的标志。结果小剂量 Ang II 可诱导线粒体的整体呼吸,但不影响 ATP 的生成能力。线粒体漏呼吸增加,氧化应激水平保持不变。然而,大剂量 Ang II 降低了线粒体的整体呼吸,并降低了线粒体产生 ATP 的能力。在肾组织中,线粒体泄漏呼吸减少,氧化应激增加。此外,刺激血管收缩和 ROS 生成的介质基因表达增加,而抵消途径的成分减少。结论总之,Ang II 会对线粒体功能和泄漏呼吸产生剂量依赖性影响。因此,在 Ang II 信号改变的条件下,Ang II 有可能直接影响细胞代谢。
{"title":"Dose-dependent regulation of kidney mitochondrial function by angiotensin II","authors":"Ebba Sivertsson, Amanda Balboa, Tomas A. Schiffer, P. Hansell, M. Friederich‐Persson, P. Persson, Fredrik Palm","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v128.10312","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.48101/ujms.v128.10312","url":null,"abstract":"Background: Intrarenal hypoxia has been suggested a unifying pathway to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and increased mitochondria leak respiration, which increases mitochondrial oxygen usage and is one important mechanism contributing to the development of the hypoxia. Previous studies indicate that angiotensin II (Ang II) effects on mitochondria function could be dose dependent. We investigated how moderate and high levels of Ang II affect kidney mitochondria function and pathways of leak respiration. \u0000Methods: C57 black 6 mice were treated with either vehicle or Ang II in low dose (400 ng/kg/min) or high dose (1,000 ng/kg/min) for 4 weeks. The function of kidney cortex mitochondria was measured by high-resolution respirometry. Ang II effects on gene expression in kidney tissue were measured by quantitative real-time PCR. Thiobarbituric acids reactive substances were determined as a marker of oxidative stress, and urinary protein excretion was measured as a maker of kidney injury. \u0000Results: Low-dose Ang II induced overall mitochondria respiration, without compromising capacity of ATP production. Mitochondrial leak respiration was increased, and levels of oxidative stress were unchanged. However, high-dose Ang II decreased overall mitochondria respiration and reduced mitochondrial capacity for ATP production. Mitochondrial leak respiration was decreased, and oxidative stress increased in kidney tissue. Furthermore, gene expression of mediators that stimulate vasoconstriction and ROS production was increased, while components of counteracting pathways were decreased. \u0000Conclusions: In conclusion, Ang II dose-dependently affects mitochondrial function and leak respiration. Thus, Ang II has the potential to directly affect cellular metabolism during conditions of altered Ang II signaling.","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"8 4","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2023-12-21","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"138948568","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Reference values of serum total IgE in Uppsala – comparison over four decades 乌普萨拉的血清总 IgE 参考值 - 四十年间的比较
IF 3.4 4区 医学 Q2 MEDICINE, GENERAL & INTERNAL Pub Date : 2023-12-08 DOI: 10.48101/ujms.v128.9892
R. Movérare, Eilif Persson, A. Malinovschi, Christer Janson
Background Total immunoglobulin E (IgE) analysis is a common tool in allergy diagnosis. Suggested reference values for IgE are divergent and sometimes based on outdated assay methods. We aimed to validate the published reference values (geometric mean [GM]: 13.2 kU/L, upper limit of normal [ULN], 114 kU/L) shown in an Uppsala cohort from 1974 using Phadebas IgE PRIST, and the suggested clinical threshold of 100 kU/L (Zetterström and Johansson 1981). Methods Immunoglobulin E was measured in two Uppsala cohorts from 1997 (Blood bank) and 2011 to 2013 (the European community respiratory health survey part III [ECRHS III]) using ImmunoCAP™ Total IgE. For the reference value calculations, exclusion criteria were atopy (both cohorts), doctor’s diagnosis of asthma and self-reported allergy (hay fever, rhinitis, rash) (only ECRHS III). Upper limit of normal was defined as mean + 2 standard deviations (SD) calculated using log-transformed values and back-transformation of the ULN prior to presentation. Common imputation methods for results below the assay range were evaluated. Results The average GM was 14.2 kU/L (Blood bank, n = 63; imputation method range: 16.9–17.4 kU/L; ECRHS III, n = 113: 10.7–11.6 kU/L) and the overall mean ULN was 118 kU/L (Blood bank: 113–130 kU/L; ECRHS III: 104–128 kU/L). The clinical sensitivity and specificity of the 100 kU/L IgE threshold were 37.8 and 94.3% for atopy, 34.9 and 89.5% for doctor’s diagnosis of asthma, and 24.5 and 97.3% for any self-reported allergy (ECRHS III). Conclusion The calculated ULN values were similar between the cohorts. We conclude that the total IgE reference values shown for Uppsala subjects from 1974 are still valid and suitable also for the ImmunoCAP Total IgE assay. The 100 kU/L threshold for total IgE had a low sensitivity but high specificity for atopy, asthma, and allergy.
背景总免疫球蛋白E (IgE)分析是过敏症诊断的常用工具。建议的IgE参考值存在分歧,有时是基于过时的检测方法。我们的目的是验证发表的参考值(几何平均值[GM]: 13.2 kU/L,正常上限[ULN], 114 kU/L)在1974年乌普sala队列中使用Phadebas IgE PRIST显示,以及建议的临床阈值为100 kU/L (Zetterström和Johansson 1981)。方法采用ImmunoCAP™总IgE检测1997年(血库)和2011 - 2013年(欧洲共同体呼吸健康调查第三部分[ECRHS III])两个乌普萨拉队列的免疫球蛋白E。对于参考值计算,排除标准是特应性(两个队列)、医生诊断的哮喘和自我报告的过敏(花粉热、鼻炎、皮疹)(仅ECRHS III)。正常的上限定义为平均值+ 2标准差(SD),使用对数转换值和就诊前ULN的反向转换计算。评估了低于测定范围的结果的常见归算方法。结果平均GM为14.2 kU/L(血库,n = 63;估算方法范围:16.9-17.4 kU/L;ECRHS III, n = 113: 10.7-11.6 kU/L),总体平均ULN为118 kU/L(血库:113 - 130 kU/L;ECRHS III: 104-128 kU/L)。100 kU/L IgE阈值对特应性的临床敏感性和特异性分别为37.8和94.3%,对医生诊断的哮喘的临床敏感性和特异性分别为34.9和89.5%,对任何自报告过敏的临床敏感性和特异性分别为24.5和97.3% (ECRHS III)。结论各队列间计算的ULN值相似。我们得出结论,1974年乌普萨拉受试者的总IgE参考值仍然有效,也适用于免疫cap总IgE测定。100 kU/L的总IgE阈值对特应性、哮喘和过敏敏感性低,但特异性高。
{"title":"Reference values of serum total IgE in Uppsala – comparison over four decades","authors":"R. Movérare, Eilif Persson, A. Malinovschi, Christer Janson","doi":"10.48101/ujms.v128.9892","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.48101/ujms.v128.9892","url":null,"abstract":"Background Total immunoglobulin E (IgE) analysis is a common tool in allergy diagnosis. Suggested reference values for IgE are divergent and sometimes based on outdated assay methods. We aimed to validate the published reference values (geometric mean [GM]: 13.2 kU/L, upper limit of normal [ULN], 114 kU/L) shown in an Uppsala cohort from 1974 using Phadebas IgE PRIST, and the suggested clinical threshold of 100 kU/L (Zetterström and Johansson 1981). Methods Immunoglobulin E was measured in two Uppsala cohorts from 1997 (Blood bank) and 2011 to 2013 (the European community respiratory health survey part III [ECRHS III]) using ImmunoCAP™ Total IgE. For the reference value calculations, exclusion criteria were atopy (both cohorts), doctor’s diagnosis of asthma and self-reported allergy (hay fever, rhinitis, rash) (only ECRHS III). Upper limit of normal was defined as mean + 2 standard deviations (SD) calculated using log-transformed values and back-transformation of the ULN prior to presentation. Common imputation methods for results below the assay range were evaluated. Results The average GM was 14.2 kU/L (Blood bank, n = 63; imputation method range: 16.9–17.4 kU/L; ECRHS III, n = 113: 10.7–11.6 kU/L) and the overall mean ULN was 118 kU/L (Blood bank: 113–130 kU/L; ECRHS III: 104–128 kU/L). The clinical sensitivity and specificity of the 100 kU/L IgE threshold were 37.8 and 94.3% for atopy, 34.9 and 89.5% for doctor’s diagnosis of asthma, and 24.5 and 97.3% for any self-reported allergy (ECRHS III). Conclusion The calculated ULN values were similar between the cohorts. We conclude that the total IgE reference values shown for Uppsala subjects from 1974 are still valid and suitable also for the ImmunoCAP Total IgE assay. The 100 kU/L threshold for total IgE had a low sensitivity but high specificity for atopy, asthma, and allergy.","PeriodicalId":23458,"journal":{"name":"Upsala journal of medical sciences","volume":"40 9","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.4,"publicationDate":"2023-12-08","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"138588489","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Upsala journal of medical sciences
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1