Syria Laperche, Virginie de la Taille, Pierre Gallian, Elodie Pouchol, Catherine Humbrecht, Alexandre Montembault, Lucile Malard, Caroline Bacquet, Marianne Asso-Bonnet, Sophie Le Cam, Thierry Peyrard, Pierre Tiberghien
Background and objectives: Pathogen reduction (PR) using amotosalen-UVA was implemented for 100% of platelet concentrates (PCs) in France in November 2017. No bacterial testing was in place earlier. The impact of PR on the risk of transfusion-transmitted infections (TTIs) from November 2017 to December 2022 (vs. January 2013 to October 2017) has been published previously. To further assess the impact of PR implementation, the evaluation period was expanded to December 2024.
Materials and methods: PC-associated TTIs occurring in 2023 and 2024 were analysed and included in the assessment.
Results: Two cases of PC-associated transfusion-transmitted bacterial infections (TTBIs) were reported. The first involved Bacillus mobilis in a split pooled whole blood-derived PC. This Grade 2 TTBI was diagnosed following identification of the same pathogen in the second PC unit, quarantined for failed swirling test. The second involved Staphylococcus ureilyticus in an apheresis PC transfused to a patient who subsequently died. TTBI frequency decreased from 1/97,098 PC (n = 15 over 5 years, 2 deaths) to 1/787,662 PC (n = 3, over 7 years, 1 death) after PR implementation (p < 0.001). No human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis B virus (HBV), hepatitis C virus (HCV), human T-cell lymphotropic virus (HTLV) or arboviruses TTI were reported from 2013 to 2024. No further cases of PC-associated hepatitis E virus (HEV) TTI were reported, concomitantly to HEV-nucleic acid testing implementation. A PC-associated parvovirus B19 TTI occurred in 2024. The use of PR PCs facilitated PC supply during arboviral outbreaks.
Conclusion: The reduction in PC-related TTBIs following PR implementation is confirmed. However, the recent occurrence of two severe TTBI cases highlights a persistent risk. Prevention of PR-PC-associated TTIs by non-enveloped viruses requires specific screening.
{"title":"Pathogen-reduced platelet concentrates in France: Impact on the risk of transfusion-transmitted infections, 2017-2024.","authors":"Syria Laperche, Virginie de la Taille, Pierre Gallian, Elodie Pouchol, Catherine Humbrecht, Alexandre Montembault, Lucile Malard, Caroline Bacquet, Marianne Asso-Bonnet, Sophie Le Cam, Thierry Peyrard, Pierre Tiberghien","doi":"10.1111/vox.70199","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70199","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>Pathogen reduction (PR) using amotosalen-UVA was implemented for 100% of platelet concentrates (PCs) in France in November 2017. No bacterial testing was in place earlier. The impact of PR on the risk of transfusion-transmitted infections (TTIs) from November 2017 to December 2022 (vs. January 2013 to October 2017) has been published previously. To further assess the impact of PR implementation, the evaluation period was expanded to December 2024.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>PC-associated TTIs occurring in 2023 and 2024 were analysed and included in the assessment.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Two cases of PC-associated transfusion-transmitted bacterial infections (TTBIs) were reported. The first involved Bacillus mobilis in a split pooled whole blood-derived PC. This Grade 2 TTBI was diagnosed following identification of the same pathogen in the second PC unit, quarantined for failed swirling test. The second involved Staphylococcus ureilyticus in an apheresis PC transfused to a patient who subsequently died. TTBI frequency decreased from 1/97,098 PC (n = 15 over 5 years, 2 deaths) to 1/787,662 PC (n = 3, over 7 years, 1 death) after PR implementation (p < 0.001). No human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis B virus (HBV), hepatitis C virus (HCV), human T-cell lymphotropic virus (HTLV) or arboviruses TTI were reported from 2013 to 2024. No further cases of PC-associated hepatitis E virus (HEV) TTI were reported, concomitantly to HEV-nucleic acid testing implementation. A PC-associated parvovirus B19 TTI occurred in 2024. The use of PR PCs facilitated PC supply during arboviral outbreaks.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>The reduction in PC-related TTBIs following PR implementation is confirmed. However, the recent occurrence of two severe TTBI cases highlights a persistent risk. Prevention of PR-PC-associated TTIs by non-enveloped viruses requires specific screening.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214265","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Background and objectives: Accurate detection of transfusion-transmissible infections, such as human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and hepatitis C and B viruses (HCV/HBV), is critical to ensure blood safety, and screening assays must demonstrate high specificity and sensitivity. In this study, we compared the performances of Elecsys® HIV Duo, HCV Duo, Anti-HCV II and HBsAg II immunoassays with those of comparator assays HIV Ag/Ab Combo, Anti-HCV II and HBsAg on the Alinity® s platform and HIV Ag/Ab Combo, Anti-HCV and HBsAg Qualitative II on the Alinity i platform.
Materials and methods: Approximately 2050 plasma samples from first-time blood donors and commercial seroconversion panels were used. Specificity was assessed as the proportion of true non-reactive samples identified by each assay. Seroconversion sensitivity was evaluated based on the detection time and average interval from nucleic acid testing (NAT)-positivity to assay reactivity.
Results: Overall, all Elecsys assays evaluated had similar specificities as the corresponding Alinity s/i assays, although the absolute difference in specificity between Alinity i Anti-HCV assay and the other HCV assays was statistically significant. The seroconversion sensitivities of Elecsys HIV Duo and HBsAg II assays were similar to the corresponding Alinity s/i assays. For HCV, Elecsys HCV Duo assay detected infection earlier than Alinity s/i assays for most panels (87.0% and 91.8%, respectively), with an average detection time from NAT positivity for HCV RNA of 1.5 days versus 21.4 and 23.8 days, respectively.
Conclusion: The robust specificities and early detection capabilities of the evaluated Elecsys assays support their routine use in blood donor screening and diagnosis.
{"title":"Comparing specificity and seroconversion sensitivity among major blood screening assays for human immunodeficiency virus and viral hepatitis.","authors":"Monica Chaves, Martina Schaetzl, Florina Pessl","doi":"10.1111/vox.70222","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70222","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>Accurate detection of transfusion-transmissible infections, such as human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and hepatitis C and B viruses (HCV/HBV), is critical to ensure blood safety, and screening assays must demonstrate high specificity and sensitivity. In this study, we compared the performances of Elecsys® HIV Duo, HCV Duo, Anti-HCV II and HBsAg II immunoassays with those of comparator assays HIV Ag/Ab Combo, Anti-HCV II and HBsAg on the Alinity® s platform and HIV Ag/Ab Combo, Anti-HCV and HBsAg Qualitative II on the Alinity i platform.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>Approximately 2050 plasma samples from first-time blood donors and commercial seroconversion panels were used. Specificity was assessed as the proportion of true non-reactive samples identified by each assay. Seroconversion sensitivity was evaluated based on the detection time and average interval from nucleic acid testing (NAT)-positivity to assay reactivity.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Overall, all Elecsys assays evaluated had similar specificities as the corresponding Alinity s/i assays, although the absolute difference in specificity between Alinity i Anti-HCV assay and the other HCV assays was statistically significant. The seroconversion sensitivities of Elecsys HIV Duo and HBsAg II assays were similar to the corresponding Alinity s/i assays. For HCV, Elecsys HCV Duo assay detected infection earlier than Alinity s/i assays for most panels (87.0% and 91.8%, respectively), with an average detection time from NAT positivity for HCV RNA of 1.5 days versus 21.4 and 23.8 days, respectively.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>The robust specificities and early detection capabilities of the evaluated Elecsys assays support their routine use in blood donor screening and diagnosis.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214287","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Christie Vermeulen, Nan van Geloven, Thomas R L Klei
{"title":"Response to Vera and Larrea: 'Concerns regarding methodological and interpretive aspects in the evaluation of BTHC-PAGGSM red cell storage'.","authors":"Christie Vermeulen, Nan van Geloven, Thomas R L Klei","doi":"10.1111/vox.70220","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70220","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214239","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
{"title":"Concerns regarding methodological and interpretive aspects in the evaluation of BTHC-PAGGSM red cell storage.","authors":"Belén Vera, Luis Larrea","doi":"10.1111/vox.70221","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70221","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214319","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Chiang Chen-Yu, Chang Hsiao-Lin, Chan Yung-Shu, Cheng Wern-Cherng, Lin Marie
Background and objectives: Platelet antibody screening and identification are crucial and challenging. MacKay Memorial Hospital has been dedicated to this for nearly four decades. We reviewed our experience with platelet antibody detection methods and prevalence, and presented a possible case of post-transfusion purpura caused by anti-CD36.
Materials and methods: We analyzed platelet antibody screening results from 1988 to 2024. We used solid phase red cell adherence test (SPRCA) from 1988 to 2018 (9268 samples), and parallel SPRCA/enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) from 2019 to 2024 (2037 samples). Positive results are further identified through flow cytometry, monoclonal antibody immobilization of platelet antigens (MAIPA), or in-house platelet antigen panels. We also studied a possible case of post-transfusion purpura (PTP) caused by anti-CD36. A 79-year-old woman was treated with numerous platelet transfusions that were ineffective, with generalized purpura appearing a few days later following massive transfusion.
Results: From 1988-2018, 2800 of 9268 samples (30.2%) were positive. Six cases of neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia (NAITP) were identified (two anti-HPA-3a, two anti-HPA-5a, and two anti-CD36). From 2019-2024, 778 of 2037 samples (38.19%) were positive. Specific antibodies were identified in eight cases, and six of them were anti-CD36. Introduction of ELISA resulted in a 15-fold detection rate of anti-CD36 (0.02% to 0.29%), suggesting previous underestimation. In the possible PTP case, massive transfusion was started on Day 8 of hospitalization, purpura appeared on Day 15, anti-CD36 was identified on Day 21, and CD36-negative platelet transfusion was initiated on the following day. However, the patient eventually died of multiorgan failure on Day 29.
Conclusion: The prevalence of anti-CD36 antibody in the Taiwanese population was previously underestimated. Clinicians should be aware that not only human platelet antigen (HPA) but CD36 should also be considered when platelet refractoriness persists despite HLA-matched transfusion, as anti-CD36 may cause serious complications.
{"title":"Studies of platelet antibodies at MacKay Memorial Hospital in Taiwan: Methods, case reviews and a possible case of post-transfusion purpura.","authors":"Chiang Chen-Yu, Chang Hsiao-Lin, Chan Yung-Shu, Cheng Wern-Cherng, Lin Marie","doi":"10.1111/vox.70200","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70200","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>Platelet antibody screening and identification are crucial and challenging. MacKay Memorial Hospital has been dedicated to this for nearly four decades. We reviewed our experience with platelet antibody detection methods and prevalence, and presented a possible case of post-transfusion purpura caused by anti-CD36.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>We analyzed platelet antibody screening results from 1988 to 2024. We used solid phase red cell adherence test (SPRCA) from 1988 to 2018 (9268 samples), and parallel SPRCA/enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) from 2019 to 2024 (2037 samples). Positive results are further identified through flow cytometry, monoclonal antibody immobilization of platelet antigens (MAIPA), or in-house platelet antigen panels. We also studied a possible case of post-transfusion purpura (PTP) caused by anti-CD36. A 79-year-old woman was treated with numerous platelet transfusions that were ineffective, with generalized purpura appearing a few days later following massive transfusion.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>From 1988-2018, 2800 of 9268 samples (30.2%) were positive. Six cases of neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia (NAITP) were identified (two anti-HPA-3a, two anti-HPA-5a, and two anti-CD36). From 2019-2024, 778 of 2037 samples (38.19%) were positive. Specific antibodies were identified in eight cases, and six of them were anti-CD36. Introduction of ELISA resulted in a 15-fold detection rate of anti-CD36 (0.02% to 0.29%), suggesting previous underestimation. In the possible PTP case, massive transfusion was started on Day 8 of hospitalization, purpura appeared on Day 15, anti-CD36 was identified on Day 21, and CD36-negative platelet transfusion was initiated on the following day. However, the patient eventually died of multiorgan failure on Day 29.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>The prevalence of anti-CD36 antibody in the Taiwanese population was previously underestimated. Clinicians should be aware that not only human platelet antigen (HPA) but CD36 should also be considered when platelet refractoriness persists despite HLA-matched transfusion, as anti-CD36 may cause serious complications.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214273","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Philip J Crispin, Danielle Edwards, Karen Beattie, Kristen Brown, Lisa Clarke, Fiona King, Amanda Ormerod, Bryony Ross
Background and objectives: Cytomegalovirus (CMV) causes harm in at-risk populations. Selection of seronegative donors has been used to prevent transmission. Leucodepletion reduces the potential for CMV transmission; however, the residual risk is uncertain, leading to variability in practice. This study systematically reviews the risk of CMV transmission in leucodepleted blood products compared to seronegative blood products.
Materials and methods: A systematic review identified comparative studies of CMV infection rates following transfusion of leucodepleted blood from CMV-negative or unselected donors. Preclinical studies on blood product CMV transmission, reported cases and studies that informed population risk were also reviewed. Meta-analysis was performed on comparative studies.
Results: There was no difference in the rate of infection following transfusion of leucodepleted cellular products with or without donor CMV seronegativity selection, with a relative risk of 1.21 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.42-3.49). No confirmed cases of CMV transmission were found. Preclinical studies showed a significant reduction in transmissible virus with leucodepletion, although no threshold could be defined. Cell-free CMV is not removed by filtration, and although it may remain a potential source of infection, there was no evidence of transmission through plasma, possibly due to detectable virus not reflecting intact transmissible virus.
Conclusion: Selecting CMV-seronegative donors did not reduce the risk of transmission when transfusing leucodepleted blood products because of the high efficiency of filters in removing transmissible cellular virus. This finding suggests CMV donor negative selection does not substantially contribute to donor safety.
{"title":"Serological screening for cytomegalovirus in a leucodepleted blood supply: A systematic review.","authors":"Philip J Crispin, Danielle Edwards, Karen Beattie, Kristen Brown, Lisa Clarke, Fiona King, Amanda Ormerod, Bryony Ross","doi":"10.1111/vox.70219","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70219","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>Cytomegalovirus (CMV) causes harm in at-risk populations. Selection of seronegative donors has been used to prevent transmission. Leucodepletion reduces the potential for CMV transmission; however, the residual risk is uncertain, leading to variability in practice. This study systematically reviews the risk of CMV transmission in leucodepleted blood products compared to seronegative blood products.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>A systematic review identified comparative studies of CMV infection rates following transfusion of leucodepleted blood from CMV-negative or unselected donors. Preclinical studies on blood product CMV transmission, reported cases and studies that informed population risk were also reviewed. Meta-analysis was performed on comparative studies.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>There was no difference in the rate of infection following transfusion of leucodepleted cellular products with or without donor CMV seronegativity selection, with a relative risk of 1.21 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.42-3.49). No confirmed cases of CMV transmission were found. Preclinical studies showed a significant reduction in transmissible virus with leucodepletion, although no threshold could be defined. Cell-free CMV is not removed by filtration, and although it may remain a potential source of infection, there was no evidence of transmission through plasma, possibly due to detectable virus not reflecting intact transmissible virus.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Selecting CMV-seronegative donors did not reduce the risk of transmission when transfusing leucodepleted blood products because of the high efficiency of filters in removing transmissible cellular virus. This finding suggests CMV donor negative selection does not substantially contribute to donor safety.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214279","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Background and objectives: China faces a tight balance between clinical blood supply and demand. Vasovagal reactions (VVRs) hinder donor recruitment and retention. This study aimed to develop and validate a predictive model for the early identification of high-risk donors to guide targeted interventions.
Materials and methods: This unmatched case-control study enrolled whole-blood donors from a blood station in Xinjiang, China. VVR was defined according to the International Society of Blood Transfusion (ISBT) criteria for donation-related complications. Significant predictors identified by multivariable logistic regression were used to develop a prediction model. Model performance and calibration were evaluated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis and the Hosmer-Lemeshow (H-L) test.
Results: A total of 319 donors experienced VVRs, and 1276 served as controls. The final prediction model incorporated nine significant predictors, categorized as follows-demographic factors: age, pulse, systolic blood pressure (SBP) and body mass index (BMI); psychological factors: perceived stress level; and behavioural factors: number of donations, regular exercise, postprandial interval (≥4 h) and average sleep duration. The model demonstrated good discrimination, with areas under the ROC curve of 0.830 and 0.827 in the modelling and validation sets, respectively. Good calibration was indicated by H-L test results (modelling set: χ2 = 13.817, p = 0.129; validation set: χ2 = 8.698, p = 0.466).
Conclusion: The constructed prediction model is effective, providing a reference for blood station staff to assess the risk of VVRs in whole-blood donors and implement early interventions.
背景和目的:中国面临着临床血液供需的紧张平衡。血管迷走神经反应(VVRs)阻碍供体招募和保留。本研究旨在建立和验证一个预测模型,用于早期识别高风险供体,以指导有针对性的干预措施。材料和方法:这项无与伦比的病例对照研究招募了来自中国新疆某血站的全血献血者。VVR是根据国际输血协会(ISBT)捐献相关并发症标准定义的。采用多变量逻辑回归识别的显著预测因子建立预测模型。采用受试者工作特征(ROC)分析和Hosmer-Lemeshow (H-L)检验对模型的性能和校准进行评估。结果:共有319名供体经历了vvr, 1276名作为对照组。最终的预测模型纳入了9个重要的预测因子,分类如下:人口统计学因素:年龄、脉搏、收缩压(SBP)和体重指数(BMI);心理因素:感知压力水平;行为因素:捐献次数、定期运动、餐后间隔(≥4小时)、平均睡眠时间。该模型具有较好的判别性,建模集和验证集的ROC曲线下面积分别为0.830和0.827。H-L检验结果表明校正效果良好(建模集:χ2 = 13.817, p = 0.129;验证集:χ2 = 8.698, p = 0.466)。结论:构建的预测模型是有效的,可为血站工作人员评估全血献血者vvr风险及实施早期干预提供参考。
{"title":"Construction of a risk prediction model for vasovagal reactions in whole-blood donors: A case-control cross-sectional study.","authors":"Jing Wang, Chunying Ma, Yan Dai, Yanan Wu","doi":"10.1111/vox.70215","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70215","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>China faces a tight balance between clinical blood supply and demand. Vasovagal reactions (VVRs) hinder donor recruitment and retention. This study aimed to develop and validate a predictive model for the early identification of high-risk donors to guide targeted interventions.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>This unmatched case-control study enrolled whole-blood donors from a blood station in Xinjiang, China. VVR was defined according to the International Society of Blood Transfusion (ISBT) criteria for donation-related complications. Significant predictors identified by multivariable logistic regression were used to develop a prediction model. Model performance and calibration were evaluated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis and the Hosmer-Lemeshow (H-L) test.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 319 donors experienced VVRs, and 1276 served as controls. The final prediction model incorporated nine significant predictors, categorized as follows-demographic factors: age, pulse, systolic blood pressure (SBP) and body mass index (BMI); psychological factors: perceived stress level; and behavioural factors: number of donations, regular exercise, postprandial interval (≥4 h) and average sleep duration. The model demonstrated good discrimination, with areas under the ROC curve of 0.830 and 0.827 in the modelling and validation sets, respectively. Good calibration was indicated by H-L test results (modelling set: χ<sup>2</sup> = 13.817, p = 0.129; validation set: χ<sup>2</sup> = 8.698, p = 0.466).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>The constructed prediction model is effective, providing a reference for blood station staff to assess the risk of VVRs in whole-blood donors and implement early interventions.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146214297","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Suvro Sankha Datta, Ritwick Mondal, Shramana Deb, Giuseppe Tortora, Angela Pirri
Blood transfusion is life-saving for patients in emergencies, but low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) often face a severe shortage of banked blood. Establishing blood banks in rural areas presents substantial logistical and economic challenges for many LMICs. Furthermore, difficult terrain, inadequate transportation infrastructure and adverse environmental conditions frequently cause delays in delivering essential blood supplies to patients in need. However, the freight transport system is undergoing a significant transformation with the introduction of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), commonly known as drones. This environmentally conscious technology has made remarkable progress in recent times and demonstrates the potential to transport vital medical supplies, including blood and blood components, to remote areas during emergencies. Moreover, the use of artificial intelligence in drones has enhanced their flight safety. In this brief review, we first outline the various types of UAVs available for use, along with their respective configurations and regulatory requirements. Then we point out key problems of transfusion services within resource-limited regions, which include not having a national blood policy, a mismatch between supply and demand, a lack of robust testing facilities for bloodborne infections and not adhering to the transfusion guidelines. While resolving all challenges may seem unrealistic, we try to explore potential pathways to significantly improve blood accessibility for patients in LMICs through the strategic implementation of UAVs, considering the various barriers and facilitators associated with this innovative approach.
{"title":"Using unmanned aerial vehicles (drones) to improve access to blood in low- and middle-income countries: Current challenges and opportunities.","authors":"Suvro Sankha Datta, Ritwick Mondal, Shramana Deb, Giuseppe Tortora, Angela Pirri","doi":"10.1111/vox.70207","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70207","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Blood transfusion is life-saving for patients in emergencies, but low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) often face a severe shortage of banked blood. Establishing blood banks in rural areas presents substantial logistical and economic challenges for many LMICs. Furthermore, difficult terrain, inadequate transportation infrastructure and adverse environmental conditions frequently cause delays in delivering essential blood supplies to patients in need. However, the freight transport system is undergoing a significant transformation with the introduction of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), commonly known as drones. This environmentally conscious technology has made remarkable progress in recent times and demonstrates the potential to transport vital medical supplies, including blood and blood components, to remote areas during emergencies. Moreover, the use of artificial intelligence in drones has enhanced their flight safety. In this brief review, we first outline the various types of UAVs available for use, along with their respective configurations and regulatory requirements. Then we point out key problems of transfusion services within resource-limited regions, which include not having a national blood policy, a mismatch between supply and demand, a lack of robust testing facilities for bloodborne infections and not adhering to the transfusion guidelines. While resolving all challenges may seem unrealistic, we try to explore potential pathways to significantly improve blood accessibility for patients in LMICs through the strategic implementation of UAVs, considering the various barriers and facilitators associated with this innovative approach.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-15","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146202857","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Ravi C Dara, Rania Madkour, Kathleen Bensing, Eiman Alzaabi, Ihsanullah Sadiq, Nyaradzo Chada, Ghada H Mawad, Kathleen E Puca, Manuel Algora
Background and objectives: Alloantibodies against high-prevalence antigens can create significant barriers to transfusion, particularly in patients with complex medical needs. Serological investigations include use of enzyme-treated red cells and dithiothreitol (DTT) testing, which can enhance or diminish antibody reactivity, providing insight into potential antibody specificity. Additionally, molecular testing can predict the absence of a common antigen and identify the corresponding antibody.
Materials and methods: We describe the case of a Palestinian woman with cancer who had previously received compatible red blood cell (RBC) transfusions at Sheikh Shakhbout Medical City (SSMC) without complications. Upon readmission for a new chemotherapy cycle, pre-transfusion testing revealed a panagglutinin reactive with most reagent red cells, suggesting an alloantibody directed against a high-prevalence antigen. Enzyme-treated cells, 2-aminoethylisothiouronium bromide hydrobromide (AET) and DTT testing suggested involvement of the Kell blood group system. Molecular genotyping failed to predict antigen absence. However, the discrepancy between predicted phenotype and serologically determined phenotype at SSMC and Versiti Blood Center of Wisconsin led us to suspect an exon variant in the KEL gene.
Results: A KEL*02N.19 allele causing absence of Kell antigens was identified. The absence of reactivity with three examples of K0 reagent red cells and with artificially created K0K0 cells confirmed a K0 phenotype with anti-Ku. With no compatible RBC units available, a multidisciplinary team developed a non-transfusion-based management plan. Remarkably, the patient was able to complete her cancer treatment without requiring further transfusion.
Conclusion: This case illustrates the importance of integrating serological, enzymatic and molecular approaches in the identification of antibodies to high-prevalence antigens and highlights alternative strategies to manage transfusion in complex oncology patients.
{"title":"Anti-Ku alloimmunization due to a KEL*02N.19 allele causing Kell-null phenotype despite KEL*02 genotype prediction.","authors":"Ravi C Dara, Rania Madkour, Kathleen Bensing, Eiman Alzaabi, Ihsanullah Sadiq, Nyaradzo Chada, Ghada H Mawad, Kathleen E Puca, Manuel Algora","doi":"10.1111/vox.70209","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70209","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>Alloantibodies against high-prevalence antigens can create significant barriers to transfusion, particularly in patients with complex medical needs. Serological investigations include use of enzyme-treated red cells and dithiothreitol (DTT) testing, which can enhance or diminish antibody reactivity, providing insight into potential antibody specificity. Additionally, molecular testing can predict the absence of a common antigen and identify the corresponding antibody.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>We describe the case of a Palestinian woman with cancer who had previously received compatible red blood cell (RBC) transfusions at Sheikh Shakhbout Medical City (SSMC) without complications. Upon readmission for a new chemotherapy cycle, pre-transfusion testing revealed a panagglutinin reactive with most reagent red cells, suggesting an alloantibody directed against a high-prevalence antigen. Enzyme-treated cells, 2-aminoethylisothiouronium bromide hydrobromide (AET) and DTT testing suggested involvement of the Kell blood group system. Molecular genotyping failed to predict antigen absence. However, the discrepancy between predicted phenotype and serologically determined phenotype at SSMC and Versiti Blood Center of Wisconsin led us to suspect an exon variant in the KEL gene.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A KEL*02N.19 allele causing absence of Kell antigens was identified. The absence of reactivity with three examples of K<sub>0</sub> reagent red cells and with artificially created K<sub>0</sub>K<sub>0</sub> cells confirmed a K<sub>0</sub> phenotype with anti-Ku. With no compatible RBC units available, a multidisciplinary team developed a non-transfusion-based management plan. Remarkably, the patient was able to complete her cancer treatment without requiring further transfusion.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>This case illustrates the importance of integrating serological, enzymatic and molecular approaches in the identification of antibodies to high-prevalence antigens and highlights alternative strategies to manage transfusion in complex oncology patients.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-15","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146202841","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Renée Bazin, Marc Germain, Christian Renaud, Antoine Lewin
Background and objectives: Blood services witnessed significant declines of donor returns during the COVID-19 pandemic. Should another public health crisis occur, this experience may provide important insights for the development of strategies to maximize donor return. Here, we explored how contracting a SARS-CoV-2 infection impacted interdonation interval.
Materials and methods: This was a retrospective cohort study of plasma donors who were not SARS-CoV-2-vaccinated at the time of inclusion. The study took place in Québec, Canada. Donors were included if they had donated plasma twice: once between March 1 2020 and 30 June 2020 and once more within the next 24 months. Donors with ('infected') and without ('non-infected') a self-reported SARS-CoV-2 infection were matched 1:1 based on sex, age and number of previous donations. Cox proportional hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were reported.
Results: The matched cohorts each comprised 108 donors, including 50.0% of female donors (mean age ± standard deviation [years]: infected = 40.5 ± 16.2; non-infected = 41.0 ± 16.4). Interdonation interval was significantly longer among infected donors than among non-infected donors, whether it be in the full cohort (HR [95% CI] = 0.566 [0.428-0.749]) or among female donors (HR [95% CI] = 0.429 [0.278-0.660])-but not among male donors (HR [95% CI] = 0.813 [0.527-1.254]).
Conclusion: In this study, a self-reported SARS-CoV-2 infection was associated with a significantly longer interdonation interval.
{"title":"Association of SARS-CoV-2 infection with interdonation interval: A matched cohort study of plasma donors in Québec, Canada.","authors":"Renée Bazin, Marc Germain, Christian Renaud, Antoine Lewin","doi":"10.1111/vox.70206","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1111/vox.70206","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objectives: </strong>Blood services witnessed significant declines of donor returns during the COVID-19 pandemic. Should another public health crisis occur, this experience may provide important insights for the development of strategies to maximize donor return. Here, we explored how contracting a SARS-CoV-2 infection impacted interdonation interval.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>This was a retrospective cohort study of plasma donors who were not SARS-CoV-2-vaccinated at the time of inclusion. The study took place in Québec, Canada. Donors were included if they had donated plasma twice: once between March 1 2020 and 30 June 2020 and once more within the next 24 months. Donors with ('infected') and without ('non-infected') a self-reported SARS-CoV-2 infection were matched 1:1 based on sex, age and number of previous donations. Cox proportional hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were reported.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The matched cohorts each comprised 108 donors, including 50.0% of female donors (mean age ± standard deviation [years]: infected = 40.5 ± 16.2; non-infected = 41.0 ± 16.4). Interdonation interval was significantly longer among infected donors than among non-infected donors, whether it be in the full cohort (HR [95% CI] = 0.566 [0.428-0.749]) or among female donors (HR [95% CI] = 0.429 [0.278-0.660])-but not among male donors (HR [95% CI] = 0.813 [0.527-1.254]).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>In this study, a self-reported SARS-CoV-2 infection was associated with a significantly longer interdonation interval.</p>","PeriodicalId":23631,"journal":{"name":"Vox Sanguinis","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.6,"publicationDate":"2026-02-15","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146202823","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}