首页 > 最新文献

Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology最新文献

英文 中文
Acute Esophageal Necrosis Associated with Esophageal Adenocarcinoma. 食管腺癌相关的急性食管坏死。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-17 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-026-02584-w
Darshit Jasoliya, Arpit Shastri, Rakesh Kumar
{"title":"Acute Esophageal Necrosis Associated with Esophageal Adenocarcinoma.","authors":"Darshit Jasoliya, Arpit Shastri, Rakesh Kumar","doi":"10.1007/s13193-026-02584-w","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-026-02584-w","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 4","pages":"713-716"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13096274/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785314","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Three-Dimensional Reconstruction of the Sternum: a Novel Approach for Improved Surgical Oncology Outcomes. 胸骨三维重建:改善外科肿瘤预后的新方法。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-28 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-026-02590-y
Ashish Jakhetiya, Ajay Kumar Yadav, Virendra Meena, Naveen Patidar, Anjana Verma, Geeta Mukhiya, Sanjeev Agarwal

Introduction: Sternum plays a crucial role in chest stability and protection of vital organs. Sternal defects after major oncological resection pose significant challenge for reconstructive surgery. Traditional techniques using autologous tissue or synthetic material have limitations in achieving optimal functional and aesthetic outcomes. Three-dimensional (3D) printing technology offers a promising solution for personalized sternal reconstruction. This article presents a series of patient with complex sternal defects who underwent 3D-printed sternum reconstruction.

Methods: The article describes the preoperative planning process, surgical technique, and postoperative outcomes after radical resection of primary sternum tumour and reconstruction with 3D titanium implant.

Results: Four patients of primary sternum tumour managed by radical resection and customised 3D implant reconstruction were included. The median age was 33 years with male: female ratio of 3:1. R0 resection was achieved in all, first patient had non porous implant followed three porous implant reconstruction. No patient had postoperative wound or implant related complications. After median follow up of 21 month all patients were alive and disease free.

Conclusion: The 3D printed sternum reconstruction provides a customized, anatomically accurate solution with improved surgical precision and excellent patient satisfaction. Further studies are warranted to evaluate long-term outcomes and cost-effectiveness of this innovative approach.

胸骨在稳定胸部和保护重要器官方面起着至关重要的作用。胸骨肿瘤切除术后的胸骨缺损是胸骨重建手术的重要挑战。使用自体组织或合成材料的传统技术在实现最佳功能和美学效果方面存在局限性。三维(3D)打印技术为个性化胸骨重建提供了一个很有前途的解决方案。本文介绍了一系列复杂胸骨缺损的患者,他们接受了3d打印胸骨重建。方法:介绍胸骨原发性肿瘤根治性切除及三维钛种植体重建的术前计划流程、手术技术及术后结果。结果:4例原发性胸骨肿瘤经根治性切除及定制三维植入物重建治疗。年龄中位数为33岁,男女比例为3:1。所有患者均获得R0切除,第一例患者行无孔种植体,随后进行三次多孔种植体重建。无术后伤口或种植体相关并发症。中位随访21个月后,所有患者均存活且无疾病。结论:3D打印胸骨重建提供了定制的、解剖准确的解决方案,提高了手术精度和患者满意度。需要进一步的研究来评估这种创新方法的长期结果和成本效益。
{"title":"Three-Dimensional Reconstruction of the Sternum: a Novel Approach for Improved Surgical Oncology Outcomes.","authors":"Ashish Jakhetiya, Ajay Kumar Yadav, Virendra Meena, Naveen Patidar, Anjana Verma, Geeta Mukhiya, Sanjeev Agarwal","doi":"10.1007/s13193-026-02590-y","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-026-02590-y","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Sternum plays a crucial role in chest stability and protection of vital organs. Sternal defects after major oncological resection pose significant challenge for reconstructive surgery. Traditional techniques using autologous tissue or synthetic material have limitations in achieving optimal functional and aesthetic outcomes. Three-dimensional (3D) printing technology offers a promising solution for personalized sternal reconstruction. This article presents a series of patient with complex sternal defects who underwent 3D-printed sternum reconstruction.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>The article describes the preoperative planning process, surgical technique, and postoperative outcomes after radical resection of primary sternum tumour and reconstruction with 3D titanium implant.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Four patients of primary sternum tumour managed by radical resection and customised 3D implant reconstruction were included. The median age was 33 years with male: female ratio of 3:1. R0 resection was achieved in all, first patient had non porous implant followed three porous implant reconstruction. No patient had postoperative wound or implant related complications. After median follow up of 21 month all patients were alive and disease free.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>The 3D printed sternum reconstruction provides a customized, anatomically accurate solution with improved surgical precision and excellent patient satisfaction. Further studies are warranted to evaluate long-term outcomes and cost-effectiveness of this innovative approach.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 4","pages":"860-865"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13096401/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785417","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Functional Oral Intake Scale as a Marker of Postoperative Speech and Swallowing Outcomes in Tongue Cancer Patients. 功能性口服摄入量表对舌癌患者术后言语和吞咽预后的评价
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-026-02561-3
Poonam Joshi, Priyank Nandaniya, Taher Ali Kotwala, Rathan Shetty, Arjun Singh, Sudhir Nair, Pankaj Chaturvedi

Background: Functional recovery after tongue cancer surgery involves restoration of oral intake, speech intelligibility, and swallowing function. The Functional Oral Intake Scale (FOIS) is a simple, validated tool for grading oral intake, while the Performance Status Scale-Head and Neck (PSS-HN) measures patient-reported functional outcomes. Their relationship in postoperative tongue cancer patients is not well defined.

Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on postoperative tongue cancer patients with documented FOIS and PSS-HN scores. Correlations between FOIS and PSS-HN subscales-Speech Understandability, Eating in Public, and Normalcy of Diet-were assessed using Spearman's correlation coefficient. Missing data were handled using multiple imputation prior to analysis.

Results: A total of 100 patients were included. Higher FOIS scores were significantly associated with improved functional outcomes. FOIS showed a moderate correlation with Speech Understandability (ρ = 0.62, p < 0.001), a strong correlation with Eating in Public (ρ = 0.74, p < 0.001), and the strongest correlation with Normalcy of Diet (ρ = 0.82, p < 0.001).

Conclusion: FOIS is a robust marker of postoperative functional recovery in tongue cancer patients and correlates strongly with patient-reported speech and swallowing outcomes.

背景:舌癌手术后的功能恢复包括口腔摄入、言语清晰度和吞咽功能的恢复。功能性口服摄入量表(FOIS)是一种简单、有效的口服摄入分级工具,而头部和颈部功能状态量表(PSS-HN)衡量的是患者报告的功能结果。二者在舌癌术后患者中的关系尚不明确。方法:回顾性分析舌癌术后FOIS及PSS-HN评分患者的临床资料。使用Spearman相关系数评估FOIS与PSS-HN子量表(言语可理解性、公共场合进食和饮食正常)之间的相关性。缺失的数据在分析前使用多重输入处理。结果:共纳入100例患者。较高的FOIS评分与改善的功能预后显著相关。结论:FOIS是舌癌患者术后功能恢复的有力指标,与患者报告的言语和吞咽结局密切相关。
{"title":"Functional Oral Intake Scale as a Marker of Postoperative Speech and Swallowing Outcomes in Tongue Cancer Patients.","authors":"Poonam Joshi, Priyank Nandaniya, Taher Ali Kotwala, Rathan Shetty, Arjun Singh, Sudhir Nair, Pankaj Chaturvedi","doi":"10.1007/s13193-026-02561-3","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-026-02561-3","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Functional recovery after tongue cancer surgery involves restoration of oral intake, speech intelligibility, and swallowing function. The Functional Oral Intake Scale (FOIS) is a simple, validated tool for grading oral intake, while the Performance Status Scale-Head and Neck (PSS-HN) measures patient-reported functional outcomes. Their relationship in postoperative tongue cancer patients is not well defined.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective analysis was conducted on postoperative tongue cancer patients with documented FOIS and PSS-HN scores. Correlations between FOIS and PSS-HN subscales-Speech Understandability, Eating in Public, and Normalcy of Diet-were assessed using Spearman's correlation coefficient. Missing data were handled using multiple imputation prior to analysis.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 100 patients were included. Higher FOIS scores were significantly associated with improved functional outcomes. FOIS showed a moderate correlation with Speech Understandability (ρ = 0.62, <i>p</i> < 0.001), a strong correlation with Eating in Public (ρ = 0.74, <i>p</i> < 0.001), and the strongest correlation with Normalcy of Diet (ρ = 0.82, <i>p</i> < 0.001).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>FOIS is a robust marker of postoperative functional recovery in tongue cancer patients and correlates strongly with patient-reported speech and swallowing outcomes.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 4","pages":"917-920"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13096387/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785299","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Clinicopathological Assessment of DNA Mismatch Repair Protein Expression in Gallbladder Adenocarcinoma Using Immunohistochemistry. DNA错配修复蛋白在胆囊癌组织中表达的临床病理评价
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-09 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-026-02572-0
Ranajoy Ghosh, Anindita Mondal, Aniket Halder, Sukanta Ray, Uttara Chatterjee

Background: Gallbladder adenocarcinoma has limited global prevalence but occurs more frequently in certain regions. The disease is often diagnosed at advanced stages, restricting therapeutic options and contributing to poor outcomes. The molecular mechanisms underlying its development remain largely undefined, complicating the discovery of targeted therapies. Microsatellite instability (MSI), resulting from defective DNA mismatch repair, plays a well-established role in several malignancies; however, its significance in gallbladder adenocarcinoma remains unclear. Characterizing MSI status may help identify patients eligible for novel therapeutic approaches. This study investigates the loss of DNA mismatch repair protein expression in gallbladder adenocarcinoma.

Methods: Samples diagnosed as gallbladder adenocarcinoma were assessed for the expression of four DNA mismatch repair proteins using immunohistochemistry. Antibodies against MLH1, MSH2, PMS2, and MSH6 were employed to evaluate protein expression status. The study included 109 cases, both prospective and retrospective. Cases were included if sufficient paraffin-embedded tissue and relevant clinical data were available. Protein expression results were analysed in relation to clinical parameters and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes.

Results: The majority of patients were female. Radical cholecystectomy was the most common surgical procedure, while incidentally detected cases were typically managed with laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Most tumors demonstrated moderate differentiation. Immunohistochemistry revealed intact protein expression in 64 cases, whereas 45 cases showed loss of at least one mismatch repair protein. Loss of mismatch repair protein expression was significantly associated with the presence of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes but not with other clinicopathological features.

Conclusion: Although still incompletely defined, MSI may represent a biologically and clinically relevant subset of gallbladder adenocarcinoma. Clarifying its role could help identify patients who may benefit from targeted or immunotherapy-based treatment strategies. Larger multicenter studies with standardized methodologies are warranted to establish the prevalence, prognostic value, and therapeutic implications of MSI in gallbladder adenocarcinoma.

背景:胆囊腺癌的全球患病率有限,但在某些地区更为常见。这种疾病往往在晚期才被诊断出来,限制了治疗选择,并导致不良结果。其发展背后的分子机制在很大程度上仍未确定,这使靶向治疗的发现变得复杂。由DNA错配修复缺陷引起的微卫星不稳定性(MSI)在几种恶性肿瘤中起着公认的作用;然而,其在胆囊腺癌中的意义尚不清楚。表征MSI状态可能有助于确定符合新治疗方法的患者。本研究探讨了DNA错配修复蛋白在胆囊腺癌中的表达缺失。方法:应用免疫组化技术检测胆囊腺癌标本中4种DNA错配修复蛋白的表达。采用MLH1、MSH2、PMS2和MSH6抗体评估蛋白表达状态。本研究包括109例前瞻性和回顾性研究。如果有足够的石蜡包埋组织和相关的临床资料,则纳入病例。分析蛋白表达结果与临床参数和肿瘤浸润淋巴细胞的关系。结果:患者以女性居多。根治性胆囊切除术是最常见的外科手术,而偶然发现的病例通常采用腹腔镜胆囊切除术。大多数肿瘤表现为中度分化。免疫组化显示64例患者蛋白表达完整,而45例患者缺失至少一种错配修复蛋白。错配修复蛋白表达的缺失与肿瘤浸润淋巴细胞的存在显著相关,但与其他临床病理特征无关。结论:尽管仍未完全定义,但MSI可能代表了胆囊腺癌的生物学和临床相关亚群。明确其作用有助于确定可能受益于靶向治疗或基于免疫治疗的治疗策略的患者。采用标准化方法的大型多中心研究是有必要的,以确定MSI在胆囊腺癌中的患病率、预后价值和治疗意义。
{"title":"Clinicopathological Assessment of DNA Mismatch Repair Protein Expression in Gallbladder Adenocarcinoma Using Immunohistochemistry.","authors":"Ranajoy Ghosh, Anindita Mondal, Aniket Halder, Sukanta Ray, Uttara Chatterjee","doi":"10.1007/s13193-026-02572-0","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-026-02572-0","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Gallbladder adenocarcinoma has limited global prevalence but occurs more frequently in certain regions. The disease is often diagnosed at advanced stages, restricting therapeutic options and contributing to poor outcomes. The molecular mechanisms underlying its development remain largely undefined, complicating the discovery of targeted therapies. Microsatellite instability (MSI), resulting from defective DNA mismatch repair, plays a well-established role in several malignancies; however, its significance in gallbladder adenocarcinoma remains unclear. Characterizing MSI status may help identify patients eligible for novel therapeutic approaches. This study investigates the loss of DNA mismatch repair protein expression in gallbladder adenocarcinoma.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Samples diagnosed as gallbladder adenocarcinoma were assessed for the expression of four DNA mismatch repair proteins using immunohistochemistry. Antibodies against MLH1, MSH2, PMS2, and MSH6 were employed to evaluate protein expression status. The study included 109 cases, both prospective and retrospective. Cases were included if sufficient paraffin-embedded tissue and relevant clinical data were available. Protein expression results were analysed in relation to clinical parameters and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The majority of patients were female. Radical cholecystectomy was the most common surgical procedure, while incidentally detected cases were typically managed with laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Most tumors demonstrated moderate differentiation. Immunohistochemistry revealed intact protein expression in 64 cases, whereas 45 cases showed loss of at least one mismatch repair protein. Loss of mismatch repair protein expression was significantly associated with the presence of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes but not with other clinicopathological features.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Although still incompletely defined, MSI may represent a biologically and clinically relevant subset of gallbladder adenocarcinoma. Clarifying its role could help identify patients who may benefit from targeted or immunotherapy-based treatment strategies. Larger multicenter studies with standardized methodologies are warranted to establish the prevalence, prognostic value, and therapeutic implications of MSI in gallbladder adenocarcinoma.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 4","pages":"749-754"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13096354/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785302","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
A Prospective Observational Study of Demographic Profile and Clinicopathological Aspects in Young Patients with Colorectal Cancer. 年轻结直肠癌患者的人口学特征和临床病理方面的前瞻性观察研究。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-26 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-026-02592-w
Ravi Teja Bavanasi, Rajshekar Shanthappa, Ranganath Ratnagiri, Shubhranshu Jena, Sahithi Guduru, Baseer Shaik, Gayatri Dharma Teja Manda, Ayesha Aliasgar, Ashwin Banda

Background: Colorectal Cancer (CRC) is generally considered a disease of older age; however, there is a rising trend among younger individuals worldwide. There is limited data regarding the demographic profile and clinicopathological aspects of young individuals in South India. This study aimed to evaluate the clinicopathological profile of young patients with CRC.

Methods: This prospective observational study was conducted in the Department of Surgical Oncology, Nizams Institute of Medical Sciences, Telangana, from January 2024 to March 2025. Patients aged less than 50 years were included in the analysis. Demographic details, clinical presentation, tumour marker levels, histopathological details were collected. Associations between age, gender, family history, tumour site, histology, grade, metastasis were analysed. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS version 23.0 with p value 0.05 considered statistically significant.

Results: Among 163 Early Onset (EO-CRC), 71.46% belongs to 41-50 years age group, with a mean age of 42.46 years. Males constituted 64.4% of patients, and the majority were from Hyderabad district. Family history was observed in 8.5% of patients. The most common tumour location was the rectum (44.9%), followed by the ascending colon (25.3%). Colon cancer patients most commonly presented in stage IV (38.8%), while rectal cancer patients commonly presented in stage III (42.2%). The most common sites of metastasis were the peritoneum (15.3%) and liver (14.1%), followed by the lung (6.7%). A very weak, positive, non-significant correlation was observed between AJCC stage and tumour size and CEA levels. Signet ring (8.64%) and mucinous (7.4%) types were less common than adenocarcinoma. LVSI and PNI were present in 55% and 35% respectively. MSI-high tumours were observed in 18.57%. Higher burden of signet ring tumours was noted in patients aged < 30 years, while mucinous type were more common in the 31-40 years age group. No gender predilection for tumour site was observed; however, signet ring carcinoma was more common in females. Patients with a family history presented at earlier stages, with poorly differentiated carcinoma as the predominant histology. Mucinous tumours, poorly differentiated carcinomas and grade 3 tumours were more common in right colon.

Conclusion: Younger patients present with advanced stages and aggressive tumour variants, underscoring the importance of a high index of suspicion and increased awareness in Indian population.

背景:结直肠癌(CRC)通常被认为是一种老年疾病;然而,在世界范围内,年轻人中有上升的趋势。关于印度南部年轻人的人口统计资料和临床病理方面的数据有限。本研究旨在评估年轻结直肠癌患者的临床病理特征。方法:这项前瞻性观察研究于2024年1月至2025年3月在泰伦加纳邦尼扎姆斯医学科学研究所外科肿瘤科进行。年龄小于50岁的患者被纳入分析。收集患者的人口学资料、临床表现、肿瘤标志物水平和组织病理学资料。分析年龄、性别、家族史、肿瘤部位、组织学、分级、转移之间的关系。采用SPSS 23.0版本进行统计学分析,p值0.05认为有统计学意义。结果:163例早发(EO-CRC)患者中,41 ~ 50岁年龄组占71.46%,平均年龄42.46岁。男性占64.4%,大多数来自海得拉巴地区。8.5%的患者有家族史。最常见的肿瘤部位是直肠(44.9%),其次是升结肠(25.3%)。结肠癌患者多出现在IV期(38.8%),直肠癌患者多出现在III期(42.2%)。最常见的转移部位是腹膜(15.3%)和肝脏(14.1%),其次是肺(6.7%)。在AJCC分期与肿瘤大小和CEA水平之间观察到非常弱的、正的、非显著的相关性。印戒型(8.64%)和黏液型(7.4%)较腺癌少见。LVSI和PNI分别占55%和35%。msi高肿瘤占18.57%。结论:年轻患者表现为晚期和侵袭性肿瘤变异,强调了印度人口中高度怀疑和提高认识的重要性。
{"title":"A Prospective Observational Study of Demographic Profile and Clinicopathological Aspects in Young Patients with Colorectal Cancer.","authors":"Ravi Teja Bavanasi, Rajshekar Shanthappa, Ranganath Ratnagiri, Shubhranshu Jena, Sahithi Guduru, Baseer Shaik, Gayatri Dharma Teja Manda, Ayesha Aliasgar, Ashwin Banda","doi":"10.1007/s13193-026-02592-w","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-026-02592-w","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Colorectal Cancer (CRC) is generally considered a disease of older age; however, there is a rising trend among younger individuals worldwide. There is limited data regarding the demographic profile and clinicopathological aspects of young individuals in South India. This study aimed to evaluate the clinicopathological profile of young patients with CRC.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This prospective observational study was conducted in the Department of Surgical Oncology, Nizams Institute of Medical Sciences, Telangana, from January 2024 to March 2025. Patients aged less than 50 years were included in the analysis. Demographic details, clinical presentation, tumour marker levels, histopathological details were collected. Associations between age, gender, family history, tumour site, histology, grade, metastasis were analysed. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS version 23.0 with p value 0.05 considered statistically significant.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Among 163 Early Onset (EO-CRC), 71.46% belongs to 41-50 years age group, with a mean age of 42.46 years. Males constituted 64.4% of patients, and the majority were from Hyderabad district. Family history was observed in 8.5% of patients. The most common tumour location was the rectum (44.9%), followed by the ascending colon (25.3%). Colon cancer patients most commonly presented in stage IV (38.8%), while rectal cancer patients commonly presented in stage III (42.2%). The most common sites of metastasis were the peritoneum (15.3%) and liver (14.1%), followed by the lung (6.7%). A very weak, positive, non-significant correlation was observed between AJCC stage and tumour size and CEA levels. Signet ring (8.64%) and mucinous (7.4%) types were less common than adenocarcinoma. LVSI and PNI were present in 55% and 35% respectively. MSI-high tumours were observed in 18.57%. Higher burden of signet ring tumours was noted in patients aged < 30 years, while mucinous type were more common in the 31-40 years age group. No gender predilection for tumour site was observed; however, signet ring carcinoma was more common in females. Patients with a family history presented at earlier stages, with poorly differentiated carcinoma as the predominant histology. Mucinous tumours, poorly differentiated carcinomas and grade 3 tumours were more common in right colon.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Younger patients present with advanced stages and aggressive tumour variants, underscoring the importance of a high index of suspicion and increased awareness in Indian population.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 4","pages":"855-859"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13096295/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785101","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Breast Cancer Landscape In Eastern India: An Institutional Audit of Clinicopathology And Survival Metrics: Authors: As per order. 乳腺癌景观在印度东部:临床病理和生存指标的机构审计:作者:按顺序。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-04-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-17 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-026-02578-8
Sravya Deepika Ganti, Priyansh Jain, Priyanka Saha, Ephraim R, Vigneshwaran B, Imaduddin Mohammed, Abhitesh Singh, Dipin K R, Sachin A, Itisha C, Colney Lc, Ajay Simha, Hemanth G, Saroj Kumar Das Majumdar, Sandip Barik, Deepak Das, Ilavarasi V, Sourav K Mishra, Mukund N Sable, Pritinanda Mishra, Biswajit Sahoo, Sudipta Mohakud, Girish K Parida, Kanhaiyalal Agrawal, Mahesh Sultania, Sudhakar G, Phanindra K Swain, Madhabananda Kar, Dillip Kumar Muduly

Background: Breast cancer has surpassed lung cancer as the most diagnosed cancer globally. This retrospective audit, conducted in Eastern India, aimed to evaluate the clinicopathological profile and 5-year survival outcomes of 584 non-metastatic invasive breast cancer patients treated with curative intent between June 2016 and May 2023.

Methods: Clinical and pathological data were analyzed, and patients underwent various treatments, including neoadjuvant therapy, surgery, and adjuvant therapy. Hormone receptor and HER2/neu status were considered in the analysis.

Results: The majority of patients were postmenopausal (60.5%), with T2 tumors (52.2%), clinical node-positive disease (61.5%) and most commonly clinical stage at presentation was Stage IIA (52.7%). Hormone receptor positivity was observed in 61.5% of cases, and HER2/neu positivity in 38.4%. Neoadjuvant therapy was administered to 39.4% of patients. The 5-year disease-free survival was 68.1%, and overall survival was 78.8%. Recurrence, particularly distant recurrence (72%), was the primary cause of treatment failure. Factors influencing survival included clinical nodal positivity and presence of lymphovascular invasion. HER2/neu-positive patients had a 5-year DFS of 65.9%, while triple-negative disease patients had the lowest DFS at 63.5%.

Conclusion: This audit provides important insights into breast cancer management at a tertiary care center in Eastern India. Most patients presented with Stage II or Stage III disease, reflecting the persistent burden of locally advanced presentation in the Indian setting. Survival outcomes were comparable to those reported in other large Indian series. These findings emphasize the need for improved early detection and the role of continuous institutional audits in refining healthcare delivery and improving outcomes.

背景:乳腺癌已经超过肺癌成为全球诊断最多的癌症。这项回顾性审计在印度东部进行,旨在评估2016年6月至2023年5月期间584名非转移性浸润性乳腺癌患者的临床病理特征和5年生存结果。方法:分析临床及病理资料,对患者进行新辅助治疗、手术治疗、辅助治疗等多种治疗。分析时考虑了激素受体和HER2/neu状态。结果:绝经后患者居多(60.5%),T2肿瘤占52.2%,临床淋巴结阳性疾病占61.5%,首发时临床分期以IIA期最常见(52.7%)。激素受体阳性占61.5%,HER2/neu阳性占38.4%。39.4%的患者接受新辅助治疗。5年无病生存率为68.1%,总生存率为78.8%。复发,尤其是远处复发(72%),是治疗失败的主要原因。影响生存的因素包括临床淋巴结阳性和有无淋巴血管浸润。HER2/ new阳性患者的5年DFS为65.9%,而三阴性患者的5年DFS最低,为63.5%。结论:这次审计提供了重要的见解乳腺癌管理在印度东部三级保健中心。大多数患者表现为II期或III期疾病,反映了印度环境中局部晚期表现的持续负担。生存结果与其他大型印度系列报道的结果相当。这些发现强调了改进早期检测的必要性,以及持续的机构审计在改进医疗服务和改善结果方面的作用。
{"title":"Breast Cancer Landscape In Eastern India: An Institutional Audit of Clinicopathology And Survival Metrics: Authors: As per order.","authors":"Sravya Deepika Ganti, Priyansh Jain, Priyanka Saha, Ephraim R, Vigneshwaran B, Imaduddin Mohammed, Abhitesh Singh, Dipin K R, Sachin A, Itisha C, Colney Lc, Ajay Simha, Hemanth G, Saroj Kumar Das Majumdar, Sandip Barik, Deepak Das, Ilavarasi V, Sourav K Mishra, Mukund N Sable, Pritinanda Mishra, Biswajit Sahoo, Sudipta Mohakud, Girish K Parida, Kanhaiyalal Agrawal, Mahesh Sultania, Sudhakar G, Phanindra K Swain, Madhabananda Kar, Dillip Kumar Muduly","doi":"10.1007/s13193-026-02578-8","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-026-02578-8","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Breast cancer has surpassed lung cancer as the most diagnosed cancer globally. This retrospective audit, conducted in Eastern India, aimed to evaluate the clinicopathological profile and 5-year survival outcomes of 584 non-metastatic invasive breast cancer patients treated with curative intent between June 2016 and May 2023.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Clinical and pathological data were analyzed, and patients underwent various treatments, including neoadjuvant therapy, surgery, and adjuvant therapy. Hormone receptor and HER2/neu status were considered in the analysis.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The majority of patients were postmenopausal (60.5%), with T2 tumors (52.2%), clinical node-positive disease (61.5%) and most commonly clinical stage at presentation was Stage IIA (52.7%). Hormone receptor positivity was observed in 61.5% of cases, and HER2/neu positivity in 38.4%. Neoadjuvant therapy was administered to 39.4% of patients. The 5-year disease-free survival was 68.1%, and overall survival was 78.8%. Recurrence, particularly distant recurrence (72%), was the primary cause of treatment failure. Factors influencing survival included clinical nodal positivity and presence of lymphovascular invasion. HER2/neu-positive patients had a 5-year DFS of 65.9%, while triple-negative disease patients had the lowest DFS at 63.5%.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>This audit provides important insights into breast cancer management at a tertiary care center in Eastern India. Most patients presented with Stage II or Stage III disease, reflecting the persistent burden of locally advanced presentation in the Indian setting. Survival outcomes were comparable to those reported in other large Indian series. These findings emphasize the need for improved early detection and the role of continuous institutional audits in refining healthcare delivery and improving outcomes.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 4","pages":"827-834"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13096269/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785347","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Open Versus Laparoscopic Radical Hysterectomy Using Myoma Screw for Early-Stage Cervical Cancer- A Retrospective Analysis from Pre-LACC Era. 开放与腹腔镜下子宫根治术应用子宫肌瘤螺钉治疗早期宫颈癌——前lacc时代的回顾性分析。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-03-01 Epub Date: 2025-07-12 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-025-02366-w
Narendra Hulikal, Vinodhini Panneerselvam, Manilal Banoth, Nagesh Kumar Singaram

This study was undertaken to compare and report oncological outcomes of our technique of laparoscopic radical hysterectomy (lap RH) using myoma screw with open radical hysterectomy (RH) for early-stage cervical cancer. This was a retrospective analysis of a prospectively maintained database of early-stage cervical cancer patients undergoing open or lap RH. The clinico-pathological data in the form of age, FIGO (2009) stage, type of surgery, lymph node yield, number of positive lymph nodes, margin status, adjuvant radiation, time and pattern of recurrence and 5-year overall survival data were collected. Out of the 129 eligible patients, 92 underwent open and 37 lap RH. Both groups were comparable in terms of baseline clinico-pathological characteristics, except that the lap group had significantly more low FIGO (2009) stage patients. There was no significant difference in the lymph node yield, lymph node positivity or vaginal cut margin status. The need for adjuvant radiation was higher in the open group (54.4% vs. 8.1%, p < 0.001). Twenty-eight patients (30.4%) in the open group and 11 patients (29.7%) in the laparoscopic group developed recurrence (p = 0.7). There was no difference in the rate, pattern or time to recurrence. There were 22 deaths in the open and seven in the laparoscopic group. The 5-year survival probability for lap RH was 74.6% (95% CI 56.8 to 85.9%) and for open was 75.4% (95% CI 64.6 to 83.3%). Lap RH using myoma screw is an oncologically safe technique in carefully selected patients and can be offered to early-stage cervical cancer.

本研究旨在比较和报告我们的腹腔镜子宫根治术(lap RH)与开放式子宫根治术(RH)治疗早期宫颈癌的肿瘤学结果。这是一项对早期宫颈癌患者进行开放性或膝上RH的前瞻性数据库的回顾性分析。收集年龄、FIGO(2009)分期、手术类型、淋巴结数量、阳性淋巴结数量、切缘状况、辅助放疗、复发时间和方式、5年总生存期等临床病理资料。在129名符合条件的患者中,92名接受了开放RH, 37名接受了lap RH。两组在基线临床病理特征方面具有可比性,除了lap组有明显更多的低FIGO(2009)期患者。两组在淋巴结产量、淋巴结阳性及阴道切缘状况上无显著差异。开放组对辅助放疗的需求更高(54.4%比8.1%,p p = 0.7)。两组在发病率、类型和复发时间上均无差异。开放组有22例死亡,腹腔镜组有7例死亡。lap RH的5年生存率为74.6% (95% CI 56.8 - 85.9%), open的5年生存率为75.4% (95% CI 64.6 - 83.3%)。在精心挑选的患者中,使用肌瘤螺钉的Lap RH是一种肿瘤学上安全的技术,可以提供给早期宫颈癌。
{"title":"Open Versus Laparoscopic Radical Hysterectomy Using Myoma Screw for Early-Stage Cervical Cancer- A Retrospective Analysis from Pre-LACC Era.","authors":"Narendra Hulikal, Vinodhini Panneerselvam, Manilal Banoth, Nagesh Kumar Singaram","doi":"10.1007/s13193-025-02366-w","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-025-02366-w","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>This study was undertaken to compare and report oncological outcomes of our technique of laparoscopic radical hysterectomy (lap RH) using myoma screw with open radical hysterectomy (RH) for early-stage cervical cancer. This was a retrospective analysis of a prospectively maintained database of early-stage cervical cancer patients undergoing open or lap RH. The clinico-pathological data in the form of age, FIGO (2009) stage, type of surgery, lymph node yield, number of positive lymph nodes, margin status, adjuvant radiation, time and pattern of recurrence and 5-year overall survival data were collected. Out of the 129 eligible patients, 92 underwent open and 37 lap RH. Both groups were comparable in terms of baseline clinico-pathological characteristics, except that the lap group had significantly more low FIGO (2009) stage patients. There was no significant difference in the lymph node yield, lymph node positivity or vaginal cut margin status. The need for adjuvant radiation was higher in the open group (54.4% vs. 8.1%, <i>p</i> < 0.001). Twenty-eight patients (30.4%) in the open group and 11 patients (29.7%) in the laparoscopic group developed recurrence (<i>p</i> = 0.7). There was no difference in the rate, pattern or time to recurrence. There were 22 deaths in the open and seven in the laparoscopic group. The 5-year survival probability for lap RH was 74.6% (95% CI 56.8 to 85.9%) and for open was 75.4% (95% CI 64.6 to 83.3%). Lap RH using myoma screw is an oncologically safe technique in carefully selected patients and can be offered to early-stage cervical cancer.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 3","pages":"670-675"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-03-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13103202/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785243","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Duodenal Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors (DGIST): Unresolved Discordance in the Extent of Resection and Sequencing of Therapy-Experience of Tertiary Care Hospital over 14 Years. 十二指肠胃肠道间质瘤(DGIST):未解决的切除范围和治疗顺序的不一致-三级医院超过14年的经验。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-03-01 Epub Date: 2025-06-04 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-025-02353-1
V K Prathapan, Dipin J, O T Basheer, R Sathish Kumar, Sreesanth K S, Ramesan C, Akshay Kumar H, Yadukrishna S, Raisa Rani James, Manusankar V M

DGIST represents a small subset, accounting for 4-5% of all GIST. The intricacies of the duodenum's anatomy had led to a scarcity of comprehensive surgical guidelines for its management. Ours is a high-volume pancreaticobiliary unit, and we retrospectively evaluated the management and outcomes of patients with duodenal GIST to formulate an algorithm. We retrospectively analyzed the demographics, perioperative outcomes, and survival data of 25 patients who were operated for DGIST from 2008 to 2021 in the Department of Surgical Gastroenterology. Out of 25 patients, 23 patients (92%) underwent LR, whereas the other 2 patients (8%) underwent PD. The most common type of LR performed was segmental resection with reconstruction (72%). The most common location was in the second (40%, n = 10) part of the duodenum. The median tumor size of the entire cohort was 4 cm. The majority of the patients had negative surgical margin (R0) (PD, 100%; LR, 96%). The 10-year overall survival (OS) for LR and PD was 89.3% and 50% (p = 0.354), while the 10-year disease-free survival (DFS) was 89.7% and 50% (p = 0.217), respectively. A management algorithm was proposed based on our experience. DGIST is a rare entity for which the surgical algorithm is unclear. In experienced hands, morbid surgery (like Whipple's) can be avoided in most of the patients with modified duodenal resection even for large tumors with good oncological outcomes. Neoadjuvant TKI should be used whenever mandated to avoid multiorgan resections.

DGIST代表一个小子集,占所有GIST的4-5%。十二指肠解剖结构的复杂性导致缺乏全面的手术指导。我们是一个大容量的胰胆管单位,我们回顾性地评估了十二指肠间质瘤间质瘤患者的管理和结果,以制定一个算法。我们回顾性分析了2008年至2021年在外科消化内科接受DGIST手术的25例患者的人口统计学、围手术期结局和生存数据。在25例患者中,23例患者(92%)接受了LR,而另外2例患者(8%)接受了PD。最常见的LR类型是节段性切除并重建(72%)。最常见的位置是十二指肠第二部分(40%,n = 10)。整个队列的中位肿瘤大小为4厘米。大多数患者手术切缘呈阴性(R0) (PD, 100%; LR, 96%)。LR和PD的10年总生存率(OS)分别为89.3%和50% (p = 0.354), 10年无病生存率(DFS)分别为89.7%和50% (p = 0.217)。在此基础上提出了一种管理算法。DGIST是一种罕见的实体,其手术算法尚不清楚。在经验丰富的人手中,大多数改良十二指肠切除术的患者可以避免病态手术(如Whipple's),即使是肿瘤预后良好的大肿瘤。为了避免多器官切除,新辅助TKI应在任何情况下使用。
{"title":"Duodenal Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors (DGIST): Unresolved Discordance in the Extent of Resection and Sequencing of Therapy-Experience of Tertiary Care Hospital over 14 Years.","authors":"V K Prathapan, Dipin J, O T Basheer, R Sathish Kumar, Sreesanth K S, Ramesan C, Akshay Kumar H, Yadukrishna S, Raisa Rani James, Manusankar V M","doi":"10.1007/s13193-025-02353-1","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-025-02353-1","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>DGIST represents a small subset, accounting for 4-5% of all GIST. The intricacies of the duodenum's anatomy had led to a scarcity of comprehensive surgical guidelines for its management. Ours is a high-volume pancreaticobiliary unit, and we retrospectively evaluated the management and outcomes of patients with duodenal GIST to formulate an algorithm. We retrospectively analyzed the demographics, perioperative outcomes, and survival data of 25 patients who were operated for DGIST from 2008 to 2021 in the Department of Surgical Gastroenterology. Out of 25 patients, 23 patients (92%) underwent LR, whereas the other 2 patients (8%) underwent PD. The most common type of LR performed was segmental resection with reconstruction (72%). The most common location was in the second (40%, <i>n</i> = 10) part of the duodenum. The median tumor size of the entire cohort was 4 cm. The majority of the patients had negative surgical margin (R0) (PD, 100%; LR, 96%). The 10-year overall survival (OS) for LR and PD was 89.3% and 50% (<i>p</i> = 0.354), while the 10-year disease-free survival (DFS) was 89.7% and 50% (<i>p</i> = 0.217), respectively. A management algorithm was proposed based on our experience. DGIST is a rare entity for which the surgical algorithm is unclear. In experienced hands, morbid surgery (like Whipple's) can be avoided in most of the patients with modified duodenal resection even for large tumors with good oncological outcomes. Neoadjuvant TKI should be used whenever mandated to avoid multiorgan resections.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 3","pages":"616-623"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-03-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13103219/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785165","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Cancer Patterns and Challenges in the Garhwal Region of Uttarakhand: A Hospital-Based Study. 北阿坎德邦加尔瓦尔地区的癌症模式和挑战:一项基于医院的研究。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-03-01 Epub Date: 2025-07-14 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-025-02365-x
Pankaj Kumar Garg, Santosh Kumar, Pallvi Kaul, Ajeet Ramamani Tiwari, Rachit Ahuja, Deepti Choudhary, Seema Acharya, Nishith Govil

Cancer has become a significant health burden in India, with an estimated 1.41 million new cases and 0.91 million cancer-related deaths in 2022. The situation is expected to worsen, with projections indicating nearly double the number of new cases by 2050. Uttarakhand, a sub-Himalayan state with a diverse geography, faces unique challenges in cancer care due to its varied demographics, environmental factors, and limited healthcare infrastructure. This hospital-based study conducted at a tertiary care hospital in Uttarakhand between May 1, 2021, and June 30, 2024, aimed to analyze the cancer patterns and trends in the Garhwal region. Data were extracted from the hospital's cancer registry and analyzed for sociodemographic factors, cancer types, and staging at diagnosis. The study included 3600 cancer patients, with 55.2% males and 44.8% females. The most common cancers identified were lung (14.9%), gastrointestinal (14.7%), and head and neck cancers (13.4%). In women, the five most common cancer sites were breast, gallbladder, lung, ovaries, and cervix. In men, the most common sites were lung, urinary bladder, oral cavity, stomach, and colorectum. Most patients (83.3%) were diagnosed at advanced stages. Only 11.6% had received prior oncological treatment, while 20.4% were deemed unfit for treatment and were consequently advised to receive palliative care. This study highlights a significant burden of advanced-stage cancers in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand. Strengthening early detection, public awareness, and screening programs is urgently needed to improve timely diagnosis and cancer outcomes in this population.

癌症已成为印度的一个重大健康负担,2022年估计有141万新病例和91万癌症相关死亡。预计情况将进一步恶化,预测显示,到2050年新病例数将增加近一倍。北阿坎德邦(Uttarakhand)位于喜马拉雅山脉下,地理位置多样,由于人口结构、环境因素和医疗基础设施有限,在癌症治疗方面面临着独特的挑战。这项以医院为基础的研究于2021年5月1日至2024年6月30日在北阿坎德邦的一家三级护理医院进行,旨在分析加尔瓦尔地区的癌症模式和趋势。数据从医院的癌症登记中提取,并分析了社会人口因素、癌症类型和诊断分期。该研究包括3600名癌症患者,其中男性占55.2%,女性占44.8%。最常见的癌症是肺癌(14.9%)、胃肠道癌(14.7%)和头颈癌(13.4%)。在女性中,五个最常见的癌症部位是乳房、胆囊、肺、卵巢和子宫颈。在男性中,最常见的部位是肺、膀胱、口腔、胃和结直肠。大多数患者(83.3%)诊断为晚期。只有11.6%的人接受过肿瘤治疗,而20.4%的人被认为不适合接受治疗,因此建议接受姑息治疗。这项研究强调了北阿坎德邦加尔瓦尔地区晚期癌症的重大负担。迫切需要加强早期检测、公众意识和筛查计划,以提高这一人群的及时诊断和癌症预后。
{"title":"Cancer Patterns and Challenges in the Garhwal Region of Uttarakhand: A Hospital-Based Study.","authors":"Pankaj Kumar Garg, Santosh Kumar, Pallvi Kaul, Ajeet Ramamani Tiwari, Rachit Ahuja, Deepti Choudhary, Seema Acharya, Nishith Govil","doi":"10.1007/s13193-025-02365-x","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-025-02365-x","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Cancer has become a significant health burden in India, with an estimated 1.41 million new cases and 0.91 million cancer-related deaths in 2022. The situation is expected to worsen, with projections indicating nearly double the number of new cases by 2050. Uttarakhand, a sub-Himalayan state with a diverse geography, faces unique challenges in cancer care due to its varied demographics, environmental factors, and limited healthcare infrastructure. This hospital-based study conducted at a tertiary care hospital in Uttarakhand between May 1, 2021, and June 30, 2024, aimed to analyze the cancer patterns and trends in the Garhwal region. Data were extracted from the hospital's cancer registry and analyzed for sociodemographic factors, cancer types, and staging at diagnosis. The study included 3600 cancer patients, with 55.2% males and 44.8% females. The most common cancers identified were lung (14.9%), gastrointestinal (14.7%), and head and neck cancers (13.4%). In women, the five most common cancer sites were breast, gallbladder, lung, ovaries, and cervix. In men, the most common sites were lung, urinary bladder, oral cavity, stomach, and colorectum. Most patients (83.3%) were diagnosed at advanced stages. Only 11.6% had received prior oncological treatment, while 20.4% were deemed unfit for treatment and were consequently advised to receive palliative care. This study highlights a significant burden of advanced-stage cancers in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand. Strengthening early detection, public awareness, and screening programs is urgently needed to improve timely diagnosis and cancer outcomes in this population.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 3","pages":"676-682"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-03-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13103007/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785173","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Comparison of Clinical and Pathological T Staging in Gingivobuccal Complex Cancers-A Retrospective Analysis. 龈颊复合体癌临床与病理T分期的比较——回顾性分析。
IF 0.7 Q4 ONCOLOGY Pub Date : 2026-03-01 Epub Date: 2025-06-02 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-025-02333-5
Poonam Joshi, Sameema V V, Rathan Shetty K S, Arjun Singh, Asawari Patil, Sudhir V Nair, Pankaj Chaturvedi

Accurate staging of gingivobuccal complex (GBC) cancers is critical for treatment planning and prognosis. Discrepancies between clinical T staging (cT) and pathological T staging (pT) may lead to over or undertreatment. This study examines these discrepancies to highlight their implications. A retrospective observational study of 469 patients with GBC cancers was conducted at a tertiary care center. Patients underwent clinical staging based on imaging and physical examination and pathological staging following surgical resection. The agreement between cT and pT stages was analyzed using Cohen's kappa coefficient. Concordance between cT and pT stages was 32.08%. Upstaging (pT > cT) occurred in 13.4% of cases, primarily due to extra nodal extension or nodal metastases, while 51.4% of cases were downstaged, often from cT4b to pT4a. Discrepancies arose from misjudgements of tumor size, depth of invasion, and involvement of structures like the masticator space, infratemporal fossa, and bone. Significant discrepancies between cT and pT staging in GBC cancers underscore the limitations of preoperative assessments. Integrating advanced imaging and tagging structures intraoperatively could improve staging accuracy, optimize treatment decisions, and enhance outcomes.

龈颊复合体(GBC)癌的准确分期对治疗计划和预后至关重要。临床T分期(cT)和病理T分期(pT)之间的差异可能导致治疗过度或治疗不足。本研究考察了这些差异,以突出其含义。在三级保健中心对469例GBC癌患者进行了回顾性观察研究。患者根据影像学和体格检查进行临床分期,手术切除后进行病理分期。利用Cohen's kappa系数分析了cT和pT级之间的一致性。cT与pT分期的符合率为32.08%。上分期(pT > cT)发生在13.4%的病例中,主要是由于淋巴结外延伸或淋巴结转移,而51.4%的病例下分期,通常从cT4b到pT4a。差异的产生是由于对肿瘤大小、侵袭深度以及咀嚼间隙、颞下窝和骨等结构的受累判断错误。GBC癌cT和pT分期的显著差异强调了术前评估的局限性。术中整合先进的成像和标记结构可以提高分期准确性,优化治疗决策,提高预后。
{"title":"Comparison of Clinical and Pathological T Staging in Gingivobuccal Complex Cancers-A Retrospective Analysis.","authors":"Poonam Joshi, Sameema V V, Rathan Shetty K S, Arjun Singh, Asawari Patil, Sudhir V Nair, Pankaj Chaturvedi","doi":"10.1007/s13193-025-02333-5","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-025-02333-5","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Accurate staging of gingivobuccal complex (GBC) cancers is critical for treatment planning and prognosis. Discrepancies between clinical T staging (cT) and pathological T staging (pT) may lead to over or undertreatment. This study examines these discrepancies to highlight their implications. A retrospective observational study of 469 patients with GBC cancers was conducted at a tertiary care center. Patients underwent clinical staging based on imaging and physical examination and pathological staging following surgical resection. The agreement between cT and pT stages was analyzed using Cohen's kappa coefficient. Concordance between cT and pT stages was 32.08%. Upstaging (pT > cT) occurred in 13.4% of cases, primarily due to extra nodal extension or nodal metastases, while 51.4% of cases were downstaged, often from cT4b to pT4a. Discrepancies arose from misjudgements of tumor size, depth of invasion, and involvement of structures like the masticator space, infratemporal fossa, and bone. Significant discrepancies between cT and pT staging in GBC cancers underscore the limitations of preoperative assessments. Integrating advanced imaging and tagging structures intraoperatively could improve staging accuracy, optimize treatment decisions, and enhance outcomes.</p>","PeriodicalId":46707,"journal":{"name":"Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology","volume":"17 3","pages":"551-555"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7,"publicationDate":"2026-03-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13103055/pdf/","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147785180","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"OA","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1