首页 > 最新文献

Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons最新文献

英文 中文
Lateral UKA Is Associated With Mixed 90-Day and 5-Year Outcomes Relative to Medial UKA and TKA. 与内侧UKA和TKA相比,外侧UKA与90天和5年的预后好坏参半。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-29 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01291
John P Slevin, Anthony E Seddio, Ismail B Ajjawi, Muhammad T Padela, Michael J Kaplan, Jonathan N Grauer, Lee E Rubin

Background: Unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA) is an option for unicompartmental osteoarthritis. With medial or multicompartment joint wear being the most common clinical scenarios, lateral UKA (L-UKA) is less commonly considered than other knee joint arthroplasty procedures. As such, the postoperative outcomes of L-UKA relative to medial UKA (M-UKA) and total knee arthroplasty (TKA) remain poorly characterized at a national level in the United States.

Methods: Patients undergoing L-UKA were identified from the PearlDiver M170Ortho Database and separately matched 1:4 with M-UKA and TKA patients by age, sex, and Elixhauser Comorbidity Index. Multivariable logistic regression compared 90-day adverse events, emergency department visits, readmissions, and 5-year implant-related issues.

Results: First, 343 L-UKAs were assessed relative to 1,295 M-UKAs. L-UKA demonstrated higher odds of 90-day severe adverse events (odds ratio [OR], 1.83; P = 0.037), infection (OR, 1.41; P = 0.022), wound dehiscence (OR, 3.60; P = 0.008), readmission (OR, 1.67; P = 0.047), and 5-year prosthetic joint infection (OR, 2.57; P = 0.001). Second, 425 L-UKAs were assessed relative to 1,700 TKAs. L-UKA demonstrated higher odds of 90-day wound dehiscence (OR, 2.13; P = 0.025), 5-year prosthetic joint infection (OR, 1.64; P = 0.028), and revision (OR, 2.00; P = 0.007), but lower odds of 5-year stiffness (OR, 0.45; P < 0.001).

Discussion: In the first study of L-UKA using national-level US data, L-UKA demonstrated mixed outcomes compared with both M-UKA and TKA. While L-UKA demonstrated lower stiffness rates than TKA, the elevated risk of 90-day postoperative complications and inferior 5-year revision-free survival suggest the need for careful consideration of L-UKA and future prospective analysis to further elucidate whether these associations can be generalized across surgeons with differing case volumes.

背景:单室膝关节置换术是治疗单室骨关节炎的一种选择。由于内侧或多室关节磨损是最常见的临床情况,与其他膝关节置换术相比,外侧UKA (L-UKA)较少被考虑。因此,在美国,L-UKA相对于内侧UKA (M-UKA)和全膝关节置换术(TKA)的术后结果在全国范围内的特征仍然很差。方法:从PearlDiver M170Ortho数据库中筛选L-UKA患者,按年龄、性别和Elixhauser合病指数分别与M-UKA和TKA患者进行1:4匹配。多变量logistic回归比较了90天的不良事件、急诊就诊、再入院和5年的植入物相关问题。结果:首先,相对于1,295个m - uka,评估了343个l - uka。L-UKA显示出较高的90天严重不良事件发生率(比值比[OR], 1.83; P = 0.037)、感染(比值比[OR], 1.41; P = 0.022)、伤口裂开(比值比[OR], 3.60; P = 0.008)、再入院(比值比[OR], 1.67; P = 0.047)和5年假体关节感染(比值比[OR], 2.57; P = 0.001)。其次,相对于1,700个tka,评估了425个l - uka。L-UKA显示90天伤口裂开(OR, 2.13; P = 0.025)、5年假体关节感染(OR, 1.64; P = 0.028)和翻修(OR, 2.00; P = 0.007)的几率较高,但5年僵硬的几率较低(OR, 0.45; P < 0.001)。讨论:在第一项使用美国国家级数据的L-UKA研究中,与M-UKA和TKA相比,L-UKA显示出不同的结果。虽然L-UKA表现出比TKA更低的僵硬率,但术后90天并发症的风险增加和5年无翻修生存率较低,这表明需要仔细考虑L-UKA和未来的前瞻性分析,以进一步阐明这些关联是否可以在不同病例量的外科医生中推广。
{"title":"Lateral UKA Is Associated With Mixed 90-Day and 5-Year Outcomes Relative to Medial UKA and TKA.","authors":"John P Slevin, Anthony E Seddio, Ismail B Ajjawi, Muhammad T Padela, Michael J Kaplan, Jonathan N Grauer, Lee E Rubin","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01291","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01291","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA) is an option for unicompartmental osteoarthritis. With medial or multicompartment joint wear being the most common clinical scenarios, lateral UKA (L-UKA) is less commonly considered than other knee joint arthroplasty procedures. As such, the postoperative outcomes of L-UKA relative to medial UKA (M-UKA) and total knee arthroplasty (TKA) remain poorly characterized at a national level in the United States.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Patients undergoing L-UKA were identified from the PearlDiver M170Ortho Database and separately matched 1:4 with M-UKA and TKA patients by age, sex, and Elixhauser Comorbidity Index. Multivariable logistic regression compared 90-day adverse events, emergency department visits, readmissions, and 5-year implant-related issues.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>First, 343 L-UKAs were assessed relative to 1,295 M-UKAs. L-UKA demonstrated higher odds of 90-day severe adverse events (odds ratio [OR], 1.83; P = 0.037), infection (OR, 1.41; P = 0.022), wound dehiscence (OR, 3.60; P = 0.008), readmission (OR, 1.67; P = 0.047), and 5-year prosthetic joint infection (OR, 2.57; P = 0.001). Second, 425 L-UKAs were assessed relative to 1,700 TKAs. L-UKA demonstrated higher odds of 90-day wound dehiscence (OR, 2.13; P = 0.025), 5-year prosthetic joint infection (OR, 1.64; P = 0.028), and revision (OR, 2.00; P = 0.007), but lower odds of 5-year stiffness (OR, 0.45; P < 0.001).</p><p><strong>Discussion: </strong>In the first study of L-UKA using national-level US data, L-UKA demonstrated mixed outcomes compared with both M-UKA and TKA. While L-UKA demonstrated lower stiffness rates than TKA, the elevated risk of 90-day postoperative complications and inferior 5-year revision-free survival suggest the need for careful consideration of L-UKA and future prospective analysis to further elucidate whether these associations can be generalized across surgeons with differing case volumes.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-29","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788509","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Effect of Tendon Gap Distance on Clinical Outcomes Following Nonsurgical Management of Acute Achilles Tendon Rupture: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis. 急性跟腱断裂非手术治疗后跟腱间隙距离对临床结果的影响:一项系统综述和荟萃分析。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-29 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01437
Chukwukadibia Odunukwe, Patrick M Ward, Wonyong Lee

Background: The prognostic value of initial tendon gap distance following acute Achilles tendon rupture (ATR) remains unclear. The present systematic review and meta-analysis aimed to investigate the effect of tendon gap distance on clinical outcomes following nonsurgical management of acute ATR.

Methods: Our review followed the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses guidelines and used PubMed, EMBASE, and Cochrane Library databases for studies investigating the influence of tendon gap distance on functional outcomes following nonsurgical management of acute ATR. Data investigated included patient demographics, functional scores, including the Achilles Tendon Rupture Score (ATRS), gap size, and rupture location. The association between tendon gap distance and functional outcomes was investigated. Additional analyses examined secondary associations among age, sex, and rupture location and functional outcomes.

Results: A total of eight studies comprising 288 patients with acute ATRs were included in our review. Of these, four studies met criteria for quantitative synthesis and were included in the meta-analysis. With a cutoff of 10-mm gap distance, the pooled analysis demonstrated a markedly lower ATRS in patients with a larger gap size (>10 mm versus ≤10 mm; Cohen d = -0.39; 95% CI = -0.76 to -0.02; P = 0.04). Secondary analyses revealed lower ATRS in patients older than 50 years (d = -0.70; P < 0.001) and female patients (d = -0.58; P = 0.01), whereas rupture location had no notable effect (P = 0.85).

Conclusion: Our review demonstrated that a larger initial tendon gap is associated with lower functional outcomes following nonsurgical management of acute ATR, particularly with a cutoff of 10 mm. Furthermore, factors such as age and sex may also influence clinical outcomes. However, the result should be interpreted with caution due to heterogeneity across studies.

Level of evidence: Level 3, systematic review and meta-analysis.

背景:急性跟腱断裂(ATR)后初始腱间隙距离的预后价值尚不清楚。本系统综述和荟萃分析旨在探讨非手术治疗急性ATR后肌腱间隙距离对临床结果的影响。方法:我们的综述遵循系统评价和荟萃分析指南的首选报告项目,并使用PubMed、EMBASE和Cochrane图书馆数据库研究肌腱间隙距离对急性ATR非手术治疗后功能结局的影响。调查的数据包括患者人口统计学、功能评分,包括跟腱断裂评分(ATRS)、间隙大小和断裂位置。研究了肌腱间隙距离与功能预后之间的关系。另外的分析检查了年龄、性别、破裂位置和功能结果之间的次要关联。结果:共有8项研究纳入了288例急性atr患者。其中,4项研究符合定量综合标准,纳入meta分析。以10毫米间隙距离为截止,合并分析显示间隙较大的患者的ATRS明显较低(bbb10毫米vs≤10毫米;Cohen d = -0.39; 95% CI = -0.76 ~ -0.02; P = 0.04)。二次分析显示,50岁以上患者(d = -0.70, P < 0.001)和女性患者(d = -0.58, P = 0.01)的ATRS较低,而破裂位置无显著影响(P = 0.85)。结论:我们的回顾表明,在非手术治疗急性ATR后,较大的初始肌腱间隙与较低的功能预后相关,特别是当切断10 mm时。此外,年龄和性别等因素也可能影响临床结果。然而,由于各研究的异质性,结果应谨慎解释。证据等级:3级,系统评价和荟萃分析。
{"title":"Effect of Tendon Gap Distance on Clinical Outcomes Following Nonsurgical Management of Acute Achilles Tendon Rupture: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis.","authors":"Chukwukadibia Odunukwe, Patrick M Ward, Wonyong Lee","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01437","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01437","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>The prognostic value of initial tendon gap distance following acute Achilles tendon rupture (ATR) remains unclear. The present systematic review and meta-analysis aimed to investigate the effect of tendon gap distance on clinical outcomes following nonsurgical management of acute ATR.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Our review followed the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses guidelines and used PubMed, EMBASE, and Cochrane Library databases for studies investigating the influence of tendon gap distance on functional outcomes following nonsurgical management of acute ATR. Data investigated included patient demographics, functional scores, including the Achilles Tendon Rupture Score (ATRS), gap size, and rupture location. The association between tendon gap distance and functional outcomes was investigated. Additional analyses examined secondary associations among age, sex, and rupture location and functional outcomes.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of eight studies comprising 288 patients with acute ATRs were included in our review. Of these, four studies met criteria for quantitative synthesis and were included in the meta-analysis. With a cutoff of 10-mm gap distance, the pooled analysis demonstrated a markedly lower ATRS in patients with a larger gap size (>10 mm versus ≤10 mm; Cohen d = -0.39; 95% CI = -0.76 to -0.02; P = 0.04). Secondary analyses revealed lower ATRS in patients older than 50 years (d = -0.70; P < 0.001) and female patients (d = -0.58; P = 0.01), whereas rupture location had no notable effect (P = 0.85).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Our review demonstrated that a larger initial tendon gap is associated with lower functional outcomes following nonsurgical management of acute ATR, particularly with a cutoff of 10 mm. Furthermore, factors such as age and sex may also influence clinical outcomes. However, the result should be interpreted with caution due to heterogeneity across studies.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level 3, systematic review and meta-analysis.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-29","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788425","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Implementing Evidence-based Opioid Prescribing in Pediatric Orthopaedics. 在儿科骨科实施基于证据的阿片类药物处方。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-24 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-00176
Monica Kogan, Kyleen Jan, Amelia Hummel

Effective pain management is essential in pediatric orthopaedic procedures to ensure optimal patient outcomes and recovery. Although opioids are an important component of pain control, their misuse remains a notable public health concern. Pediatric patients often encounter opioids for the first time after orthopaedic procedures, underscoring the need for stringent prescribing protocols. The Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America guidelines provide a comprehensive framework for tailoring pain management to procedure intensity. Despite their potential, implementation challenges and variability persist. This review examines the Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America guidelines, barriers to adoption, and opportunities to optimize postoperative pain management while mitigating risks. Future research and guideline evolution are necessary to uphold patient safety and combat the opioid crisis.

有效的疼痛管理在儿童骨科手术中是必不可少的,以确保最佳的患者结果和恢复。虽然阿片类药物是控制疼痛的重要组成部分,但滥用阿片类药物仍然是一个值得注意的公共卫生问题。儿科患者经常在骨科手术后第一次遇到阿片类药物,这强调了严格的处方方案的必要性。北美儿科骨科学会的指导方针提供了一个全面的框架,以适应手术强度的疼痛管理。尽管它们具有潜力,但实现方面的挑战和可变性仍然存在。本综述研究了北美儿科骨科学会的指南、采用的障碍以及优化术后疼痛管理同时降低风险的机会。未来的研究和指南的演变对于维护患者安全和对抗阿片类药物危机是必要的。
{"title":"Implementing Evidence-based Opioid Prescribing in Pediatric Orthopaedics.","authors":"Monica Kogan, Kyleen Jan, Amelia Hummel","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-00176","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-00176","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Effective pain management is essential in pediatric orthopaedic procedures to ensure optimal patient outcomes and recovery. Although opioids are an important component of pain control, their misuse remains a notable public health concern. Pediatric patients often encounter opioids for the first time after orthopaedic procedures, underscoring the need for stringent prescribing protocols. The Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America guidelines provide a comprehensive framework for tailoring pain management to procedure intensity. Despite their potential, implementation challenges and variability persist. This review examines the Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America guidelines, barriers to adoption, and opportunities to optimize postoperative pain management while mitigating risks. Future research and guideline evolution are necessary to uphold patient safety and combat the opioid crisis.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-24","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788404","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Demographic and Radiographic Predictors of Subsequent Fusion Within 2 Years of Isolated Posterior Lumbar Decompression. 独立腰椎后路减压术后2年内融合的人口学和影像学预测因素。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-22 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01303
Teeto Ezeonu, Jonathan Dalton, Adam Fano, Yulia Lee, Rajkishen Narayanan, Mitchell Ng, Akash Singh, Alex Christianson, Perry Goodman, Jose Pena, Jose A Canseco, Alan S Hilibrand, Alexander R Vaccaro, Gregory D Schroeder, Christopher K Kepler

Introduction: Isolated posterior lumbar decompression (PLD) is commonly performed for degenerative indications. However, the various factors that predict revision surgery for subsequent fusion remain poorly understood. To this end, the purpose of the current study was to investigate demographic and lumbar imaging findings at the time of PLD that are associated with subsequent fusion.

Methods: Adult patients who underwent isolated 1-2-level PLD between L3-S1 (2014 to 2020) were retrospectively identified. Subsequent fusion within 2 years was determined. Preoperative lumbar magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was reviewed for (1) sagittally aligned facet (SAF) joints, (2) facet tropism, (3) facet degeneration, (4) disk height, and (5) Pfirrmann grade. Radiology reports were used to categorize the foraminal stenosis severity. Associations between MRI findings before PLD and the need for revision surgery for fusion were investigated using multivariable logistic regression.

Results: Among the 202 PLD patients, 21.3% underwent fusion within 2 years. Patients requiring fusion had a higher Charlson comorbidity index (2.07 ± 2.19 versus 1.30 ± 1.73, P = 0.023). No differences were observed in facet tropism, SAF joints, disk height, or stenosis severity between the subsequent fusion and no fusion groups. Patients who did not undergo fusion had higher average facet degeneration scores (1.90 ± 0.76 versus 1.64 ± 0.71, P = 0.030) and a greater proportion of Pfirrmann grade 5 disks (37.8% versus 18.6%, P = 0.013). Multivariable regression identified CCI as the only independent predictor of subsequent fusion (odds ratio: 1.32, cI, 1.03 to 1.72, P = 0.034).

Conclusion: This study found that higher CCI at the time of PLD is an independent predictor of requiring fusion within 2 years. Increased lumbar degeneration alone was not associated with a greater risk of fusion. Decreased remaining motion, lower functional demands, or a greater propensity for autofusion may have lowered the need for subsequent fusion among these PLD patients with greater degeneration. Further research is needed to support these results.

孤立后路腰椎减压术(PLD)通常用于退行性指征。然而,预测后续融合翻修手术的各种因素仍然知之甚少。为此,本研究的目的是调查PLD发生时与随后融合相关的人口统计学和腰椎影像学表现。方法:回顾性分析2014年至2020年在L3-S1期接受孤立性1-2级PLD的成年患者。确定2年内的后续融合。术前腰椎磁共振成像(MRI)检查(1)矢状排列小关节(SAF),(2)小关节向性,(3)小关节退变,(4)椎间盘高度,(5)Pfirrmann分级。影像学报告用于椎间孔狭窄严重程度的分类。使用多变量逻辑回归研究PLD前MRI表现与需要翻修融合手术之间的关系。结果:202例PLD患者中,21.3%的患者在2年内进行了融合。需要融合术的患者的Charlson合病指数更高(2.07±2.19比1.30±1.73,P = 0.023)。在融合组和未融合组之间,在关节突向、SAF关节、椎间盘高度或狭窄严重程度上没有观察到差异。未行融合的患者关节突退变平均评分更高(1.90±0.76比1.64±0.71,P = 0.030), Pfirrmann 5级椎间盘比例更高(37.8%比18.6%,P = 0.013)。多变量回归发现CCI是随后融合的唯一独立预测因子(优势比:1.32,cI, 1.03至1.72,P = 0.034)。结论:本研究发现,PLD时较高的CCI是2年内需要融合的独立预测因子。单纯腰椎退变增加与融合风险增加无关。在这些严重退变的PLD患者中,剩余活动量减少、功能需求降低或更倾向于自动融合可能降低了后续融合的需要。需要进一步的研究来支持这些结果。
{"title":"Demographic and Radiographic Predictors of Subsequent Fusion Within 2 Years of Isolated Posterior Lumbar Decompression.","authors":"Teeto Ezeonu, Jonathan Dalton, Adam Fano, Yulia Lee, Rajkishen Narayanan, Mitchell Ng, Akash Singh, Alex Christianson, Perry Goodman, Jose Pena, Jose A Canseco, Alan S Hilibrand, Alexander R Vaccaro, Gregory D Schroeder, Christopher K Kepler","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01303","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01303","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Isolated posterior lumbar decompression (PLD) is commonly performed for degenerative indications. However, the various factors that predict revision surgery for subsequent fusion remain poorly understood. To this end, the purpose of the current study was to investigate demographic and lumbar imaging findings at the time of PLD that are associated with subsequent fusion.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Adult patients who underwent isolated 1-2-level PLD between L3-S1 (2014 to 2020) were retrospectively identified. Subsequent fusion within 2 years was determined. Preoperative lumbar magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was reviewed for (1) sagittally aligned facet (SAF) joints, (2) facet tropism, (3) facet degeneration, (4) disk height, and (5) Pfirrmann grade. Radiology reports were used to categorize the foraminal stenosis severity. Associations between MRI findings before PLD and the need for revision surgery for fusion were investigated using multivariable logistic regression.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Among the 202 PLD patients, 21.3% underwent fusion within 2 years. Patients requiring fusion had a higher Charlson comorbidity index (2.07 ± 2.19 versus 1.30 ± 1.73, P = 0.023). No differences were observed in facet tropism, SAF joints, disk height, or stenosis severity between the subsequent fusion and no fusion groups. Patients who did not undergo fusion had higher average facet degeneration scores (1.90 ± 0.76 versus 1.64 ± 0.71, P = 0.030) and a greater proportion of Pfirrmann grade 5 disks (37.8% versus 18.6%, P = 0.013). Multivariable regression identified CCI as the only independent predictor of subsequent fusion (odds ratio: 1.32, cI, 1.03 to 1.72, P = 0.034).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>This study found that higher CCI at the time of PLD is an independent predictor of requiring fusion within 2 years. Increased lumbar degeneration alone was not associated with a greater risk of fusion. Decreased remaining motion, lower functional demands, or a greater propensity for autofusion may have lowered the need for subsequent fusion among these PLD patients with greater degeneration. Further research is needed to support these results.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788402","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Factors Associated With Readmission to the Hospital Within 90-Days Following Elective Lumbar Fusion Surgery. 择期腰椎融合术后90天内再入院的相关因素
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-22 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-00561
Stevin Lu, Wyatt Vander Voort, Aziz Saade, Hania Shahzad, Audrey Zhao, Yashar Javidan, Eric Klineberg, Safdar Khan, Hai Le

Study design: A retrospective cohort study.

Objective: To evaluate the impact of discharge disposition on the rates of return to the emergency department (ED) and readmission following elective lumbar fusion surgery (ELFS).

Methods: This study retrospectively reviewed patients aged ≥18 years old who underwent ELFS for degenerative pathology at a single academic institution between 2018 and 2022. A review of medical records was conducted to collect data on patient and surgical characteristics. Patients were categorized into two groups: Home Health and Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) and Inpatient Rehabilitation Facility (IRF). ED visits and readmissions within 3 months postoperatively were recorded. Univariate and multivariate regression models were used to identify independent factors associated with ED presentation or readmission.

Results: A total of 495 patients were included. Of the patients, 414 were discharged home, and 81 were discharged to a SNF/IRF. In the univariate analysis, discharge to a SNF or IRF was associated with 3.81 times higher odds of readmission (P < 0.01) and 1.51 times higher odds of ED visits (P = 0.15) compared with discharge to home. After adjusting for confounders in the multivariate analysis, the odds ratios for readmission and ED visits were 2.24 (P = 0.012) and 1.03 (P = 0.927), respectively.

Conclusion: Patients discharged to a SNF or IRF after ELFS had markedly higher odds of readmission within 3 months postoperatively, even after adjusting for patient and surgical factors. However, this association was not observed for ED visits. These findings underscore the need for careful consideration of discharge planning to optimize postoperative outcomes and reduce healthcare utilization following ELFS.

研究设计:回顾性队列研究。目的:评价出院处理对择期腰椎融合手术(ELFS)后急诊科(ED)复诊率和再入院率的影响。方法:本研究回顾性分析了2018年至2022年在单一学术机构因退行性病理接受ELFS治疗的≥18岁患者。对医疗记录进行了审查,以收集有关患者和手术特征的数据。患者被分为两组:家庭保健和专业护理机构(SNF)和住院康复机构(IRF)。记录术后3个月内急诊科就诊情况和再入院情况。单变量和多变量回归模型用于确定与ED表现或再入院相关的独立因素。结果:共纳入495例患者。在这些患者中,414人出院回家,81人出院到SNF/IRF。在单变量分析中,与出院回家相比,SNF或IRF的再入院几率高出3.81倍(P < 0.01), ED就诊几率高出1.51倍(P = 0.15)。在多因素分析中调整混杂因素后,再入院和急诊科就诊的优势比分别为2.24 (P = 0.012)和1.03 (P = 0.927)。结论:即使在调整了患者和手术因素后,ELFS后出院到SNF或IRF的患者在术后3个月内再入院的几率明显更高。然而,在急诊科就诊中没有观察到这种关联。这些发现强调需要仔细考虑出院计划,以优化术后结果并减少ELFS后的医疗保健利用率。
{"title":"Factors Associated With Readmission to the Hospital Within 90-Days Following Elective Lumbar Fusion Surgery.","authors":"Stevin Lu, Wyatt Vander Voort, Aziz Saade, Hania Shahzad, Audrey Zhao, Yashar Javidan, Eric Klineberg, Safdar Khan, Hai Le","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-00561","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-00561","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Study design: </strong>A retrospective cohort study.</p><p><strong>Objective: </strong>To evaluate the impact of discharge disposition on the rates of return to the emergency department (ED) and readmission following elective lumbar fusion surgery (ELFS).</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This study retrospectively reviewed patients aged ≥18 years old who underwent ELFS for degenerative pathology at a single academic institution between 2018 and 2022. A review of medical records was conducted to collect data on patient and surgical characteristics. Patients were categorized into two groups: Home Health and Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) and Inpatient Rehabilitation Facility (IRF). ED visits and readmissions within 3 months postoperatively were recorded. Univariate and multivariate regression models were used to identify independent factors associated with ED presentation or readmission.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 495 patients were included. Of the patients, 414 were discharged home, and 81 were discharged to a SNF/IRF. In the univariate analysis, discharge to a SNF or IRF was associated with 3.81 times higher odds of readmission (P < 0.01) and 1.51 times higher odds of ED visits (P = 0.15) compared with discharge to home. After adjusting for confounders in the multivariate analysis, the odds ratios for readmission and ED visits were 2.24 (P = 0.012) and 1.03 (P = 0.927), respectively.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Patients discharged to a SNF or IRF after ELFS had markedly higher odds of readmission within 3 months postoperatively, even after adjusting for patient and surgical factors. However, this association was not observed for ED visits. These findings underscore the need for careful consideration of discharge planning to optimize postoperative outcomes and reduce healthcare utilization following ELFS.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788400","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Identifying Risk Factors of Venous Thromboembolism in Adolescents With Lower Extremity Fractures Treated Surgically. 确定手术治疗下肢骨折青少年静脉血栓栓塞的危险因素。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-22 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01442
Mehul M Mittal, Katalina V Acevedo, Adam Boukind, Sri Tummala, Daniel E Pereira, Pooya Hosseinzadeh

Background: Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is uncommon in adolescents but remains a serious postoperative complication in orthopaedic surgery. Current prophylaxis practices are largely based on adult data. This study evaluated independent risk factors of postoperative VTE in adolescents undergoing lower extremity (LE) fracture surgery using a large multicenter data set.

Methods: A retrospective case-control study using the TriNetX Research Network identified adolescents aged 13 to 20 years who underwent LE fracture surgery from 2003 to 2025. Patients were grouped by the presence or absence of VTE within 90 days. Demographics and comorbidities were analyzed with univariate and multivariate logistic regression.

Results: Of 86,134 patients, 627 (0.73%) developed VTE. Overweight/obesity, diabetes, and tobacco use were significant on univariate analysis, but only overweight/obesity remained independently associated with VTE (adjusted OR 1.8).

Conclusion: Obesity was the only independent predictor of postoperative VTE. These findings highlight the need to incorporate BMI into preoperative risk assessment and develop adolescent-specific prophylaxis guidelines.

Level of evidence: Therapeutic Level III.

背景:静脉血栓栓塞(VTE)在青少年中并不常见,但仍然是骨科手术后严重的并发症。目前的预防措施主要基于成人数据。本研究使用大型多中心数据集评估青少年下肢骨折手术后静脉血栓栓塞的独立危险因素。方法:使用TriNetX研究网络进行回顾性病例对照研究,确定了2003年至2025年期间接受LE骨折手术的13至20岁青少年。根据90天内静脉血栓栓塞的存在与否对患者进行分组。采用单因素和多因素logistic回归分析人口统计学和合并症。结果:86,134例患者中,627例(0.73%)发生静脉血栓栓塞。在单变量分析中,超重/肥胖、糖尿病和吸烟是显著的,但只有超重/肥胖仍然与静脉血栓栓塞独立相关(调整OR为1.8)。结论:肥胖是术后静脉血栓栓塞的唯一独立预测因素。这些发现强调了将BMI纳入术前风险评估和制定青少年特异性预防指南的必要性。证据等级:治疗性III级。
{"title":"Identifying Risk Factors of Venous Thromboembolism in Adolescents With Lower Extremity Fractures Treated Surgically.","authors":"Mehul M Mittal, Katalina V Acevedo, Adam Boukind, Sri Tummala, Daniel E Pereira, Pooya Hosseinzadeh","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01442","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01442","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is uncommon in adolescents but remains a serious postoperative complication in orthopaedic surgery. Current prophylaxis practices are largely based on adult data. This study evaluated independent risk factors of postoperative VTE in adolescents undergoing lower extremity (LE) fracture surgery using a large multicenter data set.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective case-control study using the TriNetX Research Network identified adolescents aged 13 to 20 years who underwent LE fracture surgery from 2003 to 2025. Patients were grouped by the presence or absence of VTE within 90 days. Demographics and comorbidities were analyzed with univariate and multivariate logistic regression.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Of 86,134 patients, 627 (0.73%) developed VTE. Overweight/obesity, diabetes, and tobacco use were significant on univariate analysis, but only overweight/obesity remained independently associated with VTE (adjusted OR 1.8).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Obesity was the only independent predictor of postoperative VTE. These findings highlight the need to incorporate BMI into preoperative risk assessment and develop adolescent-specific prophylaxis guidelines.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Therapeutic Level III.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788411","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Global Patterns of Bone Health Screening and Treatment in Spine Surgery: An AO Spine Survey. 脊柱外科骨健康筛查和治疗的全球模式:一项AO脊柱调查。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-22 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01022
Yong Shen, Matan S Malka, Fthimnir M Hassan, Josephine R Coury, Ted Shi, Daniel A Ortega, Joseph M Lombardi, Lawrence G Lenke, Franklin Todd Wetzel, Justin L Reyes, Zeeshan M Sardar

Introduction: Bone health is critical to spine surgery. Studies have demonstrated the role and benefit of optimizing bone health before spinal surgery. However, bone health screening and treatment patterns vary considerably among spine surgeons. The purpose of this study was to assess the global screening, prevention, and treatment of osteoporosis and bone health in spine surgery.

Methods: A 34-item questionnaire was created and distributed anonymously, globally to AO Spine subscribers. The word responses were analyzed manually and categorized. Each participant was assigned a region: Asia, Africa, Central America, Europe, North America, or South America. Quantitative outcomes include the frequency and proportion of respondents who selected each answer. Qualitative outcomes include written responses to select prompts. Chi-squared tests was performed to compare proportions based on categories.

Results: The response rate was 3.4%; 36.2% of respondents were from Asia, 28.7% Europe, 12.8% South America, 9.8% North America, 9.6% Africa, and 2.9% Central America. 69.8% finished residency in orthopaedic surgery, 24.5% in neurosurgery, and 5.7% in others; 58.6% completed a spine fellowship. Before instrumented fusion, 61.1% routinely checked dual-energy radiograph absorptiometry (DXA). If osteoporosis is detected on DXA before an instrumented fusion, 65.1% would alter their treatment plan; 64.7% refer the patient to treatment first. The rate of DXA screening before instrumented fusion differed based on the region (P < 0.001): the highest was in North America at 89.5%, and the lowest was in Africa at 36.6%. Before instrumented fusion, fellowship-trained surgeons screened DXA more routinely than those without a fellowship, at 67.9% and 52.5%, respectively (P = 0.002).

Conclusions: Globally, bone health screening before spine surgery has increased. However, large regional variations in practice patterns exist regarding the screening of bone health pre- and perioperatively.

骨健康是脊柱外科手术的关键。研究已经证明了脊柱手术前优化骨骼健康的作用和益处。然而,骨健康筛查和治疗模式在脊柱外科医生之间差异很大。本研究的目的是评估脊柱外科骨质疏松症和骨骼健康的筛查、预防和治疗。方法:制作了一份34项问卷,并在全球范围内匿名分发给AO Spine用户。对单词响应进行人工分析和分类。每个参与者被分配到一个地区:亚洲、非洲、中美洲、欧洲、北美洲或南美洲。定量结果包括选择每个答案的受访者的频率和比例。定性结果包括对选定提示的书面回答。采用卡方检验比较基于类别的比例。结果:有效率为3.4%;36.2%的受访者来自亚洲,28.7%来自欧洲,12.8%来自南美,9.8%来自北美,9.6%来自非洲,2.9%来自中美洲。骨科住院医师占69.8%,神经外科住院医师占24.5%,其他住院医师占5.7%;58.6%完成了脊柱研究。在器械融合前,61.1%例行检查双能x线吸收仪(DXA)。如果在植骨融合前DXA检测到骨质疏松,65.1%的患者会改变治疗计划;64.7%的人建议患者先接受治疗。器械融合前DXA筛查率因地区而异(P < 0.001):北美最高,为89.5%,非洲最低,为36.6%。在植骨融合前,接受过奖学金培训的外科医生比没有奖学金的外科医生更常规地筛查DXA,分别为67.9%和52.5% (P = 0.002)。结论:在全球范围内,脊柱手术前的骨骼健康筛查有所增加。然而,在术前和围手术期骨健康筛查方面,实践模式存在较大的区域差异。
{"title":"Global Patterns of Bone Health Screening and Treatment in Spine Surgery: An AO Spine Survey.","authors":"Yong Shen, Matan S Malka, Fthimnir M Hassan, Josephine R Coury, Ted Shi, Daniel A Ortega, Joseph M Lombardi, Lawrence G Lenke, Franklin Todd Wetzel, Justin L Reyes, Zeeshan M Sardar","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01022","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01022","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Bone health is critical to spine surgery. Studies have demonstrated the role and benefit of optimizing bone health before spinal surgery. However, bone health screening and treatment patterns vary considerably among spine surgeons. The purpose of this study was to assess the global screening, prevention, and treatment of osteoporosis and bone health in spine surgery.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A 34-item questionnaire was created and distributed anonymously, globally to AO Spine subscribers. The word responses were analyzed manually and categorized. Each participant was assigned a region: Asia, Africa, Central America, Europe, North America, or South America. Quantitative outcomes include the frequency and proportion of respondents who selected each answer. Qualitative outcomes include written responses to select prompts. Chi-squared tests was performed to compare proportions based on categories.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The response rate was 3.4%; 36.2% of respondents were from Asia, 28.7% Europe, 12.8% South America, 9.8% North America, 9.6% Africa, and 2.9% Central America. 69.8% finished residency in orthopaedic surgery, 24.5% in neurosurgery, and 5.7% in others; 58.6% completed a spine fellowship. Before instrumented fusion, 61.1% routinely checked dual-energy radiograph absorptiometry (DXA). If osteoporosis is detected on DXA before an instrumented fusion, 65.1% would alter their treatment plan; 64.7% refer the patient to treatment first. The rate of DXA screening before instrumented fusion differed based on the region (P < 0.001): the highest was in North America at 89.5%, and the lowest was in Africa at 36.6%. Before instrumented fusion, fellowship-trained surgeons screened DXA more routinely than those without a fellowship, at 67.9% and 52.5%, respectively (P = 0.002).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Globally, bone health screening before spine surgery has increased. However, large regional variations in practice patterns exist regarding the screening of bone health pre- and perioperatively.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788439","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Evaluating the Effects of Perioperative Ketorolac Use on Outcomes After Surgical Treatment of Open Reduction and Internal Fixation of Ankle Fractures. 评价围术期使用酮罗拉酸对踝关节骨折切开复位内固定术后疗效的影响。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-22 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01635
Sri Tummala, Hetsinhji Chavda, Tarun R Sontam, Brandon Wood, Mehul M Mittal, Dane K Wukich

Background: Ketorolac is commonly used as part of multimodal analgesia after orthopaedic surgery; however, concerns persist regarding its potential effects on postoperative wound healing and fracture union. While previous studies have evaluated ketorolac use in arthroplasty and long bone fractures, data specific to ankle open reduction and internal fixation (ORIF) remain limited. This study evaluated the association between perioperative ketorolac use and short-term postoperative complications and longer term healing outcomes after ankle ORIF.

Methods: This retrospective cohort study obtained data from a healthcare database platform from January 1, 2015, to January 1, 2025. Adult patients (≥18 years) who underwent ankle ORIF were identified using standardized Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) codes. Patients were stratified based on perioperative ketorolac exposure on the day of surgery and compared with a control cohort without ketorolac exposure within a defined perioperative washout window. Cohorts were balanced using 1:1 propensity score matching. Outcomes were assessed at 90 days and 2 years postoperatively.

Results: After propensity score matching, 29,920 patients remained in each cohort. At 90 days, perioperative ketorolac use was associated with higher rates of deep and superficial surgical site infection, wound dehiscence, and implant-related infection. Ketorolac use was also associated with lower transfusion rates, although transfusion was rare in both cohorts, and a modestly lower rate of opioid prescribing, although this reflects prescription documentation rather than analgesic efficacy. No significant differences were observed in pulmonary embolism, acute renal failure, or inpatient readmissions. At 2 years, there were no significant differences between cohorts in rates of nonunion, malunion, revision surgery, or below-knee amputation.

Conclusions: In this retrospective database analysis, perioperative ketorolac use after ankle ORIF was associated with increased early wound-related and infection-related complications but not with adverse long-term fracture healing or limb outcomes. These findings suggest a nuanced risk-benefit profile for ketorolac in ankle fracture fixation and underscore the importance of individualized perioperative analgesic decision making, particularly for patients at higher risk of soft-tissue complications.

Level of evidence: Level 3, systematic review and meta-analysis.

背景:酮咯酸常用于骨科术后多模式镇痛;然而,关于其对术后伤口愈合和骨折愈合的潜在影响的担忧仍然存在。虽然先前的研究已经评估了酮罗拉酸在关节置换术和长骨骨折中的应用,但针对踝关节切开复位和内固定(ORIF)的数据仍然有限。本研究评估了围手术期使用酮罗拉酸与踝关节ORIF术后短期并发症和长期愈合结果的关系。方法:本回顾性队列研究从医疗数据库平台获取2015年1月1日至2025年1月1日的数据。使用标准化的现行程序术语(CPT)代码识别接受踝关节ORIF的成年患者(≥18岁)。根据手术当天围手术期酮罗拉酸暴露情况对患者进行分层,并与围手术期洗脱窗期未暴露酮罗拉酸的对照组进行比较。使用1:1的倾向评分匹配来平衡队列。分别在术后90天和2年对结果进行评估。结果:在倾向评分匹配后,每个队列中仍有29,920例患者。在第90天,围手术期使用酮罗拉酸与手术部位深部和浅表感染、伤口裂开和植入物相关感染的发生率较高相关。酮罗拉酸的使用也与较低的输血率相关,尽管输血在两个队列中都很少见,并且阿片类药物处方率也较低,尽管这反映的是处方文件而不是镇痛效果。在肺栓塞、急性肾功能衰竭或住院再入院方面没有观察到显著差异。2年时,两组患者在骨不连、骨不连、翻修手术或膝下截肢的发生率上没有显著差异。结论:在这项回顾性数据库分析中,踝关节ORIF术后围手术期使用酮罗拉酸与早期伤口相关和感染相关并发症的增加有关,但与不良的长期骨折愈合或肢体结局无关。这些发现提示了酮罗拉酸在踝关节骨折固定中的微妙风险-收益特征,并强调了个体化围手术期镇痛决策的重要性,特别是对于软组织并发症风险较高的患者。证据等级:3级,系统评价和荟萃分析。
{"title":"Evaluating the Effects of Perioperative Ketorolac Use on Outcomes After Surgical Treatment of Open Reduction and Internal Fixation of Ankle Fractures.","authors":"Sri Tummala, Hetsinhji Chavda, Tarun R Sontam, Brandon Wood, Mehul M Mittal, Dane K Wukich","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01635","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01635","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Ketorolac is commonly used as part of multimodal analgesia after orthopaedic surgery; however, concerns persist regarding its potential effects on postoperative wound healing and fracture union. While previous studies have evaluated ketorolac use in arthroplasty and long bone fractures, data specific to ankle open reduction and internal fixation (ORIF) remain limited. This study evaluated the association between perioperative ketorolac use and short-term postoperative complications and longer term healing outcomes after ankle ORIF.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This retrospective cohort study obtained data from a healthcare database platform from January 1, 2015, to January 1, 2025. Adult patients (≥18 years) who underwent ankle ORIF were identified using standardized Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) codes. Patients were stratified based on perioperative ketorolac exposure on the day of surgery and compared with a control cohort without ketorolac exposure within a defined perioperative washout window. Cohorts were balanced using 1:1 propensity score matching. Outcomes were assessed at 90 days and 2 years postoperatively.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>After propensity score matching, 29,920 patients remained in each cohort. At 90 days, perioperative ketorolac use was associated with higher rates of deep and superficial surgical site infection, wound dehiscence, and implant-related infection. Ketorolac use was also associated with lower transfusion rates, although transfusion was rare in both cohorts, and a modestly lower rate of opioid prescribing, although this reflects prescription documentation rather than analgesic efficacy. No significant differences were observed in pulmonary embolism, acute renal failure, or inpatient readmissions. At 2 years, there were no significant differences between cohorts in rates of nonunion, malunion, revision surgery, or below-knee amputation.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>In this retrospective database analysis, perioperative ketorolac use after ankle ORIF was associated with increased early wound-related and infection-related complications but not with adverse long-term fracture healing or limb outcomes. These findings suggest a nuanced risk-benefit profile for ketorolac in ankle fracture fixation and underscore the importance of individualized perioperative analgesic decision making, particularly for patients at higher risk of soft-tissue complications.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level 3, systematic review and meta-analysis.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788445","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Does Specialty Matter? A Comparison of Early Postoperative Clinical Outcomes Following Lower Extremity Amputation Between Orthopaedic and Vascular Surgeons. 专业重要吗?骨科和血管外科下肢截肢术后早期临床结果的比较。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-22 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01375
Sai Reddy, Tejas Subramanian, Wonyong Lee

Background: Lower extremity amputation (LEA) is performed by diverse specialties, including orthopaedic surgery and vascular surgery; whether outcomes differ by specialty remains uncertain. This study compared early postoperative outcomes after LEA performed by orthopaedic and vascular surgeons.

Methods: Patients who underwent LEA surgeries were identified within the National Surgical Quality Improvement Program database. National Surgical Quality Improvement Program was queried for above-knee amputation, below-knee amputation, and foot amputations performed by orthopaedic or vascular surgeons. Patients were matched in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores using a mixed exact/caliper approach. Primary outcomes were 30-day mortality, readmission, and revision surgery; secondary outcomes included cardiac, pulmonary, wound-related issues, and discharge disposition.

Results: A total of 26,925 LEA cases were identified. After propensity matching, 3,580 cases remained: orthopaedic surgery 1790 versus vascular surgery 1790, including 3,180 matched below-knee amputation, 806 matched above-knee amputation, and 334 matched foot amputations. Final cohorts had a similar distribution of demographic variables, indicating appropriate matching. Mortality of 4.0% versus 4.0%, readmission of 10.7% versus 11.7%, and revision surgery of 7.6 versus 8.3% were equivalent between orthopaedics and vascular surgery, respectively. The vascular cohort demonstrated higher rates of any postoperative complication: the sum of secondary outcomes (77.9% vs 70.4%; P < 0.001), driven primarily by increased non-home discharge (69.7% vs 60.8%) and transfusion within 72 hours (19.5% vs 16.3%). When non-home discharge was removed, there was no difference in early postoperative complication (32.2% vs 35.5%; P = 0.382). By contrast, the orthopaedic group had slightly higher rates of organ/space infection (4.1% vs 2.2%; P = 0.001) and postoperative pneumonia (3.8% vs 2.5%; P = 0.029), consistent with the higher proportion of contaminated/dirty wounds: 44.4% versus 36.0% and longer surgical duration: 79.5 ± 43.5 versus 68.3 ± 46.1 observed in this group.

Conclusions: The present analysis represents the first matched comparison of LEA outcomes by surgical specialty. When baseline patient risk is balanced, orthopaedic and vascular surgeons achieve comparable 30-day major outcomes: mortality, readmission, and revision surgery following LEA. Residual differences in complication profiles appear driven by clinical context, such as wound class, transfusion exposure, and rehabilitation needs, rather than by specialty itself.

Level of evidence: Level III.

背景:下肢截肢(LEA)由多种专业进行,包括矫形外科和血管外科;结果是否因专业而异仍不确定。本研究比较了骨科和血管外科进行LEA术后的早期预后。方法:在国家外科质量改进计划数据库中确定接受LEA手术的患者。对骨科或血管外科医生进行的膝上截肢、膝下截肢和足部截肢进行了国家外科质量改进计划的查询。使用混合精确/卡尺方法使用倾向评分以1:1的比例匹配患者。主要结局是30天死亡率、再入院和翻修手术;次要结局包括心脏、肺、伤口相关问题和出院处置。结果:共检出LEA 26925例。倾向匹配后,仍有3580例:骨科手术1790例vs血管手术1790例,其中3180例匹配膝下截肢,806例匹配膝上截肢,334例匹配足部截肢。最后的队列具有相似的人口统计学变量分布,表明匹配适当。矫形外科和血管外科的死亡率分别为4.0%和4.0%,再入院率分别为10.7%和11.7%,翻修手术分别为7.6%和8.3%。血管组显示出更高的术后并发症发生率:次要结局的总和(77.9% vs 70.4%; P < 0.001),主要是由于非家庭出院(69.7% vs 60.8%)和72小时内输血(19.5% vs 16.3%)的增加。非家庭出院时,术后早期并发症无差异(32.2% vs 35.5%; P = 0.382)。相比之下,骨科组的器官/间隙感染(4.1%比2.2%,P = 0.001)和术后肺炎(3.8%比2.5%,P = 0.029)的发生率略高,这与污染/脏创面比例较高(44.4%比36.0%)和手术时间较长(79.5±43.5比68.3±46.1)一致。结论:本分析首次对不同外科专业的LEA结果进行了匹配比较。当基线患者风险平衡时,骨科和血管外科医生获得相似的30天主要结果:死亡率、再入院率和LEA后翻修手术。并发症概况的剩余差异似乎是由临床环境驱动的,如伤口类型、输血暴露和康复需求,而不是由专业本身驱动的。证据等级:三级。
{"title":"Does Specialty Matter? A Comparison of Early Postoperative Clinical Outcomes Following Lower Extremity Amputation Between Orthopaedic and Vascular Surgeons.","authors":"Sai Reddy, Tejas Subramanian, Wonyong Lee","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01375","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01375","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Lower extremity amputation (LEA) is performed by diverse specialties, including orthopaedic surgery and vascular surgery; whether outcomes differ by specialty remains uncertain. This study compared early postoperative outcomes after LEA performed by orthopaedic and vascular surgeons.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Patients who underwent LEA surgeries were identified within the National Surgical Quality Improvement Program database. National Surgical Quality Improvement Program was queried for above-knee amputation, below-knee amputation, and foot amputations performed by orthopaedic or vascular surgeons. Patients were matched in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores using a mixed exact/caliper approach. Primary outcomes were 30-day mortality, readmission, and revision surgery; secondary outcomes included cardiac, pulmonary, wound-related issues, and discharge disposition.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 26,925 LEA cases were identified. After propensity matching, 3,580 cases remained: orthopaedic surgery 1790 versus vascular surgery 1790, including 3,180 matched below-knee amputation, 806 matched above-knee amputation, and 334 matched foot amputations. Final cohorts had a similar distribution of demographic variables, indicating appropriate matching. Mortality of 4.0% versus 4.0%, readmission of 10.7% versus 11.7%, and revision surgery of 7.6 versus 8.3% were equivalent between orthopaedics and vascular surgery, respectively. The vascular cohort demonstrated higher rates of any postoperative complication: the sum of secondary outcomes (77.9% vs 70.4%; P < 0.001), driven primarily by increased non-home discharge (69.7% vs 60.8%) and transfusion within 72 hours (19.5% vs 16.3%). When non-home discharge was removed, there was no difference in early postoperative complication (32.2% vs 35.5%; P = 0.382). By contrast, the orthopaedic group had slightly higher rates of organ/space infection (4.1% vs 2.2%; P = 0.001) and postoperative pneumonia (3.8% vs 2.5%; P = 0.029), consistent with the higher proportion of contaminated/dirty wounds: 44.4% versus 36.0% and longer surgical duration: 79.5 ± 43.5 versus 68.3 ± 46.1 observed in this group.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The present analysis represents the first matched comparison of LEA outcomes by surgical specialty. When baseline patient risk is balanced, orthopaedic and vascular surgeons achieve comparable 30-day major outcomes: mortality, readmission, and revision surgery following LEA. Residual differences in complication profiles appear driven by clinical context, such as wound class, transfusion exposure, and rehabilitation needs, rather than by specialty itself.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level III.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788430","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
A Propensity-Matched Analysis of the Impact of Sternal Fractures on Outcomes in Concurrent Thoracic Spine Fractures: The Fourth Column of the Spine. 胸骨骨折对并发胸椎骨折预后影响的倾向匹配分析:脊柱第四柱。
IF 2.8 2区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-21 DOI: 10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01430
Austin H Carroll, Alejandro Quinonez, Alejandro Perez-Albela, Christopher P Bellaire, Daniel Griffin, Lancelot Benn, Yin Ruijie, Kevin Yoon, Jonathan P Japa, Mark Ehioghae, Addisu Mesfin

Background: The thoracic vertebrae, ribs, and sternum, provide structural and protective support for the upper body. The unique framework of the region suggests that fractures involving both the thoracic spine and sternum occur with notable spinal instability. Despite their clinical relevance, the short-term medical and surgical outcomes of combined sternal and thoracic spinal fractures remain poorly understood compared with thoracic fractures alone. This study aims to compare the 90-day complication rates and surgical intervention requirements in patients with concomitant sternal and thoracic vertebral fractures with those with isolated thoracic vertebral fractures.

Methods: Patients presenting with acute sternal and thoracic spine fractures in the same admission were identified using the PearlDiver database. Patients with sternal and vertebral fractures were propensity matched in a 1:1 ratio with a control group by age and Elixhauser comorbidity index. Medical complications, rate of spinal cord injury, and rates of surgical intervention were assessed at 90 days.

Results: A total of 9,026 patients were identified in this study with 4,513 patients presenting with sternal and thoracic spine fractures and 4,513 patients in the control group. Sternal and vertebral fracture coinjury was associated with higher rates of spinal cord injury (P < 0.0001), higher rates for spinal decompression/fusion (odds ratio = 4.38, P < 0.0001), and higher rates of thoracic surgery (odds ratio = 3.0, P < 0.0001). These patients were also statistically markedly more likely to develop hemodynamic, respiratory, cardiac, and renal complications (P < 0.001) at 90 days.

Discussion: Patients with thoracic spine fractures who sustain simultaneous sternal fractures are markedly more likely to have concomitant spinal cord injury, require spinal stabilization or decompression, and develop medical complications. Our findings point toward the role of the sternum as a fourth column of stability in cases of thoracic spinal fractures, which mitigate complications, surgery, and neurologic injury in cases of trauma.

背景:胸椎、肋骨和胸骨为上半身提供结构和保护性支撑。该区域的独特框架表明,涉及胸椎和胸骨的骨折发生时伴有明显的脊柱不稳定。尽管具有临床意义,但与单独的胸椎骨折相比,胸椎和胸椎联合骨折的短期医疗和手术结果仍然知之甚少。本研究旨在比较合并胸椎和胸椎骨折患者与单纯胸椎骨折患者90天的并发症发生率和手术干预需求。方法:使用PearlDiver数据库对同一入院的急性胸骨和胸椎骨折患者进行识别。胸骨和椎体骨折患者按年龄和Elixhauser合并症指数与对照组按1:1的比例进行倾向匹配。在90天时评估医疗并发症、脊髓损伤率和手术干预率。结果:本研究共纳入9026例患者,其中4513例为胸椎和胸椎骨折,4513例为对照组。胸骨和椎体骨折合并损伤与较高的脊髓损伤发生率(P < 0.0001)、较高的脊柱减压/融合术发生率(优势比= 4.38,P < 0.0001)和较高的胸外科手术发生率(优势比= 3.0,P < 0.0001)相关。这些患者在90天内发生血流动力学、呼吸、心脏和肾脏并发症的可能性也显著增加(P < 0.001)。讨论:同时发生胸骨骨折的胸椎骨折患者明显更容易并发脊髓损伤,需要脊柱稳定或减压,并发生医学并发症。我们的研究结果指出,胸骨在胸椎骨折病例中作为第四根稳定柱的作用,可以减轻创伤病例中的并发症、手术和神经损伤。
{"title":"A Propensity-Matched Analysis of the Impact of Sternal Fractures on Outcomes in Concurrent Thoracic Spine Fractures: The Fourth Column of the Spine.","authors":"Austin H Carroll, Alejandro Quinonez, Alejandro Perez-Albela, Christopher P Bellaire, Daniel Griffin, Lancelot Benn, Yin Ruijie, Kevin Yoon, Jonathan P Japa, Mark Ehioghae, Addisu Mesfin","doi":"10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01430","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.5435/JAAOS-D-25-01430","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>The thoracic vertebrae, ribs, and sternum, provide structural and protective support for the upper body. The unique framework of the region suggests that fractures involving both the thoracic spine and sternum occur with notable spinal instability. Despite their clinical relevance, the short-term medical and surgical outcomes of combined sternal and thoracic spinal fractures remain poorly understood compared with thoracic fractures alone. This study aims to compare the 90-day complication rates and surgical intervention requirements in patients with concomitant sternal and thoracic vertebral fractures with those with isolated thoracic vertebral fractures.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Patients presenting with acute sternal and thoracic spine fractures in the same admission were identified using the PearlDiver database. Patients with sternal and vertebral fractures were propensity matched in a 1:1 ratio with a control group by age and Elixhauser comorbidity index. Medical complications, rate of spinal cord injury, and rates of surgical intervention were assessed at 90 days.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 9,026 patients were identified in this study with 4,513 patients presenting with sternal and thoracic spine fractures and 4,513 patients in the control group. Sternal and vertebral fracture coinjury was associated with higher rates of spinal cord injury (P < 0.0001), higher rates for spinal decompression/fusion (odds ratio = 4.38, P < 0.0001), and higher rates of thoracic surgery (odds ratio = 3.0, P < 0.0001). These patients were also statistically markedly more likely to develop hemodynamic, respiratory, cardiac, and renal complications (P < 0.001) at 90 days.</p><p><strong>Discussion: </strong>Patients with thoracic spine fractures who sustain simultaneous sternal fractures are markedly more likely to have concomitant spinal cord injury, require spinal stabilization or decompression, and develop medical complications. Our findings point toward the role of the sternum as a fourth column of stability in cases of thoracic spinal fractures, which mitigate complications, surgery, and neurologic injury in cases of trauma.</p>","PeriodicalId":51098,"journal":{"name":"Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-21","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147788438","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1