首页 > 最新文献

Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery最新文献

英文 中文
Pressed Long Head of the Biceps Tendon Autograft Augmentation Enhances Tendon-to-Bone Healing in a Rat Model of Rotator Cuff Repair. 在大鼠肩袖修复模型中,加压长头肱二头肌腱自体移植物增强肌腱-骨愈合。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-08 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70123
Fumitoshi Hatae, Yoshiaki Itoigawa, Hironori Tsurukami, Kazuki Yoshida, Yusuke Tatebayashi, Daichi Morikawa, Hirohisa Uehara, Yoshimasa Saigo, Yasutaka Yoshimura, Katsuhiko Maezawa, Muneaki Ishijima

Purpose: To investigate the underlying regeneration mechanisms of biological augmentation using pressed long head biceps tendon (LHBT) in a rat model.

Methods: Bilateral infraspinatus tendons were torn and repaired 1 week later in 32 Sprague-Dawley rats. In the biologic augmentation (BA) group, the LHBT was extracted, pressed, and augmented on the repair site. Histological evaluation was performed at 3 and 6 weeks to measure the thickness of the repaired tendon, number of chondrocytes and non-chondrocytes, percentage of aligned chondrocytes, areas of fibrocartilage and collagen fiber, and COL1/COL3 ratio. Genetic expression of collagen types 1 and 3 (COL1 and COL3, respectively); matrix metalloproteinases-1, 3, and 13; and transforming growth factor beta were measured at 3 and 6 weeks. Mechanical testing was performed at 3 and 6 weeks.

Results: Tendon thickness (3.72 mm vs 2.83 mm; P = .01), number of chondrocytes (73.8 vs 39.7; P = .01), fibrocartilage area (0.35 vs 0.22 mm2; P = .03), and collagen fiber area (0.20 vs 0.11 mm2; P = .03) at 6 weeks were significantly higher in the BA group than in the control group. COL1/COL3 ratio at 3 and 6 weeks was significantly higher in the BA group than in the control group (3 weeks, 1.01 vs 0.51; P = .01 and 6 weeks, 0.68 vs 0.27; P = .04). COL3 expression at 6 weeks was significantly lower in the BA group (P = .02). Matrix metalloproteinase-1 expression at 3 weeks was significantly higher in the BA group (P = .005). The ultimate load to failure at 6 weeks was significantly higher in the BA group (51.5 N vs 31.5 N; P = .03).

Conclusions: Biological augmentation using pressed autologous LHBT promoted tendon-to-bone healing and enhanced mechanical strength.

Clinical relevance: Augmentation with pressed LHBT may improve the biology and mechanical strength of rotator cuff repair.

目的:探讨生物增强大鼠长头二头肌腱(LHBT)的再生机制。方法:32只大鼠双侧冈下肌腱撕裂1周后修复。在生物增强(BA)组,LHBT被提取、压制和增强在修复部位。在第3周和第6周进行组织学评估,测量修复肌腱的厚度、软骨细胞和非软骨细胞的数量、对齐软骨细胞的百分比、纤维软骨和胶原纤维的面积以及COL1/COL3的比值。1型和3型胶原蛋白(COL1和COL3)的基因表达;基质金属蛋白酶- 1,3和13;在第3周和第6周测量转化生长因子。在第3周和第6周进行力学测试。结果:肌腱厚度(3.72 mm vs 2.83 mm);0.01),软骨细胞数(73.8 vs 39.7;0.01),纤维软骨面积(0.35 vs 0.22 mm2; P =。03),胶原纤维面积(0.20 vs 0.11 mm2; P =。3) 6周时,BA组显著高于对照组。BA组在第3周和第6周COL1/COL3比值显著高于对照组(第3周,1.01 vs 0.51; P =。01周和6周,0.68 vs 0.27;p = .04)。BA组6周COL3表达明显降低(P = 0.02)。BA组3周时基质金属蛋白酶-1表达显著升高(P = 0.005)。6周时,BA组的最终衰竭负荷显著高于对照组(51.5 N vs 31.5 N; P = .03)。结论:采用压迫式自体LHBT进行生物增强,促进了肌腱与骨的愈合,增强了机械强度。临床意义:加压LHBT增强可以提高肩袖修复的生物学和机械强度。
{"title":"Pressed Long Head of the Biceps Tendon Autograft Augmentation Enhances Tendon-to-Bone Healing in a Rat Model of Rotator Cuff Repair.","authors":"Fumitoshi Hatae, Yoshiaki Itoigawa, Hironori Tsurukami, Kazuki Yoshida, Yusuke Tatebayashi, Daichi Morikawa, Hirohisa Uehara, Yoshimasa Saigo, Yasutaka Yoshimura, Katsuhiko Maezawa, Muneaki Ishijima","doi":"10.1002/arj.70123","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70123","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To investigate the underlying regeneration mechanisms of biological augmentation using pressed long head biceps tendon (LHBT) in a rat model.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Bilateral infraspinatus tendons were torn and repaired 1 week later in 32 Sprague-Dawley rats. In the biologic augmentation (BA) group, the LHBT was extracted, pressed, and augmented on the repair site. Histological evaluation was performed at 3 and 6 weeks to measure the thickness of the repaired tendon, number of chondrocytes and non-chondrocytes, percentage of aligned chondrocytes, areas of fibrocartilage and collagen fiber, and COL1/COL3 ratio. Genetic expression of collagen types 1 and 3 (COL1 and COL3, respectively); matrix metalloproteinases-1, 3, and 13; and transforming growth factor beta were measured at 3 and 6 weeks. Mechanical testing was performed at 3 and 6 weeks.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Tendon thickness (3.72 mm vs 2.83 mm; P = .01), number of chondrocytes (73.8 vs 39.7; P = .01), fibrocartilage area (0.35 vs 0.22 mm<sup>2</sup>; P = .03), and collagen fiber area (0.20 vs 0.11 mm<sup>2</sup>; P = .03) at 6 weeks were significantly higher in the BA group than in the control group. COL1/COL3 ratio at 3 and 6 weeks was significantly higher in the BA group than in the control group (3 weeks, 1.01 vs 0.51; P = .01 and 6 weeks, 0.68 vs 0.27; P = .04). COL3 expression at 6 weeks was significantly lower in the BA group (P = .02). Matrix metalloproteinase-1 expression at 3 weeks was significantly higher in the BA group (P = .005). The ultimate load to failure at 6 weeks was significantly higher in the BA group (51.5 N vs 31.5 N; P = .03).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Biological augmentation using pressed autologous LHBT promoted tendon-to-bone healing and enhanced mechanical strength.</p><p><strong>Clinical relevance: </strong>Augmentation with pressed LHBT may improve the biology and mechanical strength of rotator cuff repair.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-08","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147640719","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Editorial Commentary: Suture Anchor Fixation for Posterior Medial Meniscus Root Repair Continues to Show Biomechanical Favorability, but It Is Not Yet Time to Toss the Tibial Tunnel. 编辑评论:缝合锚固定用于后内侧半月板根修复继续显示生物力学上的优势,但现在还不是时候抛弃胫骨隧道。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-07 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70156
Patrick J Tansey

Meniscal root tears are defined as a disruption or avulsion within 1 cm of the tibial root attachment. Posterior medial meniscus root tears (PMMRT) represent a distinct injury pattern, typically affecting sedentary, middle-aged patients through degenerative mechanisms. These injuries produce biomechanical consequences similar to total meniscectomy, including increased medial compartment peak contact pressures and decreased tibiofemoral contact area. The biomechanical and clinical consequences have led to PMMRT's being labeled as a "silent epidemic." By restoring hoop tension, PMMRT repair improves clinical symptoms and slows osteoarthritis progression. PMMRT repair can be accomplished with transtibial pull-out or suture anchor (SA) techniques. Transtibial pull-out remains the most common technique and has showed excellent healing rates, though concerns over laxity and meniscal extrusion remain. SA repairs obtain fixation directly beneath the root footprint and minimize suture length, potentially preventing initial displacement and suture elongation. SA repairs of PMMRT traditionally presented the technical challenge of inserting anchors through a posteromedial portal, though contemporary SA techniques frequently utilize anterior transosseous tibial tunnels for anchor deployment, which may increase familiarity and ease of use. Recent comparative biomechanical studies between transtibial pull-out and SA techniques show superior performance in displacement, load, stiffness, contact area, and extrusion with SA repairs. Suture cutout remains the most common complication for both procedures. While there is increasing biomechanical rationale for SA repair, further clinical and second-look data are required to determine the optimal technique.

半月板根撕裂被定义为胫骨根附着处1厘米内的断裂或撕脱。后内侧半月板根撕裂(PMMRT)代表了一种独特的损伤模式,通常通过退行性机制影响久坐的中年患者。这些损伤产生与全半月板切除术相似的生物力学后果,包括内侧室峰值接触压力增加和胫股接触面积减少。其生物力学和临床后果导致PMMRT被贴上了“无声流行病”的标签。通过恢复环张力,PMMRT修复改善临床症状并减缓骨关节炎的进展。PMMRT修复可以通过胫骨拔出或缝合锚钉(SA)技术来完成。经胫骨拔出仍然是最常见的技术,并显示出良好的愈合率,尽管担心松弛和半月板挤压仍然存在。SA修复直接在根足迹下固定,并尽量减少缝线长度,潜在地防止初始位移和缝线伸长。PMMRT的SA修复传统上提出了通过后内侧门静脉插入锚钉的技术挑战,尽管当代SA技术经常使用前经骨胫骨隧道进行锚钉部署,这可能会增加熟悉度和易用性。最近的生物力学比较研究表明,经胫骨拔出和SA修复技术在位移、载荷、刚度、接触面积和挤压方面表现优异。缝线切断仍然是这两种手术中最常见的并发症。虽然SA修复的生物力学原理越来越多,但需要进一步的临床和二次观察数据来确定最佳技术。
{"title":"Editorial Commentary: Suture Anchor Fixation for Posterior Medial Meniscus Root Repair Continues to Show Biomechanical Favorability, but It Is Not Yet Time to Toss the Tibial Tunnel.","authors":"Patrick J Tansey","doi":"10.1002/arj.70156","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70156","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Meniscal root tears are defined as a disruption or avulsion within 1 cm of the tibial root attachment. Posterior medial meniscus root tears (PMMRT) represent a distinct injury pattern, typically affecting sedentary, middle-aged patients through degenerative mechanisms. These injuries produce biomechanical consequences similar to total meniscectomy, including increased medial compartment peak contact pressures and decreased tibiofemoral contact area. The biomechanical and clinical consequences have led to PMMRT's being labeled as a \"silent epidemic.\" By restoring hoop tension, PMMRT repair improves clinical symptoms and slows osteoarthritis progression. PMMRT repair can be accomplished with transtibial pull-out or suture anchor (SA) techniques. Transtibial pull-out remains the most common technique and has showed excellent healing rates, though concerns over laxity and meniscal extrusion remain. SA repairs obtain fixation directly beneath the root footprint and minimize suture length, potentially preventing initial displacement and suture elongation. SA repairs of PMMRT traditionally presented the technical challenge of inserting anchors through a posteromedial portal, though contemporary SA techniques frequently utilize anterior transosseous tibial tunnels for anchor deployment, which may increase familiarity and ease of use. Recent comparative biomechanical studies between transtibial pull-out and SA techniques show superior performance in displacement, load, stiffness, contact area, and extrusion with SA repairs. Suture cutout remains the most common complication for both procedures. While there is increasing biomechanical rationale for SA repair, further clinical and second-look data are required to determine the optimal technique.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-07","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147635181","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Suture Anchor Technique Shows Superior Biomechanical Properties Compared With Transtibial Pull-Out for Posterior Medial Meniscus Root Repairs: A Systematic Review. 缝合锚钉技术与经胫骨拔出技术相比在半月板后内侧根修复中显示出更优越的生物力学性能:一项系统综述。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-07 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70155
Chenyang Meng, Qi Cheng, Ming Liu, Jie Xu, Peisi Hou, Tiexin Zhang, Changxu Han
<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To compare the biomechanical properties between transtibial pull-out (TP) and suture anchor (SA) techniques for treating posterior medial meniscal root tears (PMMRTs).</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>The PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane database were searched for studies published before April 20, 2025. Inclusion criteria were: (1) comparative biomechanical studies evaluating SA vs TP for PMMRT repair; (2) studies using cadaveric or animal specimens; and (3) studies written in English or with an English translation. Exclusion criteria included single-technique studies, anterior meniscal root studies, studies with combined ligament injuries, and clinical/observational human studies. Quality assessment of included studies was performed using the Biomechanics Objective Basic science Quality Assessment Tool. Extracted data from the studies included study characteristics and experimental data, such as repair techniques (suture materials, suture configurations and anchor types), types of biomechanical testing, and relevant outcome parameters (displacement, load, stiffness, contact area, contact pressure, failure modes). The results from different studies were compared.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>This study systematically reviewed 7 biomechanical studies (including 165 porcine knee joints and 44 human cadaver knee joints) to compare the biomechanical properties of the TP and SA techniques in repairing PMMRTs. Due to variations in suture types, suturing methods, anchor types, and biomechanical testing protocols across studies, a meta-analysis was not performed. The results showed that SA technique was significantly superior to TP technique in terms of initial load, failure load, contact area, and structural stiffness (P < .05). In addition, in the test of clinical failure load (defined as 3-mm displacement), the SA group (48.6-74.0 N) was significantly higher than TP group (19.9-56.7 N) (P < .001). In terms of displacement characteristics, although 3 studies found no significant difference between the two techniques in terms of initial and failure displacements, the cyclic loading tests of 5 studies all showed that the displacement of the SA group was smaller (P < .01). The contact mechanics analysis showed that the two techniques performed comparably in terms of contact pressure (2 out of 3 studies) and peak pressure, but 2 studies found that the contact area of the SA group was larger (P < .05). The failure mode analysis showed that suture cutout of the meniscus was the most common of the known failure modes for both techniques: 56% in the TP group and 52% in the SA group. In the TP group, the remaining known failures were suture-related (44%, including elongation and breakage). In the SA group, additional known failure modes included suture elongation (19%) and suture eyelet breakage (7%); 22% of failures were uncategorized due to unspecified causes in the original studies.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Compared wit
目的:比较经胫骨拔出(TP)和缝合锚钉(SA)技术治疗后内侧半月板根撕裂(PMMRTs)的生物力学特性。方法:检索PubMed、Embase和Cochrane数据库,检索2025年4月20日之前发表的研究。纳入标准为:(1)比较生物力学研究评估SA与TP修复PMMRT的效果;(二)使用尸体或者动物标本进行研究的;(3)以英文撰写或附有英文翻译的研究报告。排除标准包括单一技术研究、前半月板根研究、合并韧带损伤研究和临床/观察性人体研究。采用生物力学客观基础科学质量评估工具对纳入的研究进行质量评估。从研究中提取的数据包括研究特征和实验数据,如修复技术(缝线材料、缝线配置和锚点类型)、生物力学测试类型以及相关结果参数(位移、载荷、刚度、接触面积、接触压力、破坏模式)。比较了不同研究的结果。结果:本研究系统回顾了7项生物力学研究(包括165个猪膝关节和44个人体膝关节),比较了TP技术和SA技术在pmmrt修复中的生物力学性能。由于不同研究中缝线类型、缝合方法、锚点类型和生物力学测试方案存在差异,因此未进行meta分析。结论:与TP技术相比,SA技术修复的PMMRTs在循环加载位移、初始修复载荷、极限破坏载荷、初始刚度、循环加载试验刚度、极限刚度和接触面积等方面具有更好的生物力学性能。从半月板切开缝线是这两种技术失败的最常见原因。临床意义:本综述从生物力学角度证实了SA技术在半月板后内侧根修复中优于TP技术,同时也为PMMRTs治疗的手术方式选择提供了依据。
{"title":"Suture Anchor Technique Shows Superior Biomechanical Properties Compared With Transtibial Pull-Out for Posterior Medial Meniscus Root Repairs: A Systematic Review.","authors":"Chenyang Meng, Qi Cheng, Ming Liu, Jie Xu, Peisi Hou, Tiexin Zhang, Changxu Han","doi":"10.1002/arj.70155","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70155","url":null,"abstract":"&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Purpose: &lt;/strong&gt;To compare the biomechanical properties between transtibial pull-out (TP) and suture anchor (SA) techniques for treating posterior medial meniscal root tears (PMMRTs).&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Methods: &lt;/strong&gt;The PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane database were searched for studies published before April 20, 2025. Inclusion criteria were: (1) comparative biomechanical studies evaluating SA vs TP for PMMRT repair; (2) studies using cadaveric or animal specimens; and (3) studies written in English or with an English translation. Exclusion criteria included single-technique studies, anterior meniscal root studies, studies with combined ligament injuries, and clinical/observational human studies. Quality assessment of included studies was performed using the Biomechanics Objective Basic science Quality Assessment Tool. Extracted data from the studies included study characteristics and experimental data, such as repair techniques (suture materials, suture configurations and anchor types), types of biomechanical testing, and relevant outcome parameters (displacement, load, stiffness, contact area, contact pressure, failure modes). The results from different studies were compared.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Results: &lt;/strong&gt;This study systematically reviewed 7 biomechanical studies (including 165 porcine knee joints and 44 human cadaver knee joints) to compare the biomechanical properties of the TP and SA techniques in repairing PMMRTs. Due to variations in suture types, suturing methods, anchor types, and biomechanical testing protocols across studies, a meta-analysis was not performed. The results showed that SA technique was significantly superior to TP technique in terms of initial load, failure load, contact area, and structural stiffness (P &lt; .05). In addition, in the test of clinical failure load (defined as 3-mm displacement), the SA group (48.6-74.0 N) was significantly higher than TP group (19.9-56.7 N) (P &lt; .001). In terms of displacement characteristics, although 3 studies found no significant difference between the two techniques in terms of initial and failure displacements, the cyclic loading tests of 5 studies all showed that the displacement of the SA group was smaller (P &lt; .01). The contact mechanics analysis showed that the two techniques performed comparably in terms of contact pressure (2 out of 3 studies) and peak pressure, but 2 studies found that the contact area of the SA group was larger (P &lt; .05). The failure mode analysis showed that suture cutout of the meniscus was the most common of the known failure modes for both techniques: 56% in the TP group and 52% in the SA group. In the TP group, the remaining known failures were suture-related (44%, including elongation and breakage). In the SA group, additional known failure modes included suture elongation (19%) and suture eyelet breakage (7%); 22% of failures were uncategorized due to unspecified causes in the original studies.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Conclusions: &lt;/strong&gt;Compared wit","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-07","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147635184","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Platelet-Rich Plasma Injections for the Treatment of Rotator Cuff Pathology Have Higher Complication Rates of Adhesive Capsulitis than Alternative Injectable Therapies: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials. 富血小板血浆注射治疗肩袖病变与其他注射疗法相比,粘连性囊炎的并发症发生率更高:一项随机对照试验的系统回顾和荟萃分析。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-07 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70163
Alexis Driscoll, Sophia Griffin, Gabriella Schreiner, Stephen Fucaloro, Laura Krivicich, Matthew Salzler

Purpose: To analyze existing literature assessing the rate and types of complications associated with platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injections compared with alternative injectable therapies for the nonoperative treatment of rotator cuff pathology.

Methods: PubMed, Embase, Web of Science, and Cochrane databases were queried in accordance with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews protocol for randomized-controlled trials published prior to February 2025 that compared complications following PRP injection to a comparable injectable for rotator cuff pathology. Meta-analysis, reported in odds ratios (OR), was conducted for subgroups of comparison injection, leukocyte concentration, exogenous activator, and number of injections.

Results: There were 19 studies included with a total of 1043 patients, 510 of whom received PRP injections. Nine (47%) studies reported zero complications. Across the 10 remaining studies, there were 102 total complications, 48 (47%) of which occurred after PRP injections. There was no difference in overall complication rate between the PRP (9.41%) and comparison (10.13%) groups (P = .67), though PRP patients had significantly higher rates of frozen shoulder (P = .01). The most common complications included persistent pain, frozen shoulder, worsening of tear, and bursitis. Sub-analysis of 3 studies comparing PRP to saline injections found no difference in complications (OR = 1.62 [0.27-9.79], I2 = 35.65%, P = .06) as did the 13 studies comparing PRP to corticosteroid (OR = 0.56 [0.27-1.16], I2 = 8.79%, P = .12), even when sub-analyzed by leukocyte concentration (OR = 0.79 [0.38-1.65], I2 = 0.00%, P = .53), exogenous activator use (OR = 0.79 [0.38-1.65], I2 = 0.00%, P = .53), and injection number (OR = 0.56 [0.27-1.16], I2 = 8.79%, P = .12).

Conclusions: Results of this review suggest that PRP injections are generally safe for treating rotator cuff pathologies with a similar overall complication incidence to comparator injectables with no reports of serious events across all studies. PRP injections were more often complicated by adhesive capsulitis. The pooled complication rates for the PRP group were similar to corticosteroid and saline injections.

Level of evidence: Level II, systematic review and meta-analysis of Level I and II randomized-controlled trials.

目的:分析现有文献,比较富血小板血浆(PRP)注射与其他可注射疗法非手术治疗肩袖病变相关并发症的发生率和类型。方法:根据2025年2月之前发表的随机对照试验的系统评价首选报告项目协议,对PubMed、Embase、Web of Science和Cochrane数据库进行查询,这些试验比较了PRP注射后的并发症和类似的旋转袖病理注射后的并发症。采用优势比(OR)对比较注射、白细胞浓度、外源性激活剂和注射次数的亚组进行了荟萃分析。结果:纳入19项研究,共1043例患者,其中510例接受PRP注射。9项(47%)研究报告无并发症。在剩下的10项研究中,总共有102例并发症,其中48例(47%)发生在PRP注射后。PRP组总并发症发生率(9.41%)与对照组(10.13%)比较差异无统计学意义(P =。67),但PRP患者的肩周炎发生率明显更高(P = 0.01)。最常见的并发症包括持续疼痛、肩周炎、撕裂加重和滑囊炎。对3篇比较PRP与生理盐水注射的研究进行亚分析,发现并发症无差异(OR = 1.62 [0.27-9.79], I2 = 35.65%, P =。2006),比较PRP与皮质类固醇的13项研究(OR = 0.56 [0.27-1.16], I2 = 8.79%, P =。12),即使通过白细胞浓度进行亚分析(OR = 0.79 [0.38-1.65], I2 = 0.00%, P =。53),外生活化剂使用(或= 0.79 (0.38 - -1.65),I2 = 0.00%, P =。53),注入数量(或= 0.56 (0.27 - -1.16),I2 = 8.79%, P =点)。结论:本综述的结果表明,PRP注射治疗肩袖病变通常是安全的,总的并发症发生率与比较剂注射相似,所有研究中没有严重事件的报道。PRP注射多并发粘连性囊炎。PRP组的合并并发症发生率与皮质类固醇和生理盐水注射组相似。证据水平:二级,系统评价和荟萃分析的一级和二级随机对照试验。
{"title":"Platelet-Rich Plasma Injections for the Treatment of Rotator Cuff Pathology Have Higher Complication Rates of Adhesive Capsulitis than Alternative Injectable Therapies: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials.","authors":"Alexis Driscoll, Sophia Griffin, Gabriella Schreiner, Stephen Fucaloro, Laura Krivicich, Matthew Salzler","doi":"10.1002/arj.70163","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70163","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To analyze existing literature assessing the rate and types of complications associated with platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injections compared with alternative injectable therapies for the nonoperative treatment of rotator cuff pathology.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>PubMed, Embase, Web of Science, and Cochrane databases were queried in accordance with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews protocol for randomized-controlled trials published prior to February 2025 that compared complications following PRP injection to a comparable injectable for rotator cuff pathology. Meta-analysis, reported in odds ratios (OR), was conducted for subgroups of comparison injection, leukocyte concentration, exogenous activator, and number of injections.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>There were 19 studies included with a total of 1043 patients, 510 of whom received PRP injections. Nine (47%) studies reported zero complications. Across the 10 remaining studies, there were 102 total complications, 48 (47%) of which occurred after PRP injections. There was no difference in overall complication rate between the PRP (9.41%) and comparison (10.13%) groups (P = .67), though PRP patients had significantly higher rates of frozen shoulder (P = .01). The most common complications included persistent pain, frozen shoulder, worsening of tear, and bursitis. Sub-analysis of 3 studies comparing PRP to saline injections found no difference in complications (OR = 1.62 [0.27-9.79], I<sup>2</sup> = 35.65%, P = .06) as did the 13 studies comparing PRP to corticosteroid (OR = 0.56 [0.27-1.16], I<sup>2</sup> = 8.79%, P = .12), even when sub-analyzed by leukocyte concentration (OR = 0.79 [0.38-1.65], I<sup>2</sup> = 0.00%, P = .53), exogenous activator use (OR = 0.79 [0.38-1.65], I<sup>2</sup> = 0.00%, P = .53), and injection number (OR = 0.56 [0.27-1.16], I<sup>2</sup> = 8.79%, P = .12).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Results of this review suggest that PRP injections are generally safe for treating rotator cuff pathologies with a similar overall complication incidence to comparator injectables with no reports of serious events across all studies. PRP injections were more often complicated by adhesive capsulitis. The pooled complication rates for the PRP group were similar to corticosteroid and saline injections.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level II, systematic review and meta-analysis of Level I and II randomized-controlled trials.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-07","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147635114","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Wide Variability in the Radiographic Location of the Medial Patellofemoral Ligament Femoral Attachment: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis. 髌股内侧韧带股骨附着物的x线定位有很大的变异性:一项系统回顾和荟萃分析。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-07 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70087
Maeve K Williams, Katherine L Esser, Larry Chen, Bradley A Lezak, Heath P Gould, Alexander Golant, Daniel J Kaplan

Purpose: To systematically review and meta-analyze cadaveric studies quantifying the medial patellofemoral ligament (MPFL) femoral attachment site using radiopaque markers on radiographs to evaluate the accuracy of Schöttle's point as a radiographic landmark for MPFL attachment.

Methods: A systematic review and meta-analysis was performed of the PubMed, EMBASE, and Scopus databases to identify cadaveric studies reporting the radiographic position of the MPFL femoral attachment. Included studies reported attachment location relative to the posterior cortical extension line in the anterior-posterior direction and to either the posterior point of Blumensaat's line or another radiographic landmark in the proximal-distal direction. The distance between Schöttle's point and other mean radiographic locations were calculated; distances greater than 3 mm, the radius of a femoral surgical tunnel, represented substantial variation.

Results: Nine studies of 94 cadaveric knees were included in the final analysis with a mean age of 62.45 ± 11.64 years. The average distance from the posterior cortical extension line to the MPFL insertion was 1.04 ± 10.09 mm anterior [95% CI: 0.40, 2.28, range: 4.80 mm posterior to 8.80 mm anterior] (n = 94). The average distance from Blumensaat's line was 2.07 ± 5.06 mm proximal [95% CI: 1.12, 2.00, range: 0.90 mm distal to 4.70 mm proximal] (n = 77). Three studies reported mean distance from the condylar transition line, averaging 2.88 ± 6.02 mm distal [95% CI: -5.04, -0.54, range: 0.50-5.70 mm distal] (n = 25).

Conclusions: There was substantial heterogeneity in the radiographic location of the MPFL attachment, which suggests that relying solely on Schöttle's point risks nonanatomic tunnel placement.

Clinical relevance: Although Schöttle's point is commonly used as a radiographic landmark during MPFL reconstruction, its variability suggests that the utilization of additional methods of assessment such as clinical palpation and graft isometry evaluation may enhance surgical precision and outcomes.

目的:系统回顾和荟萃分析尸体研究,使用x线片上的透射线标记量化内侧髌股韧带(MPFL)股骨附着部位,以评估Schöttle点作为MPFL附着的x线标记的准确性。方法:对PubMed、EMBASE和Scopus数据库进行系统回顾和荟萃分析,以确定报告MPFL股骨附件放射位置的尸体研究。纳入的研究报告了在前后方向相对于后皮质延伸线的附着位置,以及在近端和远端方向上相对于Blumensaat线后点或其他放射学标志的附着位置。计算Schöttle点与其他平均x线位置之间的距离;距离大于3mm,即股骨手术隧道的半径,表现出很大的变化。结果:9例94例尸体膝关节纳入最终分析,平均年龄62.45±11.64岁。从后皮质延伸线到MPFL插入点的平均距离为1.04±10.09 mm前路[95% CI: 0.40, 2.28,范围:4.80 mm后路至8.80 mm前路](n = 94)。距Blumensaat线的平均距离为近端2.07±5.06 mm [95% CI: 1.12, 2.00,范围:远端0.90 mm至近端4.70 mm] (n = 77)。三项研究报告了距髁过渡线的平均距离,平均为远端2.88±6.02 mm [95% CI: -5.04, -0.54,范围:0.50-5.70 mm] (n = 25)。结论:MPFL附着体的x线位置存在很大的异质性,这表明仅依靠Schöttle的点可能会有非解剖性隧道放置的风险。临床相关性:虽然Schöttle的点通常被用作MPFL重建中的放射学地标,但其可变性表明,使用其他评估方法,如临床触诊和移植物等距评估可以提高手术精度和结果。
{"title":"Wide Variability in the Radiographic Location of the Medial Patellofemoral Ligament Femoral Attachment: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis.","authors":"Maeve K Williams, Katherine L Esser, Larry Chen, Bradley A Lezak, Heath P Gould, Alexander Golant, Daniel J Kaplan","doi":"10.1002/arj.70087","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70087","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To systematically review and meta-analyze cadaveric studies quantifying the medial patellofemoral ligament (MPFL) femoral attachment site using radiopaque markers on radiographs to evaluate the accuracy of Schöttle's point as a radiographic landmark for MPFL attachment.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A systematic review and meta-analysis was performed of the PubMed, EMBASE, and Scopus databases to identify cadaveric studies reporting the radiographic position of the MPFL femoral attachment. Included studies reported attachment location relative to the posterior cortical extension line in the anterior-posterior direction and to either the posterior point of Blumensaat's line or another radiographic landmark in the proximal-distal direction. The distance between Schöttle's point and other mean radiographic locations were calculated; distances greater than 3 mm, the radius of a femoral surgical tunnel, represented substantial variation.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Nine studies of 94 cadaveric knees were included in the final analysis with a mean age of 62.45 ± 11.64 years. The average distance from the posterior cortical extension line to the MPFL insertion was 1.04 ± 10.09 mm anterior [95% CI: 0.40, 2.28, range: 4.80 mm posterior to 8.80 mm anterior] (n = 94). The average distance from Blumensaat's line was 2.07 ± 5.06 mm proximal [95% CI: 1.12, 2.00, range: 0.90 mm distal to 4.70 mm proximal] (n = 77). Three studies reported mean distance from the condylar transition line, averaging 2.88 ± 6.02 mm distal [95% CI: -5.04, -0.54, range: 0.50-5.70 mm distal] (n = 25).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>There was substantial heterogeneity in the radiographic location of the MPFL attachment, which suggests that relying solely on Schöttle's point risks nonanatomic tunnel placement.</p><p><strong>Clinical relevance: </strong>Although Schöttle's point is commonly used as a radiographic landmark during MPFL reconstruction, its variability suggests that the utilization of additional methods of assessment such as clinical palpation and graft isometry evaluation may enhance surgical precision and outcomes.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-07","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147635265","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Partial Repair and Superior Capsular Reconstruction Both Improve Outcomes for Irreparable Posterosuperior Rotator Cuff Tears: A Systematic Review. 部分修复和上囊重建都能改善不可修复的后上肩袖撕裂的疗效:一项系统综述。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-05 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70154
Marc Daniel Bouchard, Cameron Pow, Matthew Macciacchera, Vanay Verma, Tinghua Zhang, Bogdan Matache

Purpose: To synthesize patient-reported outcome measures, failure rates, and mobility parameters for comparison of partial repair versus superior capsular reconstruction (SCR) in the treatment of irreparable posterosuperior rotator cuff tears.

Methods: EMBASE, OVID Medline, and Emcare were searched from database inception to November 2024 for studies on irreparable rotator cuff tears treated with partial repair (PR) or SCR. Eligible studies included adults (≥18 years) reporting recurrence or failure rates and patient-reported outcome measures. Risk of bias was assessed using the Risk of Bias 2.0 tool for randomized controlled trials and the Methodological Index for Non-Randomized Studies criteria for all other studies. Due to study heterogeneity, a descriptive synthesis was conducted. Individual study results were displayed using forest plots without pooled estimates.

Results: Twenty-eight studies comprising 1199 patients were included. In SCR studies, final American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores often exceeded 80, and Visual Analogue Score pain scores improved by 4 to 5 points. In PR studies, postoperative American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores generally ranged from 77.0 to 86.0, and Visual Analogue Score pain scores typically decreased to below 2.0. Failure rates ranged from 5.0% to 38.9% for SCR and 3.3% to 84.8% for PR. Gains in forward elevation ranged from 24.6° to 73.0° in SCR studies and from 9.5° to 51.7° in PR studies, with considerable variability reported across both groups. External rotation improved in both groups, though results were inconsistent. All SCR studies reporting Constant-Murley Scores exceeded 70.0, while only 1 PR study reached this threshold. Complications were more frequently reported in SCR studies, including persistent pain and stiffness.

Conclusions: SCR and PR both showed improvements in pain, functional scores, and range of motion for patients with irreparable posterosuperior rotator cuff tears. Outcomes varied considerably across studies, reflecting heterogeneity in patient selection, surgical technique, and reporting practices.

Level of evidence: Level III, systematic review of Level II and Level III studies.

目的:综合患者报告的结果、失败率和活动参数,比较部分修复与上囊重建术(SCR)治疗不可修复的上后肩袖撕裂。方法:检索EMBASE、OVID Medline和Emcare数据库,从数据库建立到2024年11月,检索部分修复(PR)或SCR治疗不可修复的肩袖撕裂的研究。符合条件的研究包括报告复发率或失败率的成人(≥18岁)和患者报告的结果测量。使用随机对照试验的偏倚风险2.0工具和所有其他研究的非随机研究的方法学指数标准来评估偏倚风险。由于研究的异质性,我们进行了描述性综合。个别研究结果使用森林样地显示,没有汇总估计。结果:纳入28项研究,1199例患者。在SCR研究中,美国肩关节外科医生的最终评分通常超过80分,视觉模拟评分疼痛评分提高了4到5分。在PR研究中,术后美国肩关节外科医生的评分一般在77.0到86.0之间,视觉模拟评分疼痛评分通常降至2.0以下。SCR的失败率从5.0%到38.9%不等,PR的失败率从3.3%到84.8%不等。SCR研究的前仰角增益从24.6°到73.0°不等,PR研究的前仰角增益从9.5°到51.7°不等,两组之间的差异相当大。尽管结果不一致,但两组的外旋均有改善。所有报告Constant-Murley评分的SCR研究都超过了70.0,而只有1项PR研究达到了这个阈值。并发症在SCR研究中更为常见,包括持续疼痛和僵硬。结论:SCR和PR对不可修复的后上肩袖撕裂患者的疼痛、功能评分和活动范围均有改善。不同研究的结果差异很大,反映了患者选择、手术技术和报告实践的异质性。证据等级:III级,II级和III级研究的系统评价。
{"title":"Partial Repair and Superior Capsular Reconstruction Both Improve Outcomes for Irreparable Posterosuperior Rotator Cuff Tears: A Systematic Review.","authors":"Marc Daniel Bouchard, Cameron Pow, Matthew Macciacchera, Vanay Verma, Tinghua Zhang, Bogdan Matache","doi":"10.1002/arj.70154","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70154","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To synthesize patient-reported outcome measures, failure rates, and mobility parameters for comparison of partial repair versus superior capsular reconstruction (SCR) in the treatment of irreparable posterosuperior rotator cuff tears.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>EMBASE, OVID Medline, and Emcare were searched from database inception to November 2024 for studies on irreparable rotator cuff tears treated with partial repair (PR) or SCR. Eligible studies included adults (≥18 years) reporting recurrence or failure rates and patient-reported outcome measures. Risk of bias was assessed using the Risk of Bias 2.0 tool for randomized controlled trials and the Methodological Index for Non-Randomized Studies criteria for all other studies. Due to study heterogeneity, a descriptive synthesis was conducted. Individual study results were displayed using forest plots without pooled estimates.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Twenty-eight studies comprising 1199 patients were included. In SCR studies, final American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores often exceeded 80, and Visual Analogue Score pain scores improved by 4 to 5 points. In PR studies, postoperative American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores generally ranged from 77.0 to 86.0, and Visual Analogue Score pain scores typically decreased to below 2.0. Failure rates ranged from 5.0% to 38.9% for SCR and 3.3% to 84.8% for PR. Gains in forward elevation ranged from 24.6° to 73.0° in SCR studies and from 9.5° to 51.7° in PR studies, with considerable variability reported across both groups. External rotation improved in both groups, though results were inconsistent. All SCR studies reporting Constant-Murley Scores exceeded 70.0, while only 1 PR study reached this threshold. Complications were more frequently reported in SCR studies, including persistent pain and stiffness.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>SCR and PR both showed improvements in pain, functional scores, and range of motion for patients with irreparable posterosuperior rotator cuff tears. Outcomes varied considerably across studies, reflecting heterogeneity in patient selection, surgical technique, and reporting practices.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level III, systematic review of Level II and Level III studies.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-05","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147624777","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Adolescents Who Underwent Revision Hip Arthroscopy Showed Comparable Magnitude of Improvement but Had Lower Clinical Benefit Rates and Higher Risk of Subsequent Surgeries Compared to a Propensity-Matched Primary Group at 2-Year Follow-Up. 在2年的随访中,接受髋关节镜翻修的青少年表现出相当程度的改善,但与倾向匹配的初级组相比,临床获益率较低,后续手术的风险较高。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-04 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70139
David R Maldonado, Andrew R Schab, Drashti Sikligar, Benjamin G Domb

Purposes: To compare minimum 2-year patient-reported outcomes measures (PROMs) between adolescents undergoing primary and revision hip arthroscopy.

Methods: Data were prospectively collected and retrospectively reviewed for adolescents who underwent revision hip arthroscopy from November 2008 and November 2021. Patients with baseline and minimum 2-year PROMs were included. Exclusion criteria were patients over 19 years old or dysplastic. A propensity-matched comparison was performed to a primary control group in a 1:2 ratio based on age at surgery, sex, body mass index, and acetabular Outerbridge grade. PROMs, clinical benefit achievement rates, and secondary surgeries were reported and compared.

Results: Thirty-five adolescents (37 revisions hips) were included and propensity-matched. Significant improvement was noted for modified Harris Hip Score, Non-Arthritic Hip Score, Hip Outcome Score Sport-Specific Subscale, International Hip Outcome Tool, patient satisfaction, and visual analog scale for pain in both groups (P < .01). The revision group had significantly lower postoperative values for all the PROMs (P < .01); however, improvement (delta value) was similar. Revision hips underwent secondary arthroscopy at higher rates when compared with primary hips (21.6% vs 5.4%; P < .05) and were 4.83 times as likely to receive an additional rerevision surgery.

Conclusions: Adolescents undergoing revision arthroscopy showed significant improvement in all PROMs (modified Harris Hip Score, Non-Arthritic Hip Score, Hip Outcome Score Sport-Specific Subscale, International Hip Outcome Tool, and visual analog scale for pain) at a minimum 2-year follow-up. When compared with a propensity-matched primary control group, revision hips had lower preoperative and postoperative values, but similar improvement magnitude for all PROMs, but met clinically meaningful thresholds at lower rates, and were 4.83 times more likely to require a subsequent hip arthroscopy.

Level of evidence: Level III, retrospective comparative study.

目的:比较接受初级和翻修髋关节镜的青少年至少2年患者报告的结果测量(PROMs)。方法:对2008年11月至2021年11月接受髋关节镜翻修的青少年进行前瞻性收集和回顾性分析。包括基线和至少2年PROMs的患者。排除标准为19岁以上或发育不良的患者。根据手术年龄、性别、体重指数和髋臼外桥分级,以1:2的比例与主要对照组进行倾向匹配比较。报告并比较了PROMs、临床获益完成率和二次手术。结果:35名青少年(37髋)被纳入并倾向匹配。两组的改良Harris髋关节评分、非关节炎髋关节评分、髋关节结局评分运动特异性亚量表、国际髋关节结局工具、患者满意度和疼痛视觉模拟量表均有显著改善(P)在至少2年的随访中,接受翻修性关节镜检查的青少年在所有PROMs(改良Harris髋关节评分、非关节炎髋关节评分、髋关节结局评分运动特异性亚量表、国际髋关节结局工具和疼痛视觉模拟量表)方面均有显著改善。与倾向匹配的主要对照组相比,翻修髋关节的术前和术后价值较低,但所有PROMs的改善幅度相似,但达到临床有意义的阈值的比率较低,并且需要后续髋关节镜检查的可能性是4.83倍。证据等级:III级,回顾性比较研究。
{"title":"Adolescents Who Underwent Revision Hip Arthroscopy Showed Comparable Magnitude of Improvement but Had Lower Clinical Benefit Rates and Higher Risk of Subsequent Surgeries Compared to a Propensity-Matched Primary Group at 2-Year Follow-Up.","authors":"David R Maldonado, Andrew R Schab, Drashti Sikligar, Benjamin G Domb","doi":"10.1002/arj.70139","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70139","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purposes: </strong>To compare minimum 2-year patient-reported outcomes measures (PROMs) between adolescents undergoing primary and revision hip arthroscopy.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Data were prospectively collected and retrospectively reviewed for adolescents who underwent revision hip arthroscopy from November 2008 and November 2021. Patients with baseline and minimum 2-year PROMs were included. Exclusion criteria were patients over 19 years old or dysplastic. A propensity-matched comparison was performed to a primary control group in a 1:2 ratio based on age at surgery, sex, body mass index, and acetabular Outerbridge grade. PROMs, clinical benefit achievement rates, and secondary surgeries were reported and compared.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Thirty-five adolescents (37 revisions hips) were included and propensity-matched. Significant improvement was noted for modified Harris Hip Score, Non-Arthritic Hip Score, Hip Outcome Score Sport-Specific Subscale, International Hip Outcome Tool, patient satisfaction, and visual analog scale for pain in both groups (P < .01). The revision group had significantly lower postoperative values for all the PROMs (P < .01); however, improvement (delta value) was similar. Revision hips underwent secondary arthroscopy at higher rates when compared with primary hips (21.6% vs 5.4%; P < .05) and were 4.83 times as likely to receive an additional rerevision surgery.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Adolescents undergoing revision arthroscopy showed significant improvement in all PROMs (modified Harris Hip Score, Non-Arthritic Hip Score, Hip Outcome Score Sport-Specific Subscale, International Hip Outcome Tool, and visual analog scale for pain) at a minimum 2-year follow-up. When compared with a propensity-matched primary control group, revision hips had lower preoperative and postoperative values, but similar improvement magnitude for all PROMs, but met clinically meaningful thresholds at lower rates, and were 4.83 times more likely to require a subsequent hip arthroscopy.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level III, retrospective comparative study.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-04","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147619300","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Editorial Commentary: The First Operation Determines the Ceiling: Revision Hip Arthroscopy in Adolescents Offers Gains but Not Full Restoration. 编辑评论:第一次手术决定了天花板:青少年髋关节翻修镜提供了收益,但不能完全恢复。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-04 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70141
Alan D Villegas Meza, Michael Nocek, Devin P Leland, Alexandra Klimek, Guillaume Girardot, Marc J Philippon

Revision hip arthroscopy in adolescents has become increasingly common as more young athletes undergo primary surgery for femoroacetabular impingement and labral pathology. In my experience, revision procedures can provide meaningful pain relief and functional gains, but the hip rarely behaves like a "primary" hip once again. Clinical data consistently show lower absolute outcome scores, lower clinical benefit rates, and a higher risk of rerevision after adolescent revision compared with primary arthroscopy. For me, the central message is simple: the first operation matters profoundly. Precise correction of bony morphology, preservation of the native cartilage, anatomic reconstruction of the labrum, and meticulous capsular management are essential if we hope to preserve the adolescent hip and protect future options.

随着越来越多的年轻运动员接受股骨髋臼撞击和唇部病理的初级手术,青少年翻修髋关节镜变得越来越普遍。根据我的经验,翻修手术可以有效地缓解疼痛和增强功能,但髋关节很少再次表现得像“原发”髋关节。临床数据一致显示,与初次关节镜相比,青少年翻修后翻修的绝对结果评分较低,临床获益率较低,翻修后翻修的风险较高。对我来说,中心信息很简单:第一次手术至关重要。如果我们希望保留青少年髋关节和保护未来的选择,精确的骨形态矫正,保存原生软骨,解剖重建唇唇和细致的囊膜管理是必不可少的。
{"title":"Editorial Commentary: The First Operation Determines the Ceiling: Revision Hip Arthroscopy in Adolescents Offers Gains but Not Full Restoration.","authors":"Alan D Villegas Meza, Michael Nocek, Devin P Leland, Alexandra Klimek, Guillaume Girardot, Marc J Philippon","doi":"10.1002/arj.70141","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70141","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Revision hip arthroscopy in adolescents has become increasingly common as more young athletes undergo primary surgery for femoroacetabular impingement and labral pathology. In my experience, revision procedures can provide meaningful pain relief and functional gains, but the hip rarely behaves like a \"primary\" hip once again. Clinical data consistently show lower absolute outcome scores, lower clinical benefit rates, and a higher risk of rerevision after adolescent revision compared with primary arthroscopy. For me, the central message is simple: the first operation matters profoundly. Precise correction of bony morphology, preservation of the native cartilage, anatomic reconstruction of the labrum, and meticulous capsular management are essential if we hope to preserve the adolescent hip and protect future options.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-04","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147619310","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Editorial Commentary: Useful Considerations When Adding Lateral Extra-articular Procedures to Augment Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction in Skeletally Immature Patients. 社论评论:在骨骼未成熟患者中增加外侧关节外手术以增强前交叉韧带重建时的有用考虑。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-02 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70106
Nikolaos K Paschos, Alexandros Lykos, Kristen Reikersdorfer

The addition of lateral extra-articular procedures in conjunction with anterior cruciate ligament injuries in selected patients appears to reduce the risk of graft failure and persistent rotational instability. In skeletally immature patients, the close proximity between the growth plate, the anterior cruciate ligament tunnel, and the extra-articular tenodesis attachment site provides an important reminder that the promise of lateral extra-articular procedures is not without risk. As lateral extra-articular procedures becomes more popular, proper surgical technique is equally critical to proper reporting and monitoring of potential complications and outcomes.

在选择的前交叉韧带损伤患者中增加外侧关节外手术似乎可以降低移植物失败和持续旋转不稳定的风险。在骨骼不成熟的患者中,生长板、前交叉韧带隧道和关节外肌腱固定术附着部位之间的距离非常近,这提醒我们外侧关节外手术的前景并非没有风险。随着外侧关节外手术越来越流行,正确的手术技术对于正确报告和监测潜在的并发症和结果同样至关重要。
{"title":"Editorial Commentary: Useful Considerations When Adding Lateral Extra-articular Procedures to Augment Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction in Skeletally Immature Patients.","authors":"Nikolaos K Paschos, Alexandros Lykos, Kristen Reikersdorfer","doi":"10.1002/arj.70106","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70106","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The addition of lateral extra-articular procedures in conjunction with anterior cruciate ligament injuries in selected patients appears to reduce the risk of graft failure and persistent rotational instability. In skeletally immature patients, the close proximity between the growth plate, the anterior cruciate ligament tunnel, and the extra-articular tenodesis attachment site provides an important reminder that the promise of lateral extra-articular procedures is not without risk. As lateral extra-articular procedures becomes more popular, proper surgical technique is equally critical to proper reporting and monitoring of potential complications and outcomes.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-02","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147596678","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Editorial Commentary: Platelet-Rich Plasma Injections for Lateral Epicondylitis Are Safe and Effective: Transient Postinjection Pain Is a Side Effect, Not a Complication. 编辑评论:富血小板血浆注射治疗外上髁炎安全有效:短暂的注射后疼痛是副作用,而不是并发症。
IF 5.4 1区 医学 Q1 ORTHOPEDICS Pub Date : 2026-04-02 DOI: 10.1002/arj.70164
Michael J Danaher

Over the past 2 decades, platelet-rich plasma injections have emerged as a widely utilized treatment of lateral epicondylitis, supported by a substantial body of high-level evidence showing durable clinical benefit. As adoption has expanded, scrutiny has appropriately shifted toward safety and complication profiles. Recent systematic review data confirm what many clinicians already observe in practice: platelet-rich plasma injections are safe, with complication rates comparable to corticosteroid and saline injections. Transient postinjection pain is the most commonly reported adverse event, but it is self-limited and resolves without consequence. This discomfort should be understood as an expected physiological response rather than a true complication. Clear patient counseling is essential but concerns regarding safety should not deter the use of platelet-rich plasma in appropriately selected patients.

在过去的20年里,富血小板血浆注射已成为一种广泛使用的治疗外上髁炎的方法,并得到大量高水平证据的支持,显示出持久的临床益处。随着采用的扩大,审查已适当地转向安全性和并发症概况。最近的系统评价数据证实了许多临床医生在实践中已经观察到的:富血小板血浆注射是安全的,其并发症发生率与皮质类固醇和生理盐水注射相当。短暂的注射后疼痛是最常见的不良反应,但它是自限性的,不会产生任何后果。这种不适应该被理解为一种预期的生理反应,而不是真正的并发症。明确的患者咨询是必要的,但对安全性的担忧不应阻止在适当选择的患者中使用富血小板血浆。
{"title":"Editorial Commentary: Platelet-Rich Plasma Injections for Lateral Epicondylitis Are Safe and Effective: Transient Postinjection Pain Is a Side Effect, Not a Complication.","authors":"Michael J Danaher","doi":"10.1002/arj.70164","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70164","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Over the past 2 decades, platelet-rich plasma injections have emerged as a widely utilized treatment of lateral epicondylitis, supported by a substantial body of high-level evidence showing durable clinical benefit. As adoption has expanded, scrutiny has appropriately shifted toward safety and complication profiles. Recent systematic review data confirm what many clinicians already observe in practice: platelet-rich plasma injections are safe, with complication rates comparable to corticosteroid and saline injections. Transient postinjection pain is the most commonly reported adverse event, but it is self-limited and resolves without consequence. This discomfort should be understood as an expected physiological response rather than a true complication. Clear patient counseling is essential but concerns regarding safety should not deter the use of platelet-rich plasma in appropriately selected patients.</p>","PeriodicalId":55459,"journal":{"name":"Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.4,"publicationDate":"2026-04-02","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147596501","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Arthroscopy-The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1