首页 > 最新文献

La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio最新文献

英文 中文
The von Willebrand factor. 冯·维勒布兰特因素。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877561
F Rodeghiero, G Castaman

Von Willebrand factor (vWf) is a multimeric and multivalent adhesive protein which is essential for platelet adhesion to subendothelium and for stabilization of factor VIII procoagulant activity in circulation. The quantitative measurement of vWf involves essentially two different approaches. The first is based on the interaction between vWf and Gp Ib of the platelet membrane in presence of ristocetin (ristocetin cofactor activity, RiCof) and depends not only on the amount of the factor but also on its ability to bring about this interaction, large multimers being more active. The second approach involves the immunological quantitation of vWf (vWf:Ag) by its interaction with specific polyclonal or monoclonal antibodies as measured by several methods, i.e., electroimmunoassay, immunoradiometric assay and immunoenzymatic assay. Although in the majority of type II von Willebrand disease (vWd) with dysfunctional vWf there is a discrepancy between RiCof and vWf:Ag, it should be emphasized that RiCof activity does not entirely reflect the 'true' activity of vWf since it does not explore all the functions of this factor; furthermore, the relationship between degree of multimerization and RiCof level is not always tenable, as for example in vWd 'Vicenza'. For the diagnosis of congenital and acquired vWd RiCof assay together with family investigation is the eligible test, with an estimated ability to detect at least 50% of the carriers of the abnormal gene, including mildly affected patients; vWf:Ag appears less sensitive and, on the basis of studies carried out in our laboratory, a relative sensitivity of 64% is proposed. Both assays require the definition of separate normal ranges for children and adults and for 0 and non-0 blood group subjects; a nonparametric approach in a large sample of normal subjects is advisable. With RiCof assay performed by an aggregometric method using formalin-fixed platelets an interassay variability of 6% and 8.5% respectively for high- and low-control plasma was found in our laboratory. With vWf:Ag assayed by an ELISA method a variability of 7% for low- and 6% for high-control plasma was found. Thus, both methods appear sufficiently precise for clinical use. The use of an internal pool calibrated against an international standard allows to perform comparable interlaboratory measurements. To further improve standardization of these assays, collaborative studies seem urgently required.

血管性血肿因子(vWf)是一种多聚体和多价粘附蛋白,对血小板粘附内皮下层和稳定循环中凝血因子VIII的促凝活性至关重要。vWf的定量测量基本上涉及两种不同的方法。第一种是基于vWf和血小板膜Gp - Ib在立斯托素存在下的相互作用(立斯托素辅助因子活性,RiCof),不仅取决于该因子的量,还取决于其产生这种相互作用的能力,大的多聚体更有活性。第二种方法涉及vWf (vWf:Ag)的免疫定量,通过其与特异性多克隆或单克隆抗体的相互作用,通过几种方法进行测量,即电免疫测定、免疫放射测定和免疫酶测定。虽然在大多数vWf功能失调的II型血管性血血病(vWd)中,RiCof与vWf:Ag存在差异,但需要强调的是,RiCof活性并不能完全反映vWf的“真实”活性,因为它并没有探索vWf的所有功能;此外,多元化程度与RiCof水平之间的关系并不总是成立的,例如在vWd“Vicenza”中。对于先天性和获得性vWd的诊断,RiCof检测和家族调查是合格的检测方法,估计能够检测到至少50%的异常基因携带者,包括轻度影响的患者;vWf:Ag似乎不太敏感,根据我们实验室进行的研究,建议的相对灵敏度为64%。两种检测方法都需要分别定义儿童和成人以及0和非0血型受试者的正常范围;建议在正常受试者的大样本中采用非参数方法。使用福尔马林固定血小板的聚合法进行RiCof测定,我们实验室发现高对照和低对照血浆的测定间变异性分别为6%和8.5%。用ELISA法测定vWf:Ag时,低对照血浆的变异率为7%,高对照血浆的变异率为6%。因此,这两种方法对于临床应用似乎都足够精确。根据国际标准校准的内部池的使用允许进行可比较的实验室间测量。为了进一步提高这些检测的标准化,似乎迫切需要合作研究。
{"title":"The von Willebrand factor.","authors":"F Rodeghiero,&nbsp;G Castaman","doi":"10.1007/BF02877561","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877561","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Von Willebrand factor (vWf) is a multimeric and multivalent adhesive protein which is essential for platelet adhesion to subendothelium and for stabilization of factor VIII procoagulant activity in circulation. The quantitative measurement of vWf involves essentially two different approaches. The first is based on the interaction between vWf and Gp Ib of the platelet membrane in presence of ristocetin (ristocetin cofactor activity, RiCof) and depends not only on the amount of the factor but also on its ability to bring about this interaction, large multimers being more active. The second approach involves the immunological quantitation of vWf (vWf:Ag) by its interaction with specific polyclonal or monoclonal antibodies as measured by several methods, i.e., electroimmunoassay, immunoradiometric assay and immunoenzymatic assay. Although in the majority of type II von Willebrand disease (vWd) with dysfunctional vWf there is a discrepancy between RiCof and vWf:Ag, it should be emphasized that RiCof activity does not entirely reflect the 'true' activity of vWf since it does not explore all the functions of this factor; furthermore, the relationship between degree of multimerization and RiCof level is not always tenable, as for example in vWd 'Vicenza'. For the diagnosis of congenital and acquired vWd RiCof assay together with family investigation is the eligible test, with an estimated ability to detect at least 50% of the carriers of the abnormal gene, including mildly affected patients; vWf:Ag appears less sensitive and, on the basis of studies carried out in our laboratory, a relative sensitivity of 64% is proposed. Both assays require the definition of separate normal ranges for children and adults and for 0 and non-0 blood group subjects; a nonparametric approach in a large sample of normal subjects is advisable. With RiCof assay performed by an aggregometric method using formalin-fixed platelets an interassay variability of 6% and 8.5% respectively for high- and low-control plasma was found in our laboratory. With vWf:Ag assayed by an ELISA method a variability of 7% for low- and 6% for high-control plasma was found. Thus, both methods appear sufficiently precise for clinical use. The use of an internal pool calibrated against an international standard allows to perform comparable interlaboratory measurements. To further improve standardization of these assays, collaborative studies seem urgently required.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"143-53"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877561","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13348858","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 3
Standardization of assays of factor VIII and factor IX. 因子VIII和因子IX测定的标准化。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877562
T W Barrowcliffe

The development of international standards over the last 15-20 years has led to improved interlaboratory agreement on assays of factor VIII and factor IX. In the most recent international collaborative study, the coefficient of variation for one-stage assays (26 laboratories) was 5.6%. However, in quality assurance surveys, carried out in the UK and USA, agreement between laboratories is much less good, with coefficients of variation ranging from 30% to over 50%. Improvements in agreement between clinical laboratories could be obtained by increasing the amount of testing on each sample, especially the number of dilutions, and reducing the number of reagent systems used. A large number of laboratories now use immunodepleted plasmas instead of congenitally deficient plasmas as substrates for one-stage assays. These plasmas may give satisfactory assays, but many of them have not been thoroughly evaluated in comparison with congenitally deficient plasma. In assessment of potency of very high purity (VHP) factor VIII concentrates, some immunodepleted plasmas were found to give lower potencies than hemophilic plasma. This is partly due to the fact that VHP concentrates contain little or no von Willebrand factor (vWF), and most immunodepleted plasmas are also deficient in vWF. In recent collaborative studies, assays of VHP factor VIII concentrate were much more variable, both within and between laboratories, than assays of intermediate purity concentrates. Standardization of these new products will require careful attention to methodological detail.

在过去的15-20年里,国际标准的发展导致了因子VIII和因子IX测定的实验室间协议的改善。在最近的国际合作研究中,一级检测(26个实验室)的变异系数为5.6%。然而,在英国和美国进行的质量保证调查中,实验室之间的一致性要差得多,变异系数从30%到50%以上不等。临床实验室之间的一致性可以通过增加对每个样品的测试量,特别是稀释次数,以及减少所用试剂系统的数量来获得。许多实验室现在使用免疫缺失的血浆代替先天缺陷的血浆作为底物进行一期检测。这些血浆可能提供令人满意的检测结果,但其中许多尚未与先天性缺陷血浆进行彻底的评估。在评估非常高纯度(VHP)因子VIII浓缩物的效力时,发现一些免疫缺失血浆的效力低于血友病血浆。这部分是由于VHP浓缩物含有很少或不含血管性血友病因子(vWF),而且大多数免疫缺失的血浆也缺乏vWF。在最近的合作研究中,VHP因子VIII浓缩物的测定在实验室内部和实验室之间都比中间纯度浓缩物的测定变化更大。这些新产品的标准化需要仔细注意方法上的细节。
{"title":"Standardization of assays of factor VIII and factor IX.","authors":"T W Barrowcliffe","doi":"10.1007/BF02877562","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877562","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The development of international standards over the last 15-20 years has led to improved interlaboratory agreement on assays of factor VIII and factor IX. In the most recent international collaborative study, the coefficient of variation for one-stage assays (26 laboratories) was 5.6%. However, in quality assurance surveys, carried out in the UK and USA, agreement between laboratories is much less good, with coefficients of variation ranging from 30% to over 50%. Improvements in agreement between clinical laboratories could be obtained by increasing the amount of testing on each sample, especially the number of dilutions, and reducing the number of reagent systems used. A large number of laboratories now use immunodepleted plasmas instead of congenitally deficient plasmas as substrates for one-stage assays. These plasmas may give satisfactory assays, but many of them have not been thoroughly evaluated in comparison with congenitally deficient plasma. In assessment of potency of very high purity (VHP) factor VIII concentrates, some immunodepleted plasmas were found to give lower potencies than hemophilic plasma. This is partly due to the fact that VHP concentrates contain little or no von Willebrand factor (vWF), and most immunodepleted plasmas are also deficient in vWF. In recent collaborative studies, assays of VHP factor VIII concentrate were much more variable, both within and between laboratories, than assays of intermediate purity concentrates. Standardization of these new products will require careful attention to methodological detail.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"155-65"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877562","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13269430","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 8
Expression of HLA class I antigens in human tumors and their involvement in tumor growth. HLA I类抗原在人类肿瘤中的表达及其在肿瘤生长中的作用。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877554
C Salerno, T Crepaldi, P Savoia, P Richiardi

A decreased expression of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I antigens is a common feature of many experimental and human tumors and can often be correlated with malignancy grade. In fact, reduction of class I antigens is associated in most tumors with an enhanced ability to elude immune surveillance. Loss of HLA-A,B,C antigens ranges from a decrease in the percentage of A,B,C-positive cells to selective loss of particular antigens and total loss of class I molecule expression. In man, this has been documented in melanomas, carcinomas, lymphomas, neuroblastoma and acute leukemias. The reduction in membrane antigens is generally associated with a parallel fall in immunoprecipitable intracellular proteins and the corresponding mRNAs in the absence of structural changes in the coding genes. The literature concerning the above mentioned topics is reviewed and discussed.

主要组织相容性复合体(MHC) I类抗原的表达降低是许多实验和人类肿瘤的共同特征,并且通常与恶性程度相关。事实上,在大多数肿瘤中,I类抗原的减少与逃避免疫监视的能力增强有关。HLA-A、B、C抗原的缺失范围从a、B、C阳性细胞百分比的减少到特定抗原的选择性缺失和I类分子表达的完全缺失。在人类中,这在黑色素瘤、癌、淋巴瘤、神经母细胞瘤和急性白血病中都有记载。在没有编码基因结构变化的情况下,膜抗原的减少通常与免疫可沉淀的细胞内蛋白和相应mrna的平行下降有关。本文对有关上述主题的文献进行了回顾和讨论。
{"title":"Expression of HLA class I antigens in human tumors and their involvement in tumor growth.","authors":"C Salerno,&nbsp;T Crepaldi,&nbsp;P Savoia,&nbsp;P Richiardi","doi":"10.1007/BF02877554","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877554","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>A decreased expression of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I antigens is a common feature of many experimental and human tumors and can often be correlated with malignancy grade. In fact, reduction of class I antigens is associated in most tumors with an enhanced ability to elude immune surveillance. Loss of HLA-A,B,C antigens ranges from a decrease in the percentage of A,B,C-positive cells to selective loss of particular antigens and total loss of class I molecule expression. In man, this has been documented in melanomas, carcinomas, lymphomas, neuroblastoma and acute leukemias. The reduction in membrane antigens is generally associated with a parallel fall in immunoprecipitable intracellular proteins and the corresponding mRNAs in the absence of structural changes in the coding genes. The literature concerning the above mentioned topics is reviewed and discussed.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"85-93"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877554","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13348862","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 8
Acetylsalicylic acid inhibits platelet PAI-1 antigen release without affecting circulating PAI-1 antigen in plasma. 乙酰水杨酸抑制血小板PAI-1抗原释放,不影响血浆循环PAI-1抗原。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877557
A Cogo, E Ling, A Sturk, J W ten Cate, P Prandoni

An important plasminogen activator-inhibitor (PAI-1) is present in plasma and concentrated in alpha-granules of platelets. PAI-1 is released during platelet stimulation in vitro. It is presently unknown to what extent the treatment with acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) inhibits platelet PAI-1 release and if release inhibition has an effect on plasma PAI-1 levels. We therefore investigated by a double-blind placebo-controlled crossover study the effects of oral ASA (500 mg/day for 3 days) on platelet PAI-1 release and on plasma PAI-1 levels of healthy male volunteers. The PAI-1 release from platelets stimulated by arachidonic acid and collagen was significantly reduced by ASA: from average values of 88 and 80% to 14 and 17%, respectively (p less than 0.01). However, plasma PAI-1 levels were not modified by this treatment. We can conclude that platelet PAI-1 release does not play a role in modulating the plasma PAI-1 levels in healthy volunteers.

一种重要的纤溶酶原激活抑制剂(PAI-1)存在于血浆中,并集中于血小板α颗粒中。PAI-1在体外刺激血小板过程中释放。目前尚不清楚乙酰水杨酸(ASA)治疗在多大程度上抑制血小板PAI-1释放,以及释放抑制是否对血浆PAI-1水平有影响。因此,我们通过一项双盲安慰剂对照交叉研究调查了口服ASA (500 mg/天,连续3天)对健康男性志愿者血小板PAI-1释放和血浆PAI-1水平的影响。花生四烯酸和胶原刺激的血小板PAI-1释放量显著降低,分别从平均值88%和80%降至14%和17% (p < 0.01)。然而,这种治疗并未改变血浆PAI-1水平。我们可以得出结论,血小板PAI-1释放在健康志愿者血浆PAI-1水平的调节中不起作用。
{"title":"Acetylsalicylic acid inhibits platelet PAI-1 antigen release without affecting circulating PAI-1 antigen in plasma.","authors":"A Cogo,&nbsp;E Ling,&nbsp;A Sturk,&nbsp;J W ten Cate,&nbsp;P Prandoni","doi":"10.1007/BF02877557","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877557","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>An important plasminogen activator-inhibitor (PAI-1) is present in plasma and concentrated in alpha-granules of platelets. PAI-1 is released during platelet stimulation in vitro. It is presently unknown to what extent the treatment with acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) inhibits platelet PAI-1 release and if release inhibition has an effect on plasma PAI-1 levels. We therefore investigated by a double-blind placebo-controlled crossover study the effects of oral ASA (500 mg/day for 3 days) on platelet PAI-1 release and on plasma PAI-1 levels of healthy male volunteers. The PAI-1 release from platelets stimulated by arachidonic acid and collagen was significantly reduced by ASA: from average values of 88 and 80% to 14 and 17%, respectively (p less than 0.01). However, plasma PAI-1 levels were not modified by this treatment. We can conclude that platelet PAI-1 release does not play a role in modulating the plasma PAI-1 levels in healthy volunteers.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"113-7"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877557","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13520357","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 8
Specificity of protein C and protein S assays. 蛋白C和蛋白S检测的特异性。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877559
R M Bertina

Specific tests for the measurement of protein C antigen and activity and protein S antigen are used in the clinical laboratory for the routine diagnosis of hereditary protein C and protein S deficiency. The performance of these tests is reviewed and discussed. Special attention is paid to the application of these tests for the analysis of patients on oral anticoagulant therapy.

临床实验室常规诊断遗传性蛋白C和蛋白S缺乏症时,采用特异性检测蛋白C抗原、活性和蛋白S抗原。对这些测试的性能进行了回顾和讨论。特别注意这些试验在口服抗凝治疗患者分析中的应用。
{"title":"Specificity of protein C and protein S assays.","authors":"R M Bertina","doi":"10.1007/BF02877559","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877559","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Specific tests for the measurement of protein C antigen and activity and protein S antigen are used in the clinical laboratory for the routine diagnosis of hereditary protein C and protein S deficiency. The performance of these tests is reviewed and discussed. Special attention is paid to the application of these tests for the analysis of patients on oral anticoagulant therapy.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"127-38"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877559","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13296721","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 11
Diagnostic and prognostic significance of beta 2-microglobulin during HIV infection. 2-微球蛋白在HIV感染中的诊断和预后意义。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877556
G Cavalli, S Lopez, F Franzetti, M C Amprimo, P Ronchi, P Cinque, P Rivera, P C Gaido, A Lazzarin

The serum levels of beta 2-microglobulin (beta 2-m) were determined in 80 intravenous drug addicts (IVDA) with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), in 128 HIV-positive IVDA with persistent generalized lymphadenopathy (PGL) and in 44 HIV-seronegative IVDA. Seventy-two out of 80 (90%) AIDS patients had elevated serum beta 2-m levels and high levels of beta 2-m were also found in 105 of 128 (82%) HIV-infected subjects without AIDS. The mean beta 2-m level was significantly higher in HIV-infected patients with PGL than in HIV-negative IVDA. Nine out of 64 (14%) PGL patients developed AIDS in a period of 24-54 months. In these patients the mean beta 2-m level (5.16 +/- 2.37 mg/l), obtained from sera stored at the first observation, was significantly higher than in the other PGL patients (3.40 +/- 1.03 mg/l); in particular, 5 out of 7 PGL patients with beta 2-m levels greater than 5.0 mg/l showed an advanced disease.

本文测定了80例获得性免疫缺陷综合征(AIDS)静脉吸毒成瘾者(IVDA)、128例伴持续性广泛性淋巴结病(PGL)的hiv阳性IVDA和44例hiv血清阴性IVDA的血清β 2-微球蛋白(beta 2-m)水平。80名艾滋病患者中有72名(90%)血清β 2-m水平升高,128名(82%)无艾滋病的艾滋病毒感染者中有105名(82%)血清β 2-m水平较高。hiv感染的PGL患者的平均β 2-m水平显著高于hiv阴性的IVDA患者。64例PGL患者中有9例(14%)在24-54个月内发展为艾滋病。在这些患者中,首次观察时储存的血清中β 2-m水平(5.16 +/- 2.37 mg/l)显著高于其他PGL患者(3.40 +/- 1.03 mg/l);特别是,β 2-m水平大于5.0 mg/l的7例PGL患者中有5例显示疾病进展。
{"title":"Diagnostic and prognostic significance of beta 2-microglobulin during HIV infection.","authors":"G Cavalli,&nbsp;S Lopez,&nbsp;F Franzetti,&nbsp;M C Amprimo,&nbsp;P Ronchi,&nbsp;P Cinque,&nbsp;P Rivera,&nbsp;P C Gaido,&nbsp;A Lazzarin","doi":"10.1007/BF02877556","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877556","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The serum levels of beta 2-microglobulin (beta 2-m) were determined in 80 intravenous drug addicts (IVDA) with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), in 128 HIV-positive IVDA with persistent generalized lymphadenopathy (PGL) and in 44 HIV-seronegative IVDA. Seventy-two out of 80 (90%) AIDS patients had elevated serum beta 2-m levels and high levels of beta 2-m were also found in 105 of 128 (82%) HIV-infected subjects without AIDS. The mean beta 2-m level was significantly higher in HIV-infected patients with PGL than in HIV-negative IVDA. Nine out of 64 (14%) PGL patients developed AIDS in a period of 24-54 months. In these patients the mean beta 2-m level (5.16 +/- 2.37 mg/l), obtained from sera stored at the first observation, was significantly higher than in the other PGL patients (3.40 +/- 1.03 mg/l); in particular, 5 out of 7 PGL patients with beta 2-m levels greater than 5.0 mg/l showed an advanced disease.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"105-11"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877556","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13350845","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 1
Specific assays of hemostasis proteins: fibrinogen. 止血蛋白的特异性测定:纤维蛋白原。
Pub Date : 1990-04-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02877563
G Palareti, M Maccaferri

Fibrinogen levels are considered a useful indicator in several pathological conditions and recent epidemiological studies have indicated a relationship between fibrinogen levels and increased risk of cardiovascular disease. An accurate measurement of this protein is therefore recommended and the Italian Committee for Standardization of Methods in Hematology and Laboratory has carried out a collaborative study to determine accuracy, precision and comparability of results obtained by six different methods, i.e., 1. Blombäck and Blombäck method, 2. clotting assay according to von Clauss, 3. radial immunodiffusion according to Mancini et al., 4. total amount of clottable fibrinogen by means of turbidimetric assay according to Ellis and Stransky, and 5. with ChromotimeSystem, 6. prothrombin time (PT)-derived fibrinogen assay on ACL coagulometer. The most accurate resulted the von Clauss method, but only if calibrated with an internal standard; in fact, when the manufacturer's tables are used, the method proved to be highly inaccurate. The best precision, both intra- and between-laboratory, was obtained by the PT-derived test on ACL. On the basis of this still incomplete evaluation of the CISMEL study data, we can conclude that: i. some methods used in clinical laboratories give accurate results only after adequate calibration; ii. a reference standard pool may be a valid tool for calibration and for a better between-laboratory comparability; iii. a predilution of the samples with high fibrinogen levels seems indicated; iv. automation markedly increases the precision of methods.

纤维蛋白原水平被认为是几种病理状况的有用指标,最近的流行病学研究表明,纤维蛋白原水平与心血管疾病风险增加之间存在关系。因此,建议对这种蛋白质进行准确测量,意大利血液学和实验室方法标准化委员会开展了一项合作研究,以确定通过六种不同方法获得的结果的准确性、精密度和可比性,即1。Blombäck和Blombäck方法;根据von Clauss, 3进行凝血试验。径向免疫扩散根据Mancini et al., 4。根据Ellis和Stransky的浊度法测定可溶纤维蛋白原的总量;与ChromotimeSystem, 6。ACL凝血计凝血酶原时间(PT)纤维蛋白原测定。最准确的结果是冯·克劳斯法,但只有在用内标校准的情况下;事实上,当使用制造商的表格时,这种方法被证明是非常不准确的。在实验室内和实验室间,通过pt衍生的ACL测试获得了最好的精度。基于对CISMEL研究数据尚不完整的评估,我们可以得出以下结论:i.临床实验室使用的一些方法只有在充分校准后才能给出准确的结果;2参考标准池可能是一种有效的校准工具,可以更好地在实验室之间进行比较;3对高纤维蛋白原水平的样品进行预稀释似乎是必要的;自动化显著提高了方法的精度。
{"title":"Specific assays of hemostasis proteins: fibrinogen.","authors":"G Palareti,&nbsp;M Maccaferri","doi":"10.1007/BF02877563","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02877563","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Fibrinogen levels are considered a useful indicator in several pathological conditions and recent epidemiological studies have indicated a relationship between fibrinogen levels and increased risk of cardiovascular disease. An accurate measurement of this protein is therefore recommended and the Italian Committee for Standardization of Methods in Hematology and Laboratory has carried out a collaborative study to determine accuracy, precision and comparability of results obtained by six different methods, i.e., 1. Blombäck and Blombäck method, 2. clotting assay according to von Clauss, 3. radial immunodiffusion according to Mancini et al., 4. total amount of clottable fibrinogen by means of turbidimetric assay according to Ellis and Stransky, and 5. with ChromotimeSystem, 6. prothrombin time (PT)-derived fibrinogen assay on ACL coagulometer. The most accurate resulted the von Clauss method, but only if calibrated with an internal standard; in fact, when the manufacturer's tables are used, the method proved to be highly inaccurate. The best precision, both intra- and between-laboratory, was obtained by the PT-derived test on ACL. On the basis of this still incomplete evaluation of the CISMEL study data, we can conclude that: i. some methods used in clinical laboratories give accurate results only after adequate calibration; ii. a reference standard pool may be a valid tool for calibration and for a better between-laboratory comparability; iii. a predilution of the samples with high fibrinogen levels seems indicated; iv. automation markedly increases the precision of methods.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"167-76"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02877563","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13348860","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 9
A computerized regulation of dosage in oral anticoagulant therapy. 口服抗凝治疗中剂量的计算机控制。
G Mariani, C Manotti, A G Dettori

The results of a cooperative study on the quality of treatment of patients with prosthetic heart valves (PHV) on long-term oral anticoagulants (OA) are reported. The study was carried out on 695 patients bearing PHV (with an overall 8,340 checks carried out in 1988) through a computer-assisted system for monitoring the laboratory and treatment follow-up. The specifications of the software are described in detail in the text. The mean INR slightly differed in the two participating centers (Rome and Parma) (3.25 vs 3.19) as did the weekly mean dosage (18.2 vs 20.7 mg) of oral anticoagulant, which was always Acenocoumarol. More than 70% of the checks were within the range in both centers as evaluated by a check randomly chosen once a month for each single patient. Considering the whole bunch of data, about 80% of the patients had greater than 50% of their checks within the therapeutic range and more than 30% had greater than 75% of the checks within the range. This study demonstrates that the availability of a computerized program for monitoring oral anticoagulant therapy allows to perform multicenter studies and to obtain data which can improve the quality of treatment of patients on OA.

报道了一项关于人工心脏瓣膜(PHV)患者长期口服抗凝剂(OA)治疗质量的合作研究结果。这项研究是通过计算机辅助系统对695名患有PHV的患者进行的(1988年共进行了8,340次检查),以监测实验室和治疗随访。文中详细介绍了软件的规格。两个参与研究的中心(罗马和帕尔马)的平均INR略有不同(3.25 vs 3.19),口服抗凝剂的周平均剂量(18.2 vs 20.7 mg)也略有不同,口服抗凝剂均为阿塞诺古玛罗。通过每月对每位患者随机选择一次检查来评估,两个中心70%以上的检查都在范围内。考虑到整个数据,大约80%的患者在治疗范围内检查的次数大于50%,超过30%的患者在治疗范围内检查的次数大于75%。本研究表明,监测口服抗凝治疗的计算机程序的可用性允许进行多中心研究,并获得可以提高OA患者治疗质量的数据。
{"title":"A computerized regulation of dosage in oral anticoagulant therapy.","authors":"G Mariani,&nbsp;C Manotti,&nbsp;A G Dettori","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The results of a cooperative study on the quality of treatment of patients with prosthetic heart valves (PHV) on long-term oral anticoagulants (OA) are reported. The study was carried out on 695 patients bearing PHV (with an overall 8,340 checks carried out in 1988) through a computer-assisted system for monitoring the laboratory and treatment follow-up. The specifications of the software are described in detail in the text. The mean INR slightly differed in the two participating centers (Rome and Parma) (3.25 vs 3.19) as did the weekly mean dosage (18.2 vs 20.7 mg) of oral anticoagulant, which was always Acenocoumarol. More than 70% of the checks were within the range in both centers as evaluated by a check randomly chosen once a month for each single patient. Considering the whole bunch of data, about 80% of the patients had greater than 50% of their checks within the therapeutic range and more than 30% had greater than 75% of the checks within the range. This study demonstrates that the availability of a computerized program for monitoring oral anticoagulant therapy allows to perform multicenter studies and to obtain data which can improve the quality of treatment of patients on OA.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 2","pages":"119-25"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-04-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13520358","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Adoption and validation of the international normalized ratio for monitoring oral anticoagulant therapy: the situation in 1989. 国际标准化比例监测口服抗凝治疗的采用与验证:1989年的情况。
Pub Date : 1990-01-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02910151
A M van den Besselaar

The INR/ISI system has been validated in multicenter trials. The system provides a reliable scale for the intensity of oral anticoagulation. It has been recognized that the ISI is slightly dependent on the instrument used for prothrombin time determination. External quality assessment (EQA) of the INR in national programs should be stimulated. EQA results suggest that the precision of the INR can be improved. Many physicians prescribing coumarin congeners are not familiar with the INR system. Improvement of the situation can only be achieved by continuous education.

INR/ISI系统已在多中心试验中得到验证。该系统为口服抗凝剂的强度提供了可靠的尺度。人们已经认识到,ISI稍微依赖于用于凝血酶原时间测定的仪器。应鼓励在国家项目中开展INR外部质量评估(EQA)。EQA结果表明,该方法可以提高INR的精度。许多开香豆素同类药物处方的医生并不熟悉INR系统。这种状况的改善只能通过继续教育来实现。
{"title":"Adoption and validation of the international normalized ratio for monitoring oral anticoagulant therapy: the situation in 1989.","authors":"A M van den Besselaar","doi":"10.1007/BF02910151","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02910151","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The INR/ISI system has been validated in multicenter trials. The system provides a reliable scale for the intensity of oral anticoagulation. It has been recognized that the ISI is slightly dependent on the instrument used for prothrombin time determination. External quality assessment (EQA) of the INR in national programs should be stimulated. EQA results suggest that the precision of the INR can be improved. Many physicians prescribing coumarin congeners are not familiar with the INR system. Improvement of the situation can only be achieved by continuous education.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 1","pages":"75-81"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02910151","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13345408","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 1
Laboratory and therapeutic control in the Thrombosis Centre Rotterdam using chromogenic prothrombin time tests. 鹿特丹血栓中心使用显色凝血酶原时间测试的实验室和治疗控制。
Pub Date : 1990-01-01 DOI: 10.1007/BF02910148
J J Jonker, A J Azar, P F van Bergen, R A Klarenberg, E F Przespolewski

Growing interest is observed in chromogenic substrate assays, because of their better precision, performance and possibilities for automation. Applied to a Cobas Bio centrifugal analyzer, we compared Nycotest-Chrom (N-test) and Thromboquant-PT (Tbq) with Thrombotest (TT). Precision tests were performed with samples from 4 plasma pools: normal (45 sec), low (100 sec), middle (150 sec) and high (200 sec) segments of the therapeutic range of TT. N-test had the best precision profile in both intraassay and interassay determinations compared with Tbq. Both chromogenic substrate assays were better than TT in this respect. By orthogonal regression a provisional therapeutic range was calculated from 312 determinations and later adjusted in a confirmation experiment with natural logarithm regression in 946 determinations. Compared with a TT range of 105-180 sec, the therapeutic ranges were 71-120 sec for N-test and 63-103 sec for Tbq. In a clinical therapeutic control phase, 110 patients were randomized in equal proportions to two groups A and B. Every 2 weeks for a period of 16 weeks, blood samples were tested for N-test, Tbq and TT. In group A, dose adjustment was based on N-test, and in group B on Tbq. The monitoring physician was blinded for Tbq and TT in group A and for N-test and TT in group B. No differences were found between the groups for mean TT, N-test, Tbq or mean dosage, nor differences were found in complication rate. A definite therapeutic range was complied using sensitivity/specificity curves together with their 95% confidence limits. Given TT 105-180 sec, the therapeutic range of N-test is from 80 (95% confidence limits: 77-82) to 110 (95% confidence limits: 108-115) sec, and of Tbq from 68 (95% confidence limits: 66-71) to 95 (95% confidence limits: 91-98) sec. It was concluded that the two chromogenic substrate assays performed equally safe in the monitoring of patients on oral anticoagulant therapy, despite differences in diagnostic correspondence with the reference TT.

人们对显色底物测定法的兴趣日益浓厚,因为它们具有更好的精度、性能和自动化的可能性。应用Cobas Bio离心分析仪,我们比较了Nycotest-Chrom (N-test)和Thromboquant-PT (Tbq)与Thrombotest (TT)。采用TT治疗范围的正常(45秒)、低(100秒)、中(150秒)和高(200秒)4个血浆池进行精密度测试。与Tbq法相比,n法在法内测定和法间测定中均具有最好的精密度。两种显色底物法在这方面都优于TT法。通过正交回归计算312个测定值的临时治疗范围,然后在946个测定值的自然对数回归验证实验中进行调整。与105 ~ 180秒的治疗时间相比,n试验的治疗时间为71 ~ 120秒,Tbq治疗时间为63 ~ 103秒。在临床治疗对照期,110例患者按等比例随机分为a组和b组,每2周检测血液N-test、Tbq和TT,共16周。A组剂量调整基于n试验,B组剂量调整基于Tbq。A组监测医师盲测Tbq和TT, b组监测医师盲测N-test和TT,各组间平均TT、N-test、Tbq和平均剂量无差异,并发症发生率无差异。使用敏感性/特异性曲线及其95%置信限确定治疗范围。给定TT 105-180秒,N-test的治疗范围从80(95%置信限:77-82)到110(95%置信限:108-115)秒,Tbq的治疗范围从68(95%置信限:66-71)到95(95%置信限:91-98)秒。结论是,尽管与参考TT的诊断对应性存在差异,但两种显色底物测定法在监测口服抗凝治疗患者方面同样安全。
{"title":"Laboratory and therapeutic control in the Thrombosis Centre Rotterdam using chromogenic prothrombin time tests.","authors":"J J Jonker,&nbsp;A J Azar,&nbsp;P F van Bergen,&nbsp;R A Klarenberg,&nbsp;E F Przespolewski","doi":"10.1007/BF02910148","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02910148","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Growing interest is observed in chromogenic substrate assays, because of their better precision, performance and possibilities for automation. Applied to a Cobas Bio centrifugal analyzer, we compared Nycotest-Chrom (N-test) and Thromboquant-PT (Tbq) with Thrombotest (TT). Precision tests were performed with samples from 4 plasma pools: normal (45 sec), low (100 sec), middle (150 sec) and high (200 sec) segments of the therapeutic range of TT. N-test had the best precision profile in both intraassay and interassay determinations compared with Tbq. Both chromogenic substrate assays were better than TT in this respect. By orthogonal regression a provisional therapeutic range was calculated from 312 determinations and later adjusted in a confirmation experiment with natural logarithm regression in 946 determinations. Compared with a TT range of 105-180 sec, the therapeutic ranges were 71-120 sec for N-test and 63-103 sec for Tbq. In a clinical therapeutic control phase, 110 patients were randomized in equal proportions to two groups A and B. Every 2 weeks for a period of 16 weeks, blood samples were tested for N-test, Tbq and TT. In group A, dose adjustment was based on N-test, and in group B on Tbq. The monitoring physician was blinded for Tbq and TT in group A and for N-test and TT in group B. No differences were found between the groups for mean TT, N-test, Tbq or mean dosage, nor differences were found in complication rate. A definite therapeutic range was complied using sensitivity/specificity curves together with their 95% confidence limits. Given TT 105-180 sec, the therapeutic range of N-test is from 80 (95% confidence limits: 77-82) to 110 (95% confidence limits: 108-115) sec, and of Tbq from 68 (95% confidence limits: 66-71) to 95 (95% confidence limits: 91-98) sec. It was concluded that the two chromogenic substrate assays performed equally safe in the monitoring of patients on oral anticoagulant therapy, despite differences in diagnostic correspondence with the reference TT.</p>","PeriodicalId":76092,"journal":{"name":"La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio","volume":"20 1","pages":"45-57"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1990-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://sci-hub-pdf.com/10.1007/BF02910148","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"13507301","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 1
期刊
La Ricerca in clinica e in laboratorio
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1