首页 > 最新文献
paperpass

Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine最新文献

英文 中文
Transport of potassium ions in human red blood cells and lymphocyte survival in erythrocyte concentrates after gamma irradiation and during storage. 钾离子在人红细胞中的转运和γ辐照后及贮存期间红细胞浓缩物中淋巴细胞的存活。
H Bäumler, I Bernhardt, U Gimsa, G Gündel, R Ziegler, H Kiesewetter
{"title":"Transport of potassium ions in human red blood cells and lymphocyte survival in erythrocyte concentrates after gamma irradiation and during storage.","authors":"H Bäumler, I Bernhardt, U Gimsa, G Gündel, R Ziegler, H Kiesewetter","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"63-70"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20286808","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Haematopoietic reconstitution after autologous transplantation of CD34(+)-selected versus non-selected peripheral blood progenitor cells. CD34(+)选择与非选择外周血祖细胞自体移植后的造血重建。
M Wiesneth, T Schreiner, M Sandherr, B Maccari, E Erne, C Bischof, N Frickhofen, C von Schilling, B Kubanek

Selection of CD34+ cells for autologous transplantation is increasingly being used to reduce potential tumor cell contamination of the autograft. Haematopoietic reconstitution in 40 patients after transplantation of CD34(+)-selected versus non-selected G-CSF-mobilized PBPC was compared and was almost identical in the two groups of patients. Delayed platelet engraftment was only observed in patients transplanted with a CD34+ cell dose of < 2.5 x 10(6)/kg body weight. It has to be shown whether the positive selection of CD34+ cells will improve the disease free survival after autologous PBPC transplantation.

选择CD34+细胞进行自体移植越来越多地用于减少自体移植物潜在的肿瘤细胞污染。比较了40例CD34(+)选择与非选择的g - csf动员PBPC移植后的造血重建,两组患者的造血重建几乎相同。延迟血小板植入仅在CD34+细胞剂量< 2.5 × 10(6)/kg体重的移植患者中观察到。CD34+细胞的阳性选择是否会提高自体PBPC移植后的无病生存率,还有待研究。
{"title":"Haematopoietic reconstitution after autologous transplantation of CD34(+)-selected versus non-selected peripheral blood progenitor cells.","authors":"M Wiesneth,&nbsp;T Schreiner,&nbsp;M Sandherr,&nbsp;B Maccari,&nbsp;E Erne,&nbsp;C Bischof,&nbsp;N Frickhofen,&nbsp;C von Schilling,&nbsp;B Kubanek","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Selection of CD34+ cells for autologous transplantation is increasingly being used to reduce potential tumor cell contamination of the autograft. Haematopoietic reconstitution in 40 patients after transplantation of CD34(+)-selected versus non-selected G-CSF-mobilized PBPC was compared and was almost identical in the two groups of patients. Delayed platelet engraftment was only observed in patients transplanted with a CD34+ cell dose of < 2.5 x 10(6)/kg body weight. It has to be shown whether the positive selection of CD34+ cells will improve the disease free survival after autologous PBPC transplantation.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"133-8"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20286813","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
[Therapeutic thrombocytapheresis--effect on hemorheologic parameters]. 【治疗性血小板穿刺——对血液流变学参数的影响】。
R Langer, D Gross, B Mansouri Taleghani, D Wiebecke, H A Henrich

Common features of all myeloproliferative diseases (CMPE) are a markedly increased number of platelets and restrictions in the subjective feeling of the patients, comprising symptoms like nausea, headache, sensory deficits and transient paresis. Meanwhile, it has been shown that platelet pheresis (mTD) does not only reduce platelet counts sufficiently but also results in an impressive relief of the subjective complaints. To test the part that rheological mechanisms play hereby, relevant rheological parameters in the blood of 22 CMPE patients and of 8 healthy platelet donors as controls were analyzed before and after treatment with an AS-104 cell separator. Concerning the viscosity of whole blood und the filterability of erythrocytes, there was seen neither a difference between the patients and the controls, nor before and after mTD. As a result of treatment of patients, the moderately raised plasma viscosity was normalized, whereas the aggregation of erythrocytes was significantly lowered. It is concluded that there is an influence of hemorheological conditions on the patient's subjective feeling. These would originate in neurological dysfunctions caused by CMPE-induced restrictions in cortical microcirculation. The erythrocyte aggregation, lowered by mTD, would cause an improvement of microcirculatory fluidity and would, in consequence, abolish the neurological symptoms.

所有骨髓增殖性疾病(CMPE)的共同特征是血小板数量显著增加和患者主观感觉受限,包括恶心、头痛、感觉缺陷和短暂性麻痹等症状。同时,已有研究表明,血小板循环(mTD)不仅能充分降低血小板计数,而且能显著减轻主观抱怨。为了检验流变学机制在其中的作用,我们用as -104细胞分离器分析了22例CMPE患者和8例健康血小板供者治疗前后的血液流变学相关参数。在全血黏度和红细胞滤过性方面,患者与对照组无差异,mTD前后无差异。由于患者的治疗,中度升高的血浆粘度正常化,而红细胞聚集明显降低。结论:血液流变学状况对患者的主观感受有影响。这些可能源于由cmpe诱导的皮层微循环限制引起的神经功能障碍。mTD降低红细胞聚集,可改善微循环流动性,从而消除神经系统症状。
{"title":"[Therapeutic thrombocytapheresis--effect on hemorheologic parameters].","authors":"R Langer,&nbsp;D Gross,&nbsp;B Mansouri Taleghani,&nbsp;D Wiebecke,&nbsp;H A Henrich","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Common features of all myeloproliferative diseases (CMPE) are a markedly increased number of platelets and restrictions in the subjective feeling of the patients, comprising symptoms like nausea, headache, sensory deficits and transient paresis. Meanwhile, it has been shown that platelet pheresis (mTD) does not only reduce platelet counts sufficiently but also results in an impressive relief of the subjective complaints. To test the part that rheological mechanisms play hereby, relevant rheological parameters in the blood of 22 CMPE patients and of 8 healthy platelet donors as controls were analyzed before and after treatment with an AS-104 cell separator. Concerning the viscosity of whole blood und the filterability of erythrocytes, there was seen neither a difference between the patients and the controls, nor before and after mTD. As a result of treatment of patients, the moderately raised plasma viscosity was normalized, whereas the aggregation of erythrocytes was significantly lowered. It is concluded that there is an influence of hemorheological conditions on the patient's subjective feeling. These would originate in neurological dysfunctions caused by CMPE-induced restrictions in cortical microcirculation. The erythrocyte aggregation, lowered by mTD, would cause an improvement of microcirculatory fluidity and would, in consequence, abolish the neurological symptoms.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"265-72"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20345190","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
[Capture-R Ready-ID and DiaMed-ID for identification of erythrocyte bound antibodies after acid elution]. [Capture-R Ready-ID和DiaMed-ID用于酸洗脱后红细胞结合抗体的鉴定]。
K H Beck, N Kaup, R Ilse, H Beeser

The DiaMed-ID (D-ID) gel system is known to be a very sensitive and specific method for the detection of red cell antibodies. In various cases, we failed to find an antibody in the eluate in which red-cell-bound antibodies (IgG) where proven by a positive direct antiglobulin test (DAT). SPRCA (Capture-R, Ready Screen, Immucor; C-R) seems also to be very sensitive, in part due to the antihuman, IgG-coated indicator cells. Therefore, we compared 39 acid eluates from patients who had a positive DAT (monospecific rabbit antihuman IgG) both in the D-ID and in the C-R system. Patients (19 female, 20 male; mean age 62 years) were suspected either to have an autoimmune hemolytic anemia or an alloantibody. Identification of the antibodies was done with the system's own panel cells. Agglutination strength was scored from 1 to 4. Quantification of selected eluates was performed by titration, using the same cells in both systems. From 39 eluates, 31 were positive in the C-R and 25 in the D-ID. Nine eluates were negative in the C-R and 14 in the D-ID. If only eluates with a DAT reaction strength of 2 or lower were considered, obviously more negative results were found with the D-ID technique (p < 0.027) than with the C-R technique. In all eluates the degree of test reaction was stronger in the C-R system. However, titration endpoints of 6 quantified antibodies did not differ significantly. In 2 patients with slightly positive DAT, antibody typing was negative or not clear in the serum. In the corresponding eluates, an anti-K and an anti-JKa could be identified only by the C-R technique. In such instances we recommend to use the C-R technique to prevent transfusion complications.

已知DiaMed-ID (D-ID)凝胶系统是一种非常敏感和特异性的检测红细胞抗体的方法。在各种情况下,我们未能在洗脱液中找到一种抗体,其中红细胞结合抗体(IgG)被直接抗球蛋白试验(DAT)证实为阳性。SPRCA (Capture-R, Ready Screen, Immucor;C-R似乎也非常敏感,部分原因是抗人igg包被的指示细胞。因此,我们比较了来自D-ID和C-R系统中DAT(单特异性兔抗人IgG)阳性患者的39种酸洗脱液。患者中女性19例,男性20例;平均年龄62岁)被怀疑患有自身免疫性溶血性贫血或同种异体抗体。抗体的鉴定是用系统自身的面板细胞完成的。凝集强度评分为1 ~ 4分。在两种系统中使用相同的细胞,通过滴定对选定的洗脱液进行定量。39例洗脱者中,31例C-R阳性,25例D-ID阳性。9例洗脱物C-R阴性,14例D-ID阴性。如果只考虑DAT反应强度为2或更低的洗脱液,D-ID技术的阴性结果明显多于C-R技术(p < 0.027)。在所有洗脱液中,C-R体系的测试反应程度较强。6种定量抗体的滴定终点无显著差异。2例轻度阳性患者血清抗体分型阴性或不清楚。在相应的洗脱液中,只有C-R技术才能识别出抗k和抗jka。在这种情况下,我们建议使用C-R技术来防止输血并发症。
{"title":"[Capture-R Ready-ID and DiaMed-ID for identification of erythrocyte bound antibodies after acid elution].","authors":"K H Beck,&nbsp;N Kaup,&nbsp;R Ilse,&nbsp;H Beeser","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The DiaMed-ID (D-ID) gel system is known to be a very sensitive and specific method for the detection of red cell antibodies. In various cases, we failed to find an antibody in the eluate in which red-cell-bound antibodies (IgG) where proven by a positive direct antiglobulin test (DAT). SPRCA (Capture-R, Ready Screen, Immucor; C-R) seems also to be very sensitive, in part due to the antihuman, IgG-coated indicator cells. Therefore, we compared 39 acid eluates from patients who had a positive DAT (monospecific rabbit antihuman IgG) both in the D-ID and in the C-R system. Patients (19 female, 20 male; mean age 62 years) were suspected either to have an autoimmune hemolytic anemia or an alloantibody. Identification of the antibodies was done with the system's own panel cells. Agglutination strength was scored from 1 to 4. Quantification of selected eluates was performed by titration, using the same cells in both systems. From 39 eluates, 31 were positive in the C-R and 25 in the D-ID. Nine eluates were negative in the C-R and 14 in the D-ID. If only eluates with a DAT reaction strength of 2 or lower were considered, obviously more negative results were found with the D-ID technique (p < 0.027) than with the C-R technique. In all eluates the degree of test reaction was stronger in the C-R system. However, titration endpoints of 6 quantified antibodies did not differ significantly. In 2 patients with slightly positive DAT, antibody typing was negative or not clear in the serum. In the corresponding eluates, an anti-K and an anti-JKa could be identified only by the C-R technique. In such instances we recommend to use the C-R technique to prevent transfusion complications.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"171-5"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20346629","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Hepatitis G virus (HGV)--association with graft failure after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation? G型肝炎病毒(HGV)——与造血干细胞移植后移植物衰竭有关?
K Korn, B Schmidt, J Greil, J Beck, B Fleckenstein

A group of 28 children was investigated after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for evidence of hepatitis G virus (HGV) infection. HGV RNA was detected in 14 of the 28 patients (50%) and persisted in 9 of 11 patients with follow-up samples for up to 32 months. Whereas thrombopoiesis was delayed in 2 of the 14 HGV-RNA-negative patients (14.3%), 6 out of 14 (42.9%) patients in the HGV-RNA-positive group had a delayed thrombopoiesis and 2 of the latter group had to be retransplanted because of complete graft failure. These were the only cases with hepatitis C virus (HCV) coinfection. Significant liver diseases were also found only in these 2 patients with HGV and HCV coinfection. These results suggest that HGV infection may significantly influence the engraftment in patients after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, particularly if coinfection with HCV occurs.

一组28名儿童在造血干细胞移植后进行了G型肝炎病毒(HGV)感染的调查。28例患者中有14例(50%)检测到HGV RNA, 11例患者中有9例随访时间长达32个月。14例hgv - rna阴性患者中有2例(14.3%)的血小板生成延迟,14例hgv - rna阳性组中有6例(42.9%)的血小板生成延迟,后一组中有2例由于移植完全失败而不得不再次移植。这是唯一同时感染丙型肝炎病毒(HCV)的病例。仅在这2例HGV和HCV合并感染的患者中发现了显著的肝脏疾病。这些结果表明,HGV感染可能会显著影响造血干细胞移植后患者的移植,特别是当合并HCV感染时。
{"title":"Hepatitis G virus (HGV)--association with graft failure after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation?","authors":"K Korn,&nbsp;B Schmidt,&nbsp;J Greil,&nbsp;J Beck,&nbsp;B Fleckenstein","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>A group of 28 children was investigated after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for evidence of hepatitis G virus (HGV) infection. HGV RNA was detected in 14 of the 28 patients (50%) and persisted in 9 of 11 patients with follow-up samples for up to 32 months. Whereas thrombopoiesis was delayed in 2 of the 14 HGV-RNA-negative patients (14.3%), 6 out of 14 (42.9%) patients in the HGV-RNA-positive group had a delayed thrombopoiesis and 2 of the latter group had to be retransplanted because of complete graft failure. These were the only cases with hepatitis C virus (HCV) coinfection. Significant liver diseases were also found only in these 2 patients with HGV and HCV coinfection. These results suggest that HGV infection may significantly influence the engraftment in patients after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, particularly if coinfection with HCV occurs.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"16-20"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20286804","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Cryopreservation of peripheral blood progenitor cells: characteristics of suitable techniques. 外周血祖细胞的低温保存:适宜技术的特点。
A Sputtek, S Jetter, K Hummel, P Kühnl

The influence of 6 different cooling rates (1.4, 5, 10, 15, 20, 160 K/min) and 5 different compositions of the suspensions to be frozen (% DMSO/% HES: 10/0, 7.5/2.5, 5/6, 2.5/7.5, 0/10) were investigated in 30 aliquots from each of 12 peripheral blood progenitor cells (PBSC) products which had been obtained by leukapheresis from 11 patients with hematological malignancies and solid tumors and 1 healthy donor treated with 5-24 micrograms/kg body weight/day granulocyte colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) over 5 days. The MNC concentration in the products obtained amounted to 4.51 +/- 1.55 x 10(7)/ml (mean +/- SEM), range: 2.10-7.65 x 10(7)/ml). For freezing, cooling rates were generated by means of a liquid nitrogen(LN2)-operated, computer-controlled freezer, a mechanical -80 degrees C freezer, in the vapor phase over LN2, and by submerging into LN2. The statistical analysis of the results clearly indicates that optimum results compared with the prefreeze values for numerical recovery (80.6 +/- 20.1%, Coulter counter), viability (membrane integrity by Trypan blue exclusion 91.6 +/- 4.1%), and colony-forming potential (56.2 +/- 45.8% erythroid burst-forming units [BFU-E], 63.4 +/- 72.8% myeloid colonies [CFU-GM]) were achieved at a cooling rate of 1.4 K/min with 10% DMSO being present. The values obtained at a cooling rate of 5 K/min (-80 degrees C mechanical refrigerator) in the presence of 5% DMSO and 6% HES did not differ significantly (i.e., membrane integrity 91.8 +/- 3.9%, BFU-E 53.0 +/- 37.4%, CFU-GM 47.8 +/- 58.2%). At cooling rates above 5 K/min and DMSO concentrations lower than 5% (in spite of higher HES concentrations) there was a significant drop of CFU recovery (CFU-GM plus BFU-E) to almost 0%. In parallel, numerical recovery and viability dropped as well, but less pronounced, indicating that both methods are unsuitable for the prediction of CFU recovery when different freezing protocols are applied. We need at least 5% DMSO (in the presence of 6% HES) in spite of the undesirable histamine-releasing effect of this compound. The cooling rate is not critical in the range from 1 to 5 K/min and can easily be achieved by -80 degrees C freezers.

6种不同冷却速率(1.4、5、10、15、20、160 K/min)和5种不同悬浮液组成(% DMSO/% HES:研究了11例恶性血液病和实体瘤患者和1例健康供者用5-24微克/kg体重/天的粒细胞集落刺激因子(G-CSF)治疗5天,通过白细胞分离获得的12种外周血祖细胞(PBSC)产物各30份(10/0、7.5/2.5、5/6、2.5/7.5、0/10)。所得产物中MNC浓度为4.51 +/- 1.55 × 10(7)/ml(平均+/- SEM),范围:2.10-7.65 × 10(7)/ml)。对于冷冻,冷却速率是通过液氮(LN2)操作,计算机控制的冷冻机,一个机械的-80摄氏度的冷冻机,在LN2之上的气相中,通过浸入LN2来产生的。结果的统计分析清楚地表明,与冷冻前的数值恢复(80.6 +/- 20.1%,Coulter计数器),活力(台锥蓝排除膜完整性91.6 +/- 4.1%)和集落形成势(56.2 +/- 45.8%的红细胞爆发形成单位[BFU-E], 63.4 +/- 72.8%的骨髓集落[CFU-GM])相比,在冷却速度为1.4 K/min时,存在10%的DMSO。在5% DMSO和6% HES存在下,在5 K/min(-80℃机械制冷机)的冷却速率下,膜完整性91.8 +/- 3.9%,BFU-E 53.0 +/- 37.4%, CFU-GM 47.8 +/- 58.2%,差异不显著。当冷却速率大于5 K/min且DMSO浓度低于5%(尽管HES浓度较高)时,CFU回收率(CFU- gm + BFU-E)显著下降至接近0%。同时,数值回收率和活力也有所下降,但下降幅度较小,表明两种方法都不适合在不同冻结方案下预测CFU的恢复。尽管该化合物具有不良的组胺释放作用,但我们至少需要5%的DMSO(在6% HES存在的情况下)。冷却速率在1至5 K/min的范围内并不重要,可以很容易地通过-80℃的冷冻机实现。
{"title":"Cryopreservation of peripheral blood progenitor cells: characteristics of suitable techniques.","authors":"A Sputtek,&nbsp;S Jetter,&nbsp;K Hummel,&nbsp;P Kühnl","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The influence of 6 different cooling rates (1.4, 5, 10, 15, 20, 160 K/min) and 5 different compositions of the suspensions to be frozen (% DMSO/% HES: 10/0, 7.5/2.5, 5/6, 2.5/7.5, 0/10) were investigated in 30 aliquots from each of 12 peripheral blood progenitor cells (PBSC) products which had been obtained by leukapheresis from 11 patients with hematological malignancies and solid tumors and 1 healthy donor treated with 5-24 micrograms/kg body weight/day granulocyte colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) over 5 days. The MNC concentration in the products obtained amounted to 4.51 +/- 1.55 x 10(7)/ml (mean +/- SEM), range: 2.10-7.65 x 10(7)/ml). For freezing, cooling rates were generated by means of a liquid nitrogen(LN2)-operated, computer-controlled freezer, a mechanical -80 degrees C freezer, in the vapor phase over LN2, and by submerging into LN2. The statistical analysis of the results clearly indicates that optimum results compared with the prefreeze values for numerical recovery (80.6 +/- 20.1%, Coulter counter), viability (membrane integrity by Trypan blue exclusion 91.6 +/- 4.1%), and colony-forming potential (56.2 +/- 45.8% erythroid burst-forming units [BFU-E], 63.4 +/- 72.8% myeloid colonies [CFU-GM]) were achieved at a cooling rate of 1.4 K/min with 10% DMSO being present. The values obtained at a cooling rate of 5 K/min (-80 degrees C mechanical refrigerator) in the presence of 5% DMSO and 6% HES did not differ significantly (i.e., membrane integrity 91.8 +/- 3.9%, BFU-E 53.0 +/- 37.4%, CFU-GM 47.8 +/- 58.2%). At cooling rates above 5 K/min and DMSO concentrations lower than 5% (in spite of higher HES concentrations) there was a significant drop of CFU recovery (CFU-GM plus BFU-E) to almost 0%. In parallel, numerical recovery and viability dropped as well, but less pronounced, indicating that both methods are unsuitable for the prediction of CFU recovery when different freezing protocols are applied. We need at least 5% DMSO (in the presence of 6% HES) in spite of the undesirable histamine-releasing effect of this compound. The cooling rate is not critical in the range from 1 to 5 K/min and can easily be achieved by -80 degrees C freezers.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"79-83"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20286809","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
The diversity of the HLA class I introns reflects the serological relationship of the coding regions. HLA I类内含子的多样性反映了编码区域的血清学关系。
R Blasczyk, J Wehling, K Kotsch, A Salama

The introduction of PCR-based HLA typing techniques has uncovered that the HLA system is much more variable than it has been expected from the conventional typing methods. More and more new alleles are detected which are not characterized by new sequence motifs, but by new combinations of already existing sequence motifs. This variability, reflecting the immunological necessity to have the greatest capacity for presenting antigenic peptides, is increasingly complicating DNA typing techniques based on the diversity of the coding region. We have determined the sequence of the 1st through 3rd intron of the majority of HLA-A and HLA-B alleles in 48 well-defined cell lines and 195 PCR-typed clinical samples. The few published sequences emerged to contain substantial errors. The introns turned out to be highly polymorphic. Besides extensive homologies, numerous locus- and group-specific sites could be identified. The most intriguing finding was that most of the polymorphic motifs were related to serological families. These sequence motifs were extremely beneficial for setting up PCR-based typing systems. In particular, sequencing-based typing strategies benefited from intron-restricted priming for amplification and sequencing by enabling complete analysis of the polymorphic exons. The determination of cis/trans linkages of sequence motifs was substantially facilitated. Apart from these advantages, the intron sequences were useful for evolutionary studies, delivering more insights into the genetic relationship between different alleles and the mechanisms involved in the development of the diversity of HLA. Moreover, the variability of the introns may provide a structural basis for the identification of regulatory elements acting on the level of transcription.

基于pcr的HLA分型技术的引入揭示了HLA系统比传统分型方法所期望的更具有可变性。越来越多的新等位基因不是以新的序列基序为特征,而是以现有序列基序的新组合为特征。这种可变性反映了具有最大递呈抗原肽能力的免疫学必要性,使基于编码区多样性的DNA分型技术日益复杂化。我们在48个明确定义的细胞系和195个pcr型临床样本中确定了大多数HLA-A和HLA-B等位基因的第1至第3个内含子的序列。少数已发表的序列出现了大量错误。内含子被证明是高度多态性的。除了广泛的同源性外,还可以确定许多位点和群体特异性位点。最有趣的发现是,大多数多态性基序与血清学家族有关。这些序列基序对建立基于pcr的分型系统极为有益。特别是,基于测序的分型策略得益于内含子限制性引物的扩增和测序,从而能够对多态性外显子进行完整的分析。序列基序的顺式/反式键的确定得到了极大的便利。除了这些优势之外,内含子序列在进化研究中也很有用,为不同等位基因之间的遗传关系和HLA多样性发展的机制提供了更多的见解。此外,内含子的可变性可能为鉴定作用于转录水平的调控元件提供了结构基础。
{"title":"The diversity of the HLA class I introns reflects the serological relationship of the coding regions.","authors":"R Blasczyk,&nbsp;J Wehling,&nbsp;K Kotsch,&nbsp;A Salama","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The introduction of PCR-based HLA typing techniques has uncovered that the HLA system is much more variable than it has been expected from the conventional typing methods. More and more new alleles are detected which are not characterized by new sequence motifs, but by new combinations of already existing sequence motifs. This variability, reflecting the immunological necessity to have the greatest capacity for presenting antigenic peptides, is increasingly complicating DNA typing techniques based on the diversity of the coding region. We have determined the sequence of the 1st through 3rd intron of the majority of HLA-A and HLA-B alleles in 48 well-defined cell lines and 195 PCR-typed clinical samples. The few published sequences emerged to contain substantial errors. The introns turned out to be highly polymorphic. Besides extensive homologies, numerous locus- and group-specific sites could be identified. The most intriguing finding was that most of the polymorphic motifs were related to serological families. These sequence motifs were extremely beneficial for setting up PCR-based typing systems. In particular, sequencing-based typing strategies benefited from intron-restricted priming for amplification and sequencing by enabling complete analysis of the polymorphic exons. The determination of cis/trans linkages of sequence motifs was substantially facilitated. Apart from these advantages, the intron sequences were useful for evolutionary studies, delivering more insights into the genetic relationship between different alleles and the mechanisms involved in the development of the diversity of HLA. Moreover, the variability of the introns may provide a structural basis for the identification of regulatory elements acting on the level of transcription.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"231-5"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20287285","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Detection of malignant cells of epithelial origin in mononuclear cell fractions. 单个核细胞中上皮来源恶性细胞的检测。
W Gebauer, E Fallgren Gebauer, C Corbes, S Janssen, F Schunter

Qualitative and quantitative detection of contaminating malignant cells in stem cell apheresis products intended for supportive therapy after high-dose chemotherapy of sensitive solid tumors is a demanding task for the laboratory. Human breast cancer cells in differing concentrations among mononuclear cells were quantitated by multicolor flow cytometry and immunocytochemistry. Comparing specificity, sensitivity, and laboratory processing time, the immunocytochemical detection of the above-mentioned malignant cells of epithelial origin was demonstrated to be the superior method.

用于敏感性实体瘤大剂量化疗后支持治疗的干细胞分离产品中污染恶性细胞的定性和定量检测是实验室的一项艰巨任务。采用多色流式细胞术和免疫细胞化学对不同浓度的人乳腺癌细胞进行了定量分析。比较特异性、敏感性和实验室处理时间,免疫细胞化学检测上述上皮来源的恶性细胞被证明是优越的方法。
{"title":"Detection of malignant cells of epithelial origin in mononuclear cell fractions.","authors":"W Gebauer,&nbsp;E Fallgren Gebauer,&nbsp;C Corbes,&nbsp;S Janssen,&nbsp;F Schunter","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Qualitative and quantitative detection of contaminating malignant cells in stem cell apheresis products intended for supportive therapy after high-dose chemotherapy of sensitive solid tumors is a demanding task for the laboratory. Human breast cancer cells in differing concentrations among mononuclear cells were quantitated by multicolor flow cytometry and immunocytochemistry. Comparing specificity, sensitivity, and laboratory processing time, the immunocytochemical detection of the above-mentioned malignant cells of epithelial origin was demonstrated to be the superior method.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"157-60"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20287966","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
[Inline filtration of erythrocyte concentrates with the Leucoflex LCR4 T/B system]. [Leucoflex LCR4 T/B系统在线过滤红细胞浓缩物]。
S Wegener, P Schlaack, M Marschall, J Schnabl, D Barz

The in-line-filtration of red cell concentrates (RCC) is an effective method to reduce white-cell-induced reactions. SAG-M RCCs were prepared in quadruple top/bottom bag systems and filtered after storage at 4 degrees C (study: n = 12). The mean white blood cell (WBC) reduction was 99.9% with the number of residual WBCs at about 0.67 x 10(6) per unit and with a loss of Hb mass of 10.64%. No cell fragments of WBCs and monocytes were detected (MAIPA). After storage of 42 days, mean values of hemolysis level (0.64%) and ATP concentration (2.27 mumol/g Hb) were improved compared with unfiltered RCCs. Comparably good results of leukocyte depletion were achieved by preparation of about 3,000 in-line filtrated RCCs for clinical use, measured by routine quality control (n = 25). Our experience shows that the systems are easy to handle and to use. The Leucoflex LCR4 in-line T/B system (Maco Pharma) can be recommended in the clinical practice by virtue of the effective leukocyte elimination, particularly in those blood banks with platelet concentrate production from buffy coats beside the RCC in-line filtration.

红血球浓缩液的在线过滤(RCC)是一种有效的减少白细胞诱导反应的方法。在四层顶/底袋体系中制备SAG-M rcc,并在4℃下储存后过滤(研究:n = 12)。平均白细胞(WBC)减少99.9%,剩余WBC数量约为0.67 x 10(6) /单位,Hb质量损失10.64%。未检测到白细胞和单核细胞的细胞片段(MAIPA)。保存42 d后,溶血水平平均值(0.64%)和ATP浓度(2.27 mumol/g Hb)较未过滤的rcc有所提高。通过常规质量控制(n = 25),制备了约3,000个用于临床的在线过滤rcc,取得了相当好的白细胞消耗结果。我们的经验表明,该系统易于操作和使用。Leucoflex LCR4直列T/B系统(Maco Pharma)可在临床实践中推荐使用,因为它可以有效地消除白细胞,特别是在那些血库中,除了RCC直列过滤外,还有由褐色被膜产生的血小板浓缩物。
{"title":"[Inline filtration of erythrocyte concentrates with the Leucoflex LCR4 T/B system].","authors":"S Wegener,&nbsp;P Schlaack,&nbsp;M Marschall,&nbsp;J Schnabl,&nbsp;D Barz","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>The in-line-filtration of red cell concentrates (RCC) is an effective method to reduce white-cell-induced reactions. SAG-M RCCs were prepared in quadruple top/bottom bag systems and filtered after storage at 4 degrees C (study: n = 12). The mean white blood cell (WBC) reduction was 99.9% with the number of residual WBCs at about 0.67 x 10(6) per unit and with a loss of Hb mass of 10.64%. No cell fragments of WBCs and monocytes were detected (MAIPA). After storage of 42 days, mean values of hemolysis level (0.64%) and ATP concentration (2.27 mumol/g Hb) were improved compared with unfiltered RCCs. Comparably good results of leukocyte depletion were achieved by preparation of about 3,000 in-line filtrated RCCs for clinical use, measured by routine quality control (n = 25). Our experience shows that the systems are easy to handle and to use. The Leucoflex LCR4 in-line T/B system (Maco Pharma) can be recommended in the clinical practice by virtue of the effective leukocyte elimination, particularly in those blood banks with platelet concentrate production from buffy coats beside the RCC in-line filtration.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"48-52"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20345194","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
[Effect of processed blood volume, leukocyte count and concentration of CD34-positive cells in peripheral blood on efficiency of stem cell apheresis]. [处理血容量、白细胞计数和外周血cd34阳性细胞浓度对干细胞分离效率的影响]。
G B Matic, H Ullrich, S Barlage, G Rothe, G Schmitz

Despite many published studies no parameter could be identified yet to acceptably and individually predict collection results in stem cell apheresis. We analyzed leukocyte counts and processed blood volume, absolute and relative CD34+ cell counts, and overall collection efficiency in 120 patients with hematological and solid malignancies (354 leukaphereses using the Cobe Spectra cell separator, a median of 3 per patient, span 1-9). Stem cells were mobilized into peripheral blood by conventional chemotherapy followed by daily doses of G-CSF. CD34+ progenitor cell counts were monitored through multiparametric flow cytometry. Blood and collection flows varied in the range of 45-90 ml/min and 0.7-1.5 ml/min, respectively. CD34+ progenitor cells were enriched 38-fold in the apheresis product as compared to peripheral blood at a processed blood volume lower than one total blood volume. Efficiency continuously declined, on to a 25-fold concentration at a processed blood volume above the 3-fold total blood volume. Total collection efficiency, calculated from the absolute content of CD34+ progenitor cells in peripheral blood and apheresis concentrate (a parameter for progenitor cell mobilization during the apheresis), reached a plateau at a processed blood volume above the 3-fold total blood volume. However, variation among individual patients was high. The concentration rate of CD34+ cells at a leukocyte count below 5,000/microliter averaged 50 and declined continuously to 8 at leukocyte counts between 45,000 and 50,000/microliter. To summarize, in 70% of patients with leukocyte counts below 5,000/microliter and CD34+ progenitor cell counts above 10,000/ml, more than 1.5 x 10(6) progenitors per kg body weight could be collected in a single leukapheresis. According to the presented data, the variation in overall collection efficiency is mainly due to: 1) varying mobilization of progenitors during the apheresis procedures itself and 2) dependence on peripheral leukocyte counts.

尽管有许多已发表的研究,但尚未确定任何参数可以接受地单独预测干细胞分离的收集结果。我们分析了120例血液学和实体恶性肿瘤患者的白细胞计数和处理血量、绝对和相对CD34+细胞计数以及总体收集效率(使用Cobe Spectra细胞分离器的354例白血病患者,中位数为每位患者3例,范围1-9)。通过常规化疗将干细胞动员到外周血中,然后每日给药G-CSF。通过多参数流式细胞术监测CD34+祖细胞计数。血液和采集流量分别在45- 90ml /min和0.7-1.5 ml/min范围内变化。在处理的血容量低于总血容量的情况下,与外周血相比,分离产物中CD34+祖细胞的富集程度是外周血的38倍。效率持续下降,在处理血容量高于总血容量3倍时,浓度降至25倍。根据外周血和采血浓缩液中CD34+祖细胞的绝对含量(采血过程中祖细胞动员的一个参数)计算的总收集效率在处理血容量高于总血容量的3倍时达到平台。然而,个体患者之间的差异很大。白细胞计数低于5000 /微升时,CD34+细胞的浓度率平均为50,白细胞计数在45000 ~ 50000 /微升时,CD34+细胞的浓度率连续下降至8。综上所述,在70%白细胞计数低于5000 /微升,CD34+祖细胞计数高于10000 /ml的患者中,单次白细胞分离可收集到每公斤体重1.5 × 10(6)个以上的祖细胞。根据目前的数据,总体收集效率的变化主要是由于:1)在分离过程中祖细胞的动员不同,2)对外周血白细胞计数的依赖。
{"title":"[Effect of processed blood volume, leukocyte count and concentration of CD34-positive cells in peripheral blood on efficiency of stem cell apheresis].","authors":"G B Matic,&nbsp;H Ullrich,&nbsp;S Barlage,&nbsp;G Rothe,&nbsp;G Schmitz","doi":"","DOIUrl":"","url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Despite many published studies no parameter could be identified yet to acceptably and individually predict collection results in stem cell apheresis. We analyzed leukocyte counts and processed blood volume, absolute and relative CD34+ cell counts, and overall collection efficiency in 120 patients with hematological and solid malignancies (354 leukaphereses using the Cobe Spectra cell separator, a median of 3 per patient, span 1-9). Stem cells were mobilized into peripheral blood by conventional chemotherapy followed by daily doses of G-CSF. CD34+ progenitor cell counts were monitored through multiparametric flow cytometry. Blood and collection flows varied in the range of 45-90 ml/min and 0.7-1.5 ml/min, respectively. CD34+ progenitor cells were enriched 38-fold in the apheresis product as compared to peripheral blood at a processed blood volume lower than one total blood volume. Efficiency continuously declined, on to a 25-fold concentration at a processed blood volume above the 3-fold total blood volume. Total collection efficiency, calculated from the absolute content of CD34+ progenitor cells in peripheral blood and apheresis concentrate (a parameter for progenitor cell mobilization during the apheresis), reached a plateau at a processed blood volume above the 3-fold total blood volume. However, variation among individual patients was high. The concentration rate of CD34+ cells at a leukocyte count below 5,000/microliter averaged 50 and declined continuously to 8 at leukocyte counts between 45,000 and 50,000/microliter. To summarize, in 70% of patients with leukocyte counts below 5,000/microliter and CD34+ progenitor cell counts above 10,000/ml, more than 1.5 x 10(6) progenitors per kg body weight could be collected in a single leukapheresis. According to the presented data, the variation in overall collection efficiency is mainly due to: 1) varying mobilization of progenitors during the apheresis procedures itself and 2) dependence on peripheral leukocyte counts.</p>","PeriodicalId":79439,"journal":{"name":"Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine","volume":"34 ","pages":"139-43"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1997-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"20346121","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
期刊
Beitrage zur Infusionstherapie und Transfusionsmedizin = Contributions to infusion therapy and transfusion medicine
全部 Acc. Chem. Res. ACS Applied Bio Materials ACS Appl. Electron. Mater. ACS Appl. Energy Mater. ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces ACS Appl. Nano Mater. ACS Appl. Polym. Mater. ACS BIOMATER-SCI ENG ACS Catal. ACS Cent. Sci. ACS Chem. Biol. ACS Chemical Health & Safety ACS Chem. Neurosci. ACS Comb. Sci. ACS Earth Space Chem. ACS Energy Lett. ACS Infect. Dis. ACS Macro Lett. ACS Mater. Lett. ACS Med. Chem. Lett. ACS Nano ACS Omega ACS Photonics ACS Sens. ACS Sustainable Chem. Eng. ACS Synth. Biol. Anal. Chem. BIOCHEMISTRY-US Bioconjugate Chem. BIOMACROMOLECULES Chem. Res. Toxicol. Chem. Rev. Chem. Mater. CRYST GROWTH DES ENERG FUEL Environ. Sci. Technol. Environ. Sci. Technol. Lett. Eur. J. Inorg. Chem. IND ENG CHEM RES Inorg. Chem. J. Agric. Food. Chem. J. Chem. Eng. Data J. Chem. Educ. J. Chem. Inf. Model. J. Chem. Theory Comput. J. Med. Chem. J. Nat. Prod. J PROTEOME RES J. Am. Chem. Soc. LANGMUIR MACROMOLECULES Mol. Pharmaceutics Nano Lett. Org. Lett. ORG PROCESS RES DEV ORGANOMETALLICS J. Org. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. J. Phys. Chem. A J. Phys. Chem. B J. Phys. Chem. C J. Phys. Chem. Lett. Analyst Anal. Methods Biomater. Sci. Catal. Sci. Technol. Chem. Commun. Chem. Soc. Rev. CHEM EDUC RES PRACT CRYSTENGCOMM Dalton Trans. Energy Environ. Sci. ENVIRON SCI-NANO ENVIRON SCI-PROC IMP ENVIRON SCI-WAT RES Faraday Discuss. Food Funct. Green Chem. Inorg. Chem. Front. Integr. Biol. J. Anal. At. Spectrom. J. Mater. Chem. A J. Mater. Chem. B J. Mater. Chem. C Lab Chip Mater. Chem. Front. Mater. Horiz. MEDCHEMCOMM Metallomics Mol. Biosyst. Mol. Syst. Des. Eng. Nanoscale Nanoscale Horiz. Nat. Prod. Rep. New J. Chem. Org. Biomol. Chem. Org. Chem. Front. PHOTOCH PHOTOBIO SCI PCCP Polym. Chem.
﹀
mjeditor
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1