Pub Date : 2026-01-01Epub Date: 2026-01-24DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2026.2619220
Cuc Thi Hoang, Thang Tran, Que Thi Pham, Tan Ngoc Hoang, Kim Anh Thi Nguyen, Phuong Thanh Pham, Huy Van Nguyen, Thinh Huy Tran
Objectives: This study evaluated the effectiveness and safety of maintenance therapy with capecitabine ± bevacizumab in Vietnamese patients with mCRC after disease control following first-line chemotherapy.
Methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted at Vietnam National Cancer Hospital (March - May 2025). Eligible patients had mCRC, achieved response or stable disease after CAPOX plus bevacizumab, and received maintenance capecitabine alone or with bevacizumab. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS). Safety was assessed using CTCAE v5.0. Kaplan - Meier and Cox regression analyses were performed.
Results: Among 148 patients, 54 (36.5%) received capecitabine alone and 94 (63.5%) received bevacizumab - capecitabine. Baseline characteristics were balanced. Median PFS was 9.9 months (95% CI: 7.5-12.4) with bevacizumab - capecitabine vs. 5.8 months (95% CI: 4.3-7.4) with capecitabine alone (HR = 0.477, p = 0.001). Multivariable analysis showed that bevacizumab use (HR = 0.384, p = 0.001), achieving CR/PR after induction (HR = 0.416, p = 0.003), and absence of peritoneal metastases (HR = 1.758, p = 0.046) were independently associated with improved PFS. Both regimens were well tolerated, with no treatment-related deaths. The most common toxicity was hand - foot syndrome (27.7% vs. 25.9%). Hypertension and rare events (GI perforation, thrombosis) occurred only in the bevacizumab group but were infrequent. Grade 3-4 adverse events were uncommon and manageable.
Conclusions: In this first real-world study from Vietnam, maintenance therapy with bevacizumab plus capecitabine significantly improved PFS compared to capecitabine alone, with acceptable safety. These findings support the use of biologic-based maintenance strategies in appropriate patients and provide valuable evidence for guiding mCRC treatment in resource-constrained settings.
目的:本研究评估越南mCRC患者在一线化疗后疾病控制后卡培他滨±贝伐单抗维持治疗的有效性和安全性。方法:回顾性队列研究在越南国立肿瘤医院(2025年3月- 5月)进行。符合条件的患者有mCRC, CAPOX联合贝伐单抗治疗后达到缓解或病情稳定,并接受卡培他滨单用或贝伐单抗维持性治疗。主要终点为无进展生存期(PFS)。采用CTCAE v5.0进行安全性评价。Kaplan - Meier和Cox回归分析。结果:148例患者中,54例(36.5%)单独使用卡培他滨,94例(63.5%)使用贝伐单抗-卡培他滨。平衡基线特征。贝伐单抗-卡培他滨组的中位PFS为9.9个月(95% CI: 7.5-12.4),单卡培他滨组的中位PFS为5.8个月(95% CI: 4.3-7.4) (HR = 0.477, p = 0.001)。多变量分析显示,使用贝伐单抗(HR = 0.384, p = 0.001)、诱导后达到CR/PR (HR = 0.416, p = 0.003)和未出现腹膜转移(HR = 1.758, p = 0.046)与PFS的改善独立相关。两种方案耐受性良好,无治疗相关死亡。最常见的毒性反应是手足综合征(27.7%对25.9%)。高血压和罕见事件(胃肠道穿孔,血栓形成)仅发生在贝伐单抗组,但并不常见。3-4级不良事件不常见且可控。结论:在越南的第一个真实世界的研究中,与单独的卡培他滨相比,贝伐单抗联合卡培他滨的维持治疗显着改善了PFS,并且具有可接受的安全性。这些发现支持在适当的患者中使用基于生物制剂的维持策略,并为指导资源受限的mCRC治疗提供了有价值的证据。
{"title":"Capecitabine with or without bevacizumab as maintenance therapy in metastatic colorectal cancer: a real-world retrospective study in Vietnamese patients.","authors":"Cuc Thi Hoang, Thang Tran, Que Thi Pham, Tan Ngoc Hoang, Kim Anh Thi Nguyen, Phuong Thanh Pham, Huy Van Nguyen, Thinh Huy Tran","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2619220","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2619220","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objectives: </strong>This study evaluated the effectiveness and safety of maintenance therapy with capecitabine ± bevacizumab in Vietnamese patients with mCRC after disease control following first-line chemotherapy.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective cohort study was conducted at Vietnam National Cancer Hospital (March - May 2025). Eligible patients had mCRC, achieved response or stable disease after CAPOX plus bevacizumab, and received maintenance capecitabine alone or with bevacizumab. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS). Safety was assessed using CTCAE v5.0. Kaplan - Meier and Cox regression analyses were performed.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Among 148 patients, 54 (36.5%) received capecitabine alone and 94 (63.5%) received bevacizumab - capecitabine. Baseline characteristics were balanced. Median PFS was 9.9 months (95% CI: 7.5-12.4) with bevacizumab - capecitabine vs. 5.8 months (95% CI: 4.3-7.4) with capecitabine alone (HR = 0.477, <i>p</i> = 0.001). Multivariable analysis showed that bevacizumab use (HR = 0.384, <i>p</i> = 0.001), achieving CR/PR after induction (HR = 0.416, <i>p</i> = 0.003), and absence of peritoneal metastases (HR = 1.758, <i>p</i> = 0.046) were independently associated with improved PFS. Both regimens were well tolerated, with no treatment-related deaths. The most common toxicity was hand - foot syndrome (27.7% vs. 25.9%). Hypertension and rare events (GI perforation, thrombosis) occurred only in the bevacizumab group but were infrequent. Grade 3-4 adverse events were uncommon and manageable.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>In this first real-world study from Vietnam, maintenance therapy with bevacizumab plus capecitabine significantly improved PFS compared to capecitabine alone, with acceptable safety. These findings support the use of biologic-based maintenance strategies in appropriate patients and provide valuable evidence for guiding mCRC treatment in resource-constrained settings.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"36-43"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146042401","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2026-01-01Epub Date: 2026-01-18DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2026.2616899
Luca Arcari, Lucrezia Netti, Giovanni Camastra, Patrizia Spedicato, Beatrice Musumeci, Emanuela Belmonte, Vittoria Cammisotto, Gianluca Di Pietro, Francesco Marino, Riccardo Improta, Salvatore Musarò, Emanuele Barbato, Pasquale Pignatelli, Viviana Maestrini, Luca Cacciotti
Background: Microvascular dysfunction (MD) is advocated as one of the main pathogenic mechanisms of Takotsubo syndrome (TTS). Several studies investigated MD in TTS using different techniques; however, no systematic review of these data is currently available.
Methods: We searched the main scientific database (Embase, Medline, Scopus, PubMed) for articles written in English language using the following keywords: ('takotsubo' OR 'broken heart' OR 'apical ballooning' OR 'stress cardiomyopathy') AND ('microvascular'). Case reports: studies not performed in human subjects or investigating microvascular function in organs other than the heart were excluded.
Results: 35 studies matched the inclusion criteria. Microvascular function was assessed by standard coronary angiography-derived indexes (n = 17), invasive measurement (n = 10, index of microcirculatory resistance (IMR) in n = 7), echocardiography (n = 5), nuclear medicine (n = 3), and cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMR) in n = 2, with some studies applying more than 1 technique. When established cutoff values were used, MD prevalence largely varied (35% to 100%). Although comprehensive clinical correlates were scarcely reported, MD was consistently associated with higher systolic impairment. Blood-based inflammatory biomarkers analysis was performed in one study only, providing inconclusive results. Clinical outcomes associated with MD were reported in four studies including higher rates of major cardiovascular events and long-term mortality.
Conclusions: MD in TTS has a variable prevalence. It is absent in a relevant proportion of the cases, making it questionable as it should be considered a pre-requisite for disease onset. The presence and extent of MD in TTS is a promising prognostic marker; no data in humans currently confirm its role as a therapeutic target.
{"title":"Microvascular dysfunction in Takotsubo syndrome: a systematic review.","authors":"Luca Arcari, Lucrezia Netti, Giovanni Camastra, Patrizia Spedicato, Beatrice Musumeci, Emanuela Belmonte, Vittoria Cammisotto, Gianluca Di Pietro, Francesco Marino, Riccardo Improta, Salvatore Musarò, Emanuele Barbato, Pasquale Pignatelli, Viviana Maestrini, Luca Cacciotti","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2616899","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2616899","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Microvascular dysfunction (MD) is advocated as one of the main pathogenic mechanisms of Takotsubo syndrome (TTS). Several studies investigated MD in TTS using different techniques; however, no systematic review of these data is currently available.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We searched the main scientific database (Embase, Medline, Scopus, PubMed) for articles written in English language using the following keywords: ('takotsubo' OR 'broken heart' OR 'apical ballooning' OR 'stress cardiomyopathy') AND ('microvascular'). Case reports: studies not performed in human subjects or investigating microvascular function in organs other than the heart were excluded.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>35 studies matched the inclusion criteria. Microvascular function was assessed by standard coronary angiography-derived indexes (<i>n</i> = 17), invasive measurement (<i>n</i> = 10, index of microcirculatory resistance (IMR) in <i>n</i> = 7), echocardiography (<i>n</i> = 5), nuclear medicine (<i>n</i> = 3), and cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMR) in <i>n</i> = 2, with some studies applying more than 1 technique. When established cutoff values were used, MD prevalence largely varied (35% to 100%). Although comprehensive clinical correlates were scarcely reported, MD was consistently associated with higher systolic impairment. Blood-based inflammatory biomarkers analysis was performed in one study only, providing inconclusive results. Clinical outcomes associated with MD were reported in four studies including higher rates of major cardiovascular events and long-term mortality.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>MD in TTS has a variable prevalence. It is absent in a relevant proportion of the cases, making it questionable as it should be considered a pre-requisite for disease onset. The presence and extent of MD in TTS is a promising prognostic marker; no data in humans currently confirm its role as a therapeutic target.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"10-23"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146000238","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2026-01-01Epub Date: 2026-02-13DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2026.2630433
Doğan Can Gavcar, Nilay Danış, Mehmet Akca, Hüseyin Döngelli, Mine Arayıcı, Nevin Deniz Kırca, Servet Kızıldağ, Mesut Akarsu
Objectives: Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is the most globally prevalent chronic liver disorder. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate the association of serum endocan and endoglin levels with fibrosis severity in patients with MASLD.
Methods: In the study, between December 2023 and November 2024, 58 MASLD patients and 30 healthy controls were enrolled; sample size was based on a power analysis. Vibration-controlled transient elastography, reporting controlled attenuation parameter, and liver stiffness in kilopascals was used to quantify hepatic steatosis and fibrosis, and serum endocan and endoglin levels were measured. Comparisons were made between the MASLD and control groups, and within the MASLD group between patients with advanced-stage fibrosis versus those with lower-stage fibrosis. Discriminative ability of the biomarkers was evaluated by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis. Independent associations between serum biomarkers and kilopascals values in the patient group were assessed by regression analysis.
Results: Serum endocan and endoglin were significantly elevated in the MASLD group compared with controls. In the MASLD group, patients with advanced fibrosis exhibited higher endocan and endoglin levels than those with lower-stage fibrosis. In ROC analysis for discriminating advanced fibrosis, endoglin demonstrated strong discriminative ability and endocan exhibited good accuracy for fibrosis assessment. Multivariate regression analysis revealed that log-transformed kilopascals values were independently associated with serum endocan and endoglin.
Conclusion: Endoglin and endocan are promising, accessible noninvasive biomarkers that may support fibrosis triage and referral decisions in general internal medicine for MASLD. Prospective validation is warranted.
{"title":"Noninvasive fibrosis triage in MASLD: diagnostic performance of endocan and endoglin (cross-sectional study).","authors":"Doğan Can Gavcar, Nilay Danış, Mehmet Akca, Hüseyin Döngelli, Mine Arayıcı, Nevin Deniz Kırca, Servet Kızıldağ, Mesut Akarsu","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2630433","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2630433","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objectives: </strong>Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is the most globally prevalent chronic liver disorder. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate the association of serum endocan and endoglin levels with fibrosis severity in patients with MASLD.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>In the study, between December 2023 and November 2024, 58 MASLD patients and 30 healthy controls were enrolled; sample size was based on a power analysis. Vibration-controlled transient elastography, reporting controlled attenuation parameter, and liver stiffness in kilopascals was used to quantify hepatic steatosis and fibrosis, and serum endocan and endoglin levels were measured. Comparisons were made between the MASLD and control groups, and within the MASLD group between patients with advanced-stage fibrosis versus those with lower-stage fibrosis. Discriminative ability of the biomarkers was evaluated by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis. Independent associations between serum biomarkers and kilopascals values in the patient group were assessed by regression analysis.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Serum endocan and endoglin were significantly elevated in the MASLD group compared with controls. In the MASLD group, patients with advanced fibrosis exhibited higher endocan and endoglin levels than those with lower-stage fibrosis. In ROC analysis for discriminating advanced fibrosis, endoglin demonstrated strong discriminative ability and endocan exhibited good accuracy for fibrosis assessment. Multivariate regression analysis revealed that log-transformed kilopascals values were independently associated with serum endocan and endoglin.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Endoglin and endocan are promising, accessible noninvasive biomarkers that may support fibrosis triage and referral decisions in general internal medicine for MASLD. Prospective validation is warranted.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"44-52"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"146196211","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Objective: To investigate the value of sex differences in baseline CT-derived body composition parameters for predicting the interim efficacy of the R-CHOP regimen in DLBCL patients.
Methods: We retrospectively included DLBCL patients who received R-CHOP and pre-treatment CT (January 2015-August 2023). Gender-stratified analysis compared L1-L5 visceral adipose tissue (VAT), subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT), and skeletal muscle (SM) volumes, alongside L3 area measurements. Multivariate logistic regression identified sex-specific predictors of poor efficacy, visualized using nomograms.
Results: A total of 169 patients were divided into remission (n = 129) and non-remission (n = 40) groups. In males, VAT volume (p = 0.004) and SAT volume density (p = 0.002) were independent risk factors for poor efficacy, while SM volume (p = 0.023) was the key risk factor for females. Gender-specific nomograms were developed for outcome predictionand were then utilized to achieve accurate prediction of treatment outcomes for four patients with varying body composition. No significant association was found between body composition areas and Chemotherapy efficiency (p > 0.05).
Conclusions: Increased VAT volume and SAT volume density are linked to poor efficiency in male DLBCL patients, while increased SM volume relates to poor outcomes in females. Sex differences in body composition play a crucial role in personalized DLBCL treatment.
{"title":"The value of gender -specific baseline CT body composition quantitative parameters in assessing the efficacy of R-CHOP chemotherapy in DLBCL.","authors":"Yueming An, Ping Wei, Liping Zuo, Yuqing Tang, Qian Zhao, Ziyao Liu, Linlin Lang, Bowen Wang, Jinlei Fan, Xiaofeng Ma, Quanlin Li, Dexin Yu","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2633463","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2026.2633463","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>To investigate the value of sex differences in baseline CT-derived body composition parameters for predicting the interim efficacy of the R-CHOP regimen in DLBCL patients.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We retrospectively included DLBCL patients who received R-CHOP and pre-treatment CT (January 2015-August 2023). Gender-stratified analysis compared L1-L5 visceral adipose tissue (VAT), subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT), and skeletal muscle (SM) volumes, alongside L3 area measurements. Multivariate logistic regression identified sex-specific predictors of poor efficacy, visualized using nomograms.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 169 patients were divided into remission (<i>n</i> = 129) and non-remission (<i>n</i> = 40) groups. In males, VAT volume (<i>p</i> = 0.004) and SAT volume density (<i>p</i> = 0.002) were independent risk factors for poor efficacy, while SM volume (<i>p</i> = 0.023) was the key risk factor for females. Gender-specific nomograms were developed for outcome predictionand were then utilized to achieve accurate prediction of treatment outcomes for four patients with varying body composition. No significant association was found between body composition areas and Chemotherapy efficiency (<i>p</i> > 0.05).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Increased VAT volume and SAT volume density are linked to poor efficiency in male DLBCL patients, while increased SM volume relates to poor outcomes in females. Sex differences in body composition play a crucial role in personalized DLBCL treatment.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"114-124"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147273716","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-12-01Epub Date: 2025-12-29DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2025.2597705
{"title":"Abstracts from the PAINWeek 2025 Annual Conference.","authors":"","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2597705","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1080/00325481.2025.2597705","url":null,"abstract":"","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":"137 sup2","pages":"1"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2025-12-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145852054","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-11-01Epub Date: 2025-12-28DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2025.2609376
Karel Labr, Jindrich Spinar, Jiri Parenica, Lenka Spinarova, Jan Krejci, Filip Malek, Petr Ostadal, Ondrej Ludka, Jiri Jarkovsky, Klara Benesova, Ruzena Labrova, Monika Spinarova
Objectives: Heart failure (HF) with reduced (HFrEF) or mildly reduced ejection fraction (HFmrEF) frequently coexists with atrial fibrillation (AF), leading to worse prognosis and greater therapeutic complexity. Although beta-blockers (BBs) are a cornerstone of HF treatment, their benefit in patients with AF remains unclear.
Methods: We analyzed 1088 patients with stable chronic HF and left ventricular ejection fraction < 50% enrolled in the multicentre FAR NHL registry. Patients were stratified by the presence of AF and achieved BB dose: low ( < 25%), medium (25-49%), or high (≥50% of target). The primary endpoint was a composite of all-cause mortality, hospitalization for acute HF, left ventricular assist device (LVAD) implantation, or heart transplantation.
Results: AF was present in 379 patients (34.5%). BBs were prescribed to 94% of patients, but only 17% achieved high-dose therapy. The event rate was higher in AF patients (28.0%) than in those without AF (20.5%, p = 0.005). High BB dose was independently associated with a lower risk of the primary endpoint (HR 0.62, 95% CI 0.48-0.80; p < 0.001), consistently across both rhythm group.
Conclusion: Higher BB doses were associated with improved outcomes in patients with chronic HF, regardless of AF status. These real-world data support up-titration of BBs as a key component in optimized guideline-directed therapy, even in patients with coexisting AF.
目的:心力衰竭(HF)伴射血分数降低(HFrEF)或轻度射血分数降低(HFmrEF)常与心房颤动(AF)共存,导致预后更差,治疗更复杂。尽管-受体阻滞剂(BBs)是心衰治疗的基石,但它们对房颤患者的益处尚不清楚。方法:我们分析了1088例稳定型慢性心衰和左心室射血分数患者。结果:379例(34.5%)患者存在房颤。94%的患者服用了bb,但只有17%的患者获得了高剂量治疗。房颤患者的事件发生率(28.0%)高于非房颤患者(20.5%,p = 0.005)。高BB剂量与主要终点风险降低独立相关(HR 0.62, 95% CI 0.48-0.80; p)结论:无论房颤状态如何,高BB剂量与慢性HF患者预后改善相关。这些真实世界的数据支持,在优化的指导治疗中,升滴BBs是一个关键组成部分,即使在合并房颤的患者中也是如此。
{"title":"Optimizing beta-blocker therapy in chronic heart failure: a real-world study of patients with and without atrial fibrillation.","authors":"Karel Labr, Jindrich Spinar, Jiri Parenica, Lenka Spinarova, Jan Krejci, Filip Malek, Petr Ostadal, Ondrej Ludka, Jiri Jarkovsky, Klara Benesova, Ruzena Labrova, Monika Spinarova","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2609376","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2609376","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objectives: </strong>Heart failure (HF) with reduced (HFrEF) or mildly reduced ejection fraction (HFmrEF) frequently coexists with atrial fibrillation (AF), leading to worse prognosis and greater therapeutic complexity. Although beta-blockers (BBs) are a cornerstone of HF treatment, their benefit in patients with AF remains unclear.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We analyzed 1088 patients with stable chronic HF and left ventricular ejection fraction < 50% enrolled in the multicentre FAR NHL registry. Patients were stratified by the presence of AF and achieved BB dose: low ( < 25%), medium (25-49%), or high (≥50% of target). The primary endpoint was a composite of all-cause mortality, hospitalization for acute HF, left ventricular assist device (LVAD) implantation, or heart transplantation.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>AF was present in 379 patients (34.5%). BBs were prescribed to 94% of patients, but only 17% achieved high-dose therapy. The event rate was higher in AF patients (28.0%) than in those without AF (20.5%, <i>p</i> = 0.005). High BB dose was independently associated with a lower risk of the primary endpoint (HR 0.62, 95% CI 0.48-0.80; <i>p</i> < 0.001), consistently across both rhythm group.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Higher BB doses were associated with improved outcomes in patients with chronic HF, regardless of AF status. These real-world data support up-titration of BBs as a key component in optimized guideline-directed therapy, even in patients with coexisting AF.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"867-875"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2025-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145852059","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-11-01Epub Date: 2025-12-14DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2025.2602219
Zifeng Zeng, Jiajia Li, Rongtai Luo, Xinping Lan
Background: Chemotherapy-induced myocarditis (CIM) is a rare but life-threatening complication with limited guidelines regarding venoarterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (VA-ECMO) as salvage therapy.
Case report: We present the case of a 32-year-old female with metastatic thymoma who developed fulminant CIM following paclitaxel-based chemotherapy. Despite aggressive multimodal immunosuppressive therapy, she progressed to refractory cardiogenic shock and pulseless ventricular tachycardia, necessitating emergent VA-ECMO. Hemodynamic stability was achieved, and she was successfully decannulated after a period of support with signs of improving cardiac function. However, she suffered a sudden cardiac arrest due to ventricular fibrillation shortly after decannulation. Although return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) was achieved, life-sustaining therapies were subsequently withdrawn per family's decision in light of the grave prognosis.
Conclusions: This case demonstrates that VA-ECMO can serve as a crucial salvage bridge in fulminant CIM. However, it starkly highlights the precarious nature of recovery. The fatal arrhythmia post-decannulation underscores that the resolution of life-threatening electrical instability may lag significantly behind the recovery of systolic function, a critical learning point for managing such cases. This dissociation, combined with the unique challenges in immunocompromised oncology patients, demands meticulous patient selection, prolonged post-weaning monitoring, and proactive multidisciplinary decision-making.
{"title":"Venoarterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation for fulminant chemotherapy-induced myocarditis: a case report and literature review.","authors":"Zifeng Zeng, Jiajia Li, Rongtai Luo, Xinping Lan","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2602219","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2602219","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Chemotherapy-induced myocarditis (CIM) is a rare but life-threatening complication with limited guidelines regarding venoarterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (VA-ECMO) as salvage therapy.</p><p><strong>Case report: </strong>We present the case of a 32-year-old female with metastatic thymoma who developed fulminant CIM following paclitaxel-based chemotherapy. Despite aggressive multimodal immunosuppressive therapy, she progressed to refractory cardiogenic shock and pulseless ventricular tachycardia, necessitating emergent VA-ECMO. Hemodynamic stability was achieved, and she was successfully decannulated after a period of support with signs of improving cardiac function. However, she suffered a sudden cardiac arrest due to ventricular fibrillation shortly after decannulation. Although return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) was achieved, life-sustaining therapies were subsequently withdrawn per family's decision in light of the grave prognosis.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>This case demonstrates that VA-ECMO can serve as a crucial salvage bridge in fulminant CIM. However, it starkly highlights the precarious nature of recovery. The fatal arrhythmia post-decannulation underscores that the resolution of life-threatening electrical instability may lag significantly behind the recovery of systolic function, a critical learning point for managing such cases. This dissociation, combined with the unique challenges in immunocompromised oncology patients, demands meticulous patient selection, prolonged post-weaning monitoring, and proactive multidisciplinary decision-making.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"724-731"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2025-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145758886","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Background: Sepsis is a major health concern with high mortality, which is associated with immunosuppression. CD28, a co-stimulatory molecule on T lymphocytes, promotes T cell proliferation, survival, and cytokine production. CD4+CD28+ T cells play an important role in immune activation and regulation. This study aimed to determine whether CD4+CD28+ T lymphocytes were associated with 28-day mortality in patients with sepsis.
Methods: A retrospective analysis was performed in 80 adult patients with sepsis admitted to the department of intensive care unit. Peripheral blood CD4+CD28+ T cells were measured within 24 h of admission using flow cytometry. Independent predictors of 28-day mortality were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses.
Results: In total, 80 patients with sepsis were included, of whom 15 (18.8%) died within 28 days. Most patients were older than 60 years (56/80, 70.0%) and male (52/80, 65.0%). The predominant sources of infection were the lung (47/80, 58.8%) and abdomen (28/80, 35.0%), with bacteria being the most common pathogens (68/80, 85.0%). Compared to non-survivors, survivors had lower Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) scores, lower rates of septic shock and acute kidney injury (AKI), a higher proportion of CD4+CD28+ T cells > 75.9%, and a lower proportion of CD8+ CD28+ T cells ≤39.9%. Receiver operating characteristic analysis depicted that CD4+CD28+ T cells (cutoff value was 75.9%) showed an area under the curve of 0.732, a sensitivity of 66.67%, and a specificity of 80.00%. The Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated significantly better survival in patients with CD4+CD28+ T cells > 75.9% than in those with ≤75.9%. In univariate Cox regression analysis, SOFA score ≥6, septic shock, AKI, CD8+CD28+ T cells ≤39.9%, and CD4+CD28+ T cells ≤75.9% were associated with 28-day morality in patients with sepsis. Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that SOFA score ≥6, AKI, and CD4+CD28+ T cell ≤75.9% were independent risk factors for 28-day morality of sepsis patients.
Conclusion: A low percentage of CD4+CD28+ T lymphocytes (≤75.9%) is an independent risk factor for 28-day mortality in patients with sepsis.
{"title":"CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T lymphocyte is associated with the 28-day mortality of patients with sepsis: a retrospective study.","authors":"Ling Wang, Wei Wang, Xiujuan Wang, Tian Gao, Shuo Wang, Kang Han, Xinjian Zhou, Xiaoman Ye, Ping Li, Yanqing Bai, Qin Gu, Ying Xu","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2586220","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2586220","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Sepsis is a major health concern with high mortality, which is associated with immunosuppression. CD28, a co-stimulatory molecule on T lymphocytes, promotes T cell proliferation, survival, and cytokine production. CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells play an important role in immune activation and regulation. This study aimed to determine whether CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T lymphocytes were associated with 28-day mortality in patients with sepsis.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective analysis was performed in 80 adult patients with sepsis admitted to the department of intensive care unit. Peripheral blood CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells were measured within 24 h of admission using flow cytometry. Independent predictors of 28-day mortality were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>In total, 80 patients with sepsis were included, of whom 15 (18.8%) died within 28 days. Most patients were older than 60 years (56/80, 70.0%) and male (52/80, 65.0%). The predominant sources of infection were the lung (47/80, 58.8%) and abdomen (28/80, 35.0%), with bacteria being the most common pathogens (68/80, 85.0%). Compared to non-survivors, survivors had lower Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) scores, lower rates of septic shock and acute kidney injury (AKI), a higher proportion of CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells > 75.9%, and a lower proportion of CD8<sup>+</sup> CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells ≤39.9%. Receiver operating characteristic analysis depicted that CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells (cutoff value was 75.9%) showed an area under the curve of 0.732, a sensitivity of 66.67%, and a specificity of 80.00%. The Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated significantly better survival in patients with CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells > 75.9% than in those with ≤75.9%. In univariate Cox regression analysis, SOFA score ≥6, septic shock, AKI, CD8<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells ≤39.9%, and CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cells ≤75.9% were associated with 28-day morality in patients with sepsis. Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that SOFA score ≥6, AKI, and CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T cell ≤75.9% were independent risk factors for 28-day morality of sepsis patients.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>A low percentage of CD4<sup>+</sup>CD28<sup>+</sup> T lymphocytes (≤75.9%) is an independent risk factor for 28-day mortality in patients with sepsis.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"766-774"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2025-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145491296","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-11-01Epub Date: 2025-12-11DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2025.2602233
Handan Yarkan Tuğsal, Serdar Sezer, Oğulcan Türker, Gizem Ayan, Hacer Aytekin Börü, Rukiye Berkem
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the progression rate of undifferentiated connective tissue disease (UCTD) to defined CTDs by applying two sets of UCTD criteria alongside the most recent CTD classification criteria.
Methods: A retrospective review was conducted on 1342 patients who underwent antinuclear antibody (ANA) testing at a rheumatology outpatient clinic between February 2021 and February 2023. UCTD was defined in patients exhibiting autoimmune features without meeting criteria for a specific CTD. Patients were categorized into two groups: (1) ANA-positive with disease duration ≥3 years (Mosca) and (2) positive finding for at least one of the following serological markers (ANA, rheumatoid factor, anti-scl 70, SS-A or SS-B, Jo-1 antibody, sedimentation rate (two times normal), C-reactive protein) in the absence of infection, regardless of disease duration (Kinder).
Results: A total of 119 patients with UCTD (95% women) were evaluated, with a median follow-up time of 34.1 (IQR: 21.4-52.7) months. Sixteen patients (13%) progressed to defined CTDs or rheumatoid arthritis (RA): primary Sjögren's syndrome (n = 7), RA (n = 5), systemic sclerosis (n = 3), and systemic lupus erythematosus (n = 1). The median time for evolution was 34.8 (IQR: 17.9-54.8) months. Approximately half of the patients met either set of UCTD criteria. There was no difference in either the progression rate (12.1% vs. 14.8%, p = 0.81) or the time to classification as CTD or RA [28.2 (11.7-39.9) vs. 39.2 (24.6-67.4) months, p = 0.14] when using the Kinder or Mosca criteria.
Conclusion: Application of the most recent CTD classification criteria revealed a 13% progression rate from UCTD to defined CTDs or RA during a three-year median follow-up. In patients with suspected CTD, evaluation of serological markers beyond ANA may contribute to the diagnosis of UCTD. The establishment of standardized definitions for UCTD is essential to improve the methodological consistency of future studies and to facilitate more accurate prognostic assessments.
目的:本研究旨在通过应用两套未分化结缔组织病(UCTD)标准和最新的CTD分类标准,评估未分化结缔组织病(UCTD)向明确的CTD的进展率。方法:对2021年2月至2023年2月在风湿病门诊接受抗核抗体(ANA)检测的1342例患者进行回顾性分析。UCTD定义为表现出自身免疫特征但不符合特定CTD标准的患者。患者被分为两组:(1)ANA阳性,病程≥3年(Mosca);(2)在没有感染的情况下,无论病程如何,至少有一项血清学指标(ANA、类风湿因子、抗scl70、SS-A或SS-B、Jo-1抗体、沉降率(正常水平的两倍)、c反应蛋白)呈阳性(Kinder)。结果:共评估119例UCTD患者(95%为女性),中位随访时间为34.1 (IQR: 21.4-52.7)个月。16例(13%)患者进展为明确的CTDs或类风湿性关节炎(RA):原发性Sjögren综合征(n = 7), RA (n = 5),系统性硬化症(n = 3)和系统性红斑狼疮(n = 1)。中位进化时间为34.8 (IQR: 17.9 ~ 54.8)个月。大约一半的患者符合任何一组UCTD标准。使用Kinder或Mosca标准时,进展率(12.1% vs. 14.8%, p = 0.81)或分类为CTD或RA的时间(28.2 (11.7-39.9)vs. 39.2(24.6-67.4)个月,p = 0.14)均无差异。结论:应用最新的CTD分类标准显示,在中位三年随访期间,从UCTD到明确CTDs或RA的进展率为13%。在疑似CTD的患者中,评估ANA以外的血清学标志物可能有助于诊断UCTD。建立UCTD的标准化定义对于提高未来研究方法的一致性和促进更准确的预后评估至关重要。
{"title":"From antinuclear antibody testing to undifferentiated connective tissue disease diagnosis: a three-year median follow-up of 119 patients.","authors":"Handan Yarkan Tuğsal, Serdar Sezer, Oğulcan Türker, Gizem Ayan, Hacer Aytekin Börü, Rukiye Berkem","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2602233","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2602233","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objective: </strong>This study aimed to evaluate the progression rate of undifferentiated connective tissue disease (UCTD) to defined CTDs by applying two sets of UCTD criteria alongside the most recent CTD classification criteria.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective review was conducted on 1342 patients who underwent antinuclear antibody (ANA) testing at a rheumatology outpatient clinic between February 2021 and February 2023. UCTD was defined in patients exhibiting autoimmune features without meeting criteria for a specific CTD. Patients were categorized into two groups: (1) ANA-positive with disease duration ≥3 years (Mosca) and (2) positive finding for at least one of the following serological markers (ANA, rheumatoid factor, anti-scl 70, SS-A or SS-B, Jo-1 antibody, sedimentation rate (two times normal), C-reactive protein) in the absence of infection, regardless of disease duration (Kinder).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 119 patients with UCTD (95% women) were evaluated, with a median follow-up time of 34.1 (IQR: 21.4-52.7) months. Sixteen patients (13%) progressed to defined CTDs or rheumatoid arthritis (RA): primary Sjögren's syndrome (<i>n</i> = 7), RA (<i>n</i> = 5), systemic sclerosis (<i>n</i> = 3), and systemic lupus erythematosus (<i>n</i> = 1). The median time for evolution was 34.8 (IQR: 17.9-54.8) months. Approximately half of the patients met either set of UCTD criteria. There was no difference in either the progression rate (12.1% vs. 14.8%, <i>p</i> = 0.81) or the time to classification as CTD or RA [28.2 (11.7-39.9) vs. 39.2 (24.6-67.4) months, <i>p</i> = 0.14] when using the Kinder or Mosca criteria.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Application of the most recent CTD classification criteria revealed a 13% progression rate from UCTD to defined CTDs or RA during a three-year median follow-up. In patients with suspected CTD, evaluation of serological markers beyond ANA may contribute to the diagnosis of UCTD. The establishment of standardized definitions for UCTD is essential to improve the methodological consistency of future studies and to facilitate more accurate prognostic assessments.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"839-849"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2025-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145727513","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 2025-11-01Epub Date: 2025-12-15DOI: 10.1080/00325481.2025.2602227
Cankat Genis, Fatma Nur Kuzucu, Ahmet Selmanoglu, Zeynep Sengul Emeksiz, Emine Dibek Misirlioglu
Objectives: Recent studies have suggested that serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D3 (s25-OHD3) may modulate immune responses in allergic diseases. However, the relationship between s25-OHD3 levels, allergic rhinitis (AR) severity, and allergen sensitization remains unclear. This study aimed to investigate the association between s25-OHD3 levels and AR severity, including the potential role of allergen sensitization.
Methods: This retrospective study, conducted at Ankara Bilkent City Hospital between 2019 and 2024, included 343 children with AR aged 2 to 18 years. Patients were evaluated for s25-OHD3 levels, allergen sensitization (via skin prick test and/or serum-specific IgE), and clinical characteristics. AR severity was classified according to Allergic Rhinitis and its Impact on Asthma (ARIA) guidelines, and clinical response to vitamin D supplementation was reassessed after 12 weeks. Risk factors for increased AR severity were identified by regression analysis.
Results: The median s25-OHD3 level was 16.0 ng/mL (IQR: 10.8-22.0). An inverse correlation was observed between age and s25-OHD3 levels (rs = -0.202, p < 0.001). Lower s25-OHD3 levels were significantly associated with greater AR severity (p < 0.001). Additionally, patients with concomitant allergic diseases - particularly those with allergic conjunctivitis, asthma, and atopic dermatitis - had significantly lower s25-OHD3 levels (p = 0.004, p = 0.032, and p = 0.042, respectively). Notably, sensitization to cat dander was also associated with reduced s25-OHD3 levels (p = 0.043). Multivariable regression analysis identified lower s25-OHD3 levels, coexisting allergic conjunctivitis, pollen sensitization, and polysensitization as independent risk factors associated with increased AR severity. Furthermore, a significant reduction in AR severity was observed following vitamin D supplementation (p < 0.001).
Conclusion: This study underscores the impact of s25-OHD3 deficiency on the severity of AR and highlights the importance of evaluating s25-OHD3 levels in the management of pediatric AR to support the development of targeted therapeutic approaches.
{"title":"Exploring the relationship between serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels and allergic rhinitis severity in the pediatric population.","authors":"Cankat Genis, Fatma Nur Kuzucu, Ahmet Selmanoglu, Zeynep Sengul Emeksiz, Emine Dibek Misirlioglu","doi":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2602227","DOIUrl":"10.1080/00325481.2025.2602227","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Objectives: </strong>Recent studies have suggested that serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D<sub>3</sub> (s25-OHD<sub>3</sub>) may modulate immune responses in allergic diseases. However, the relationship between s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels, allergic rhinitis (AR) severity, and allergen sensitization remains unclear. This study aimed to investigate the association between s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels and AR severity, including the potential role of allergen sensitization.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This retrospective study, conducted at Ankara Bilkent City Hospital between 2019 and 2024, included 343 children with AR aged 2 to 18 years. Patients were evaluated for s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels, allergen sensitization (via skin prick test and/or serum-specific IgE), and clinical characteristics. AR severity was classified according to Allergic Rhinitis and its Impact on Asthma (ARIA) guidelines, and clinical response to vitamin D supplementation was reassessed after 12 weeks. Risk factors for increased AR severity were identified by regression analysis.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The median s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> level was 16.0 ng/mL (IQR: 10.8-22.0). An inverse correlation was observed between age and s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels (r<sub>s</sub> = -0.202, <i>p</i> < 0.001). Lower s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels were significantly associated with greater AR severity (<i>p</i> < 0.001). Additionally, patients with concomitant allergic diseases - particularly those with allergic conjunctivitis, asthma, and atopic dermatitis - had significantly lower s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels (<i>p</i> = 0.004, <i>p</i> = 0.032, and <i>p</i> = 0.042, respectively). Notably, sensitization to cat dander was also associated with reduced s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels (<i>p</i> = 0.043). Multivariable regression analysis identified lower s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels, coexisting allergic conjunctivitis, pollen sensitization, and polysensitization as independent risk factors associated with increased AR severity. Furthermore, a significant reduction in AR severity was observed following vitamin D supplementation (<i>p</i> < 0.001).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>This study underscores the impact of s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> deficiency on the severity of AR and highlights the importance of evaluating s25-OHD<sub>3</sub> levels in the management of pediatric AR to support the development of targeted therapeutic approaches.</p>","PeriodicalId":94176,"journal":{"name":"Postgraduate medicine","volume":" ","pages":"820-829"},"PeriodicalIF":2.8,"publicationDate":"2025-11-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"145758883","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}